Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
7th CSMC meeting under PMAY-Urban 2.0 chaired by Secretary, MoHUA
Government approves over 2.13 lakh additional houses under PMAY-U 2.0
Major push to urban housing, total sanctions under PMAY-U 2.0 cross 16 lakh
97% of sanctioned houses allotted to women
17 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the Housing for All mission, over 2.13 lakh houses for eligible urban poor families were sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) at the 7th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC), chaired by Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Sankalp Bhawan in New Delhi on 17th June 2026. The meeting was also attended by Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA), Shri Sanjeet, Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor (JS&FA), Shri RK Gautam, Deputy Director General (DDG), HFA and other senior officials from the Ministry, along with PMAY-U Mission Directors from participating States/UTs.
The latest sanctions have taken the total number of houses approved under PMAY-U 2.0 to over 16.13 lakh, accelerating the pace of affordable housing delivery with basic amenities across the country. The sanction underscores continued progress towards expanding the access to affordable and dignified housing to poor families of urban India.
The houses have been sanctioned under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) – 1.89 lakh houses and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals – 23,602 houses of PMAY-U 2.0 in 16 States, namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.
In Gujarat, Odisha and Madhya Pradesh, houses were sanctioned under both BLC and AHP verticals, providing eligible beneficiaries the flexibility to either construct a pucca house on their own land or purchase an affordable dwelling unit in a sanctioned housing project.
During the meeting, the Committee also reviewed the progress of PMAY-U 2.0 and discussed measures to accelerate grounding of sanctioned houses, project monitoring and prioritising housing projects in proximity to mass transit corridors for improved connectivity and quality of life for beneficiaries.
The approval of over 16.12 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0 marks another milestone in the implementation of the scheme. PMAY-U 2.0 strongly emphasises on building an equitable society. Accordingly, the scheme continues to prioritise women-led house ownership or joint ownership, thereby promoting greater financial security and empowerment for women. Special emphasis is given to the housing needs of vulnerable and marginalised sections, including eligible SC/ST/OBC communities, minorities, senior citizens, persons with disabilities, transgenders and other marginalized groups, ensuring that the benefits of affordable housing reach the last mile.
In the 7th meeting of the CSMC, out of the 2.13 lakh houses sanctioned under PMAY-U 2.0, 2.05 lakh houses have been allotted to women, including widows, females who are separated or unmarried. 22 are sanctioned for transgenders. Further, 25,035 houses have been allotted to senior citizens. While 34,257 houses have been sanctioned for SC beneficiaries, 22,516 are for ST beneficiaries whereas, 87,077 are for OBC beneficiaries.
Overall, under the 16.13 lakh houses sanctioned,12.99 lakh are BLC houses and 1.81 lakh are AHP while 1.20 lakh houses are allotted to Interest Subsidy Scheme vertical beneficiaries and 12,846 are sanctioned as Affordable Rental Housing. Among the sanctioned houses, 97% is allotted to women (in the name of female head of the household or in joint ownership), 2.97 lakh to beneficiaries from Scheduled Castes, 84,293 from Scheduled Tribes, 7.26 lakh from Other Backward Classes/Minorities.
Since its launch in 2015, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban has played a transformative role in addressing the affordable housing gap, empowering millions of urban families with the security of homeownership and a better quality of life. PMAY-U 2.0 builds upon the foundation of PMAY-U, to support the housing needs of additional 1 crore EWS/LIG/MIG families of urban India. Under the scheme, beneficiaries can either construct, purchase or rent a house at an affordable cost with support of up to ₹2.5 lakh from the Government.
Overall under PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0, 1.27 crore houses have been sanctioned while 1.20 crore houses have been grounded for construction and 98.60 lakh have been completed and delivered to beneficiaries.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-اربن 2.0 کے تحت سی ایس ایم سی کی 7 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے کی
حکومت نے پی ایم اے وائی یو 2.0 کے تحت 2.13 لاکھ سے زائداضافی مکانات کی منظوری دی
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت کل منظوریوں کی تعداد16 لاکھ سے تجاوز ، شہری مکانات کو بڑا فروغ ملا
منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 97 فیصد خواتین کو الاٹ کیے گئے
17 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ فار آل مشن کو بڑا فروغ دیتے ہوئے، 17 جون 2026 کو سنکلپ بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ مرکزی منظوری اور نگرانی کمیٹی (سی ایس ایم سی ) کی 7ویں میٹنگ میں شہری غریب خاندانوں کے لیے 2.13 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی۔اس میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب سری نواس کاتیکیتھلا، وزارت برائے شہری امور (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے سیکریٹری نے کی۔میٹنگ میں جناب کلدیپ نارائن، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی)، ہاؤسنگ فار آل (ایچ ایف اے)، جناب سنجیت، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر (جے ایس اینڈ ایف اے)، جناب آر کے گوتم، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی ڈی جی)، ایچ ایف اے، اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پی ایم اے وائی-یو مشن ڈائریکٹرز نے بھی شرکت کی۔
حالیہ منظوریوں کے ساتھ، پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت منظور شدہ مکانات کی کل تعداد 16.13 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ سستے گھروں کی تعمیر اور فراہمی کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ منظوری شہری ہندوستان میں غریب خاندانوں کے لیے سستے اور باوقار مکانات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کی طرف مسلسل پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 1.89 لاکھ مکانات بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) عمودی کے تحت اور 23,602 مکانات افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ اِن پارٹنرشپ (اے ایچ پی) عمودی کے تحت 16 ریاستوں میں منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹرا، منی پور، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔
گجرات، اڈیشہ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں بی ایل سی اور اے ایچ پی دونوں عمودی کے تحت مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی، جس سے اہل مستفیدین کو یا تو اپنی زمین پر مستقل مکان بنانے یا منظور شدہ ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹس میں سستے مکانات خریدنے کی سہولت ملی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کمیٹی نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور منظور شدہ مکانات کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے، منصوبوں کی نگرانی اور ماس ٹرانزٹ کوریڈورز کے قریب ہاؤسنگ پراجیکٹس کو ترجیح دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ مستحقین کے لیے بہتر رابطے اور معیارِ زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت 16.12 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایک مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل پر زور دیتی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، یہ خواتین کی زیرِ قیادت یا مشترکہ ملکیت والے مکانات کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، جس سے خواتین کے لیے مالی تحفظ اور بااختیاری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کی رہائشی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے، جن میں اہل ایس سی/ایس ٹی/او بی سی کمیونٹیز، اقلیتیں، بزرگ شہری، معذور افراد، خواجہ سرا افراد اور دیگر پسماندہ گروہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ سستے مکانات کے فوائد آخری فرد تک پہنچ سکیں۔
7ویں سی ایس ایم سی (سی ایس ایم سی )میٹنگ میں، پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت منظور کیے گئے 2.13 لاکھ مکانات میں سے 2.05 لاکھ مکانات خواتین کو الاٹ کیے گئے، جن میں بیوہ، علیحدہ خواتین یا غیر شادی شدہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔ خواجہ سراؤں کے لیے 22 گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی۔ مزید برآں، بزرگ شہریوں کو 25,035 مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے۔ 34,257 مکانات ایس سی مستفیدین کے لیے، 22,516 ایس ٹی مستفیدین کے لیے، اور 87,077 او بی سی مستفیدین کے لیے منظور کیے گئے۔
مجموعی طور پر منظور کیے گئے 16.13 لاکھ مکانات میں سے 12.99 لاکھ مکانات بی ایل سی زمرے میں ہیں اور 1.81 لاکھ مکانات اے ایچ پی زمرے میں ہیں، جبکہ 1.20 لاکھ مکانات انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم کے مستفیدین کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں اور 12,846 مکانات ہاؤسنگ کے دیگر زمروں کے تحت منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 97 فیصد خواتین کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں (گھر کی خاتون سربراہ کے نام یا مشترکہ ملکیت میں)؛ شیڈول کاسٹ (ایس سی) کے مستفیدین کو 2.97 لاکھ مکانات، شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) کے مستفیدین کو 84,293 مکانات اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی)/اقلیتوں کو 7.26 لاکھ مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
2015 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) نے سستے مکانات کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور لاکھوں شہری خاندانوں کو گھر کی ملکیت کی حفاظت اور بہتر معیارِ زندگی فراہم کر کے انہیں بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 اس بنیاد پر تعمیر کرتا ہے تاکہ شہری ہندوستان میں اضافی 10 ملین ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی/ایم آئی جی خاندانوں کی رہائشی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین 2.5 لاکھ روپےتک کی سرکاری امداد کے ساتھ سستے گھر بنا سکتے ہیں، خرید سکتے ہیں یا کرائے پر لے سکتے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 12.7 ملین مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جبکہ 12 ملین گھروں پر تعمیراتی کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور 98.60 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کر کے مستفیدین کے حوالے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔