Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARKASH CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, departed from Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 15 Jun 2026 on completion of her port call for further deployment.
During her stay, the ship undertook a series of professional exchanges, community outreach and diplomatic engagements aimed at strengthening the long-standing friendship and maritime partnership between India and Seychelles. The ship was open to visitors on 13 Jun 2026, drawing enthusiastic participation from members of the Indian diaspora and local community, providing them an opportunity to interact with the crew and gain insights into the Indian Navy’s role and capabilities. The ship’s medical team conducted a humanitarian outreach programme for elderly members of the local community, providing first aid and basic medical consultations, and distributing essential medicines and food supplies.
A cultural evening was also conducted onboard the ship, with His Excellency Mr Alix Sebastien Pillay, Vice President of the Republic of Seychelles, along with members of the diplomatic corps, representatives from the High Commission of India and other distinguished guests in attendance.
The visit reaffirmed the close and enduring ties between the two nations and underscored India’s commitment to enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security and the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज ‘तरकश’ सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया से रवाना
17 JUN 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तरकश आगे की तैनाती के लिए अपने पोर्ट कॉल को पूरा करने के बाद 15 जून 2026 को सेशेल्स के पोर्ट विक्टोरिया से रवाना हुआ।
जहाज ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता और समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, सामुदायिक संपर्क और राजनयिक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। गत 13 जून 2026 को जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए खोला गया, जिसमें भारतीय प्रवासी और स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इससे उन्हें चालक दल के साथ बातचीत करने और भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका तथा क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला। जहाज की चिकित्सा टीम ने स्थानीय समुदाय के बुजुर्ग सदस्यों के लिए एक मानवीय सहायता कार्यक्रम चलाया, जिसमें प्राथमिक उपचार और बुनियादी चिकित्सा परामर्श प्रदान किए गए, साथ ही आवश्यक दवाएं और खाद्य सामग्री वितरित की गईं।
जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें सेशेल्स गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एलिक्स सेबेस्टियन पिल्ले, राजनयिक कोर के सदस्य, भारतीय उच्चायोग के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
इस यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और स्थायी संबंधों की पुष्टि की और समुद्री सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा तथा महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) की परिकल्पना को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।