Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers tracking air quality risks in the Himalaya, identify shift from clean to polluted air
17 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
A new study by researchers has revealed that even pristine remote Himalayan regions are no longer untouched by air pollution, with measurable impacts on air quality and potential long-term health risks.
NMHCs are a group of reactive gases emitted from fuel use, vehicles, and other human activities that play a key role in forming ozone and secondary aerosols. It is important to trace them and evaluate their implications for regional air quality and potential impacts on human health.
Munsyari provides a unique environment to investigate the influence of local anthropogenic activities, including tourism, as well as regional transport processes on the distribution of NMHCs.
Researchers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), spent a year (2022–2023) measuring non-methane hydrocarbons (NMHCs) in Munsyari, a high-altitude Himalayan tourist destination.
The researchers observed clear seasonal patterns, with lower NMHC levels during winter and the monsoon and significantly higher concentrations during spring and autumn. It was found that fuel usage (LPG and diesel), vehicular emissions, and local construction activities as the dominant contributors influencing air quality at this remote site. Importantly, the aromatic hydrocarbons such as benzene and xylene were found to strongly contribute to the formation of secondary pollutants like ozone, known to affect both climate and human health in the troposphere.
Fig. 1. (left) Location and meteorology of the sampling site in the Himalayas, and (right) seasonal change in the secondary organic aerosol (SOA) formation potential of NMHCs observed at a high-altitude rural site (Munsyari).
A regional comparison shows that NMHC levels at Munsyari are higher than those observed at another high-altitude site (Nainital), though they remain lower than levels reported in nearby urban centers such as Haldwani and Delhi.
These findings show that human-caused pollution is reaching even remote parts of the Himalayas. While immediate health risks are low, long-term exposure to benzene poses a cancer risk that exceeds safety limits. This study highlights that pollution is worsening, making constant monitoring and specific cleanup plans essential for these sensitive regions.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11356-026-37694-z

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہمالیہ میں فضائی معیار کے خطرات کا جائزہ لینے والے محققین نے صاف ہوا سے آلودہ ہوا کی طرف تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی ہے
17 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
محققین کے ایک نئے مطالعے سےاس بات کا انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ یہاں تک کہ قدیم دور دراز ہمالیائی علاقے بھی اب فضائی آلودگی سے اچھوتے نہیں رہےہیں ، جس سے ہوا کے معیار اور ممکنہ طویل مدتی صحت کے خطرات پر قابل پیمائش اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ۔
غیر میتھین ہائیڈروکاربنز این ایم ایچ سیز گیسوں کا ایک ایسا گروپ ہے جو ایندھن کے استعمال، گاڑیوں اور دیگر انسانی سرگرمیوں سے خارج ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ اوزون اور ثانوی ایروسولز کی تشکیل میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا ان کا سراغ لگانا اور علاقائی فضائی معیار پر ان کے اثرات اور انسانی صحت پر ممکنہ اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے۔
منسیاری ایک ایسا منفرد خطہ ہے جو این ایم ایچ سی کی تقسیم پر مقامی انسانی سرگرمیوں (جیسے سیاحت) اور علاقائی فضائی ترسیلی عمل کے اثرات کی تحقیق کے لیے موزوں ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمہ کے ایک خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) کے محققین نے ایک سال (2023-2022) منسیاری میں غیر میتھین ہائیڈرو کاربن (این ایم ایچ سیز) کی پیمائش کی ۔
محققین نے موسم سرما اور مانسون کے دوران کم این ایم ایچ سی کی سطح اور موسم بہار اور خزاں کے دوران نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ارتکاز کے ساتھ واضح موسمی نمونوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔اس مشاہدے میں یہ پایا گیا کہ ایندھن کا استعمال (ایل پی جی اور ڈیزل) گاڑیوں کا اخراج ، اور مقامی تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں اس دور دراز مقام پر ہوا کے معیار کو متاثر کرنے میں کافی حد تک معاون ہیں ۔اہم بات یہ ہے کہ خوشبودار ہائیڈروکاربنز جیسے بینزین اور زائلین نے ثانوی آلودگیوں، خصوصاً اوزون، کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا، جو ٹروپوسفیئر میں آب و ہوا اور انسانی صحت دونوں پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے معروف ہے۔
شکل ۔ 1. (بائیں) ہمالیہ میں نمونے لینے والی جگہ کا مقام اور موسمیات ، اور (دائیں) اونچائی والے دیہی مقام (منسیاری) پر مشاہدہ کردہ این ایم ایچ سی کی ثانوی نامیاتی ایروسول (ایس او اے) کی تشکیل کی صلاحیت میں موسمی تبدیلی ۔
ایک علاقائی موازنہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ منسیاری میں این ایم ایچ سی کی سطح دوسرے اونچائی والے مقام (نینی تال) کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے حالانکہ وہ ہلدوانی اور دہلی جیسے قریبی شہری مراکز میں رپورٹ کی گئی سطح سے کم ہے ۔
ان نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انسان کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آلودگی ہمالیہ کے دور دراز حصوں تک بھی پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ اگرچہ فوری صحت سے متعلق خطرات کم ہیں ، بینزین کی طویل مدتی نمائش کینسر کا خطرہ پیدا کرتی ہے جو حفاظتی حدود سے تجاوز کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ آلودگی بڑھ رہی ہے ، جس سے ان حساس علاقوں کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی اور مخصوص صفائی کے منصوبے ضروری ہو گئے ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/ 10.1007/s 11356-026-37694-z