Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Outreach Session: Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
I am pleased that France's G7 Presidency has given special importance to inclusive and sustainable growth. At a time when the world faces many challenges and uncertainties, the message emerging from this forum is important for the well-being and future of all humanity.
Today, the question of growth is not limited to GDP or trade figures alone. The real question is: Who benefits from this growth? Who is included in it? And what direction is it taking?
Friends,
India's experience shows that shared development can be transformed from an aspiration into reality. When India progresses, one-sixth of humanity progresses with it. Therefore, India's growth story is not just about economic development—it is a story of inclusion, scale, and democratic empowerment for all.
Over the past twelve years, India has progressed based on the guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." This is also the guiding principle of our global engagement.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we shared with the world the message of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” This was not merely a slogan; it was an expression of our civilizational ethos that views the entire world as one family.
It was in this spirit that we launched the historic India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This strategic corridor connects Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, and will accelerate trade, strengthen supply chains, and create new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation across partner countries. Today, there is a need to further advance such initiatives - ones that are characterized by local ownership, transparent financing, and a clear vision for long-term sustainability.
Friends,
The disruptions to fuel, fertilizer, and food supply chains caused by the crisis in West Asia will continue to have a significant impact on the Global South for some time. If we are truly committed to strengthening international solidarity, the most vulnerable countries should not be left to bear the burden of these crises alone.
Our International Financial Institutions should develop support mechanisms that help developing countries absorb such shocks and sustain their economic resilience.
Friends,
Drawing inspiration from the IMEC Vision, we can work on connectivity projects with countries in Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Island region.
By bringing together the capital of the G7, the talent of India, and the ownership of countries across the Global South, we may consider establishing the International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade (IMPACT). Its objective should be to create corridors that connect trade, technology, energy, and opportunity.
Friends,
Today, while developed countries are confronting the challenge of ageing societies, India and other countries of the Global South possess immense potential in terms of young talent, enterprise, and skills.
To harness this natural complementarity, we may consider establishing a Global Skills Partnership. Under this framework, we can work together on skill mapping and promoting trusted skilled mobility.
Friends,
India’s commitment to shared global prosperity is not confined to words alone; it is also reflected in our actions. Over the past few years, India has concluded Trade Agreements with most of the countries represented at this meeting.
This reflects India’s belief not in fragmentation, but in integration, not in protectionism, but in partnership, and not in uncertainty, but in shared prosperity.
In the years ahead, India will continue to work together with all of you to strengthen our Shared Economic Resilience and to build a more stable, reliable, and prosperous global economy.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سب کے لیے متوازن ، مشترکہ اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی بحالی پر جی 7 سربراہ اجلاس کے آؤٹ ریچ سیشن کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر میکرون،
عزت مآب،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ فرانس کی جی 7 صدارت میں مشترکہ اور پائیدار ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیاہے۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا کو کئی غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا ہے، اس فورم سے نکلنے والا پیغام پوری انسانیت کے لیے اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
آج، ترقی کا سوال صرف جی ڈی پی یا تجارتی نمبروں کا سوال نہیں ہے۔ اصل سوال یہ ہے کہ ترقی کس کے لیے ہے، کس کے ساتھ ہے اور کس سمت میں ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کا تجربہ بتاتا ہے کہ مشترکہ ترقی کو ایک خواہش سے حقیقت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جب ہندوستان ترقی کرتا ہے تو انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ ترقی کرتا ہے۔
لہذا، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پوری انسانیت کے لیے شمولیت، پیمانے اور جمہوری بااختیار بنانے کی کہانی ہے۔
پچھلے بارہ سالوں میں، ہندوستان "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس" کے نعرے پر آگے بڑھا ہے۔ یہ ہماری عالمی مصروفیت کا رہنما اصول بھی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی G20 صدارت کے دوران، ہم نے پوری دنیا کو ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کا پیغام دیا۔ یہ صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں تھا۔ یہ ہماری تہذیب کی روح کی توسیع تھی جو دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھتی ہے۔
اسی جذبے کے تحت ہم نے انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور، یا I-MAC جیسی تاریخی پہل شروع کی۔ یہ ایشیا، مشرق وسطیٰ اور یورپ کو جوڑنے والا ایک اسٹریٹجک کوریڈور ہے جو تجارت کو تیز کرے گا، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور شراکت دار ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری، روزگار اور اختراع کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ آج، ایسے اقدامات کو مزید تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جن میں مقامی ملکیت، شفاف فنانسنگ اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کا واضح وژن ہو۔
دوستو،
ایندھن، کھاد، اور خوراک کی فراہمی کی زنجیروں پر مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے اثرات کے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے دیرپا نتائج ہوں گے۔ اگر ہم واقعی بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو سب سے زیادہ کمزور ممالک کو ان بحرانوں کا بوجھ اکیلے نہیں اٹھانا چاہیے۔
ہمارے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں کو ایسے امدادی طریقہ کار بنانا چاہیے جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ان جھٹکوں کو جذب کرنے اور اپنی معاشی لچک کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کریں۔
دوستو،
آئی۔ میک وژن سے متاثر ہوکر، ہم افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور بحرالکاہل کے جزائر کے ممالک کے ساتھ رابطے کے منصوبوں پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
جی 7 کے سرمائے، ہندوستان کے ہنر، اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ممالک کی ملکیت کو ملا کر، ہم رابطہ اور تجارت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے انٹرنیشنل موبلائزیشن پارٹنرشپ، یا IMPACT بنانے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد اس طرح کی راہداری بنانا ہونا چاہیے، جو تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی اور مواقع کو جوڑے۔
دوستو،
آج، ایک طرف، ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو عمر رسیدہ معاشروں کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف، ہندوستان اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے دیگر ممالک میں نوجوان ہنر، کاروبار اور ہنر کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
اس قدرتی تکمیل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، ہم عالمی ہنر پارٹنرشپ قائم کرنے پر غور کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت مہارت کی نقشہ سازی اور قابل اعتماد ہنر مندوں کی نقل و حرکت پر ایک ساتھ کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
مشترکہ عالمی خوشحالی میں ہندوستان کا یقین صرف الفاظ تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے اعمال میں بھی جھلکتا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے اس میٹنگ میں موجود بیشتر ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں۔
یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان Fragmentation نہیں ، بلکہ مشترک ہے، تحفظ پسند نہیں بلکہ شراکت دارہے، اور غیر یقینی صورتحال پر نہیں، بلکہ مشترکہ خوشحالی پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
آنے والے وقتوں میں، ہندوستان مشترکہ اقتصادی لچک کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایک زیادہ مستحکم، قابل اعتماد اور خوشحال عالمی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے آپ سب کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا رہے گا۔
شکریہ۔