Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
12 Years of Transformative Growth in Pharmaceuticals Sector Driving Affordable Healthcare and Atmanirbhar Bharat
From 84 to 19,200+ Jan Aushadhi Kendras Bringing Affordable Medicines to Every Corner of India
North East Witnesses remarkable Expansion from 1 Jan Aushadhi Kendra to 417 in 12 Years
PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals attracts cumulative investment of ₹42,694 cr; creates over 1.13 Lakh Jobs; Medical Devices PLI Generates ₹29,400 Cr Sales
17 JUN 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
India's pharmaceutical landscape has witnessed a remarkable growth and transformation in the last 12 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers has advanced affordable healthcare, strengthened domestic manufacturing, fostered innovation and reinforced India's position as the "Pharmacy of the World" through a combination of people-centric initiatives and industry-focused reforms in the pharmaceutical sector.
The expansion of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is one of the Department's most impactful achievements. From around 84 functional Jan Aushadhi Kendras in 2014, the network has grown to more than 19,200 Kendras across the country in 2026, making quality generic medicines accessible at affordable prices to millions of citizens. The scheme has expanded significantly in remote regions, including the eight North Eastern States where the number of Kendras increased from just one in 2014 to 417 in 2026. Several states have recorded steady expansion under the scheme. Uttar Pradesh leads the country with 4,042 JAKs, followed by Kerala (1,791), Karnataka (1,665), Tamil Nadu (1,591), Bihar (1,183), West Bengal (937), Gujarat (918), Odisha (852), Rajasthan (718) and Maharashtra (741).
The national capital New Delhi has witnessed growth from 4 Kendras in 2014 to 645 Kendras in 2026, Jammu & Kashmir from 6 to 358 Kendras, Himachal Pradesh from 8 to 76, Punjab from 20 to 556 and Tripura from 1 to 33. By ensuring access to quality generic medicines at substantially lower prices, the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana has helped citizens save more than ₹40,000 crore on their healthcare expenses.
To strengthen domestic manufacturing and reduce import dependence, the Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices in 2020-21. The PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals has attracted cumulative investments of ₹42,694.89 crore and generated cumulative sales of ₹3,43,215.27 crore, while creating employment for over 1.13 lakh persons. The scheme by incentivising production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs has strengthened India's capabilities and reinforced its position as the Pharmacy of the World.
Similarly, the PLI Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices has attracted investments worth ₹1,136.23 crore and generated cumulative sales of ₹29,402.93 crore. The scheme has created employment for 6,822 persons and accelerated the domestic manufacturing of critical medical devices, contributing to self-reliance in the Med Tech sector.
To boost domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and reduce import dependence, under the Bulk Drug Parks Scheme three Bulk Drug Parks are being set up in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh. These parks are creating world-class infrastructure, strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and supporting the vision of an Atmanirbhar and globally competitive pharmaceutical sector.
Under the Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks launched on 21 July 2020, Medical Device Parks are being set up in Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. It aims to strengthen India's medical devices sector through shared infrastructure and reduced production costs and promote self-reliance in medical device manufacturing.
The Pharmaceutical & Medical Device Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS) has further strengthened the sector through policy support, stakeholder engagement and knowledge generation. Under the scheme, 47 stakeholder events and 12 sectoral studies have been conducted, facilitating industry-government collaboration, promoting innovation and supporting evidence-based policymaking.
Further, Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology, and Innovation) announced in 2025-26 Budget with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over 5 years aims to strengthen India's Bio pharmaceuticals sector and improve access to affordable biological medicines by supporting self-reliant ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars.
Together, these initiatives reflect the Government's commitment to building an Atmanirbhar Bharat, promoting investment and innovation, creating employment opportunities and positioning India as a globally competitive hub for pharmaceuticals, biopharmaceuticals and medical devices. As India moves towards the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is suitably placed to play a critical role in ensuring accessible healthcare and fostering innovation led growth in the pharmaceutical sector.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
دواسازی کے شعبے میں 12 سال کی انقلابی ترقی کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اورآتم نربھر بھارت کوتقویت دے رہی ہے
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 84 سے بڑھ کر 19,200+ ہوگئیں، جو بھارت کے ہر کونے تک کفایتی دوائیں فراہم کررہی ہیں
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 12 برسوں میں جن اوشدھی مراکز کی تعداد 1 سے بڑھ کر 417 ہو گئی
دوا سازی کے لیے پیدوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم( پی ایل آئی) نے 42,694 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا، 1.13 لاکھ سے زائد روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے،طبی آلات نے29,400 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت حاصل کی
17 JUN 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران بھارت کے دواسازی کے شعبے نے نمایاں ترقی اور تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے تحت دواسازی کا محکمہ نے کفایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیا، گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط بنایا، اختراع اور تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی اقدامات اور صنعت دوست اصلاحات کے ذریعے بھارت کی حیثیت کو ’’فارمیسی آف دا ورلڈ‘‘کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کی توسیع محکمۂ دواسازی کی سب سے مؤثر کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سن 2014 میں تقریباً 84 فعال جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے بڑھ کر یہ نیٹ ورک 2026 میں ملک بھر میں 19,200 سے زائد کیندروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جس کے ذریعے لاکھوں شہریوں کو معیاری جنرک ادویات نہایت کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہوئی ہیں۔یہ اسکیم دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی نمایاں طور پر توسیع پا چکی ہے، خصوصاً شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں جہاں 2014 میں صرف ایک جن اوشدھی کیندر تھا، وہ 2026 تک بڑھ کر 417 ہو چکا ہے۔کئی ریاستوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت مسلسل توسیع دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اتر پردیش ملک میں 4,042 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ساتھ سرفہرست ہے، اس کے بعد کیرالہ (1,791)، کرناٹک (1,665)، تمل ناڈو (1,591)، بہار (1,183)، مغربی بنگال (937)، گجرات (918)، اڈیشہ (852)، راجستھان (718) اور مہاراشٹر (741) شامل ہیں۔
قومی راجدھانی دہلی میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جہاں 2014 میں 4 کیندروں سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 645 کیندر ہو گئے ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں یہ تعداد 6 سے بڑھ کر 358، ہماچل پردیش میں 8 سے 76، پنجاب میں 20 سے 556 اور تریپورہ میں 1 سے 33 ہو گئی ہے۔معیاری جنیرک ادویات کی انتہائی کم قیمتوں پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنا کر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا نے شہریوں کے صحت کے اخراجات میں 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بچت میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
گھریلوپیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے21- 2020میں دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے لیے پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیباتی اسکیم( پی ایل آئی) کا آغاز کیا۔دواسازی کے شعبے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے مجموعی طور پر 42,694.89 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے اور 3,43,215.27 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت حاصل کی ہے، جبکہ اس کے ذریعے 1.13 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔یہ اسکیم بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور پیچیدہ جنیرک ادویات جیسی اعلیٰ قدر والی دواؤں کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ’’فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کو مزید مستحکم بناتی ہے۔
اسی طرح، طبی آلات کی گھریلو پیداوار کے فروغ کے لیےپی ایل آئی اسکیم نے 1,136.23 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے اور 29,402.93 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے 6,822 افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور اہم طبی آلات کی گھریلو تیاری کو تیز کیا ہے، جس سے میڈ ٹیک شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
ادویات کی تھوک گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کوکم کرنے کے لیے بلک ڈرگ پارکس اسکیم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ پارکس عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، دواسازی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک آتم نربھر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دواسازی شعبے کے وژن کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، 21 جولائی 2020 کو شروع کی گئی میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری لاگت میں کمی کے ذریعے بھارت کے طبی آلات کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا اور طبی آلات کی تیاری میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس پروموشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (پی ایم پی ڈی ایس) نے پالیسی معاونت، شراکت داروں کی مصروفیت، علم و تحقیق کے فروغ کے ذریعے شعبے کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 47 شراکت داروں سے متعلق تقریبات اور 12 شعبہ جاتی مطالعات منعقد کی گئی ہیں، جنہوں نے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون، جدت کے فروغ اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بایو فارما شکتی’(علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پیش رفت کی حکمت عملی)کو26- 2025کے بجٹ میں 5 سال کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کے بایو فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا اور بایولوجکس اور بایوسیمیلرز کے لیے خود کفیل نظام کے ذریعے کفایتی حیاتیاتی ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ تمام اقدامات حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی جائے، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کو فروغ دیا جائے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں اور بھارت کو دواسازی، بایو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت@2047 کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، دواسازی کا محکمہ قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔