Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Outreach Session: Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
I am pleased that France's G7 Presidency has given special importance to inclusive and sustainable growth. At a time when the world faces many challenges and uncertainties, the message emerging from this forum is important for the well-being and future of all humanity.
Today, the question of growth is not limited to GDP or trade figures alone. The real question is: Who benefits from this growth? Who is included in it? And what direction is it taking?
Friends,
India's experience shows that shared development can be transformed from an aspiration into reality. When India progresses, one-sixth of humanity progresses with it. Therefore, India's growth story is not just about economic development—it is a story of inclusion, scale, and democratic empowerment for all.
Over the past twelve years, India has progressed based on the guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." This is also the guiding principle of our global engagement.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we shared with the world the message of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” This was not merely a slogan; it was an expression of our civilizational ethos that views the entire world as one family.
It was in this spirit that we launched the historic India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This strategic corridor connects Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, and will accelerate trade, strengthen supply chains, and create new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation across partner countries. Today, there is a need to further advance such initiatives - ones that are characterized by local ownership, transparent financing, and a clear vision for long-term sustainability.
Friends,
The disruptions to fuel, fertilizer, and food supply chains caused by the crisis in West Asia will continue to have a significant impact on the Global South for some time. If we are truly committed to strengthening international solidarity, the most vulnerable countries should not be left to bear the burden of these crises alone.
Our International Financial Institutions should develop support mechanisms that help developing countries absorb such shocks and sustain their economic resilience.
Friends,
Drawing inspiration from the IMEC Vision, we can work on connectivity projects with countries in Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Island region.
By bringing together the capital of the G7, the talent of India, and the ownership of countries across the Global South, we may consider establishing the International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade (IMPACT). Its objective should be to create corridors that connect trade, technology, energy, and opportunity.
Friends,
Today, while developed countries are confronting the challenge of ageing societies, India and other countries of the Global South possess immense potential in terms of young talent, enterprise, and skills.
To harness this natural complementarity, we may consider establishing a Global Skills Partnership. Under this framework, we can work together on skill mapping and promoting trusted skilled mobility.
Friends,
India’s commitment to shared global prosperity is not confined to words alone; it is also reflected in our actions. Over the past few years, India has concluded Trade Agreements with most of the countries represented at this meeting.
This reflects India’s belief not in fragmentation, but in integration, not in protectionism, but in partnership, and not in uncertainty, but in shared prosperity.
In the years ahead, India will continue to work together with all of you to strengthen our Shared Economic Resilience and to build a more stable, reliable, and prosperous global economy.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সকলোৰে বাবে সমান, অংশীদাৰী আৰু বহনক্ষম অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত জি7 সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰচাৰ অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ মূল পাঠ
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’,
মহোদয়সকল,
মই সুখী যে ফ্ৰান্সৰ জি7 ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই অংশীদাৰী আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। এনে এক সময়ত যেতিয়া বিশ্বই বহু অনিশ্চয়তাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈছে, এই মঞ্চৰ পৰা ওলোৱা বাৰ্তাই সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰিছে।
আজি বিকাশৰ প্ৰশ্ন কেৱল জিডিপি বা বাণিজ্যৰ সংখ্যাৰ প্ৰশ্ন নহয়। প্ৰকৃত প্ৰশ্নটো হ’ল বিকাশ কাৰ কাৰণে, কাৰ লগত আৰু কোন দিশত হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই দেখুৱাইছে যে অংশীদাৰী উন্নয়নক আকাংক্ষাৰ পৰা বাস্তৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি। যেতিয়া ভাৰত আগবাঢ়ি যায়, মানৱতাৰ এক ষষ্ঠাংশ আগবাঢ়ি যায়।
সেয়েহে, ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনী হৈছে সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, পৰিসৰ আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক সবলীকৰণৰ কাহিনী।
যোৱা বাৰ বছৰত ভাৰতে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ মন্ত্ৰৰে আগবাঢ়ি গৈছে। এয়া আমাৰ গোলকীয় সম্পৰ্কৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক নীতিও।
ভাৰতৰ জি-20ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এখন পৃথিৱী, এটা পৰিয়াল, এটা ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছিলো। এয়া কেৱল এটা শ্লোগান নাছিল। ই আছিল আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ আত্মাৰ এক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, যিয়ে বিশ্বক এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে।
এই মনোভাৱেৰে আমি ভাৰত-মধ্য প্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ অৰ্থাৎ আই-মেকৰ যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ই এছিয়া, মধ্য প্ৰাচ্য আৰু ইউৰোপক সংযোগ কৰা এক কৌশলগত কৰিডৰ যিয়ে বাণিজ্য ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব, যোগানশৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহত বিনিয়োগ, নিযুক্তি তথা উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। আজি, আমি স্থানীয় মালিকানা, স্বচ্ছ বিত্তীয় যোগান আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্থায়িত্বৰ এক স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী থকা পদক্ষেপসমূহক অধিক গতি দিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইন্ধন, সাৰ আৰু খাদ্য যোগানশৃংখলত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংকটৰ প্ৰভাৱ গোলকীয় দক্ষিণত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অনুভৱ কৰা হ'ব। যদি আমি সঁচাকৈয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব বিচাৰো, তেন্তে আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল দেশসমূহে কেৱল এই সংকটৰ বোজা অকলে বহন কৰিব নালাগে।
আমাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এনে সমৰ্থন প্ৰণালী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব যি উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহক এই আঘাতবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আই-মেক ভিজনৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈ আমি আফ্ৰিকা, লেটিন আমেৰিকা আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পসমূহত কাম কৰিব পাৰোঁ।
জি7 ৰ ৰাজধানী, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভা আৰু গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ মালিকানাৰ সংমিশ্ৰণত, আমি সংযোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একত্ৰীকৰণ অংশীদাৰীত্ব, অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰভাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিব পাৰোঁ। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি আৰু সুযোগক সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে কৰিডৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এফালে উন্নত দেশসমূহত জ্যেষ্ঠ সমাজৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছে, আনহাতে ভাৰত আৰু গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ আন দেশসমূহত যুৱ প্ৰতিভা, উদ্যোগ আৰু দক্ষতাৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
এই প্ৰাকৃতিক পাৰস্পৰিক নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ সুবিধা ল'বলৈ আমি এক গোলকীয় দক্ষতা অংশীদাৰিত্ব সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিব পাৰোঁ। ইয়াৰ অধীনত দক্ষতা মেপিং আৰু বিশ্বস্ত দক্ষ গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিব পাৰি।
বন্ধুসকল,
অংশীদাৰী গোলকীয় সমৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস কেৱল শব্দতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়; ই আমাৰ কাৰ্য্যসমূহতো প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতে এই বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থকা বেছিভাগ দেশৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি কৰিছে।
এইটোৱে দেখুৱাইছে যে ভাৰতে একত্ৰীকৰণত বিশ্বাস কৰে, বিভাজনত নহয়; অংশীদাৰিত্বত বিশ্বাস কৰে, সুৰক্ষাবাদ নহয় আৰু অনিশ্চয়তাত নহয়, অংশীদাৰী সমৃদ্ধিত বিশ্বাস কৰে
অনাগত সময়ত, ভাৰতে অংশীদাৰী অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু অধিক সুস্থিৰ, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য তথা সমৃদ্ধিশালী বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে কাম কৰি থাকিব।
ধন্যবাদ।