Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Outreach Session: Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
I am pleased that France's G7 Presidency has given special importance to inclusive and sustainable growth. At a time when the world faces many challenges and uncertainties, the message emerging from this forum is important for the well-being and future of all humanity.
Today, the question of growth is not limited to GDP or trade figures alone. The real question is: Who benefits from this growth? Who is included in it? And what direction is it taking?
Friends,
India's experience shows that shared development can be transformed from an aspiration into reality. When India progresses, one-sixth of humanity progresses with it. Therefore, India's growth story is not just about economic development—it is a story of inclusion, scale, and democratic empowerment for all.
Over the past twelve years, India has progressed based on the guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." This is also the guiding principle of our global engagement.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we shared with the world the message of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” This was not merely a slogan; it was an expression of our civilizational ethos that views the entire world as one family.
It was in this spirit that we launched the historic India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This strategic corridor connects Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, and will accelerate trade, strengthen supply chains, and create new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation across partner countries. Today, there is a need to further advance such initiatives - ones that are characterized by local ownership, transparent financing, and a clear vision for long-term sustainability.
Friends,
The disruptions to fuel, fertilizer, and food supply chains caused by the crisis in West Asia will continue to have a significant impact on the Global South for some time. If we are truly committed to strengthening international solidarity, the most vulnerable countries should not be left to bear the burden of these crises alone.
Our International Financial Institutions should develop support mechanisms that help developing countries absorb such shocks and sustain their economic resilience.
Friends,
Drawing inspiration from the IMEC Vision, we can work on connectivity projects with countries in Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Island region.
By bringing together the capital of the G7, the talent of India, and the ownership of countries across the Global South, we may consider establishing the International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade (IMPACT). Its objective should be to create corridors that connect trade, technology, energy, and opportunity.
Friends,
Today, while developed countries are confronting the challenge of ageing societies, India and other countries of the Global South possess immense potential in terms of young talent, enterprise, and skills.
To harness this natural complementarity, we may consider establishing a Global Skills Partnership. Under this framework, we can work together on skill mapping and promoting trusted skilled mobility.
Friends,
India’s commitment to shared global prosperity is not confined to words alone; it is also reflected in our actions. Over the past few years, India has concluded Trade Agreements with most of the countries represented at this meeting.
This reflects India’s belief not in fragmentation, but in integration, not in protectionism, but in partnership, and not in uncertainty, but in shared prosperity.
In the years ahead, India will continue to work together with all of you to strengthen our Shared Economic Resilience and to build a more stable, reliable, and prosperous global economy.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਰਿਵਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਏ ਬੈਲੈਂਸਡ, ਸ਼ੇਅਰਡ ਐਂਡ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੌਂ,
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਜੀ7 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕਈ ਬੇਯਕੀਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਸਵਾਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਛਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ “ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ” ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਵਨ ਅਰਥ, ਵਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ, ਵਨ ਫਿਊਚਰ’ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ-ਯੂਰਪ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ’, ਭਾਵ ਆਈਮੈਕ, ਵਰਗੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਈਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਈਂਧਨ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੋ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਇਕੱਲਿਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਝਟਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਆਈਮੈਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ, ਲਾਤੀਨੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸੇਫਿਕ ਆਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਜੀ7 ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ, ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੋਬੀਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫਾਰ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ, ਭਾਵ IMPACT, ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੁਨਰ, ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਕਿਲਜ਼ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕਿਲ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ; ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ; ਅਤੇ ਬੇਯਕੀਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪੱਕਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਿਰ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ - ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਬਿਆਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।