Ministry of Electronics & IT
UP Family ID Now on DigiLocker: Instant Digital Access for Over 6 Crore Citizens
17 JUN 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Over 6 crore residents of Uttar Pradesh can now access their UP Family ID on DigiLocker. India’s flagship digital document wallet under the Digital India programme, DigiLocker, has on-boarded the UP Family ID, letting citizens fetch, store and share the household credential anytime from their phone or computer.
For citizens, this means no more carrying or photocopying the physical Family ID. The copy fetched on DigiLocker is a verified, legally valid document that can be used instantly to apply for and avail scholarships, pensions and other State welfare schemes — faster, paperless and available round the clock.
The UP Family ID is Uttar Pradesh’s key household identifier, linking each family to the welfare benefits it is entitled to. Hosting it on DigiLocker places this everyday document on the same trusted platform citizens already use for their Aadhaar, PAN, driving licence and academic certificates.
“Putting the Family ID on DigiLocker means a household’s gateway to welfare is now always in their pocket — secure, verified and available the moment it is needed,”
Citizens can fetch their UP Family ID on DigiLocker in four simple steps:
1. Open the DigiLocker app or visit digilocker.gov.in and sign in.
2. Search for “Family ID Uttar Pradesh”.
3. Enter the required details and give consent.
4. Fetch the document — it is saved instantly to your DigiLocker account.
The integration reflects the shared commitment of the Government of Uttar Pradesh and DigiLocker to build a citizen-centric digital ecosystem that promotes transparency, efficiency and ease of access to public services.
As DigiLocker continues to expand its repository of trusted digital credentials, integrations such as the UP Family ID strengthen India's digital public infrastructure and further the vision of Digital India by making government-issued documents more accessible, secure and convenient for every citizen.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for the issuance and verification of documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی اب ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب: 6 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کے لیے فوری ڈیجیٹل رسائی
17 JUN 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش کے 6 کروڑ سے زائد شہری اب ڈیجی لاکر پر اپنی ’یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی‘ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت دستاویزات کے لیے بھارت کے اس ممتاز ڈیجیٹل والیٹ نے یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرلیا ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو اپنے فون یا کمپیوٹر سے کسی بھی وقت گھریلو شناخت کی اس دستاویز کو حاصل کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور شیئر کرنے کی سہولت حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔
اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اب شہریوں کے لیے اُنہیں فیملی آئی ڈی کی اصل کاپی رکھنے یا اس کی فوٹو کاپی کروانے کی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔ ڈیجی لاکر سے حاصل کی گئی کاپی ایک تصدیق شدہ اور قانونی طور پر قابل قبول دستاویز ہوگی، جسے فوراً اسکالرشپس، پنشن اور دیگر ریاستی فلاحی اسکیموں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے- جس سےیہ عمل پہلے سے زیادہ تیز، کاغذ کے بغیر اور 24 گھنٹے دستیاب ہوگا۔
یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی اتر پردیش کا ایک اہم گھریلو شناختی نظام ہے جو ہر خاندان کو ان فلاحی فوائد سے جوڑتا ہے جن کا وہ حقدار ہوتا ہے۔ اس دستاویز کو ڈیجی لاکر پر شامل کرنے سے یہ ایک ایسے قابل اعتماد پلیٹ فارم پر آ گئی ہے جسے شہری پہلے ہی اپنے آدھار، پین کارڈ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس اور تعلیمی اسناد کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
’’فیملی آئی ڈی کو ڈیجی لاکر پر رکھنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ایک کنبے کے لیے فلاحی سہولیات تک رسائی کا اب ہمیشہ ان کے پاس ہے ، محفوظ، تصدیق شدہ اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو فوری دستیاب ہوگا۔‘‘
شہری ان چار آسان مراحل کے ذریعے ڈیجی لاکر پر اپنی یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
1. ڈیجی لاکر ایپ کھولیں یا ملاحظہ کریں digilocker.gov.in اور سائن ان کریں ۔
2. ’فیملی آئی ڈی اتر پردیش‘سرچ کریں ۔
3. مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج کریں اور رضامندی دیں ۔
4. دستاویز حاصل کریں-یہ فوری طور پر آپ کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں محفوظ ہو جائے گا ۔
یہ انضمام حکومت اتر پردیش اور ڈیجی لاکر کے اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کے لیے ایک ایسا ڈیجیٹل نظام بنانا ہے جو عوامی خدمات تک رسائی میں شفافیت، مؤثریت اور آسانی کو فروغ دے۔
جیسے جیسے ڈیجی لاکر قابل بھروسہ ڈیجیٹل اسناد کے اپنے ذخیرے کو وسعت دے رہا ہے، یو پی فیملی آئی ڈی جیسے انضمام بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور حکومت کی جاری کردہ دستاویزات کو ہر شہری کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور آسان بنا کر ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ کے وژن کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے بارے میں:
ڈیجی لاکر، ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت ڈیجیٹل شکل میں دستاویزات اور اسناد کوجاری کرنے اور ان کی تصدیق کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ہر شہری کو ایک محفوظ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ کبھی بھی اورکہیں بھی اصل (تصدیق شدہ) ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں، جس سے اصل کاپیاں ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔