Department of Atomic Energy
Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC visits Tarapur Atomic Power Station, Commends the continuing legacy of world’s oldest running power reactors
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman AEC, visits the Tarapur site; commends NPCIL dedication to the Nuclear Energy Mission
Tarapur Atomic Power Station (TAPS) Units 1&2, commissioned in 1969, are the oldest operating commercial nuclear power reactors in the world
Indigenous technologies enable life-extension for ~10 more years; Atomic Energy Regulatory Board approves continued operation of TAPS 1&2
Tarapur reflects the India’s progress from technology acquisition to technological self-reliance for Viksit Bharat
17 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), visited Tarapur Atomic Power Station (TAPS) today and reviewed the recently granted 10 years life-extension of the world’s oldest operating twin reactors, TAPS 1and2.
Dr. Mohanty interacted with scientists, engineers and personnel of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), and commended their dedication towards ensuring the safe, reliable and efficient operation of India’s first nuclear power station. During the visit, Dr. Mohanty inaugurated the Primary Coolant Pump Test Facility (PCPTF) in presence of Shri V. Rajesh, Chairman & Managing Director, NPCIL (Additional Charge)
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mohanty said: "The continued operation of the world’s oldest running nuclear reactors TAPS Units 1 and 2 is a testimony to the dedication of generations of scientists, engineers and operators, and the maturity of our regulatory and technological capabilities. The life-extension of a decade reflects India's transformation from technology acquisition to technological self-reliance and inspires confidence in our ability to build a sustainable and energy-independent Viksit Bharat."
Tarapur occupies a unique place in India's nuclear journey. Commissioned in 1969, TAPS 1&2 marked the beginning of commercial nuclear power generation in the country and established Tarapur as the first nuclear power station in Asia outside the Soviet bloc. Over the past five and a half decades, the station has played a foundational role in shaping India's nuclear engineering capabilities, operational practices and safety culture.
Emphasising continuous innovation and safety enhancements by NPCIL, Shri Rajesh stated that "Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units 1&2 stand as a testament to India’s enduring commitment to nuclear safety and engineering excellence. Through continuous upgrades, innovation, and a strong safety culture, these units have successfully transitioned from pioneering installations to resilient assets supporting the nation’s clean energy goals."
The recent approval by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board for continued operation of TAPS 1&2 marks a significant milestone for India's nuclear power programme. The approval follows an extensive life-extension and modernisation programme undertaken under stringent regulatory oversight and guided by a strong safety-first philosophy.
Underscoring the significance of the achievement, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhole, Site Director, Tarapur Maharashtra Site said, "The successful life-extension and modernisation of TAPS 1&2 reflect NPCIL’s technical maturity and its unwavering focus on safety. The project-mode execution with a ‘Zero Harm’ philosophy demonstrates how legacy nuclear assets can be revitalised to meet present-day regulatory and technological expectations."
The life-extension programme involved comprehensive inspection, refurbishment, replacement and renewal of critical systems and components, deployment of advanced indigenous technologies for reactor integrity assessment, modernisation of electrical systems and implementation of measures to further enhance long-term operational reliability and safety. Over the years, TAPS 1&2 have generated more than 100 billion units of clean electricity, contributing significantly to the nation's energy security while avoiding over 86 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent emissions.
Highlighting the role of TAPS 1&2, Shri Vinay Thattey, Station Director, TAPS 1&2 said, "TAPS 1&2 have played a foundational role in shaping India’s nuclear engineering capabilities. From indigenous innovations to advanced inspection and safety enhancements, the station continues to serve as a model for ageing management and sustainable nuclear operation."
Tarapur is more than India's first commercial nuclear power station. It is a living symbol of our scientific vision, engineering excellence and commitment to clean energy. The approval for continued operation of TAPS 1&2 demonstrates how well-maintained nuclear assets, supported by continuous modernisation and rigorous safety oversight, can continue serving the nation safely and efficiently for decades.
The continued operation of TAPS 1&2 reinforces India's commitment to clean energy, energy security and sustainable development while preserving the legacy of one of the nation's most significant scientific and technological achievements.
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, nuclear power will play an increasingly important role in delivering reliable, round-the-clock and low-carbon electricity.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
سکریٹری ، ڈی اے ای اور چیئرمین ، اے ای سی نے تاراپور ایٹمک پاور اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا ، دنیا کے قدیم ترین چل رہے پاور ری ایکٹرز کی مسلسل وراثت کی تعریف کی
ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی ، سکریٹری ، ڈی اے ای اور چیئرمین اے ای سی نے تاراپور سائٹ کا دورہ کیا ؛ جوہری توانائی مشن کے لیے این پی سی آئی ایل کی لگن کی تعریف کی
تاراپور ایٹمک پاور اسٹیشن (ٹی اے پی ایس) یونٹ 1 اور 2 ، جو 1969 میں شروع ہوئے ، دنیا کے سب سے قدیم آپریٹنگ کمرشل نیوکلیئر پاور ری ایکٹرز ہیں
مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز مزید 10 سال تک زندگی بڑھانے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ؛ ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ نے ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے مسلسل آپریشن کی منظوری دی
تاراپور وکست بھارت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول سے تکنیکی خود انحصاری تک ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
17 JUN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کے سکریٹری اور ایٹمی توانائی کمیشن (اے ای سی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی نے آج تاراپور ایٹمی بجلی گھر (ٹی اے پی ایس) کا دورہ کیا اور دنیا کے قدیم ترین آپریٹنگ جڑواں ری ایکٹروں ، ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کی حال ہی میں دی گئی 10 سال کی عمر میں توسیع کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کے سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں اور اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ہندوستان کے پہلے نیوکلیئر پاور اسٹیشن کے محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور موثر آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی لگن کی تعریف کی ۔ دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے این پی سی آئی ایل (ایڈیشنل چارج) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وی راجیش کی موجودگی میں پرائمری کولینٹ پمپ ٹیسٹ سہولت (پی سی پی ٹی ایف) کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے کہا: ‘‘دنیا کے سب سے پرانے چلنے والے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹر ٹی اے پی ایس یونٹ 1 اور 2 کا مسلسل آپریشن سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں اور آپریٹرز کی نسلوں کی لگن اور ہماری ریگولیٹری اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی پختگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ایک دہائی کی زندگی کی توسیع ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول سے تکنیکی خود انحصاری کی طرف ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ایک پائیدار اور توانائی کے اعتبار سے خود کفیل وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی ہماری صلاحیت پر اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہے ۔’’
تاراپور ہندوستان کے جوہری سفر میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے ۔ 1969 میں شروع ہونے والے ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 نے ملک میں تجارتی جوہری بجلی کی پیداوار کا آغاز کیا اور تاراپور کو سوویت بلاک سے باہر ایشیا میں پہلے جوہری بجلی گھر کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ پچھلی ساڑھے پانچ دہائیوں میں اس اسٹیشن نے ہندوستان کی جوہری انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں ، آپریشنل طریقوں اور حفاظتی ثقافت کو تشکیل دینے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
این پی سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے مسلسل اختراع اور حفاظت میں اضافے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راجیش نے کہا کہ ‘‘تاراپور ایٹمک پاور اسٹیشن یونٹ 1 اور 2 جوہری تحفظ اور انجینئرنگ عمدگی کے لیے ہندوستان کے پائیدار عزم کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ مسلسل اپ گریڈ ، اختراع اور ایک مضبوط حفاظتی کلچر کے ذریعے ، یہ اکائیاں کامیابی کے ساتھ اہم تنصیبات سے ملک کے صاف ستھری توانائی کے اہداف کی حمایت کرنے والے مستحکم اثاثوں میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہیں ۔’’
ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے مسلسل آپریشن کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کی طرف سے حالیہ منظوری ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی پروگرام کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ منظوری ایک وسیع لائف ایکسٹینشن اور جدید کاری پروگرام کے بعد دی گئی ہے جو سخت ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی رہنمائی ایک مضبوط سیفٹی فرسٹ فلاسفی کرتی ہے۔
اس کامیابی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تاراپور مہاراشٹر سائٹ کے سائٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب اجے کمار بھولے نے کہا ، ‘‘ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کی کامیاب لائف ایکسٹینشن اور جدید کاری این پی سی آئی ایل کی تکنیکی پختگی اور حفاظت پر اس کی غیر متزلزل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ‘زیرو ہارم’ فلسفے کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ موڈ پر عمل درآمد یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ موجودہ دور کے ریگولیٹری اور تکنیکی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وراثت میں موجود جوہری اثاثوں کو کس طرح بحال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔’’
لائف ایکسٹینشن پروگرام میں جامع معائنہ ، تجدید کاری ، اہم نظاموں اور اجزاء کی تبدیلی اور تجدید ، ری ایکٹر کی سالمیت کی تشخیص کے لیے جدید دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی ، برقی نظاموں کی جدید کاری اور طویل مدتی آپریشنل بھرسہ مندی اور حفاظت کو مزید بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا نفاذ شامل تھا ۔ سالوں کے دوران ، ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 نے 100 بلین یونٹ سے زیادہ صاف بجلی پیدا کی ہے ، جو ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہے جبکہ 86 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج سے بچتی ہے ۔
ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر جناب ونے تھاٹے نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 نے ہندوستان کی جوہری انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو تشکیل دینے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ مقامی اختراعات سے لے کر جدید معائنے اور حفاظت میں اضافے تک ، یہ اسٹیشن عمر بڑھنے کے انتظام اور پائیدار جوہری آپریشن کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔’’
تاراپور ہندوستان کے پہلے تجارتی جوہری بجلی گھر سے بھی زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے سائنسی وژن ، انجینئرنگ کی بہترین کارکردگی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے عزم کی زندہ علامت ہے ۔ ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کے مسلسل آپریشن کی منظوری سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مسلسل جدید کاری اور سخت حفاظتی نگرانی کے ذریعے کس طرح اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھے گئے جوہری اثاثے دہائیوں تک محفوظ اور موثر طریقے سے قوم کی خدمت جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں ۔
ٹی اے پی ایس 1 اور 2 کا مسلسل آپریشن ملک کی سب سے اہم سائنسی اور تکنیکی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک کی میراث کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے صاف ستھری توانائی ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، جوہری توانائی قابل اعتماد ، چوبیس گھنٹے اور کم کاربن والی بجلی کی فراہمی میں تیزی سے اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔