Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایویان میں منعقدجی-7 سربراہان کےاجلاس میں وزیراعظم کی وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر سے ملاقات
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر، جناب فریڈرک مرز سے جی-7 سربراہان کے اجلاس کے موقع پرفرانس کے ایویان میں ملاقات کی۔ یہ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان رواں سال کی دوسری ملاقات ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ روابط میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت-جرمنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں آئی نئی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں چانسلر کا بھارت کا کامیاب دورہ اور رواں سال کے اوائل میں بھارت-یورپی یونین آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدہ مذاکرات کی تکمیل شامل ہے۔ جیسا کہ بھارت اور جرمنی 2026 میں سفارتی تعلقات کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جن میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی،اختراع، تعلیم اور نقل و حرکت شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے روڈ میپ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور جرمنی کے ذریعے بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے ٹرانزٹ ویزا استثنیٰ کے نفاذ کو بھی سراہا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشرقِ وسطیٰ اور روس-یوکرین تنازع سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی و عالمی امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے مشرقِ وسطیٰ میں تنازع کے خاتمے سے متعلق طے پانے والے مفاہمت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
چانسلر مرز نے وزیراعظم کو اس سال کے آخر میں جرمنی میں منعقد ہونے والی آٹھویں بھارت-جرمنی بین الحکومتی مشاورت (آئی جی سی) میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا۔