Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mahasarathi (Family ID) Now on DigiLocker: 14 Crore Citizens Get Instant Digital Access
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Around 14 crore residents of Maharashtra can now access their Mahasarathi (Family ID) on DigiLocker. India’s flagship digital document wallet under the Digital India programme has on-boarded the credential, letting citizens fetch and share their Family ID anytime it is needed for verification or to avail a service.
The integration works in both directions. Citizens can pull their existing Mahasarathi (Family ID) into DigiLocker, and — because DigiLocker is also connected to Mahasarathi as a requestor — they can even enrol for a new Family ID digitally and give consent from within the app.
Citizens can access their Mahasarathi (Family ID) on DigiLocker in four simple steps:
1. Open the DigiLocker app or visit digilocker.gov.in and sign in.
2. Go to “Issued Documents” or search “Mahasarathi / Family ID Maharashtra.”
3. Enter the required details and give consent.
4. Fetch the document — it is saved instantly to your DigiLocker account.
The Mahasarathi (Family ID) is Maharashtra’s foundational household identifier, used to deliver services and unlock government schemes and benefits. Bringing it onto DigiLocker strengthens the State’s paperless, citizen-friendly governance and cuts dependence on physical documents.
“Bringing the Mahasarathi Family ID onto DigiLocker puts a household’s gateway to welfare services in everyone’s pocket — secure, verified and always available,”
Key Benefits for Citizens
• Mahasarathi/ Family ID is a legally valid digital credential issued by the source authority
• It enables instant verification and seamless sharing when required
• It enhances ease of availing citizen-centric services and government schemes
• Residents can seamlessly manage household-related information and leverage it while applying for services offered through the Aaple Sarkar platform
As DigiLocker continues to expand its ecosystem of trusted digital credentials, integrations such as the Maharashtra Family ID contribute to a more efficient, transparent and digitally empowered governance framework, aligned with the vision of Digital India.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for issuing and verifying documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
महासारथी (फैमिली आईडी) अब डिजिलॉकर पर: 14 करोड़ नागरिकों को तत्काल डिजिटल एक्सेस प्राप्त हुआ
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के लगभग 14 करोड़ निवासी अब डिजिलॉकर पर अपनी महासारथी (पारिवारिक आईडी) देख सकते हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत के प्रमुख डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ वॉलेट ने इस पहचान पत्र को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल कर लिया है। इससे नागरिक सत्यापन या किसी सेवा का लाभ उठाने के लिए जब भी आवश्यकता हो, अपनी पारिवारिक आईडी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और साझा कर सकते हैं।
यह एकीकरण दोनों दिशाओं में काम करता है। नागरिक अपनी विद्यमान महासारथी (पारिवारिक आईडी) को डिजिलॉकर में स्थानांतरित कर सकते हैं। चूंकि डिजिलॉकर भी महासारथी से अनुरोधकर्ता के रूप में जुड़ा हुआ है, इसलिए वे ऐप के भीतर से ही डिजिटल रूप से एक नई पारिवारिक आईडी के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और सहमति दे सकते हैं।
नागरिक चार सरल चरणों में डिजिलॉकर पर अपनी महासारथी (पारिवारिक आईडी) प्राप्त कर सकते हैं:
1. डिजिलॉकर ऐप खोलें या digilocker.gov.in पर जाएं और साइन इन करें।
2. "जारी किए गए दस्तावेज़" पर जाएं या "महासारथी / पारिवारिक पहचान पत्र महाराष्ट्र" खोजें।
3. आवश्यक विवरण दर्ज करें और सहमति दें।
4. दस्तावेज़ प्राप्त करें — यह तुरंत आपके डिजिलॉकर खाते में सेव हो जाएगा।
महाराष्ट्र में महासारथी (परिवार आईडी) परिवार की मूलभूत पहचान है, जिसका उपयोग सेवाओं के वितरण और सरकारी योजनाओं एवं लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जाता है। इसे डिजिलॉकर पर लाने से राज्य की कागज रहित, नागरिक-हितैषी शासन व्यवस्था मजबूत होती है और वास्‍तविक दस्तावेजों पर निर्भरता कम होती है।
"महासारथी फैमिली आईडी को डिजिलॉकर पर लाने से परिवार के कल्याणकारी सेवाओं तक पहुंचने का माध्यम हर किसी के लिए सुलभ हो जाता है जो सुरक्षित, सत्यापित और हमेशा उपलब्ध होता है।"
नागरिकों के लिए प्रमुख लाभ
• महासारथी/परिवार आईडी कानूनी रूप से मान्य डिजिटल पहचान पत्र है जो संबंधित प्राधिकरण द्वारा जारी किया जाता है।
• यह आवश्यकता पड़ने पर तत्काल सत्यापन और निर्बाध साझाकरण को सक्षम बनाता है।
• इससे नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं और सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना सरल हो जाता है।
• निवासी अपने घरेलू मामलों से संबंधित जानकारी को आसानी से प्रबंधित कर सकते हैं और आपले सरकार प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दी जाने वाली सेवाओं के लिए आवेदन करते समय इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे डिजिलॉकर अपने भरोसेमंद डिजिटल क्रेडेंशियल्स के इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार कर रहा है, महाराष्ट्र फैमिली आईडी जैसे एकीकरण डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त शासन ढांचे में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
डिजीलॉकर के बारे में
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार का डिजीलॉकर एक प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसके माध्यम से दस्तावेज़ों और प्रमाणपत्रों को डिजिटल रूप में जारी और सत्यापित किया जाता है। यह प्रत्येक नागरिक को एक सुरक्षित, क्लाउड-आधारित खाता प्रदान करता है। इससे वे किसी भी समय, कहीं भी प्रामाणिक डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ों तक पहुंच सकते हैं और वास्‍तविक प्रतियां साथ रखने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है।