Ministry of Electronics & IT
Jan Aadhaar (Family ID) Now on DigiLocker: 7.5 Crore Rajasthan Citizens Get Instant Digital Access
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Around 7.5 crore residents of Rajasthan can now access their Jan Aadhaar (Family ID) on DigiLocker. India’s flagship digital document wallet under the Digital India programme has on-boarded the credential issued by the Government of Rajasthan, so citizens can fetch and share it the moment it is needed.
The integration works in both directions. Citizens can pull their existing Jan Aadhaar (Family ID) into DigiLocker, and — because DigiLocker is also connected to Jan Aadhaar as a requestor — they can enrol for a new Family ID digitally and give consent from within the app.
Citizens can access their Jan Aadhaar (Family ID) on DigiLocker in four simple steps:
1. Open the DigiLocker app or visit digilocker.gov.in and sign in.
2. Search for “Jan Aadhaar” under Rajasthan State Government services.
3. Enter the required details and give consent.
4. Fetch the document — it is saved instantly to your DigiLocker account.
The Jan Aadhaar is Rajasthan’s key household identity credential, widely used to avail government benefits and welfare schemes. On DigiLocker, citizens can retrieve and share it digitally whenever required, cutting reliance on physical cards and paperwork.
On DigiLocker, the Jan Aadhaar (Family ID) supports seamless access to services such as healthcare benefits under the Chiranjeevi Scheme, public distribution system (PDS) benefits, student scholarships and other welfare initiatives linked to the Jan Aadhaar ecosystem.
“Jan Aadhaar is the single key to dozens of welfare schemes in Rajasthan — putting it on DigiLocker means that key is always with the citizen,”
Key Benefits for Citizens
• Convenient retrieval and sharing of Jan Aadhaar / Family ID whenever required for service delivery and verification
• Facilitates access to various government schemes, welfare benefits, and citizen services linked to the Jan Aadhaar ecosystem
• Supports seamless verification for healthcare benefits, scholarships, public distribution services and other welfare initiatives
• Promotes paperless governance and improved citizen convenience
The initiative reflects the shared commitment of the Government of Rajasthan and DigiLocker to strengthen digital public infrastructure, improve citizen convenience and promote transparent, efficient governance.
As DigiLocker continues to expand its ecosystem of trusted digital credentials, integrations such as Jan Aadhaar contribute to a more inclusive and digitally empowered future, ensuring that citizens can access essential documents and public services with greater ease and confidence.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for issuing and verifying documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جن آدھار (فیملی آئی ڈی) اب ڈیجی لاکر پر: راجستھان کے 7.5 کروڑ شہریوں کو فوری ڈیجیٹل رسائی حاصل ہوئی
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان کے تقریباً 7.5 کروڑ رہائشی اب اپنے جن آدھار (فیملی آئی ڈی) تک ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کے اس اہم ڈیجیٹل دستاویزاتی پلیٹ فارم پر حکومتِ راجستھان کی جانب سے جاری کردہ اس دستاویز کو شامل کر لیا گیا ہے، جس سے شہری ضرورت پڑنے پر اپنی فیملی آئی ڈی فوری طور پر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے آسانی سے شیئر بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ انضمام دو طرفہ انداز میں کام کرتا ہے۔ شہری اپنی موجودہ جن آدھار (فیملی آئی ڈی) کو ڈیجی لاکر میں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اور چونکہ ڈیجی لاکر بطور درخواست گزار بھی جن آدھار سے منسلک ہے، اس لیے وہ ایپ کے اندر ہی اپنی رضامندی دے کر نئی فیملی آئی ڈی کے لیے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے رجسٹریشن بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
۱۔ڈیجی لاکر ایپ کھولیں یا digilocker.gov.in پر جائیں اور اپنے اکاؤنٹ میں لاگ اِن کریں۔
۲۔ حکومتِ راجستھان کی خدمات کے سیکشن میں "جن آدھار" تلاش کریں۔
۳۔ مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج کریں اور رضامندی دیں ۔
۴۔دستاویز حاصل کریں-یہ فوری طور پر آپ کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں محفوظ ہو جائے گا ۔
جن آدھار راجستھان کی بنیادی خاندانی شناختی دستاویز ہے، جسے سرکاری مراعات اور فلاحی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب ہونے کے بعد شہری ضرورت پڑنے پر اسے ڈیجیٹل طور پر حاصل اور شیئر کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے فزیکل کارڈوں اور کاغذی دستاویزات پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔
ڈیجی لاکر پر جن آدھار (فیملی آئی ڈی) کے ذریعے شہری چیرنجیوی اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی سہولیات، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے فوائد، طلبہ کے لیے وظائف اور جن آدھار نظام سے منسلک دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
‘‘جن آدھار راجستھان میں درجنوں فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کی واحد کنجی ہے، اور اسے ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب کرنے کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ کنجی اب ہر وقت شہری کے پاس موجود رہے گی۔’’
شہریوں کے لیے اہم فوائد
• ضرورت پڑنے پر جن آدھار/فیملی آئی ڈی کو آسانی سے حاصل کرنے اور شیئر کرنے کی سہولت، تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور تصدیق کا عمل تیز اور آسان ہو۔
• جن آدھار نظام سے منسلک مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں، فلاحی مراعات اور عوامی خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
• صحت سے متعلق فوائد، طلبہ کے وظائف، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کی خدمات اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ تصدیق کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• کاغذ سے پاک طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور شہریوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام حکومتِ راجستھان اور ڈیجی لاکر کے اس مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے، شہریوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور شفاف و مؤثر طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
جیسے جیسے ڈیجی لاکر اپنے قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے نظام کو مزید وسعت دے رہا ہے، جن آدھار جیسے انضمامات ایک زیادہ جامع اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ شہری ضروری دستاویزات اور عوامی خدمات تک زیادہ آسانی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے بارے میں
ڈیجی لاکر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کے ذریعے دستاویزات اور سرٹیفکیٹس کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں جاری اور ان کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ہر شہری کو ایک محفوظ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں وہ کسی بھی وقت اور کسی بھی جگہ اپنی مستند ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے، جس سے کاغذی نقول ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔