रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने शहरी आवागमन और रेल-सड़क संपर्क में सुधार के लिए इंदौर यार्ड में शास्त्रीय आरओबी के पुनर्निर्माण को 139 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
यातायात की भीड़ कम करने और यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित आवागमन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्विस रोड के साथ 4-लेन का ओवरब्रिज
17 JUN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने मध्य प्रदेश में शहरी परिवहन अवसंरचना में सुधार और रेल-सड़क संपर्क को बढ़ाने की दिशा में 139 करोड़ रुपये परियोजना को मंजूदी दे दी है। जिसके तहत इंदौर यार्ड में स्थित रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) नंबर 103-सी, जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से शास्त्रीय ब्रिज के नाम से जाना जाता है, का पुनर्निर्माण होना है।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेलवे के सड़क ओवरब्रिज, सड़क अंडरब्रिज और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और आधुनिकीकरण के चल रहे कार्यक्रम के तहत मंजूर की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेलवे क्रॉसिंग पर आवागमन और सुरक्षा में सुधार करना है।
यातायात की सुगमता के लिए आधुनिक चार लेन का पुल
स्वीकृत परियोजना में 72 मीटर लंबे ऊंट की पीठ के आकार के ढांचे वाले चार लेन के ओवरब्रिज का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें पीएससी गर्डर और एक पूर्ण वायडक्ट व्यवस्था होगी। नया पुल बढ़ती यातायात मांग को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ यात्रियों के लिए सुगम और सुरक्षित आवागमन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। स्थानीय यातायात की सुगमता और रखरखाव के लिए, पुल के नीचे दोनों ओर 6 मीटर चौड़ी सर्विस सड़कें बनाई जाएंगी।
व्यापक अवसंरचना उन्नयन
पुल की संरचना के पुनर्निर्माण के अलावा, इस परियोजना में व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोगिता सेवाओं को स्थानांतरित करने और आधुनिकीकरण के कार्य शामिल हैं। निर्बाध जल निकासी सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौजूदा सीवर बुनियादी ढांचे को स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा और नई सीवर लाइनों के निर्माण के माध्यम से इसे उन्नत बनाया जाएगा।
परियोजना में विद्युत अवसंरचना का स्थानांतरण और नवीनीकरण भी शामिल है, जिसमें नए खंभे, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और संबंधित उपकरणों की स्थापना शामिल है, जिससे बेहतर सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाएं और शहरी अवसंरचना का एकीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
कनेक्टिविटी और शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा
शास्त्रीय पुल के पुनर्निर्माण से इंदौर में सड़क संपर्क में काफी सुधार होगा, यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी और निवासियों की आवाजाही सुगम होगी। इस परियोजना से रेलवे और शहरी परिवहन अवसंरचना के बीच समन्वय मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही शहर की बढ़ती आवागमन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
यह मंजूरी आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, यात्रियों और आम जनता की सुविधा में सुधार और देश भर में सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल परिवहन नेटवर्क के निर्माण के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Rebuilding of Shastriya ROB in Indore Yard at ₹139 Crore to Improve Urban Mobility and Rail-Road Connectivity
4-Lane Road Over Bridge with Service Roads to Ease Traffic Congestion and Ensure Safer Movement for Commuters
17 JUN 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost towards improving urban transportation infrastructure and enhancing rail-road connectivity in Madhya Pradesh, Indian Railways has approved the rebuilding of Road Over Bridge (ROB) No. 103-C, popularly known as Shastriya Bridge, in Indore Yard at a cost of ₹139 crore.
The project has been sanctioned under Indian Railways’ ongoing programme for construction and modernization of road over bridges, road under bridges and related infrastructure aimed at improving mobility and safety at railway crossings.
Modern Four-Lane Bridge for Improved Traffic Movement
The approved project involves construction of a 4-lane Road Over Bridge featuring a 72-metre camel-back superstructure with PSC girders and a full viaduct arrangement. The new bridge is designed to accommodate increasing traffic demand while providing smoother and safer movement for commuters. To facilitate local traffic circulation and maintenance access, 6-metre-wide service roads will be provided on both sides beneath the bridge.
Comprehensive Infrastructure Upgradation
Apart from reconstruction of the bridge structure, the project includes extensive utility shifting and modernization works. Existing sewer infrastructure will be relocated and upgraded through construction of new sewer lines to ensure uninterrupted drainage services.
The project also includes shifting and renewal of electrical infrastructure, including installation of new poles, lighting systems and associated equipment, ensuring improved public utility services and urban infrastructure integration.
Boost to Connectivity and Urban Development
The rebuilding of Shastriya Bridge will significantly improve road connectivity in Indore, reduce traffic bottlenecks and enhance ease of movement for residents. The project is expected to strengthen integration between railway and urban transport infrastructure while supporting the city's growing mobility requirements.
The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment towards modern infrastructure development, improved passenger and public convenience, and creation of safer and more efficient transport networks across the country.