Prime Minister's Office
PM to disburse incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana on 19 June
First-Time Employees to Receive Incentive of up to ₹15,000
To encourage sustained job creation, Employers eligible for Incentive of up to ₹3,000 per Month per Additional Employee
PM-VBRY is designed to facilitate Job Creation, Formalisation of Employment and Expansion of Social Security Coverage
This incentive has Facilitated Employment for 15 Lakh Beneficiaries Across the Country
17 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will disburse incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY) at a special programme to be held on 19 June 2026 at 5 PM at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The disbursal marks a significant milestone in the implementation of PM-VBRY, the Government of India’s flagship employment-linked incentive scheme aimed at accelerating job creation, promoting formalisation of employment, enhancing employability, and expanding social security coverage across sectors. This incentive has supported the creation of 15 lakh employment opportunities across the country.
PM-VBRY is designed to encourage both workers and employers to participate in the formal economy. Under the scheme, first-time employees are eligible for an incentive of up to ₹15,000, providing crucial support as they enter the workforce. Employers generating additional employment are eligible for incentives of up to ₹3,000 per month per additional employee, thereby encouraging sustained job creation. Recognising the strategic importance of manufacturing in driving economic growth, employers in the manufacturing sector are eligible to receive incentives for a period of four years, while employers in all other sectors can avail incentives for two years.
The scheme reflects the Government’s commitment to fostering an enabling ecosystem for employment-led growth and ensuring that the benefits of India’s economic progress translate into quality formal employment opportunities for its youth.
PM-VBRY came into effect on 1 August 2025. With a total outlay of ₹99,446 crore, the scheme aims to incentivise the creation of more than 3.5 crore jobs over a two-year period. Of these, approximately 1.92 crore beneficiaries are expected to be first-time entrants into the workforce. By supporting both employees and employers, the scheme is playing a transformative role in expanding formal employment, strengthening social security coverage, and advancing the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 जून को प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के तहत लगभग 2,400 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित करेंगे
पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कर्मचारियों को 15,000 रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
सतत रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, नियोक्ता प्रति अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी प्रति माह 3,000 रुपये तक के प्रोत्साहन के पात्र होंगे
पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार के औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार को सुगम बनाने के लिए बनाई गई
इस प्रोत्साहन ने देश भर में 15 लाख लाभार्थियों को रोजगार सुलभ कराया है
17 JUN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 19 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सायं 5 बजे आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-वीबीआरवाई) के अंतर्गत लगभग 2,400 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि का वितरण करेंगे।
यह राशि वितरण पीएम-वीबीआरवाई के कार्यान्वयन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। पीएम-वीबीआरवाई भारत सरकार की प्रमुख रोजगार-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाना, रोजगार को औपचारिक बनाना, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाना और सभी सेक्‍टरों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करना है। इस प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से देश भर में 15 लाख रोजगार के अवसर सृजित किए जा चुके हैं।
पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना का उद्देश्य श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना के तहत, पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले कर्मचारियों को 15,000 रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें कार्यबल में शामिल होने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिलती है। अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित करने वाले नियोक्ताओं को प्रति अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी प्रति माह 3,000 रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, जिससे सतत रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में विनिर्माण के कार्यनीतिक महत्व को देखते हुए, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के नियोक्ता चार वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं, जबकि अन्य सभी सेक्‍टरों के नियोक्ता दो वर्षों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह योजना रोजगार-आधारित विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है कि भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति के लाभ उसके युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण औपचारिक रोजगार के अवसरों में परिवर्तित हों।
प्रधानमंत्री- विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-वीबीआरवाई) 1 अगस्त, 2025 से प्रभावी हुई। 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाली इस योजना का उद्देश्य दो वर्षों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना है। इनमें से लगभग 1.92 करोड़ लाभार्थी पहली बार कार्यबल में प्रवेश करेंगे। कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों की सहायता करने के जरिये, यह योजना औपचारिक रोजगार के विस्तार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को सुदृढ़ करने और विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।