Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹493 Crore Adipur-Bhuj Doubling Project in Gujarat to Enhance Capacity and Strengthen Rail Connectivity in Kutch Region
Doubling Project to Enable Two Additional Passenger Train Services in Each Direction Everyday
Doubled Line to Enable Additional 12 MTPA Freight Movement, Strengthening Logistics and Boosting Industrial Connectivity
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to railway infrastructure and capacity enhancement in Gujarat, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Adipur-Bhuj section (49 km) of Western Railway at a cost of ₹493 crore.
The project has been approved under Indian Railways’ ongoing programme for capacity augmentation through doubling, tripling and other network enhancement works. The doubling of this strategically important section will strengthen rail connectivity in the Kutch region and support the anticipated growth in both passenger and freight traffic.
Capacity Enhancement on a Growing Traffic Corridor
The Adipur-Bhuj section, presently a single-line route on the Gandhidham-Naliya corridor, is expected to witness substantial growth in traffic due to several railway infrastructure projects already under execution in the region. These include the Bhuj-Naliya Gauge Conversion, extension of the Naliya-Vayor line, and new railway lines connecting Naliya-Jakhau, Vayor-Lakhpat, and Deshalpar-Luna.
With these projects nearing completion, significant additional passenger and freight traffic is expected to be routed through the Bhuj-Adipur section. The doubling project has therefore been sanctioned to ensure adequate capacity, improve operational efficiency and cater to future traffic demand.
Improved Passenger and Freight Operations
The project is expected to facilitate the operation of two additional passenger train services in each direction every day, improving travel convenience and connectivity for passengers across the region.
The doubled line will also support movement of an additional 12 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening logistics and industrial connectivity in western Gujarat.
Supporting Future Growth and Operational Efficiency
The current line capacity utilisation of the section is projected to increase from the present level to 123% by 2029-30, highlighting the need for timely capacity augmentation. The doubling work will help decongest the route, reduce operational constraints and improve reliability of train operations. The project is also expected to generate additional revenue for Indian Railways through increased passenger and freight movement while supporting economic development in the Kutch region.
With the sanction of this project, Indian Railways continues its commitment towards creating future-ready infrastructure, improving connectivity and enhancing the capacity of the national rail network to meet growing transportation needs.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கட்ச் பகுதியில், ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சேவையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளுக்காக ஆதிப்பூர்-புஜ் இடையே இரட்டைவழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு, போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் ஆதிப்பூர்-புஜ் இடையே 49 கி.மீ நீளத்திற்கு இரட்டைவழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் ரூ.493 கோடி செலவிலானத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் மூலம் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தத் திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்த வழித்தடத்தில், இரட்டைவழித்தடம் அமைப்பது, கட்ச் பகுதியில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், பயணிகள், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளை சமாளிக்கவும் உதவிடும்.
காந்திதாம்-நலியா வழித்தடத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ள ஆதிப்பூர்-புஜ் வழித்தடம், தற்போது ஒற்றை வழித்தடமாக உள்ளது. இப்பகுதியில் ஏற்கனவே நடைபெற்று வரும் பல்வேறு ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களால், இப்பகுதியில் போக்குவரத்து கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. புஜ்-நலியா வழித்தடம் அகலப்பாதையாக்கப்படுவது, நலியா-வாயோர் வழித்தட நீட்டிப்பு, நலியா-ஜக்காவ், வாயோர்-லக்பத், தேஷல்ப்பர்-லுனா ஆகிய பகுதிகளை இணைக்கும் புதிய ரயில் வழித்தடம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இத்திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடையும் நிலையில், புஜ்-ஆதிப்பூர் வழித்தடம் வழியாகக் கூடுதல் பயணிகள், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து நடைபெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எனவே, ரயில் திறனை உறுதி செய்யவும், செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், எதிர்காலப் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் ஏதுவாக இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273960®=3&lang=1