Ministry of Rural Development
World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought Celebrated Across WDC–PMKSY 2.0 Project Areas in the Country
17 JUN 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought was celebrated with great enthusiasm on 17 June 2026 across 813 project areas under the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC–PMKSY 2.0) throughout the country.
The Watershed Management Division, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, is implementing WDC–PMKSY 2.0 to promote soil and water conservation, restore degraded lands, and enhance the resilience of rainfed agriculture through sustainable watershed development interventions. Under the WDC PMKSY scheme, works like check dams, percolation tanks, and farm ponds are undertaken, which enable farmers in rainfed areas to undertake second or third crop, leading to higher income for farmers.
As part of the nationwide celebrations, a series of activities were organized in project areas to reinforce community participation and commitment towards combating land degradation and drought. These included:
• Bhoomi Poojan of 1,444 new watershed development works
• Lokarpan (inauguration) of 8,341 completed watershed assets
• Plantation of 51,299 saplings under the nationwide campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”
• Administration of a public pledge on the theme: “For a Developed India, Let Us Build a Drought-Free India.”
The observance witnessed active participation from local communities, Panchayati Raj Institutions, watershed committees, self-help groups, government officials, and other stakeholders.
The celebration aimed to raise awareness about the importance of sustainable land and water management, promote community-led conservation efforts, and strengthen collective action towards achieving a drought-resilient and environmentally sustainable future. It also reaffirmed the commitment of WDC–PMKSY 2.0 towards restoring degraded landscapes, improving water security, and enhancing livelihoods in rainfed regions across the country.
Through these initiatives, the Department of Land Resources continues to contribute significantly to the national goals of land restoration, climate resilience, and sustainable rural development.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देशभर के डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 परियोजना क्षेत्रों में विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखा रोकथाम दिवस मनाया गया
17 JUN 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
17 जून 2026 को पूरे देश में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) के जलागम विकास घटक के अंतर्गत आने वाले 813 परियोजना क्षेत्रों में विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखा रोकथाम दिवस उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया गया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग का जलागम प्रबंधन प्रभाग, डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 योजना को क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य मृदा और जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, क्षरित भूमि का पुनर्स्थापन करना तथा सतत जलागम विकास हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से वर्षा आधारित कृषि की क्षमता और लचीलापन बढ़ाना है। योजना के तहत चेक डैम, परकोलेशन टैंक (रिसाव तालाब) और खेत तालाब जैसे कार्य किए जाते हैं, जिनसे वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों के किसान दूसरी और तीसरी फसल लेने में सक्षम होते हैं और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होती है।
देशव्यापी आयोजन के तहत परियोजना क्षेत्रों में भूमि क्षरण और सूखे से निपटने के प्रति सामुदायिक भागीदारी और प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
- 1,444 नई जलागम विकास परियोजनाओं का भूमि पूजन
- 8,341 पूर्ण हो चुकी जलागम परिसंपत्तियों का लोकार्पण
- “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” अभियान के अंतर्गत 51,299 पौधों का रोपण
- “विकसित भारत के लिए, आइए सूखा-मुक्त भारत का निर्माण करें” विषय पर जन-संकल्प दिलाया गया
इस अवसर पर स्थानीय समुदायों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, जलागम समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य सतत भूमि और जल प्रबंधन के महत्व के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना, समुदाय आधारित संरक्षण प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा सूखा-प्रतिरोधी और पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को मजबूत करना था। साथ ही इसने देशभर के वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों में क्षरित भू-दृश्यों के पुनर्स्थापन, जल सुरक्षा में सुधार और आजीविका संवर्धन के प्रति डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया गया।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से भूमि संसाधन विभाग भूमि पुनर्स्थापन, जलवायु अनुकूलन क्षमता और सतत ग्रामीण विकास के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता रहा है।