Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 સમિટ દરમિયાન એવિયનમાં જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલર સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફ્રાન્સના એવિયન ખાતે G7 સમિટ દરમિયાન જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ શ્રી ફ્રેડરિક મર્ઝ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ વર્ષે બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ બીજી બેઠક છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને ચાન્સેલરની ભારતની સફળ મુલાકાત તથા આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં ભારત-ઇયુ (EU) એફટીએ (FTA) વાટાઘાટોની પૂર્ણાહુતિ સાથે ભારત-જર્મની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં નવી ગતિશીલતા પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. ભારત અને જર્મની 2026 માં રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા હોવાથી, બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, હરિત અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ, ટેકનોલોજી, ઇનોવેશન, શિક્ષણ અને મોબિલિટી (ગતિશીલતા) સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ડિફેન્સ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોઓપરેશન રોડમેપ (સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સહકાર રોડમેપ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા અને જર્મનીમાંથી પસાર થતા (ટ્રાન્ઝિટ કરતા) ભારતીય નાગરિકો માટે ટ્રાન્ઝિટ વિઝા મુક્તિના અમલીકરણને આવકાર્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ અને રશિયા-યુક્રેન સંઘર્ષ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં સંઘર્ષનો અંત લાવવા માટે સધાયેલી સમજૂતીને પણ આવકારી હતી.
ચાન્સેલર મર્ઝે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને આ વર્ષના અંતમાં જર્મનીમાં યોજાનારી 8મી ભારત-જર્મની ઇન્ટર-ગવર્નમેન્ટલ કન્સલ્ટેશન્સ (IGC) માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યા હતા.