Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India Committed to Strengthen a Safe, Inclusive and Empowered Ecosystem for Women
SHe-Box 2.0 Strengthens Implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013
A Robust Technology Technology-Enabled Platform that Provides Single-Window Access for Women to Register and Track Complaints of Sexual Harassment at The Workplace
17 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken a series of structural and policy interventions to enhance women’s safety, dignity and participation across sectors. A key focus area has been the creation of safe and secure workplaces, which is essential for enabling women’s economic empowerment and ensuring their sustained participation in the workforce.
In this direction, Mission Shakti, the Government’s flagship programme for women’s safety, security and empowerment, provides an integrated framework for convergence of schemes and strengthening institutional mechanisms. It emphasizes improved governance, accessibility, and the use of technology to ensure effective implementation of laws and safeguards for women across the country.
Within this framework, the Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) portal has been developed to operationalise the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act). While the earlier version of SHe-Box provided a centralized complaint mechanism, the increasing scale and complexity of workplace ecosystems necessitated a more comprehensive, transparent and accountable digital solution, leading to the launch of SHe-Box 2.0.
Launched on 29th August 2024, SHe-Box 2.0 is a robust, technology-enabled platform that provides single-window access for women across all organised, unorganised, public and private sectors to register and track complaints of sexual harassment at the workplace. The portal enables seamless coordination among stakeholders and strengthens the implementation framework of the SH Act by providing a more structured monitorable system.
To further strengthen the governance, the portal incorporates key features such as onboarding of State and District Nodal Officers for decentralized monitoring, a comprehensive repository of Internal Committees (ICs) across central, state, district offices and private sector entities, and inclusion of Local Committees (LCs) at the district level.
SHe-Box 2.0 provides a secure, confidential and user-friendly interface that enables women to report incidents without fear of stigma or retaliation. The portal is available in 22 languages, including Hindi and English, ensuring inclusivity and wider accessibility across diverse user groups. It stands as a significant digital governance intervention under Mission Shakti, reflecting the Government’s sustained commitment over the past 12 years to building a safe, inclusive and empowered ecosystem for women.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான செயல்பாடுகள்
17 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம், பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ச்சியாக கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் மேம்பாடு, கொள்கை சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பெண்களின் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல், பணியிடங்களில் மகளிரின் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வது போன்றவற்றிற்காக, பாதுகாப்பான பணியிடச் சூழல்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் முக்கியக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான 'மிஷன் சக்தி' பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும், நிறுவன ரீதியான வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றச்செயல்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான சட்டங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்த, மேம்பட்ட நிர்வாகம், எளிதில் அணுகும் வசதி, தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள இத்திட்டம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், 'பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் (தடுப்பு, தடை மற்றும் தீர்வு) சட்டம், 2013' விதிகளைச் செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில், பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தொடர்பான புகார்களைத் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில் இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணையதளத்தின் முந்தைய பதிப்பில், மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட புகார் அளிக்கும் முறையை வழங்கியிருந்தாலும், பணியிடச் சூழல்களின் அதிகரித்துவரும் பரப்பளவு,சிக்கலான தன்மை காரணமாக, விரிவான, வெளிப்படையான, பொறுப்புணர்வுமிக்க டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வு நடைமுறை தேவையாக உள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக, இந்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட இணையதள உருவாக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274004&reg=3&lang=1