Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches Green Hydrogen Certification Portal to Enhance Transparency in Green Hydrogen Sector
Six States Notify Dedicated Green Hydrogen Policies; Seven Integrate Hydrogen into Existing Frameworks, Four More in Pipeline: Shri Joshi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organises workshop on National Green Hydrogen Mission marking 12 Years of Decisive Achievement of the Government of India
17 JUN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, launched the Green Hydrogen Certification Portal of India (GHCI) during the National Workshop on “Strengthening the National Green Hydrogen Mission: Through State Policies, Hubs & Infrastructure” organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy here today. Developed by MNRE, the portal will facilitate transparent certification and regulatory compliance under the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India.
Speaking on the theme “Strengthening the National Green Hydrogen Mission: Through State Policies, Hubs & Infrastructure”, Shri Joshi requested States to actively participate in advancing the National Green Hydrogen Mission. He said six states have already notified dedicated Green Hydrogen Policies, while seven others have integrated hydrogen into their existing industrial and renewable energy policy frameworks. He added that four more States are in the process of finalising their policies.
Highlighting efforts to strengthen domestic manufacturing, he stated that financial incentives have been awarded to 15 companies to establish 3,000 MW per annum of indigenous electrolyser manufacturing capacity, reducing dependence on imported supply chains.
In the refinery sector, Shri Joshi noted that contracts have been awarded for the supply of 30,000 MTPA of green hydrogen to IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, and NRL. He further highlighted that ₹84 crore has been sanctioned for pilot projects testing 100% hydrogen injection in the steel sector.
On clean mobility, he stated that nearly ₹208 crore has been allocated to support 37 hydrogen-fuelled vehicles and 9 strategic refuelling stations, complemented by an investment of ₹193.35 crore across seven national testing facilities.
Shri Joshi also underscored the Government’s focus on innovation and standards, noting that a dedicated R&D roadmap worth ₹113 crore is supporting 21 approved projects. He added that the regulatory framework has been streamlined through the launch of the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme and the finalisation of standards for Green Ammonia and Green Methanol in recent months.
The Minister highlighted that the National Green Hydrogen Mission has taken a significant step towards reducing import dependence, with agreements signed for the supply of 6.7 lakh MTPA of Green Ammonia to 11 fertiliser plants.
He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the past 12 years, India has undertaken one of the world’s fastest and most ambitious clean energy transitions. He noted that this transformation has been further strengthened by the National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched in 2023 with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore.
He asserted that the Mission aims to establish 5 MMT of green hydrogen production capacity, supported by 125 GW of dedicated renewable energy capacity, catalysing investments exceeding ₹8 lakh crore, creating over 6 lakh jobs, and reducing annual carbon emissions by 50 million tonnes.
Shri Joshi informed that under the SIGHT programme, incentives have already been awarded for 8,62,000 MTPA of green hydrogen production capacity. He also welcomed the strong response from industry, citing JSW’s successful commissioning of a 3,600 MTPA green hydrogen production plant in November 2025.
The workshop was organised as part of the celebrations marking 12 Years of Decisive Achievement of the Government of India, highlighting the country’s progress in clean energy transition, renewable energy deployment, green hydrogen and industrial decarbonisation.
The Union Minister announced that Green Hydrogen Mission has allocated Rs 100 crore for supporting Start Ups on green hydrogen technologies. He said that the first list of 9 startups is being approved with a total funding of Rs 22 crore.
Present during the workshop were Secretary, MNRE, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, along with senior officials of the Ministry and delegates from States and various stakeholder organizations.
For additional details on:
a) Green Hydrogen Certification Portal, click: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1bfDtgiFTjWqCuX949Hrk3RLnrgxOjx9a/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=108802509289457962907&rtpof=true&sd=true
b) Workshop, click: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1eZz_kqHxpZHjys7JiRZHCWdwx-NK6PVY/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=108802509289457962907&rtpof=true&sd=true

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن شعبے میں شفافیت کو فروغ ملے گا
چھ ریاستوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لیے مخصوص پالیسیاں نافذ کیں، سات ریاستوں نے موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک میں ہائیڈروجن کو شامل کیا، مزید چار ریاستوں میں عمل جاری: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی جانب سے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد، حکومتِ ہند کی 12 سالہ فیصلہ کن کامیابیوں کا بھی جشن
17 JUN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کی جانب سے منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ "ریاستی پالیسیوں، ہبز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو مضبوط بنانا" کے دوران آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن پورٹل آف انڈیا (جی ایچ سی آئی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزارت کی جانب سے تیار کردہ یہ پورٹل گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم کے تحت شفاف سرٹیفکیشن اور ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ریاستوں سے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک چھ ریاستیں آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق مخصوص پالیسیاں نافذ کر چکی ہیں، جبکہ سات دیگر ریاستوں نے اپنی موجودہ صنعتی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی پالیسیوں میں ہائیڈروجن کو شامل کر لیا ہے۔ مزید چار ریاستیں اپنی پالیسیاں حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
انہوں نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 15 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 3000 میگاواٹ مقامی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات دی گئی ہیں، جس سے درآمدی سپلائی چین پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
ریفائنری شعبے کے حوالے سے انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی او سی ایل، بی پی سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل اور این آر ایل کو سالانہ 30 ہزار میٹرک ٹن آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح فولاد کے شعبے میں 100 فیصد ہائیڈروجن انجیکشن کی جانچ کے لیے پائلٹ منصوبوں پر 84 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
صاف ستھری نقل و حمل کے فروغ کے لیے تقریباً 208 کروڑ روپے 37 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں اور 9 اسٹریٹجک ری فیولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ سات قومی جانچ مراکز پر 193.35 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے شعبے میں 113 کروڑ روپے کے تحقیقی روڈ میپ کے تحت 21 منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی معاونت کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم کے آغاز اور گرین امونیا و گرین میتھانول کے معیارات کی منظوری سے ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کی سمت میں اہم پیش رفت کر رہا ہے اور 11 کھاد ساز کارخانوں کو سالانہ 6.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین امونیا کی فراہمی کے معاہدے طے پا چکے ہیں۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے صاف توانائی کی جانب دنیا کے تیز ترین اور پرعزم ترین تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2023 میں 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا گیا نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اس تبدیلی کو مزید تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مشن کا ہدف سالانہ 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداوار، 125 گیگاواٹ مخصوص قابلِ تجدید توانائی صلاحیت، 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد سرمایہ کاری، 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع اور سالانہ 5 کروڑ ٹن کاربن اخراج میں کمی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائٹ پروگرام کے تحت اب تک سالانہ 8 لاکھ 62 ہزار میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداوار کے لیے مراعات دی جا چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نومبر 2025 میں جے ایس ڈبلیو کی جانب سے سالانہ 3600 میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ کے کامیاب آغاز کو صنعت کی مثبت پیش رفت قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 9 اسٹارٹ اپس کی منظوری دی جا رہی ہے، جنہیں مجموعی طور پر 22 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ میں نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سرنگی، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مختلف ریاستوں کے نمائندوں اور متعلقہ اداروں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے:
(الف)
گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن پورٹل کے بارے میں تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1bfDtgiFTjWqCuX949Hrk3RLnrgxOjx9a/edit?
)ب) ورکشاپ، کلک کریں۔
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1eZz_kqHxpZHjys7JiRZHCWdwx-NK6PVY/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=108802509289457962907&rtpof=true&sd=true