Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
States Should Adopt Centre’s Best Governance Practices to Accelerate Viksit Bharat Journey, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Mission Karmayogi, CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificate, CPGRAMS Grievence platform and other technology-driven governance systems have demonstrated how reforms can improve the life of citizens, says the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh Showcases 12 Years of Landmark Reforms in Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Governance Reforms Have Become Instruments of Social Transformation: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 Years of Governance Transformation Under PM Modi Lay Strong Foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today called upon State Governments to actively adopt Centre's besst governance platforms, administrative reforms and citizen-centric service delivery models developed by the Government of India, saying these initiatives have transformed public administration, strengthened citizen trust and are increasingly being studied internationally as successful governance models.
The Minister said platforms such as Mission Karmayogi, CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificate, CPGRAMS Grievence platform and other technology-driven governance systems have demonstrated how reforms can improve the life of citizens while enhancing transparency, accountability and efficiency, and should be replicated more widely across the country to accelerate the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing a press conference on the “12 Years’ Achievements of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, governance reforms have ceased to be merely administrative exercises and have become powerful instruments of social and economic transformation. The event was attended by Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Smt. Rachna Shah; Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma; Smt. Nanu Bhasin, Director General, Press Information Bureau and senior officers of the Government of India.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that “Good Governance is the key to a Nation’s progress”, Dr Jitendra Singh said the last twelve years have witnessed a profound transformation in the functioning and identity of institutions responsible for personnel administration, governance reforms and pensioners’ welfare. He said departments that once operated largely in the background have today become the principal drivers of reform, innovation and citizen-centric governance. The Department of Personnel and Training has emerged as a catalyst for reform across government, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has become central to improving service delivery and accountability, while the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has expanded its focus from pension processing to ensuring dignity, welfare and quality of life for retirees.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the transformation has been guided by three core principles- innovation, imagination and inclusion. These reforms, he said, have been driven by technology, administrative sensitivity and an understanding of the aspirations of a changing India. As a result, several Indian governance initiatives are now attracting global attention, with delegations from countries including South Africa, Mongolia and the Maldives studying India’s experiences in public administration, digital governance, grievance redressal and civil service reforms.
Highlighting landmark reforms that changed the relationship between citizens and the State, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the Government’s decision to introduce self-attestation of documents soon after assuming office in 2014. He described it as a symbolic and substantive shift away from colonial-era practices, replacing bureaucratic hurdles with trust in citizens. The reform, he said, sent a powerful message that governance in a modern democracy must be based on trust rather than suspicion.
The Minister said another transformative decision was the abolition of interviews for Group B (Non-Gazetted) and Group C posts, which reduced subjectivity and strengthened merit-based recruitment. This reform, together with technology-driven examination systems, Aadhaar-enabled verification, computer-based testing and legislative safeguards such as the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, has made recruitment faster, more transparent and more credible. He added that the Government’s commitment to fair recruitment has also been reflected in the success of the National Rozgar Mela, through which more than 12 lakh appointment letters have been distributed across 19 events since October 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said social justice has remained at the heart of personnel policies. He highlighted implementation of reservation for Economically Weaker Sections, enhanced opportunities for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, special drives to fill backlog vacancies and sustained efforts to improve representation of disadvantaged sections in public employment. These measures, he said, have ensured that governance reforms are accompanied by greater social equity and inclusion.
Describing Mission Karmayogi as one of the most ambitious civil service reforms undertaken anywhere in the world, the Minister said it has fundamentally changed the philosophy of capacity building by shifting from rule-based administration to role-based and competency-driven governance. The iGOTKarmayogi platform, with over 1.65 crore registered users and nearly 13 crore course completions, has created a continuous learning ecosystem for public servants. He said the integration of Artificial Intelligence through AI Sarthi, AI Tutor and AI-enabled learning tools is helping build a future-ready civil service equipped to meet emerging challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that some of the most visible outcomes of governance reforms have been witnessed in citizen grievance redressal and public service delivery. He noted that annual grievances registered with the Government have increased from around two lakhs to nearly twenty-five lakhs, reflecting growing public confidence in institutional responsiveness. At the same time, grievance redressal timelines have come down dramatically, with average disposal periods reducing from 157 days to just 13 days, demonstrating the impact of technology, accountability and continuous monitoring. He described CPGRAMS as one of the world’s largest and most effective citizen grievance redressal platforms.
The Minister said technology has emerged as the defining enabler of governance reform over the last twelve years. From online RTI systems and e-HRMS to e-Office, digital performance appraisal systems, AI-enabled citizen interfaces and paperless administration, digital platforms have significantly enhanced efficiency, transparency and accessibility. He said India is no longer merely adopting global best practices but is increasingly creating governance solutions that are being emulated elsewhere.
Referring to anti-corruption and transparency initiatives, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has strengthened the institutional framework through the operationalisation of the Lokpal, amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act and technology-enabled vigilance mechanisms. He said reforms have sought to ensure accountability while simultaneously creating an environment in which honest and well-intentioned decision-making is encouraged and protected.
The Minister also highlighted a series of employee-centric reforms that have infused greater empathy into governance. These include expanded maternity and child care provisions, leave benefits relating to surrogacy, special leave for organ donation and enhanced educational support for differently-abled children. He particularly referred to the introduction of special maternity leave in cases of stillbirth and reforms extending family pension benefits to divorced and separated daughters, saying these measures reflect a governance approach that recognizes human realities and seeks to address long-standing inequities.
On pension reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has worked to ensure that retirement is accompanied by dignity, convenience and security. He highlighted the success of the Digital Life Certificate initiative, including the adoption of face-recognition technology, which has eliminated the need for many elderly pensioners to physically visit offices. He also referred to Pension Adalats, pension grievance redressal systems and the Anubhav platform, which captures the knowledge and experience of retiring employees and converts it into an institutional resource for future generations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has also emerged as a leading voice in global efforts relating to transparency and anti-corruption. He referred to India’s initiatives during its G20 Presidency, engagement under BRICS and innovations such as the BharatPOL platform and the Abhay AI Chatbot, which are strengthening international cooperation, combating emerging forms of crime and empowering citizens in the digital age.
Presenting the achievements of the Department of Personnel and Training, Secretary DoPT, Rachna Shah, highlighted major advances in recruitment reforms, personnel administration and capacity building. She detailed the expansion of the iGOTKarmayogi ecosystem, reforms undertaken by UPSC and SSC, the introduction of AI-enabled tools for training and human resource management, cadre reviews, recruitment rule reforms and initiatives aimed at creating a more agile, skilled and performance-oriented civil service.
Highlighting achievements of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, Nivedita Shukla Verma said the Government has significantly expanded digital governance systems and citizen-centric service delivery mechanisms over the last decade. She highlighted the nationwide expansion of e-Office, the success of Special Campaigns for Swachhata and reduction of pendency, the introduction of AI-enabled grievance redressal tools such as Samadhan Didi, the growing reach of the Bhavishya portal, and plans for an integrated AI-enabled single-window pension platform with multilingual support aimed at achieving a zero-delay pension regime.
Concluding the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the achievements of the last twelve years demonstrate how governance reforms can become powerful vehicles of national transformation when driven by trust, technology and a citizen-first approach. The journey from procedural administration to responsive governance, he said, has strengthened public confidence, improved service delivery and created a strong foundation for building a developed India by 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
'विकसित भारत' की यात्रा को तेज करने के लिए राज्यों को केंद्र के बेहतरीन गवर्नेंस तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना चाहिएः केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मिशन कर्मयोगी, सीपीग्राम्स, डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट, सीपीग्राम्स शिकायत निवारण प्लेटफॉर्म और टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित अन्य गवर्नेंस सिस्टम ने यह दिखाया है कि सुधार किस तरह नागरिकों का जीवन बेहतर बना सकते हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक, जन-शिकायत और पेंशन के क्षेत्र में पिछले 12 वर्षों के अहम सुधारों को पेश किया
शासन में सुधार सामाजिक बदलाव का जरिया बन गए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शासन में आए बदलाव के 12 साल 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लिए मजबूत नींव: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JUN 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सरकारों से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विकसित सर्वोत्तम शासन मंचों, प्रशासनिक सुधारों और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण मॉडलों को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने लोक प्रशासन में परिवर्तन किया है, नागरिकों का विश्वास मजबूत किया है और सफल शासन मॉडलों के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इनका अध्ययन तेजी से किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी, सीपीग्राम, डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट, सीपीग्राम्स शिकायत मंच और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन प्रणालियों जैसे प्लेटफार्मों ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि कैसे सुधार नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बना सकते हैं, साथ ही पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता को बढ़ा सकते हैं और विकसित भारत 2047 की यात्रा को गति देने के लिए इन्हें देश भर में अधिक व्यापक रूप से दोहराया जाना चाहिए।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय की 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर आयोजित एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शासन सुधार महज प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाएं नहीं रह गए हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के शक्तिशाली साधन बन गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह; प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा; प्रत्र सूचना कार्यालय की महानिदेशक श्रीमती नानू भसीन और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन "सुशासन किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति की कुंजी है" को याद करते हुए कहा कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में कार्मिक प्रशासन, शासन सुधार और पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए जिम्मेदार संस्थानों के कामकाज और पहचान में अत्यधिक परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो विभाग कभी पृष्ठभूमि में काम करते थे, वे आज सुधार, नवाचार और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रमुख चालक बन गए हैं। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग सरकार भर में सुधारों के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उभरा है, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग सेवा वितरण और जवाबदेही में सुधार के लिए केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है, जबकि पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन प्रक्रिया से आगे बढ़कर सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के सम्मान, कल्याण और जीवन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन तीन मूल सिद्धांतों - नवाचार, कल्पनाशीलता और समावेशिता - द्वारा निर्देशित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशासनिक संवेदनशीलता और बदलते भारत की आकांक्षाओं की समझ से प्रेरित हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, भारत की कई शासन संबंधी पहलें अब वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैं और दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मंगोलिया और मालदीव सहित कई देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, डिजिटल शासन, शिकायत निवारण और सिविल सेवा सुधारों में भारत के अनुभवों का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
नागरिकों और राज्य के बीच संबंधों को बदलने वाले ऐतिहासिक सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2014 में सत्ता संभालने के तुरंत बाद सरकार द्वारा दस्तावेजों के स्व-सत्यापन को लागू करने के निर्णय को याद किया। उन्होंने इसे औपनिवेशिक काल की प्रथाओं से एक प्रतीकात्मक और ठोस बदलाव बताया, जिसमें नौकरशाही बाधाओं को नागरिकों में विश्वास से प्रतिस्थापित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सुधार ने एक सशक्त संदेश दिया कि आधुनिक लोकतंत्र में शासन संदेह के बजाय विश्वास पर आधारित होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय ग्रुप बी (अराजपत्रित) और ग्रुप सी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त करना था, जिससे व्यक्तिपरकता कम हुई और योग्यता आधारित भर्ती को मजबूती मिली। इस सुधार के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित परीक्षा प्रणाली, आधार-सक्षम सत्यापन, कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षण और लोक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 जैसे विधायी सुरक्षा उपायों ने भर्ती प्रक्रिया को तेज, अधिक पारदर्शी और अधिक विश्वसनीय बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि निष्पक्ष भर्ती के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेले की सफलता में भी परिलक्षित होती है, जिसके माध्यम से अक्टूबर 2022 से अब तक 19 आयोजनों में 12 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय हमेशा से कार्मिक नीतियों का मूल आधार रहा है। उन्होंने आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के लिए आरक्षण के कार्यान्वयन, विशिष्ट विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए बेहतर अवसरों, लंबित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विशेष अभियानों और सार्वजनिक रोजगार में वंचित वर्गों के प्रतिनिधित्व को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपायों से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि शासन सुधारों के साथ-साथ अधिक सामाजिक समानता और समावेश भी हो।
मिशन कर्मयोगी को विश्व स्तर पर किए गए सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी सिविल सेवा सुधारों में से एक बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसने नियम-आधारित प्रशासन से भूमिका-आधारित और योग्यता-आधारित शासन की ओर अग्रसर होकर क्षमता निर्माण के दर्शन को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है। 1.65 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं और लगभग 13 करोड़ पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण करने वाले iGOTKarmayogi प्लेटफॉर्म ने लोक सेवकों के लिए एक सतत शिक्षण इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई सारथी, एआई ट्यूटर और एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण उपकरणों के माध्यम से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का एकीकरण उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार भविष्य-योग्य सिविल सेवा के निर्माण में सहायक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन सुधारों के सबसे स्पष्ट परिणाम नागरिक शिकायत निवारण और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में देखने को मिले हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार के पास दर्ज शिकायतों की वार्षिक संख्या लगभग दो लाख से बढ़कर लगभग पच्चीस लाख हो गई है, जो संस्थागत जवाबदेही में जनता के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है। साथ ही, शिकायत निवारण की समय-सीमा में भी भारी कमी आई है, औसत निपटान अवधि 157 दिनों से घटकर मात्र 13 दिन रह गई है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी, जवाबदेही और निरंतर निगरानी के प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करती है। उन्होंने सीपीग्राम्स को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे प्रभावी नागरिक शिकायत निवारण मंचों में से एक बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले बारह वर्षों में प्रौद्योगिकी शासन सुधारों का एक निर्णायक कारक बनकर उभरी है। ऑनलाइन आरटीआई प्रणाली और ई-एचआरएमएस से लेकर ई-ऑफिस, डिजिटल प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन प्रणाली, एआई-सक्षम नागरिक इंटरफेस और कागज रहित प्रशासन तक, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब केवल वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपना ही नहीं रहा है, बल्कि तेजी से ऐसे शासन समाधान विकसित कर रहा है जिनका अनुकरण अन्य देशों में भी किया जा रहा है।
भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी और पारदर्शिता संबंधी पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने लोकपाल के संचालन, भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम में संशोधन और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सतर्कता तंत्रों के माध्यम से संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुधारों का उद्देश्य जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है, साथ ही ऐसा वातावरण बनाना है जिसमें ईमानदार और नेक इरादे से लिए गए निर्णयों को प्रोत्साहित और संरक्षित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्मचारी-केंद्रित सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनसे शासन में अधिक सहानुभूति का संचार हुआ है। इनमें मातृत्व और शिशु देखभाल प्रावधानों का विस्तार, सरोगेसी से संबंधित अवकाश लाभ, अंगदान के लिए विशेष अवकाश और दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए बेहतर शैक्षिक सहायता शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से मृत शिशु जन्म के मामलों में विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश की शुरुआत और तलाकशुदा और अलग रह रही बेटियों को पारिवारिक पेंशन लाभ प्रदान करने वाले सुधारों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि ये उपाय एक ऐसे शासन दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं जो मानवीय वास्तविकताओं को पहचानता है और लंबे समय से चली आ रही असमानताओं को दूर करने का प्रयास करता है।
पेंशन सुधारों पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम किया है कि सेवानिवृत्ति गरिमा, सुविधा और सुरक्षा के साथ हो। उन्होंने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र पहल की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक को अपनाना भी शामिल है। इससे कई बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों को कार्यालयों में शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है। उन्होंने पेंशन अदालतों, पेंशन शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों और अनुभव प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में भी बताया, जो सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के ज्ञान और अनुभव को एकत्रित करता है और इसे भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक संस्थागत संसाधन में परिवर्तित करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता और भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत एक अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत की पहलों, ब्रिक्स के तहत भागीदारी और भारतपोल प्लेटफॉर्म तथा अभय एआई चैटबॉट जैसे नवाचारों के बारे में चर्चा की, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, अपराध के उभरते रूपों से निपटने में मदद कर रहे हैं और डिजिटल युग में नागरिकों को सशक्त बना रहे हैं।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए, विभाग की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने भर्ती सुधारों, कार्मिक प्रशासन और क्षमता निर्माण में हुई प्रमुख प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार, यूपीएससी और एसएससी द्वारा किए गए सुधारों, प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों की शुरुआत, कैडर समीक्षाओं, भर्ती नियमों में सुधार और अधिक चुस्त, कुशल और प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख सिविल सेवा के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले एक दशक में डिजिटल शासन प्रणालियों और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण प्रणालियों का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने ई-ऑफिस के राष्ट्रव्यापी विस्तार, स्वच्छता के लिए चलाए गए विशेष अभियानों की सफलता और लंबित मामलों में कमी, समाधान दीदी जैसे एआई-सक्षम शिकायत निवारण उपकरणों की शुरुआत, भविष्य पोर्टल की बढ़ती पहुंच और बहुभाषी सहायता से युक्त एकीकृत एआई-सक्षम एकल-खिड़की पेंशन प्लेटफॉर्म की योजनाओं के बारे में बताया, जिनका उद्देश्य शून्य विलंब पेंशन व्यवस्था प्राप्त करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संवाद का समापन करते हुए कहा कि पिछले बारह वर्षों की उपलब्धियां दर्शाती हैं कि विश्वास, प्रौद्योगिकी और नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित शासन सुधार किस प्रकार राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन के शक्तिशाली साधन बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियात्मक प्रशासन से उत्तरदायी शासन की ओर की यात्रा ने जनविश्वास को मजबूत किया है, सेवा वितरण में सुधार किया है और 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया है।