Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Session: Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI
17 JUN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I congratulate my friend President Macron for including this important subject in our discussions. There is no doubt that Artificial Intelligence is one of the most transformative technologies ever created by humanity.
Today, there is hardly any aspect of human life that remains untouched by Artificial Intelligence. AI is accelerating scientific research at an unprecedented pace. It is making governance more effective and responsive, while also empowering sectors such as healthcare, education, and manufacturing.
However, the true measure of AI is not how powerful our machines become. The real measure is how much it empowers ordinary people. With this belief, India has emphasized the development of human-centric AI at the AI Impact Summit held this year. At the summit, India presented its MANAV vision, which guides all of India's efforts in the field of AI.
Recently, His Holiness the Pope, in his message on AI, emphasized that human values, inclusivity, and meaningful human control should form the foundation of AI development. India's MANAV vision and His Holiness's message both express the same core belief: no matter how advanced technology becomes, human beings must remain at its centre.
Friends,
Ensuring the safety of children in the rollout of AI is extremely important. AI can provide education in children's native languages, enhance their creativity, and make learning more personalised. However, without proper safeguards, the same technology can expose them to risks such as misinformation, deepfakes, and exploitation.
The difference between these two scenarios does not lie in the technology itself. It lies in the values, design choices, and governance frameworks that guide its use. We must ensure that the digital space becomes a platform for learning and growth for children, not a tool for manipulation.
Friends,
Frontier AI models are creating unprecedented opportunities in the field of cybersecurity. However, no country can be truly secure in cyberspace unless all countries are secure. That is why India has always viewed cyberspace as a Global Public Good. Access to these important AI technologies should therefore be broad and inclusive. Democratic nations should have access to such AI models so that they can protect their critical information infrastructure and effectively address growing cyber threats.
Friends,
To move forward with an integrated approach that balances safety, speed, and efficiency, I would like to offer a few suggestions:
First, we should promote safe-by-design AI systems. Safety should not be treated as an afterthought or an additional feature; it must be a fundamental element of AI design from the very beginning.
Second, we should develop common standards, testing frameworks, and regulatory sandboxes for AI deployment so that innovation and governance can advance together. Civil aviation and maritime transport are good examples where the world has successfully created common global rules, benefiting all countries. We can draw similar lessons for the responsible development and deployment of AI.
Third, we must strengthen global cooperation to combat deepfakes, misinformation, and cyber fraud. We should encourage the adoption of technologies such as digital watermarking and content authentication tools to help identify AI-generated content and reduce the risks posed by deepfakes.
Fourth, we must ensure that the benefits of AI reach all countries of the Global South. AI should become a force for inclusion and shared progress, not one that widens existing divides.
Friends,
Our approach and policy on AI must be clear. AI should expand human potential, empower people to make informed choices, and protect human dignity. India will continue to engage and collaborate with all partners on this important issue.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
એઆઈ (AI)ના સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી અને કાર્યક્ષમ રોલઆઉટને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર G7 સમિટ સત્ર દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
17 JUN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમો,
હું આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષયને આપણી ચર્ચાનો ભાગ બનાવવા માટે મારા મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનું અભિનંદન કરું છું. માં કોઈ શંકા નથી કે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ મનુષ્ય દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલી સૌથી પરિવર્તનકારી ટેકનોલોજીઓમાંથી એક છે.
આજે માનવ જીવનનું કદાચ જ કોઈ એવું પાસું હશે, જેને એઆઈએ સ્પર્શ ન કર્યો હોય. એઆઈ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધનને અભૂતપૂર્વ ગતિ આપી રહી છે. શાસનને વધુ અસરકારક અને જવાબદારીપૂર્વકનું બનાવી રહી છે. સ્વાસ્થ્ય, શિક્ષણ, ઉત્પાદન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોને નવી તાકાત પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે.
પરંતુ, એઆઈની વાસ્તવિક કસોટી એ નથી કે આપણી મશીનો કેટલી શક્તિશાળી બનશે. આની અસલી કસોટી એ છે કે સામાન્ય માનવી કેટલો સશક્ત થશે. આ વર્ષે ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત એઆઈ ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં અમે આ જ વિચારની સાથે માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત એઆઈ બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. આ સમિટમાં ભારતે પોતાનું માનવ (MANAV) વિઝન પ્રસ્તુત કર્યું. આ વિઝન એઆઈમાં ભારતના તમામ પ્રયાસોને પ્રેરિત કરે છે.
તાજેતરમાં જ “હિઝ હોલીનેસ ધ પોપ” એ એઆઈના વિષય પર પોતાના પત્રમાં માનવીય મૂલ્યો, સમાવેશીતા અને અર્થપૂર્ણ માનવીય નિયંત્રણને એઆઈના વિકાસનો આધાર બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. ભારતનું માનવ વિઝન અને હિઝ હોલીનેસનો સંદેશ, બંને એક જ મૂળ વિચાર: ટેકનોલોજી ગમે તેટલી અદ્યતન કેમ ન હોય, તેના કેન્દ્રમાં માનવ જ રહેવો જોઈએ- ને અભિવ્યક્ત કરે છે.
મિત્રો,
એઆઈ રોલઆઉટમાં બાળકો માટે સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી અત્યંત આવશ્યક છે. એઆઈ બાળકોને તેમની પોતાની ભાષામાં શિક્ષણ આપી શકે છે, તેમની સર્જનાત્મકતાને વધારી શકે છે, અને શિક્ષણને વ્યક્તિગત બનાવી શકે છે. પરંતુ સુરક્ષાત્મક ઉપાયો વિના આ જ ટેકનોલોજી તેમને ખોટી માહિતી, ડીપફેક્સ અને શોષણના જોખમમાં નાખી શકે છે.
આ બંને પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં તફાવત ટેકનોલોજીનો નથી. તફાવત મૂલ્યોનો છે, ડિઝાઇનનો છે, અને શાસનનો છે. ડિજિટલ સ્પેસને આપણે બાળકો માટે શિક્ષણનું રમતનું મેદાન બનાવવું પડશે, હેરાફેરીનું સાધન નહીં.
મિત્રો,
ફ્રન્ટિયર એઆઈ મોડેલ્સથી સાયબર સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ સંભાવનાઓ બની રહી છે. પરંતુ સાયબર સ્પેસમાં કોઈ પણ દેશ ત્યાં સુધી પૂરી રીતે સુરક્ષિત હોઈ શકે નહીં, જ્યાં સુધી તમામ દેશો સુરક્ષિત ન હોય. એટલા માટે ભારતે હંમેશાથી સાયબરસ્પેસને એક વૈશ્વિક સાર્વજનિક ભલાઈ તરીકે જોયું છે. એટલા માટે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ એઆઈ ટેકનોલોજીઓ સુધી પહોંચ પણ વ્યાપક અને સમાવેશી હોવી જોઈએ. તમામ લોકતાંત્રિક દેશોને આવા એઆઈ મોડેલ્સની પહોંચ મળવી જોઈએ, જેથી તેઓ પોતાની જટિલ માહિતી માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓની સુરક્ષા કરી શકે અને વધતા સાયબર જોખમોનો સામનો કરી શકે.
મિત્રો,
સુરક્ષા, ગતિ અને કાર્યક્ષમતાના સંકલિત અભિગમ પર આગળ વધવા માટે હું કેટલાક સૂચનો રાખવા માંગીશ:
પહેલું, આપણે ડિઝાઇન દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત એઆઈ પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ. સુરક્ષાને બાદમાં જોડવામાં આવેલી સુવિધા નહીં, પરંતુ ડિઝાઇનનું મૂળ તત્વ બનાવવું પડશે.
બીજું, એઆઈ જમાવટ માટે આપણે સમાન ધોરણો, પરીક્ષણ માળખાં અને નિયમનકારી સેન્ડબોક્સ વિકસિત કરવા જોઈએ, જેથી નવાચાર અને શાસન સાથે-સાથે આગળ વધે. આપણી સામે સિવિલ એવિએશન અને દરિયાઈ પરિવહન એવા ઉદાહરણો છે જ્યાં આપણે વૈશ્વિક નિયમો સફળતાપૂર્વક વિકસિત કર્યા, અને આખા વિશ્વને આનો લાભ મળ્યો.
ત્રીજું, ડીપફેક્સ, ખોટી માહિતી અને સાયબર ફ્રોડ વિરુદ્ધ વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવો પડશે. આપણે વોટરમાર્ક જેવી ટેકનોલોજીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ જેથી ડીપફેક્સથી બચી શકાય.
ચોથું, આપણો પ્રયાસ હોવો જોઈએ કે એઆઈનો લાભ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના તમામ દેશો સુધી પહોંચે, જેથી તે વિભાજનકારી નહીં પરંતુ સમાવેશી શક્તિ બની શકે.
મિત્રો,
એઆઈના વિષયમાં આપણી વિચારસરણી અને નીતિ સ્પષ્ટ હોવી જોઈએ. એઆઈ માનવીય ક્ષમતાનો વિસ્તાર કરવી જ જોઈએ, માનવીય પસંદગીને સશક્ત કરવી જોઈએ, અને માનવીય ગરિમાની રક્ષા કરવી જોઈએ. અમે આ અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય પર તમામ ભાગીદારો સાથે સંવાદ અને સહયોગ જાળવી રાખીશું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ.