Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಎವಿಯಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ನ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್‌ ನ ಎವಿಯಾನ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿರುವ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ನ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಫ್ರೆಡ್ರಿಕ್ ಮೆರ್ಜ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಅವರ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಎ) ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ-ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆವೇಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು, ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿಯು 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಚಲನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಜರ್ಮನಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಲನ (ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಟ್) ವೀಸಾ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಉಭಯರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ-ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಸಂಘರ್ಷ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತಲುಪಿದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಜರ್ಮನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷಾಂತ್ಯ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 8ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಅಂತರ-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಐಜಿಸಿ) ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರ್ ಮೆರ್ಜ್ ಅವರು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.