Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹405 Crore Signalling Modernisation Project on Eastern Railway for Enhanced Safety, Reliability and Faster Fault Detection
Relay-Based Interlocking at 32 Stations to be Replaced with Electronic Interlocking on High Density and Highly Utilised Routes
17 JUN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards modernising signalling infrastructure and strengthening railway safety, Indian Railways has approved a ₹405 crore signalling upgradation project on Eastern Railway involving the replacement of relay-based interlocking systems with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 32 stations. This includes 25 Panel Interlocking (PI)/Route Relay Interlocking (RRI) stations and 7 Intermediate Block Signalling (IBS) locations on High Density Network (HDN) and Highly Utilised Network (HUN) routes.
The project forms part of Indian Railways’ broader strategy to modernise signalling systems on critical routes and improve reliability, safety and operational performance across the network.
Modern Signalling for Safer and More Reliable Train Operations
Many of the existing signalling installations on these routes are based on older relay technology and face operational limitations due to ageing infrastructure. Issues such as non-segregation of clean and dirty wiring, outdated power supply arrangements, improper earthing systems and ageing signalling equipment have led to higher maintenance requirements and increased failure risks.
The approved project will replace these legacy systems with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking technology, which offers significantly higher reliability, enhanced safety and faster fault detection capabilities.
Electronic Interlocking to Reduce Failures and Improve Operational Efficiency
Electronic Interlocking systems use advanced digital technology to control train movements and signalling operations with greater precision and reliability. Compared to conventional relay-based systems, EI reduces the probability of signalling failures, improves system availability and facilitates quicker restoration in case of faults.
The modernised signalling infrastructure will support smoother train operations on some of the busiest railway corridors in the country while enhancing safety standards for both passenger and freight services.
Supporting Capacity Enhancement and Future Railway Technologies
The project is aligned with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to create a modern signalling ecosystem capable of supporting advanced technologies such as Kavach, Automatic Block Signalling and Centralised Traffic Control on high-density routes.
The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment to modernising critical infrastructure, improving reliability of train services and delivering a safer and more efficient railway network for passengers and freight customers alike.

রেলমন্ত্রক
সুরক্ষা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দ্রুত ত্রুটি শনাক্তকরণের লক্ষ্যে পূর্বরেলের ৪০৫ কোটি টাকার সিগন্যালিং আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন ভারতীয় রেলের
17 JUN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন ২০২৬
সিগন্যালিং পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ ও রেল সুরক্ষা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ভারতীয় রেল, পূর্ব রেলের ৪০৫ কোটি টাকার সিগন্যালিং আধুনিকীকরণ প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর আওতায় ৩২টি স্টেশনে রিলে ভিত্তিক ইন্টারলকিং সিস্টেমের পরিবর্তে ইলেক্ট্রনিক ইন্টারলকিং ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে অত্যন্ত ব্যস্ত নেটওয়ার্ক রুটের ২৫টি প্যানেল ইন্টারলকিং/রুট রিলে ইন্টারলকিং স্টেশন এবং ৭টি ইন্টারমিডিয়েট ব্লক সিগন্যালিং কেন্দ্র অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রুটগুলিতে সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ এবং সমগ্র নেটওয়ার্ক জুড়ে নির্ভরযোগ্যতা, সুরক্ষা ও পরিচালনগত কর্মদক্ষতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেল যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, এই প্রকল্প তারই অঙ্গ।
আরও সুরক্ষিত ও নির্ভরযোগ্য ট্রেন চলাচলের জন্য আধুনিক সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থা
এই রুটগুলির অধিকাংশেরই সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থা আগেকার দিনের রিলে প্রযুক্তির ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হওয়ায় এগুলি পরিচালনগত সীমাবদ্ধতার সম্মুখীন হয়। নতুন ও পুরনো তার আলাদা না করতে পারা, সেকেলে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা, ত্রুটিপূর্ণ আর্থিং সিস্টেম এবং পুরনো সিগন্যালিং সরঞ্জামের কারনে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা ও ব্যর্থতার ঝুঁকি, দুই-ই বাড়ে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় পুরনো সিস্টেমগুলি পাল্টে অত্যাধুনিক ইলেক্ট্রনিক ইন্টারলকিং প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে আসা হবে। এতে সুরক্ষা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বাড়বে, দ্রুত ত্রুটি শনাক্ত করা যাবে।
ব্যর্থতা কমাতে এবং পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বাড়াতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক ইন্টারলকিং ব্যবস্থা
ইলেক্ট্রনিক ইন্টারলকিং ব্যবস্থা উন্নত ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ট্রেনের চলাচল ও সিগন্যালিং কার্যক্রমকে অনেক বেশি নির্ভুলভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। এই ব্যবস্থা দেশের ব্যস্ততম রেল করিডরগুলিতে ট্রেন চলাচল আরও মসৃণ করবে এবং যাত্রী ও পণ্যবাহী, দুই ধরনের পরিষেবার মানই উন্নত হবে।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং রেলের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তিকে সমর্থন
ভারতীয় রেল ব্যস্ত রুটগুলিতে কবচ, অটোমেটিক ব্লক সিগন্যালিং এবং সেন্ট্রালাইজড ট্রাফিক কন্ট্রোলের মতো যেসব উন্নত প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করে, এই প্রকল্প তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ।
এই অনুমোদনের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ এবং রেল পরিষেবার নির্ভরযোগ্যতা ও সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতীয় রেলের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।