Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
States Should Adopt Centre’s Best Governance Practices to Accelerate Viksit Bharat Journey, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Mission Karmayogi, CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificate, CPGRAMS Grievence platform and other technology-driven governance systems have demonstrated how reforms can improve the life of citizens, says the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh Showcases 12 Years of Landmark Reforms in Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Governance Reforms Have Become Instruments of Social Transformation: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 Years of Governance Transformation Under PM Modi Lay Strong Foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today called upon State Governments to actively adopt Centre's besst governance platforms, administrative reforms and citizen-centric service delivery models developed by the Government of India, saying these initiatives have transformed public administration, strengthened citizen trust and are increasingly being studied internationally as successful governance models.
The Minister said platforms such as Mission Karmayogi, CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificate, CPGRAMS Grievence platform and other technology-driven governance systems have demonstrated how reforms can improve the life of citizens while enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency, and should be replicated more widely across the country to accelerate the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing a press conference on the “12 Years’ Achievements of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, governance reforms have ceased to be merely administrative exercises and have become powerful instruments of social and economic transformation. The event was attended by Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Smt. Rachna Shah; Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma; Smt. Nanu Bhasin, Director General, Press Information Bureau and senior officers of the Government of India.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that “Good Governance is the key to a Nation’s progress”, Dr Jitendra Singh said the last twelve years have witnessed a profound transformation in the functioning and identity of institutions responsible for personnel administration, governance reforms and pensioners’ welfare. He said departments that once operated largely in the background have today become the principal drivers of reform, innovation and citizen-centric governance. The Department of Personnel and Training has emerged as a catalyst for reform across government, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has become central to improving service delivery and accountability, while the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has expanded its focus from pension processing to ensuring dignity, welfare and quality of life for retirees.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the transformation has been guided by three core principles- innovation, imagination and inclusion. These reforms, he said, have been driven by technology, administrative sensitivity and an understanding of the aspirations of a changing India. As a result, several Indian governance initiatives are now attracting global attention, with delegations from countries including South Africa, Mongolia and the Maldives studying India’s experiences in public administration, digital governance, grievance redressal and civil service reforms.
Highlighting landmark reforms that changed the relationship between citizens and the State, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the Government’s decision to introduce self-attestation of documents soon after assuming office in 2014. He described it as a symbolic and substantive shift away from colonial-era practices, replacing bureaucratic hurdles with trust in citizens. The reform, he said, sent a powerful message that governance in a modern democracy must be based on trust rather than suspicion.
The Minister said another transformative decision was the abolition of interviews for Group B (Non-Gazetted) and Group C posts, which reduced subjectivity and strengthened merit-based recruitment. This reform, together with technology-driven examination systems, Aadhaar-enabled verification, computer-based testing and legislative safeguards such as the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, has made recruitment faster, more transparent and more credible. He added that the Government’s commitment to fair recruitment has also been reflected in the success of the National Rozgar Mela, through which more than 12 lakh appointment letters have been distributed across 19 events since October 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said social justice has remained at the heart of personnel policies. He highlighted implementation of reservation for Economically Weaker Sections, enhanced opportunities for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, special drives to fill backlog vacancies and sustained efforts to improve representation of disadvantaged sections in public employment. These measures, he said, have ensured that governance reforms are accompanied by greater social equity and inclusion.
Describing Mission Karmayogi as one of the most ambitious civil service reforms undertaken anywhere in the world, the Minister said it has fundamentally changed the philosophy of capacity building by shifting from rule-based administration to role-based and competency-driven governance. The iGOTKarmayogi platform, with over 1.65 crore registered users and nearly 13 crore course completions, has created a continuous learning ecosystem for public servants. He said the integration of Artificial Intelligence through AI Sarthi, AI Tutor and AI-enabled learning tools is helping build a future-ready civil service equipped to meet emerging challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that some of the most visible outcomes of governance reforms have been witnessed in citizen grievance redressal and public service delivery. He noted that annual grievances registered with the Government have increased from around two lakhs to nearly twenty-five lakhs, reflecting growing public confidence in institutional responsiveness. At the same time, grievance redressal timelines have come down dramatically, with average disposal periods reducing from 157 days to just 13 days, demonstrating the impact of technology, accountability and continuous monitoring. He described CPGRAMS as one of the world’s largest and most effective citizen grievance redressal platforms.
The Minister said technology has emerged as the defining enabler of governance reform over the last twelve years. From online RTI systems and e-HRMS to e-Office, digital performance appraisal systems, AI-enabled citizen interfaces and paperless administration, digital platforms have significantly enhanced efficiency, transparency and accessibility. He said India is no longer merely adopting global best practices but is increasingly creating governance solutions that are being emulated elsewhere.
Referring to anti-corruption and transparency initiatives, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has strengthened the institutional framework through the operationalisation of the Lokpal, amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act and technology-enabled vigilance mechanisms. He said reforms have sought to ensure accountability while simultaneously creating an environment in which honest and well-intentioned decision-making is encouraged and protected.
The Minister also highlighted a series of employee-centric reforms that have infused greater empathy into governance. These include expanded maternity and child care provisions, leave benefits relating to surrogacy, special leave for organ donation and enhanced educational support for differently-abled children. He particularly referred to the introduction of special maternity leave in cases of stillbirth and reforms extending family pension benefits to divorced and separated daughters, saying these measures reflect a governance approach that recognizes human realities and seeks to address long-standing inequities.
On pension reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has worked to ensure that retirement is accompanied by dignity, convenience and security. He highlighted the success of the Digital Life Certificate initiative, including the adoption of face-recognition technology, which has eliminated the need for many elderly pensioners to physically visit offices. He also referred to Pension Adalats, pension grievance redressal systems and the Anubhav platform, which captures the knowledge and experience of retiring employees and converts it into an institutional resource for future generations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has also emerged as a leading voice in global efforts relating to transparency and anti-corruption. He referred to India’s initiatives during its G20 Presidency, engagement under BRICS and innovations such as the BharatPOL platform and the Abhay AI Chatbot, which are strengthening international cooperation, combating emerging forms of crime and empowering citizens in the digital age.
Presenting the achievements of the Department of Personnel and Training, Secretary DoPT, Rachna Shah, highlighted major advances in recruitment reforms, personnel administration and capacity building. She detailed the expansion of the iGOTKarmayogi ecosystem, reforms undertaken by UPSC and SSC, the introduction of AI-enabled tools for training and human resource management, cadre reviews, recruitment rule reforms and initiatives aimed at creating a more agile, skilled and performance-oriented civil service.
Highlighting achievements of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, Nivedita Shukla Verma said the Government has significantly expanded digital governance systems and citizen-centric service delivery mechanisms over the last decade. She highlighted the nationwide expansion of e-Office, the success of Special Campaigns for Swachhata and reduction of pendency, the introduction of AI-enabled grievance redressal tools such as Samadhan Didi, the growing reach of the Bhavishya portal, and plans for an integrated AI-enabled single-window pension platform with multilingual support aimed at achieving a zero-delay pension regime.
Concluding the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the achievements of the last twelve years demonstrate how governance reforms can become powerful vehicles of national transformation when driven by trust, technology and a citizen-first approach. The journey from procedural administration to responsive governance, he said, has strengthened public confidence, improved service delivery and created a strong foundation for building a developed India by 2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وکست بھارت کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکز کے بہترین طرزِ حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو اپنانا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی ، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شکایات پلیٹ فارم اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکومتی نظام نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ اصلاحات کس طرح شہریوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے شعبوں میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران کی گئی تاریخی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا
حکمرانی کی اصلاحات سماجی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بن چکی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کی حکمرانی میں تبدیلی نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کے بہترین طرزِ حکمرانی کے پلیٹ فارموں ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور شہری مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے ماڈل کو فعال طور پر اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات نے عوامی انتظامیہ کو تبدیل کیا ہے، شہری اعتماد کو مضبوط بنایا ہے اور اب انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح پر کامیاب حکمرانی کے ماڈل کے طور پر بھی مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے نظاموں نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ اصلاحات شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان نظاموں کو ملک بھر میں زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے سفر کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کی 12 سالہ کامیابیوں کے موضوع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکمرانی میں اصلاحات محض انتظامی مشقیں نہیں رہیں بلکہ یہ سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔اس تقریب میں محکمہ عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کی سیکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) اور محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی سیکریٹری محترمہ نِوِدیتا شکلا ورما، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ نانو بھاسن اور حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ “اچھی حکمرانی کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کی کلید ہے”، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کے دوران عملہ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اداروں کے کام اور شناخت میں ایک گہری تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو محکمے پہلے پس منظر میں کام کرتے تھے، وہ آج اصلاحات، جدت اور شہری مرکوز حکمرانی کے اہم محرک بن چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ عملہ و تربیت پورے سرکاری نظام میں اصلاحات کا محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات خدمات کی فراہمی اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کر چکا ہے، جبکہ محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن کے عمل سے آگے بڑھ کر ریٹائرڈ افراد کے وقار، فلاح و بہبود اور معیارِ زندگی کو یقینی بنانے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تبدیلی کی رہنمائی تین بنیادی اصولوں-اختراع ، تخیل اور شمولیت سے ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات ٹیکنالوجی ، انتظامی حساسیت اور بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کی سمجھ سے کارفرما ہیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، ہندوستانی حکمرانی کے متعدد اقدامات اب عالمی توجہ مبذول کروا رہے ہیں ، جن میں جنوبی افریقہ ، منگولیا اور مالدیپ سمیت ممالک کے وفود عوامی انتظامیہ ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس ، شکایات کے ازالے اور سول سروس اصلاحات میں ہندوستان کے تجربات کا مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان اہم اصلاحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو تبدیلی شہریوں اور ریاست کے درمیان تعلق کو بدلنے کا باعث بنی، اس کی ایک نمایاں مثال حکومت کا 2014 میں اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد دستاویزات کی خود تصدیق کا نظام متعارف کرانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے نوآبادیاتی دور کی روایات سے ایک علامتی اور عملی انحراف قرار دیا، جس نے بیوروکریسی کی رکاوٹوں کی جگہ شہریوں پر اعتماد کو فروغ دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاح ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتی ہے کہ جدید جمہوریت میں حکمرانی کی بنیاد شک و شبہ پر نہیں بلکہ اعتماد پر ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک اور انقلابی فیصلہ گروپ بی (نان-گیزیٹیڈ) اور گروپ سی آسامیوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کا خاتمہ تھا، جس سے شخصی صوابدید کم ہوئی اور میرٹ پر مبنی بھرتی کے نظام کو تقویت ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اصلاح کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی امتحانی نظام، آدھار سے منسلک تصدیق، کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور عوامی امتحانات (غلط طریقوں کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 2024 جیسے قانونی تحفظات نے بھرتی کے عمل کو زیادہ تیز، شفاف اور قابلِ اعتماد بنایا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے منصفانہ بھرتی کے عزم کی ایک جھلک نیشنل روزگار میلہ کی کامیابی میں بھی نظر آتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے اکتوبر 2022 سے اب تک 19 تقاریب میں 12 لاکھ سے زائد تقرر نامے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف عملہ جاتی پالیسیوں کا بنیادی ستون رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے ریزرویشن کے نفاذ، معذور افراد کے لیے بہتر مواقع، بیک لاگ آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہمات اور پسماندہ طبقات کی سرکاری ملازمتوں میں نمائندگی بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی مساوات اور شمولیت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو۔
وزیر نے مشن کرم یوگی کو دنیا میں کسی بھی جگہ کیے گئے سب سے زیادہ پرعزم سول سروس اصلاحات میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے استعداد کار بڑھانے کے فلسفے کو بنیادی طور پر بدل دیا ہے، جہاں قواعد پر مبنی انتظامیہ سے ہٹ کر کردار پر مبنی اور مہارت پر مبنی حکمرانی کی طرف پیش رفت کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم، جس پر 1.65 کروڑ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ صارفین موجود ہیں اور تقریباً 13 کروڑ کورسز مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں، نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے کا ایک مؤثر نظام قائم کیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام، جیسے اے آئی سارتھی،اے آئی ٹیوٹر اور دیگر اے آئی پر مبنی تعلیمی ٹولز کے ذریعے ایک مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ سول سروس تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جو ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کے سب سے نمایاں نتائج شہری شکایات کے ازالے اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں دیکھے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے پاس درج ہونے والی سالانہ شکایات تقریباً دو لاکھ سے بڑھ کر قریب پچیس لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی پر عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کے دورانیے میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جہاں اوسط وقت 157 دن سے کم ہو کر صرف 13 دن رہ گیا ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی، جوابدہی اور مسلسل نگرانی کے مؤثر استعمال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور مؤثر شہری شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ بارہ برسوں میں ٹیکنالوجی حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کی سب سے اہم معاون قوت کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ آن لائن آر ٹی آئی نظام، ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس، ای-آفس، ڈیجیٹل پرفارمنس ایپریزل سسٹم، اے آئی پر مبنی شہری رابطہ نظام اور کاغذ سے پاک انتظامی عمل نے کارکردگی، شفافیت اور رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری پیدا کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب صرف عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار کو اختیار نہیں کر رہا بلکہ ایسے حکمرانی کے حل بھی تیار کر رہا ہے جنہیں دیگر ممالک میں بھی اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
انسداد بدعنوانی اور شفافیت کے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے لوک پال کو عملی جامہ پہنانے ، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون میں ترامیم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصلاحات نے جوابدگی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے جس میں ایماندار اور نیک نیت سے فیصلہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تحفظ کیا جائے ۔
وزیر نے ملازمین مرکوز اصلاحات کے ایک سلسلے کو بھی اجاگر کیا جنہوں نے حکمرانی میں زیادہ ہمدردی اور انسانی پہلو کو شامل کیا ہے۔ ان میں زچگی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق توسیع شدہ سہولیات، سروگیسی سے متعلق چھٹی کے فوائد، اعضا کے عطیے کے لیے خصوصی رخصت اور معذور بچوں کی تعلیمی معاونت میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ مردہ بچے کی پیدائش کی صورت میں خصوصی زچگی چھٹی کا آغاز اور طلاق یافتہ و علیحدہ رہنے والی بیٹیوں کے لیے فیملی پنشن کے حقوق میں توسیع جیسے اقدامات ایک ایسے طرزِ حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو انسانی حقیقتوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور دیرینہ عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
پنشن اصلاحات کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے کہ ریٹائرمنٹ وقار، سہولت اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ہو۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اقدام کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں چہرہ شناختی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے بزرگ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے دفاتر میں ذاتی طور پر جانے کی ضرورت کو بڑی حد تک ختم کر دیا ہے۔انہوں نے پنشن عدالتوں، پنشن شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام اور انُوبھَو پلیٹ فارم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے علم اور تجربے کو محفوظ کر کے اسے آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی اثاثہ بناتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت شفافیت اور انسدادِ بدعنوانی سے متعلق عالمی کوششوں میں ایک نمایاں آواز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران کیے گئے اقدامات، برکس کے تحت شمولیت اور بھارت پول پلیٹ فارم اور “ابھے اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ” جیسی اختراعات کا حوالہ دیا، جو بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں، جرائم کی نئی اقسام کے خلاف مؤثر اقدامات میں مدد دے رہے ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
محکمہ عملہ و تربیت ڈی او پی ٹی کی کامیابیوں کو پیش کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری رچنا شاہ نے بھرتی اصلاحات، عملہ جاتی انتظام اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی ایکوسسٹم کی توسیع، یو پی ایس سی اور ایس ایس سی کی جانب سے کی گئی اصلاحات، تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز کے تعارف، کیڈرکے جائزے، بھرتی قواعد میں اصلاحات اور ایک زیادہ فعال، ہنر مند اور کارکردگی پر مبنی سول سروس کے قیام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل بیان کی۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نویدیتا شکلا ورما نے کہا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ڈیجیٹل گورننس سسٹم اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ای-آفس کی ملک گیر توسیع ، سوچھتا کے لیے خصوصی مہمات کی کامیابی اور زیر التواء کو کم کرنے ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے شکایات کے ازالے کے ٹولز جیسے سمادھن دیدی کے تعارف ، بھاوشیہ پورٹل کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی ، اور کثیر لسانی تعاون کے ساتھ ایک مربوط اے آئی سے چلنے والے سنگل ونڈو پنشن پلیٹ فارم کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد صفر تاخیر پنشن نظام حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
اختتامی گفتگو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کی کامیابیاں یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب حکمرانی میں اصلاحات کو اعتماد، ٹیکنالوجی اور شہری اولیت کے نقطۂ نظر سے آگے بڑھایا جائے تو یہ قومی تبدیلی کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن سکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ طریقہ کار پر مبنی انتظامیہ سے جوابدہ اور مؤثر حکمرانی کی طرف سفر نے عوامی اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا ہے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔