Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers tracking air quality risks in the Himalaya, identify shift from clean to polluted air
17 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
A new study by researchers has revealed that even pristine remote Himalayan regions are no longer untouched by air pollution, with measurable impacts on air quality and potential long-term health risks.
NMHCs are a group of reactive gases emitted from fuel use, vehicles, and other human activities that play a key role in forming ozone and secondary aerosols. It is important to trace them and evaluate their implications for regional air quality and potential impacts on human health.
Munsyari provides a unique environment to investigate the influence of local anthropogenic activities, including tourism, as well as regional transport processes on the distribution of NMHCs.
Researchers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), spent a year (2022–2023) measuring non-methane hydrocarbons (NMHCs) in Munsyari, a high-altitude Himalayan tourist destination.
The researchers observed clear seasonal patterns, with lower NMHC levels during winter and the monsoon and significantly higher concentrations during spring and autumn. It was found that fuel usage (LPG and diesel), vehicular emissions, and local construction activities as the dominant contributors influencing air quality at this remote site. Importantly, the aromatic hydrocarbons such as benzene and xylene were found to strongly contribute to the formation of secondary pollutants like ozone, known to affect both climate and human health in the troposphere.
Fig. 1. (left) Location and meteorology of the sampling site in the Himalayas, and (right) seasonal change in the secondary organic aerosol (SOA) formation potential of NMHCs observed at a high-altitude rural site (Munsyari).
A regional comparison shows that NMHC levels at Munsyari are higher than those observed at another high-altitude site (Nainital), though they remain lower than levels reported in nearby urban centers such as Haldwani and Delhi.
These findings show that human-caused pollution is reaching even remote parts of the Himalayas. While immediate health risks are low, long-term exposure to benzene poses a cancer risk that exceeds safety limits. This study highlights that pollution is worsening, making constant monitoring and specific cleanup plans essential for these sensitive regions.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11356-026-37694-z

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இமயமலைப் பகுதியில், தூய காற்றிலிருந்து மாசுபட்ட காற்றாக மாறும் சூழலை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர்
17 JUN 2026 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
இமயமலைப் பகுதி உள்ளிட்டத் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் தற்போது காற்று மாசு அடைந்து வருகிறது என்பதையும், இது காற்றின் தரத்தில் அளவிடக்கூடிய தாக்கம் குறித்திடும், நீண்ட கால உடல்நல பாதிப்புக்களை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்பதையும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் புதிய ஆய்வு வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மீத்தேன் அல்லாத ஹைட்ரொகார்பன்ஸ் என்பவை எரிபொருள் பயன்பாடு, வாகனங்கள், பிற மனித நடவடிக்கைகளால் வெளியேற்றப்படும் வேதி வினைபுரியும் வாயுக்களின் தொகுப்பாகும். இவை ஓசோன் மண்டலத்தில் இரண்டாம் நிலை ஏரோசோல்களை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. எனவே, இவற்றைக் கண்காணிப்பதும், பிராந்திய காற்றின் தரத்தில், இவற்றின் விளைவுகள் குறித்தும், மனித ஆரோக்கியத்தில் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பாதிப்புகள் குறித்தும் மதிப்பிடுவது அவசியமாகும்.
சுற்றுலா உள்ளிட்ட உள்ளூர் மனித நடவடிக்கைகளின் தாக்கம், பிராந்திய காற்றுத் தரநிலை ஆகியவற்றின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான தனித்துவ சூழலை வழங்குகிறது.
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் கொண்ட நிறுவனமான 'ஆர்யபட்டா அப்சர்வேஷனல் சயின்சஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், இமயமலையில், அதிக உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள சுற்றுலாத் தலமான முன்சியாரியில் ஓராண்டு காலம் (2022–2023) 'மீத்தேன் வாயு அல்லாத ஹைட்ரோகார்பன்களை' அளவிடும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இதில் தெளிவான பருவகால மாற்றங்களை ஆய்வாளர்கள் கண்டறிந்தனர். அதன்படி, குளிர்காலம், பருவமழைக் காலங்களில் மீத்தேன் வாயு அல்லாத ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் வாயுக்களின் அளவு குறைவாகவும், வசந்த காலம், இலையுதிர் காலங்களில் அவற்றின் செறிவு கணிசமான அளவில் அதிகமாகவும் இருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274059&reg=3&lang=1