Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 15 Jun 2026 on completion of her port call for further deployment.
During her stay, the ship undertook a series of professional exchanges, community outreach and diplomatic engagements aimed at strengthening the long-standing friendship and maritime partnership between India and Seychelles. The ship was open to visitors on 13 Jun 2026, drawing enthusiastic participation from members of the Indian diaspora and local community, providing them an opportunity to interact with the crew and gain insights into the Indian Navy’s role and capabilities. The ship’s medical team conducted a humanitarian outreach programme for elderly members of the local community, providing first aid and basic medical consultations, and distributing essential medicines and food supplies.
A cultural evening was also conducted onboard the ship, with His Excellency Mr Alix Sebastien Pillay, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, along with members of the diplomatic corps, representatives from the High Commission of India and other distinguished guests in attendance.
The visit reaffirmed the close and enduring ties between the two nations and underscored India’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தர்காஷ் செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ். தர்காஷ், செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்தில் தமது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து 2026 ஜூன் 15 அன்று அங்கிருந்து புறப்பட்டது.
இப்பயண காலத்தில், இந்தியாவுக்கும், செஷெல்ஸுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால நட்பையும் கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மையையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இக்கப்பல் தொடர்ச்சியான தொழில்முறைப் பரிமாற்றங்கள், சமூக நலப்பணிகள், தூதரக ஈடுபாடுகளை மேற்கொண்டது. 2026 ஜூன் 13 அன்று இக்கப்பலில் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதை இந்தியப் வம்சாவளியினர், உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தினர் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் பார்வையிட்டனர். இது அவர்களுக்குக் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுடன் உரையாடுவதற்கும், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பங்களிப்பு, திறன்கள் குறித்த புரிதலைப் பெறுவதற்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. கப்பலின் மருத்துவக் குழு, உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தின் முதியோர்களுக்காக ஒரு மனிதாபிமான நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. இதில் முதலுதவி, அடிப்படை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டதுடன், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், உணவுப் பொருட்களையும் வழங்கியது.
மாலை நேரத்தில் கப்பலில் ஒரு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில், செஷெல்ஸ் துணை அதிபர் திரு அலிக்ஸ் செபாஸ்டியன் பிள்ளை, தூதரக உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274061&reg=3&lang=1