Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹493 Crore Adipur-Bhuj Doubling Project in Gujarat to Enhance Capacity and Strengthen Rail Connectivity in Kutch Region
Doubling Project to Enable Two Additional Passenger Train Services in Each Direction Everyday
Doubled Line to Enable Additional 12 MTPA Freight Movement, Strengthening Logistics and Boosting Industrial Connectivity
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to railway infrastructure and capacity enhancement in Gujarat, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Adipur-Bhuj section (49 km) of Western Railway at a cost of ₹493 crore.
The project has been approved under Indian Railways’ ongoing programme for capacity augmentation through doubling, tripling and other network enhancement works. The doubling of this strategically important section will strengthen rail connectivity in the Kutch region and support the anticipated growth in both passenger and freight traffic.
Capacity Enhancement on a Growing Traffic Corridor
The Adipur-Bhuj section, presently a single-line route on the Gandhidham-Naliya corridor, is expected to witness substantial growth in traffic due to several railway infrastructure projects already under execution in the region. These include the Bhuj-Naliya Gauge Conversion, extension of the Naliya-Vayor line, and new railway lines connecting Naliya-Jakhau, Vayor-Lakhpat, and Deshalpar-Luna.
With these projects nearing completion, significant additional passenger and freight traffic is expected to be routed through the Bhuj-Adipur section. The doubling project has therefore been sanctioned to ensure adequate capacity, improve operational efficiency and cater to future traffic demand.
Improved Passenger and Freight Operations
The project is expected to facilitate the operation of two additional passenger train services in each direction every day, improving travel convenience and connectivity for passengers across the region.
The doubled line will also support movement of an additional 12 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening logistics and industrial connectivity in western Gujarat.
Supporting Future Growth and Operational Efficiency
The current line capacity utilisation of the section is projected to increase from the present level to 123% by 2029-30, highlighting the need for timely capacity augmentation. The doubling work will help decongest the route, reduce operational constraints and improve reliability of train operations. The project is also expected to generate additional revenue for Indian Railways through increased passenger and freight movement while supporting economic development in the Kutch region.
With the sanction of this project, Indian Railways continues its commitment towards creating future-ready infrastructure, improving connectivity and enhancing the capacity of the national rail network to meet growing transportation needs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے کَچھ خطے میں ریل رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے اور صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لیے گجرات میں آدی پور-بھوج ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کو 493 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ ہر روز ہر سمت میں دو اضافی مسافر ٹرین خدمات کے لائق بنائے گا
ڈبل لائن اضافی 12 ایم ٹی پی اے مال بردار نقل و حرکت کو فعال کرے گی، لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط بنائے گی اور صنعتی رابطے کو فروغ دے گی
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کو نمایاں فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 493 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مغربی ریلوے کے آدی پور-بھوج سیکشن (49 کلومیٹر) کو دہرا کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو ڈبلنگ ، ٹرپلنگ اور دیگر نیٹ ورک بڑھانے کے کاموں کے ذریعے صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے جاری پروگرام کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم حصے کو دہرا کرنے سے کَچھ خطے میں ریل رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا اور مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک دونوں میں متوقع ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک کوریڈور پر صلاحیت میں اضافہ
آدی پور-بھوج سیکشن ، جو اس وقت گاندھی دھام-نلیا کوریڈور پر ایک واحد لائن والا راستہ ہے ، خطے میں پہلے سے زیر عمل کئی ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی وجہ سے ٹریفک میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ ان میں بھوج-نلیا گیج تبدیلی ، نلیا-ویور لائن کی توسیع ، اور نلیا-جکھاؤ ، ویور-لکھپت ، اور دیشلپر-لونا کو جوڑنے والی نئی ریلوے لائنیں شامل ہیں ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے قریب ہونے کے ساتھ ، بھوج-آدی پور سیکشن کے ذریعے نمایاں اضافی مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت متوقع ہے۔ اس لیے ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کو مناسب صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور مستقبل میں ٹریفک کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
بہتر مسافر اور مال بردار آپریشن
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ہر روز ہر سمت میں دو اضافی مسافر ٹرین خدمات کے آپریشن میں سہولت ملے گی ، جس سے پورے خطے میں مسافروں کے لیے سفر کی سہولت اور رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
ڈبل لائن سے اضافی 12 ملین ٹن فی سال (ایم ٹی پی اے) مال بردار ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت میں بھی مدد ملے گی ، جس سے مغربی گجرات میں لاجسٹکس اور صنعتی رابطے کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
مستقبل کی ترقی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کی حمایت کرنا
سیکشن کی موجودہ لائن کی صلاحیت کا استعمال 2029-30 تک موجودہ سطح سے بڑھ کر 123 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے ، جس سے صلاحیت میں بروقت اضافے کی ضرورت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ڈبلنگ کے کام سے روٹ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے ، آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور ٹرین آپریشن کی بھروسہ مندی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے کَچھ خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے مسافروں اور مال بردار نقل و حرکت میں اضافے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے اضافی آمدنی پیدا ہوگی ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے ، رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور نقل و حمل کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قومی ریل نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔