Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Appointment of Chairperson and Members in the National Statistical Commission
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Commission (NSC) was set up in 2005 to serve as a nodal body for all core statistical activities of the country, to evolve, monitor and enforce statistical priorities and standards and to ensure statistical co-ordination. The Commission consists of a part-time Chairperson, four part-time Members having specialization and experience in areas of statistics, and the CEO, NITI Aayog as an ex-officio Member. Secretary, MoSPI is the Secretary to the NSC.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of the Chairman and Members of the National Statistical Commission as follows:
1. Dr. Saibal Chattopadhyay, Chairperson
2. Prof. Shubhabrata Das, Member
3. Shri Satyendra Bahadur Singh, Member
4. Dr. Madhavan Mukund, Member
Dr. Saibal Chattopadhyay is former Director of Indian Institute of Management, Kolkata. He holds a Ph.D in Statistics and also MS in Statistics from University of Connecticut, Storrs, USA and MSc and BSc in Statistics from Calcutta University. His area of specialization includes Sequential methods in estimation, and in selection and ranking problems; Inference on finite population and survey sampling; Multi-stage sampling methods in environmental health and in clinical studies and Quantitative techniques in advanced marketing research.
Prof. Shubhabrata Das is a Professor in Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore. He holds a Ph.D. and MS in Statistics from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and M.Stat and B.Stat from Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. His area of specialization includes statistics, operational research, actuarial mathematics, fuzzy data analysis, measurement and scaling, applications in management, social, environment and other disciplines.
Shri Satyendra Bahadur Singh, is a retired Officer of the Indian Statistical Service, 1987 batch with a career spanning more than three decades in the Government of India, having extensive experience in Official Statistics, Economic statistics, labour and employment statistics, policy support, training, and administration.
Dr. Madhavan Mukund, is Director, Chennai Mathematical Institute. He has a PhD in Computer Science, Aarhus University, Denmark and B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering from Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.
The National Statistical Commission is responsible for evolving national policies and priorities relating to the statistical system, measures for improving public trust in official statistics and standard statistical concepts, definitions, classifications, methodologies in different areas in statistics, laying down national quality standards on core statistics and recommending measures to effectively implement the standards. The functions of NSC also include evolving measures for effective co-ordination with State Governments and Union Territory Administrations on statistical activities as well as statistical co-ordination between Ministries, Departments and other agencies of the Central Government and undertaking statistical audit over the statistical activities to ensure quality and integrity of the statistical products. The Commission monitors and review the functioning of the statistical system in the light of the laid down policies, standards and methodologies and recommend measures for enhanced performance.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग में अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) की स्थापना 2005 में देश की सभी प्रमुख सांख्यिकी गतिविधियों के लिए एक नोडल निकाय के रूप में कार्य करने, सांख्यिकी प्राथमिकताओं और मानकों को विकसित करने, उनकी निगरानी करने और उन्हें लागू करने तथा सांख्यिकी समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी। आयोग में एक अंशकालिक अध्यक्ष, सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव रखने वाले चार अंशकालिक सदस्य और नीति आयोग के सीईओ पदेन सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव, एनएससी के सचिव होते हैं।
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) ने राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति को निम्नलिखित रूप से अनुमोदित किया है:
1. डॉ. सैबल चट्टोपाध्याय, अध्यक्ष
2. प्रो. शुभब्रता दास, सदस्य
3. श्री सत्येन्द्र बहादुर सिंह, सदस्य
4. डॉ. माधवन मुकुंद, सदस्य
डॉ. सैबल चट्टोपाध्याय इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट, कोलकाता के पूर्व निदेशक हैं। उन्होंने अमेरिका के स्टॉर्स स्थित कनेक्टिकट विश्वविद्यालय से सांख्यिकी में पीएचडी और एमएस की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उन्‍होंने कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय से सांख्यिकी में एमएससी और बीएससी की उपाधि भी प्राप्त की है। उनकी विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्रों में अनुमान लगाने की अनुक्रमिक विधियां, चयन और रैंकिंग संबंधी समस्याएं, सीमित जनसंख्या और सर्वेक्षण नमूनाकरण पर अनुमान, पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य और नैदानिक ​​अध्ययनों में बहु-स्तरीय नमूनाकरण विधियां और उन्नत विपणन अनुसंधान में मात्रात्मक तकनीकें शामिल हैं।
प्रोफेसर शुभब्रता दास बैंगलोर स्थित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट में प्रोफेसर हैं। उन्होंने चैपल हिल स्थित यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ नॉर्थ कैरोलिना से सांख्यिकी में पीएचडी और एमएस तथा कोलकाता स्थित भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्‍थान से सांख्यिकी में एम.स्टैट और बी.स्टैट की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। सांख्यिकी, परिचालन अनुसंधान, बीमांकिक गणित, फजी डेटा विश्लेषण, मापन और स्केलिंग, प्रबंधन, सामाजिक, पर्यावरण और अन्य विषयों में उनकी विशेषज्ञता है।
श्री सत्येंद्र बहादुर सिंह भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के 1987 बैच के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी हैं, जिनका भारत सरकार में तीन दशकों से अधिक की सेवा का करियर रहा है और उन्हें आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी, आर्थिक सांख्यिकी, श्रम और रोजगार सांख्यिकी, नीतिगत सहायता, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासन में अनुभव है।
डॉ. माधवन मुकुंद चेन्नई गणित संस्थान के निदेशक हैं। उन्होंने डेनमार्क के आरहस विश्वविद्यालय से कंप्यूटर विज्ञान में पीएचडी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे से कंप्यूटर साइंस और इंजीनियरिंग में बी.टेक की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग सांख्यिकी प्रणाली से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और प्राथमिकताओं को विकसित करने, आधिकारिक आंकड़ों में जनता का विश्वास बढ़ाने के उपायों और सांख्यिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मानक सांख्यिकी अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं, वर्गीकरणों और कार्यप्रणालियों को निर्धारित करने, मुख्य सांख्यिकी पर राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानक निर्धारित करने और मानकों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। एनएससी के कार्यों में सांख्यिकी गतिविधियों पर राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय के उपाय विकसित करना, साथ ही मंत्रालयों, विभागों और केंद्र सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के बीच सांख्यिकी समन्वय स्थापित करना और सांख्यिकी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सांख्यिकी गतिविधियों का सांख्यिकी लेखापरीक्षा करना भी शामिल है। आयोग निर्धारित नीतियों, मानकों और कार्यप्रणालियों के आलोक में सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के कामकाज की निगरानी और समीक्षा करता है और बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए उपायों की सिफारिश करता है।