Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଏଭିଆନ୍‌ରେ ଜର୍ମାନ ଚାନ୍‌ସେଲରଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଏଭିଆନ୍‌ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଚାନ୍‌ସେଲର ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡ୍ରିଚ୍ ମର୍ଜଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିସହିତ ଚାନ୍‌ସେଲରଙ୍କ ସଫଳ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ତଥା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି (ଏଫଟିଏ) ଆଲୋଚନାର ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତି ପରେ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜର୍ମାନୀ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ, ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଜନଗତିଶୀଳତା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଦେଇ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପରିବହନ ଭିସା ଛାଡ଼ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ରୁଷ-ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ବିବାଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲା। ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ସଂଘର୍ଷର ଅବସାନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଚାନ୍‌ସେଲର ମର୍ଜ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷ ଭାଗରେ ଜର୍ମାନୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସରକାରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ବୈଠକ (ଆଇଜିସି) ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।