Ministry of Electronics & IT
MP Samagra (Family ID) Now on DigiLocker: 9.5 Crore Residents Get Instant Digital Access
17 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Around 9.5 crore residents of Madhya Pradesh can now access their MP Samagra (Family ID) on DigiLocker. India’s flagship digital document wallet under the Digital India programme has on-boarded the credential issued by the Government of Madhya Pradesh, putting a verified copy within every citizen’s reach.
The integration works in both directions. Citizens can pull their existing MP Samagra (Family ID) into DigiLocker for faster access to government services and welfare schemes, and — because DigiLocker is also connected to Samagra as a requestor — they can enrol for a new Family ID digitally and give consent from within the app.
Citizens can access their MP Samagra (Family ID) on DigiLocker in four simple steps:
1. Open the DigiLocker app or visit digilocker.gov.in and sign in.
2. Go to “Issued Documents” or search “Samagra / Family ID Madhya Pradesh.”
3. Enter the required details and give consent.
4. Fetch the document — it is saved instantly to your DigiLocker account.
By bringing the Samagra (Family ID) onto DigiLocker, Madhya Pradesh advances its vision of a paperless, efficient and digitally empowered governance ecosystem — with the credential now available anytime, anywhere.
“The Samagra ID underpins welfare delivery across Madhya Pradesh; on DigiLocker it is now always within reach, secure and verified,”
Key Benefits for Citizens
• Convenient retrieval of the Family ID for availing government services and welfare schemes
• Reduced dependence on physical documents and paper-based processes
• Provides access to various public services, including welfare benefits, Direct Benefit Transfers (DBTs) and social security initiatives
• MP Samagra (Family ID) is a legally valid digital credential issued by the source authority.
• Faster and more convenient verification for government schemes and services until fulfilment.
• Enhanced accessibility for citizens and improves the digital literacy across urban and rural areas of the state.
The initiative reflects the shared commitment of the Government of Madhya Pradesh and DigiLocker to leverage technology for improving citizen convenience, service delivery and digital inclusion.
As DigiLocker continues to expand its ecosystem of trusted digital credentials, initiatives such as this will help strengthen the vision of Digital India by making government-issued documents more accessible, secure and convenient for every citizen.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for the issuance and verification of documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for issuing and verifying documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم پی سمگر(فیملی آئی ڈی) اب ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب: 9.5 کروڑ رہائشیوں کو فوری ڈیجیٹل رسائی حاصل ہوئی
17 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کےتقریباً 9.5 کروڑ رہائشی اب ڈیجی لاکر پر اپنے ’ایم پی سمگر‘ (فیملی آئی ڈی) تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت دستاویزات کے لیے بھارت کے اس اہم ڈیجیٹل والیٹ نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ اس شناختی دستاویز کو اپنے نظام کا حصہ بنا لیا ہے، جس سے اس کی تصدیق شدہ کاپی تک ہر شہری کو رسائی حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
یہ انضمام دو طرفہ کام کرتا ہے۔ شہری سرکاری خدمات اور فلاحی اسکیموں تک تیز رفتار رسائی کے لیے اپنی موجودہ ایم پی سمگر (فیملی آئی ڈی) کو ڈیجی لاکر میں لا سکتے ہیں اور چونکہ ڈیجی لاکر درخواست گزارکے طور پر بھی سمگر سے منسلک ہے - اس لیے وہ ایپ کے اندر سے ہی ڈیجیٹل طور پر نئی فیملی آئی ڈی کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی رضامندی دے سکتے ہیں۔
شہری چار آسان مراحل میں ڈیجی لاکر پر اپنے ایم پی سمگر (فیملی آئی ڈی) تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
1. ڈیجی لاکر ایپ کھولیں یا ملاحظہ کریں digilocker.gov.in اور سائن ان کریں ۔
2. ’جاری کردہ دستاویزات‘ پر جائیں یا ’سمگر/فیملی آئی ڈی مدھیہ پردیش‘ کو سرچ کریں۔
3. مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج کریں اور اپنی رضامندی دیں ۔
4. دستاویز اپلوڈکریں-یہ فوری طور پر آپ کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں محفوظ ہو جائے گا ۔
ڈیجی لاکر پر سمگر (فیملی آئی ڈی) لا کر ، مدھیہ پردیش پیپر لیس ، مؤثر اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار طرز حکمرانی کے نظام کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے-جس پر دستاویزات اب کبھی بھی ، کہیں بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
’سمگر آئی ڈی پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں فلاح و بہبود کی فراہمی کو تقویت دیتی ہے ، ڈیجی لاکر پر اب یہ ہمیشہ قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور تصدیق شدہ ہے‘،
شہریوں کے لیے اہم فوائد
• سرکاری خدمات اور فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے فیملی آئی ڈی کی آسان دستیابی
• جسمانی طورپر دستاویزات کے حصول اور کاغذ پر مبنی عمل پر انحصار کم کرنا
• مختلف عوامی خدمات بشمول فلاحی فوائد ، براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے
• ایم پی سمگر (فیملی آئی ڈی) ایک قانونی طور پر درست ڈیجیٹل اسناد ہے جو ماخذ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہے
• تکمیل تک سرکاری اسکیموں اور خدمات کے لیے تیز اور زیادہ آسان تصدیق
• شہریوں کے لیے رسائی میں فروغ دینااور ریاست کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل آگاہی کو بہتر بنانا
یہ پہل شہریوں کی سہولت ، خدمات کی فراہمی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور ڈیجی لاکر کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ڈیجی لاکر قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل اسناد کے اپنے ماحولیاتی نظام کوتوسیع دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اس طرح کے اقدامات سے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ دستاویزات کو ہر شہری کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ، محفوظ اور آسان بنا کر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے بارے میں
ڈیجی لاکر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ڈیجیٹل شکل میں دستاویزات اور سرٹیفکیٹ کے جاری اور تصدیق کے لیے حکومت ہند کا اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ہر شہری کو کہیں، کہیں بھی مستند ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے فزیکل کاپیاں لے جانے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے ۔