Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mahasarathi (Family ID) Now on DigiLocker: 14 Crore Citizens Get Instant Digital Access
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Around 14 crore residents of Maharashtra can now access their Mahasarathi (Family ID) on DigiLocker. India’s flagship digital document wallet under the Digital India programme has on-boarded the credential, letting citizens fetch and share their Family ID anytime it is needed for verification or to avail a service.
The integration works in both directions. Citizens can pull their existing Mahasarathi (Family ID) into DigiLocker, and — because DigiLocker is also connected to Mahasarathi as a requestor — they can even enrol for a new Family ID digitally and give consent from within the app.
Citizens can access their Mahasarathi (Family ID) on DigiLocker in four simple steps:
1. Open the DigiLocker app or visit digilocker.gov.in and sign in.
2. Go to “Issued Documents” or search “Mahasarathi / Family ID Maharashtra.”
3. Enter the required details and give consent.
4. Fetch the document — it is saved instantly to your DigiLocker account.
The Mahasarathi (Family ID) is Maharashtra’s foundational household identifier, used to deliver services and unlock government schemes and benefits. Bringing it onto DigiLocker strengthens the State’s paperless, citizen-friendly governance and cuts dependence on physical documents.
“Bringing the Mahasarathi Family ID onto DigiLocker puts a household’s gateway to welfare services in everyone’s pocket — secure, verified and always available,”
Key Benefits for Citizens
• Mahasarathi/ Family ID is a legally valid digital credential issued by the source authority
• It enables instant verification and seamless sharing when required
• It enhances ease of availing citizen-centric services and government schemes
• Residents can seamlessly manage household-related information and leverage it while applying for services offered through the Aaple Sarkar platform
As DigiLocker continues to expand its ecosystem of trusted digital credentials, integrations such as the Maharashtra Family ID contribute to a more efficient, transparent and digitally empowered governance framework, aligned with the vision of Digital India.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is the Government of India’s flagship platform for issuing and verifying documents and certificates in digital form, under the Digital India programme. It gives every citizen a secure, cloud-based account to access authentic digital documents anytime, anywhere, removing the need to carry physical copies.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مہا سارتھی (فیملی آئی ڈی) اب ڈیجی لاکر پر: 14 کروڑ شہریوں کو فوری ڈیجیٹل رسائی حاصل
17 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے تقریباً 14 کروڑ رہائشی اب اپنے مہا سارَتھی (فیملی آئی ڈی) کو ڈیجی لاکر پر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کے اس اہم ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے والٹ نے اس اسناد کو شامل کر لیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے شہری اپنی فیملی آئی ڈی کو جب چاہیں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے تصدیق یا کسی سرکاری/سروس سے متعلق ضرورت کے لیے شیئر بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ انضمام دو طرفہ انداز میں کام کرتا ہے۔ شہری اپنی موجودہ مہا سارَتھی (فیملی آئی ڈی) کو ڈیجی لاکر میں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اور چونکہ ڈیجی لاکر بطور درخواست گزار بھی مہا سارَتھی سے منسلک ہے، اس لیے وہ ایپ کے اندر ہی اپنی رضامندی دے کر نئی فیملی آئی ڈی کے لیے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے رجسٹریشن بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
شہری صرف چار آسان مراحل میں ڈیجی لاکر پر اپنی مہا سارَتھی (فیملی آئی ڈی) تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
۱۔ڈیجی لاکر ایپ کھولیں یا digilocker.gov.in پر جائیں اور اپنے اکاؤنٹ میں لاگ اِن کریں۔
۲۔"جاری کردہ دستاویزات" پر جائیں یا "مہاسارتھی/فیملی آئی ڈی مہاراشٹر" تلاش کریں ۔
۳۔ مطلوبہ تفصیلات درج کریں اور رضامندی دیں ۔
۴۔دستاویز حاصل کریں-یہ فوری طور پر آپ کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ میں محفوظ ہو جائے گا ۔
مہا سارتھی (فیملی آئی ڈی) مہاراشٹر کا بنیادی گھریلو شناخت کنندہ ہے ، جسے سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں و مراعات سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اسے ڈیجی لاکر پر لانے سے ریاست کی بغیر کاغذ والی ، شہریوں کے موافق حکمرانی کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور فزیکل دستاویزات پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے ۔
‘‘مہا سارَتھی فیملی آئی ڈی کو ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب کرنا فلاحی خدمات تک ہر خاندان کی رسائی کو ہر شہری کی جیب تک پہنچانے کے مترادف ہے، جہاں یہ محفوظ، تصدیق شدہ اور ہر وقت دستیاب رہے گی۔’’
شہریوں کے لیے اہم فوائد
• مہا سارَتھی/فیملی آئی ڈی ماخذ ادارے کی جانب سے جاری کردہ قانونی طور پر قابلِ قبول ڈیجیٹل دستاویز ہے۔
• ضرورت پڑنے پر اس کی فوری تصدیق اور آسانی سے شیئرنگ ممکن ہے۔
• شہریوں کو مختلف عوامی خدمات اور سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا عمل مزید آسان اور مؤثر بناتا ہے۔
• رہائشی اپنے خاندان سے متعلق معلومات کا آسانی سے انتظام کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں آپلے سرکار پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے لیے درخواست دیتے وقت استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے ڈیجی لاکر اپنے قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل اسناد کے نظام کو وسعت دے رہا ہے، ویسے ہی مہاراشٹر فیملی آئی ڈی جیسے انضمامات زیادہ مؤثر، شفاف اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار طرزِ حکمرانی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
**DigiLocker کے بارے میں**
ڈیجی لاکر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کے ذریعے دستاویزات اور سرٹیفکیٹس کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں جاری اور ان کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ہر شہری کو ایک محفوظ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں وہ کسی بھی وقت اور کسی بھی جگہ اپنی مستند ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے، جس سے کاغذی نقول ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔