Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 15 Jun 2026 on completion of her port call for further deployment.
During her stay, the ship undertook a series of professional exchanges, community outreach and diplomatic engagements aimed at strengthening the long-standing friendship and maritime partnership between India and Seychelles. The ship was open to visitors on 13 Jun 2026, drawing enthusiastic participation from members of the Indian diaspora and local community, providing them an opportunity to interact with the crew and gain insights into the Indian Navy’s role and capabilities. The ship’s medical team conducted a humanitarian outreach programme for elderly members of the local community, providing first aid and basic medical consultations, and distributing essential medicines and food supplies.
A cultural evening was also conducted onboard the ship, with His Excellency Mr Alix Sebastien Pillay, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, along with members of the diplomatic corps, representatives from the High Commission of India and other distinguished guests in attendance.
The visit reaffirmed the close and enduring ties between the two nations and underscored India’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش نے سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریہ میں اپنے بندرگاہی قیام کومکمل کیا
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ترکش جو کہ بھارتی بحریہ کا ایک اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہے، اپنے تعیناتی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے اپنا بندرگاہی قیام مکمل کرنے کے بعد 15 جون 2026 کو سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریہ سے روانہ ہو گیا۔
اپنے قیام کے دوران، جہاز نے پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں، عوامی رسائی کے پروگراموں اور سفارتی سرگرمیوں کے ایک سلسلے کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور بحری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ یہ جہاز 13 جون 2026 کو شائقین کے لیے کھلا تھا، جس میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور مقامی معاشرے کے لوگوں نے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی، جس سے انہیں عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اوربھارتی بحریہ کے کردار اور صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملا۔ جہاز کی طبی ٹیم نے مقامی معاشرے کے بزرگوں کے لیے ایک انسانی ہمدردی کا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کیا، جس میں انہیں ابتدائی طبی امداد اور بنیادی طبی مشورے فراہم کیے گئے اور ضروری دوائیں اور غذائی سامان تقسیم کیا گیا۔
جہاز پر ایک ثقافتی شام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں جمہوریہ سیشلز کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب الیکس سیبسٹین پلے کے ساتھ سفارتی کور کے ارکان، ہائی کمیشن آف انڈیا کے نمائندوں اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی اور پائیدار تعلقات کی توثیق کی اور بحری تعاون، علاقائی سلامتی اور ’مہاساگر‘ (پورے خطے میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور ہمہ جہت پیش رفت) کے وژن کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔