Election Commission
IIIDEM celebrates 15th Foundation Day
Two-day Conference on Capacity Building and Strategic Roadmap concludes
17 JUN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) is celebrating its 15th Foundation Day today. To commemorate the event IIIDEM organised a two-day Conference on Capacity Building and Strategic Roadmap on 16-17 June, 2026 in New Delhi.
2. Over 450 participants including 250 National and State Level Master Trainers, academic partners, 80 participants from IIIDEM, 30 officials from ECI, and 100 BLO Supervisors from CEO Delhi took part in the programme to review achievements, discuss emerging priorities and chart the future direction of electoral capacity building.
3. During the plenary session, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar congratulated the IIIIDEM team for completing 15 years in service of electoral training and management and said that during the Lok Sabha elections, the institute shoulders the responsibility of training nearly 1.8 crore officials to ensure that they work according to the constitution, laws and instructions issued by ECI.
4. Referring to India’s Chairship of International IDEA, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi said that IIIDEM can continue to serve as a training institution for election management of a global stature even beyond India’s Chairship of International IDEA.
5. Director General, IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma in his opening address said that IIIDEM is a unique institution for training in election management which brings together both practitioners with a vast experience in conducting Indian elections with academicians and researchers for mutual knowledge building and sharing.
6. The Conference focused on four strategic pillars, namely, to Strengthen National Programmes, Expand Global Programmes and Engagements, Encourage Research and Knowledge Development and Promote Sustainable Democracy and Election Management.
7. Day 1 sessions saw deliberations on the draft National Training Policy, training standards at the State/District/Assembly level, new programmes for Election Management Bodies amongst other sessions. Sessions also included review of scripts for videos and skits for training of grassroot election functionaries and voter awareness.
8. Day 2 saw sessions including Training of Trainers sessions for STNOs, NLMTs and SLMTs, review of progress of Thematic Groups by academic experts, and a Foundation Day Function - Election Commission of India during the plenary session.
9. Since 2011, IIIDEM has conducted 1,885 training programmes reaching 1,20,883 participants across national and international platforms including both offline and online programmes. IIIDEM's international training footprint reaches 142 countries.
10. In collaboration with national and international partners, IIIDEM contributes to strengthening democratic governance and election management worldwide through training and capacity building, research and knowledge development, and promotion and advocacy.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کا 15واں یومِ تاسیس منایا گیا
صلاحیت سازی اور اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ پر دو روزہ کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
17 JUN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی ادارہ برائے جمہوریت و انتخابی نظم و نسق (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) آج اپنا 15واں یومِ تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ادارے نے 16 اور 17 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں صلاحیت سازی اور اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
2. اس پروگرام میں 450 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں 250 قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز، تعلیمی شراکت دار، آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے 80 نمائندے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے 30 افسران اور چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر دہلی کے 100 بی ایل او سپروائزر شامل تھے۔ کانفرنس میں انتخابی صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں حاصل شدہ کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، ابھرتی ہوئی ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر غور کیا گیا۔
3. اجلاسِ عام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کو انتخابی تربیت اور انتظام و انصرام کی خدمات کے 15 سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران ادارہ تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ اہلکاروں کی تربیت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالتا ہے تاکہ وہ آئین، قوانین اور الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کے مطابق اپنی ذمہ داریاں انجام دے سکیں۔
4. الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا کی صدارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم بھارت کی صدارت کے بعد بھی عالمی معیار کے انتخابی نظم و نسق کے تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر اپنی خدمات جاری رکھ سکتا ہے۔
5. آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راکیش ورما نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ انتخابی نظم و نسق کی تربیت کا ایک منفرد ادارہ ہے، جہاں بھارتی انتخابات کے وسیع تجربے کے حامل ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین علم کے تبادلے اور فروغ کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں۔
6. کانفرنس میں چار اہم اسٹریٹجک ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں قومی پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنانا، عالمی پروگراموں اور روابط میں توسیع، تحقیق و علمی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور پائیدار جمہوریت و انتخابی نظم و نسق کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
7. پہلے دن قومی تربیتی پالیسی کے مسودے، ریاستی، ضلعی اور اسمبلی سطح کی تربیتی معیارات اور انتخابی انتظامی اداروں کے لیے نئے پروگراموں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ نچلی سطح کے انتخابی اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور ووٹر بیداری کے لیے تیار کردہ ویڈیوز اور خاکوں کے اسکرپٹس کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
8. دوسرے دن ایس ٹی این اوز، این ایل ایم ٹیز اور ایس ایل ایم ٹیز کے لیے ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرز سیشنز، تعلیمی ماہرین کے ذریعے موضوعاتی گروپوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ اور یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب منعقد کی گئی۔
9. سال 2011 سے اب تک آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم 1885 تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر چکا ہے، جن سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر 1,20,883 شرکاء مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ ادارے کی بین الاقوامی تربیتی سرگرمیاں 142 ممالک تک پھیل چکی ہیں۔
10. قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم تربیت و صلاحیت سازی، تحقیق و علمی ترقی اور جمہوری اقدار و انتخابی نظم و نسق کے فروغ کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔