Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Outreach Session: Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
I am pleased that France's G7 Presidency has given special importance to inclusive and sustainable growth. At a time when the world faces many challenges and uncertainties, the message emerging from this forum is important for the well-being and future of all humanity.
Today, the question of growth is not limited to GDP or trade figures alone. The real question is: Who benefits from this growth? Who is included in it? And what direction is it taking?
Friends,
India's experience shows that shared development can be transformed from an aspiration into reality. When India progresses, one-sixth of humanity progresses with it. Therefore, India's growth story is not just about economic development—it is a story of inclusion, scale, and democratic empowerment for all.
Over the past twelve years, India has progressed based on the guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." This is also the guiding principle of our global engagement.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we shared with the world the message of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” This was not merely a slogan; it was an expression of our civilizational ethos that views the entire world as one family.
It was in this spirit that we launched the historic India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This strategic corridor connects Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, and will accelerate trade, strengthen supply chains, and create new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation across partner countries. Today, there is a need to further advance such initiatives - ones that are characterized by local ownership, transparent financing, and a clear vision for long-term sustainability.
Friends,
The disruptions to fuel, fertilizer, and food supply chains caused by the crisis in West Asia will continue to have a significant impact on the Global South for some time. If we are truly committed to strengthening international solidarity, the most vulnerable countries should not be left to bear the burden of these crises alone.
Our International Financial Institutions should develop support mechanisms that help developing countries absorb such shocks and sustain their economic resilience.
Friends,
Drawing inspiration from the IMEC Vision, we can work on connectivity projects with countries in Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Island region.
By bringing together the capital of the G7, the talent of India, and the ownership of countries across the Global South, we may consider establishing the International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade (IMPACT). Its objective should be to create corridors that connect trade, technology, energy, and opportunity.
Friends,
Today, while developed countries are confronting the challenge of ageing societies, India and other countries of the Global South possess immense potential in terms of young talent, enterprise, and skills.
To harness this natural complementarity, we may consider establishing a Global Skills Partnership. Under this framework, we can work together on skill mapping and promoting trusted skilled mobility.
Friends,
India’s commitment to shared global prosperity is not confined to words alone; it is also reflected in our actions. Over the past few years, India has concluded Trade Agreements with most of the countries represented at this meeting.
This reflects India’s belief not in fragmentation, but in integration, not in protectionism, but in partnership, and not in uncertainty, but in shared prosperity.
In the years ahead, India will continue to work together with all of you to strengthen our Shared Economic Resilience and to build a more stable, reliable, and prosperous global economy.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સૌના માટે સંતુલિત, સહિયારી અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા પર G7 સમિટ આઉટરીચ સત્ર દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન, યોર એક્સલન્સી,
મને ખુશી છે કે ફ્રાન્સની G7 અધ્યક્ષતામાં સહિયારી અને ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આવા સમયમાં જ્યારે વિશ્વ અનેક અનિશ્ચિતતાઓમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યું છે, આ મંચ પરથી નીકળનારો સંદેશ મગ્ર માનવતા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
આજે વૃદ્ધિનો પ્રશ્ન માત્ર જીડીપી કે વ્યાપારના આંકડાઓનો પ્રશ્ન નથી. અસલી પ્રશ્ન એ છે કે વૃદ્ધિ કોના માટે છે, કોની સાથે છે, અને કઈ દિશામાં છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારતનો અનુભવ દર્શાવે છે કે સહિયારા વિકાસને આકાંક્ષામાંથી વાસ્તવિકતામાં બદલી શકાય છે. જ્યારે ભારત આગળ વધે છે, ત્યારે માનવતાનો છઠ્ઠો ભાગ આગળ વધે છે.
એટલા માટે ભારતની વૃદ્ધિની વાર્તા આખી માનવતા માટે સમાવેશીતા, વ્યાપકતા અને લોકતાંત્રિક સશક્તિકરણની વાર્તા છે.
છેલ્લા બાર વર્ષોમાં ભારત “સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસ” ના મૂળમંત્ર પર આગળ વધ્યું છે. આ આપણી વૈશ્વિક જોડાણનો પણ માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંત છે.
ભારતની G20 અધ્યક્ષતા દરમિયાન અમે એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્યનો સંદેશ આખા વિશ્વને આપ્યો. આ માત્ર એક સૂત્ર નહોતું. આ આપણી સભ્યતાની એ ભાવનાનો વિસ્તાર હતો, જે વિશ્વને એક પરિવાર માને છે.
આ જ ભાવનાથી અમે ઇન્ડિયા-મિડલ ઇસ્ટ-યુરોપ ઇકોનોમિક કોરિડોર, એટલે કે આઇ-મેક, જેવી ઐતિહાસિક પહેલની શરૂઆત કરી. આ એશિયા, મિડલ ઇસ્ટ અને યુરોપને જોડનારો વ્યૂહાત્મક કોરિડોર છે, જે વ્યાપારને ગતિ આપશે, પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને મજબૂત બનાવશે, અને ભાગીદાર દેશોમાં રોકાણ, રોજગાર અને નવાચારની નવી તકો પેદા કરશે. આજે આવશ્યકતા છે કે આપણે આવી પહેલોને વધુ ગતિ આપીએ, જેમાં સ્થાનિક માલિકી હોય, પારદર્શક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા હોય, અને લાંબા ગાળાની ટકાઉપણુંનું સ્પષ્ટ વિઝન હોય.
મિત્રો,
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં થયેલા સંકટને કારણે જે બળતણ, ખાતર અને અન્ન પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓ પ્રભાવિત થઈ છે, તેમની અસર ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ પર લાંબા સમય સુધી રહેશે. જો આપણે વાસ્તવમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને મજબૂત કરવા માંગીએ છીએ, તો સૌથી નબળા દેશોએ આ સંકટોનો બોજ એકલા ન ઉઠાવવો જોઈએ.
આપણી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓએ એવી સહાયક વ્યવસ્થાઓ તૈયાર કરવી જોઈએ, જે વિકાસશીલ દેશોને આ આંચકાઓને સહન કરવામાં અને તેમની આર્થિક સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને બનાવી રાખવામાં મદદ કરે.
મિત્રો,
આઇ-મેક વિઝનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેતા આપણે આફ્રિકા, લેટિન અમેરિકા અને પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ દેશો સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ કરી શકીએ છીએ.
G7 ની મૂડી, ભારતના ટેલેન્ટ, અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશોની માલિકીને જોડતા આપણે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મોબિલાઇઝેશન પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોર એક્સિલરેટિંગ કનેક્ટિવિટી એન્ડ ટ્રેડ, એટલે કે ઇમ્પેક્ટ, બનાવવા પર વિચાર કરી શકીએ છીએ. આનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એવા કોરિડોર બનાવવાનો હોવો જોઈએ, જે વ્યાપાર, ટેકનોલોજી, ઊર્જા અને તકને જોડે.
મિત્રો,
આજે એક તરફ, વિકસિત દેશોમાં વયોવૃદ્ધ સમાજની પડકાર છે, તો બીજી તરફ, ભારત તથા ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના અન્ય દેશોમાં યુવા પ્રતિભા, સાહસ અને કૌશલ્યની અપાર ક્ષમતા છે.
આ કુદરતી પૂરકતાનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે આપણે ગ્લોબલ સ્કિલ્સ પાર્ટનરશિપ બનાવવા પર વિચાર કરી શકીએ છીએ. આના અંતર્ગત કૌશલ્ય મેપિંગ અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર કુશળ ગતિશીલતા વધારવા પર મળીને કામ કરી શકાય છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારતનો સહિયારી વૈશ્વિક સમૃદ્ધિમાં વિશ્વાસ માત્ર શબ્દો સુધી સીમિત નથી; આ અમારા કાર્યોમાં પણ દેખાય છે. પાછલા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ભારતે આ બેઠકમાં ઉપસ્થિત મોટાભાગના દેશો સાથે વ્યાપાર કરારો કર્યા છે.
આ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારત વિખંડન નહીં, પરંતુ એકીકરણ; સંરક્ષણવાદ નહીં, પરંતુ ભાગીદારી; અને અનિશ્ચિતતા નહીં, પરંતુ સહિયારી સમૃદ્ધિમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખે છે.
આવનારા સમયમાં પણ ભારત આપ સૌની સાથે મળીને સહિયારી આર્થિક સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને સુદ્રઢ કરવા અને એક વધુ સ્થિર, વિશ્વસનીય તથા સમૃદ્ધ વૈશ્વિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના નિર્માણ માટે કાર્ય કરતું રહેશે.
ધન્યવાદ.