Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జి7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా జర్మనీ చాన్సలర్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశం
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని ఎవియాన్‌లో జి7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు హాజరైన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు జర్మనీ చాన్సలర్ గౌరవనీయ ఫ్రెడ్రిక్ మెర్జ్‌తో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ ఏడాదిలో వీరిద్దరూ కలుసుకోవడం ఇది రెండోసారి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత్-జర్మనీ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య పునరుజ్జీవనంపై వారిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో చాన్సలర్ భారత పర్యటనకు రాగా, భారత-ఐరోపా సమాఖ్య మధ్య స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (ఎఫ్‌టీఏ)పై సంతకాలు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుతం ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల ప్రగతిని సమీక్షించారు. ఈ ఏడాదిలోనే భారత్-జర్మనీ దౌత్య సంబంధాల 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం నిర్వహించనుండగా, వాణిజ్యం-పెట్టుబడులు, రక్షణ-భద్రత, కాలుష్య రహిత సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్య, రవాణా తదితర రంగాల్లో సహకార బలోపేతంపై నిబద్ధతను వారిద్దరూ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక సహకారంపై వ్యూహాత్మక భవిష్యత్‌ ప్రణాళికపై సంతకాలు పూర్తి కావడంపై వారు హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. జర్మనీ మీదుగా ప్రయాణించే భారత పౌరులకు ట్రాన్సిట్ వీసా మినహాయింపు విధానానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టడాన్ని స్వాగతించారు.
పశ్చిమాసియాలో పరిస్థితులు, రష్యా-ఉక్రెయిన్ యుద్ధం సహా ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పరిణామాల నడుమ పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాత్మక అంశాలపై వారిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. పశ్చిమాసియా సంఘర్షణకు స్వస్తి దిశగా అవగాహన ఒడంబడికపై వారు సంతోషం వెలిబుచ్చారు.
ఈ ఏడాది చివరన జర్మనీ నిర్వహించే భారత్-జర్మనీ 8వ అంతర-ప్రభుత్వ చర్చలకు (ఐజీసీ) రావాల్సిందిగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీకి చాన్సలర్ మెర్జ్ ఆహ్వానం పలికారు.