Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Session: Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI
17 JUN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I congratulate my friend President Macron for including this important subject in our discussions. There is no doubt that Artificial Intelligence is one of the most transformative technologies ever created by humanity.
Today, there is hardly any aspect of human life that remains untouched by Artificial Intelligence. AI is accelerating scientific research at an unprecedented pace. It is making governance more effective and responsive, while also empowering sectors such as healthcare, education, and manufacturing.
However, the true measure of AI is not how powerful our machines become. The real measure is how much it empowers ordinary people. With this belief, India has emphasized the development of human-centric AI at the AI Impact Summit held this year. At the summit, India presented its MANAV vision, which guides all of India's efforts in the field of AI.
Recently, His Holiness the Pope, in his message on AI, emphasized that human values, inclusivity, and meaningful human control should form the foundation of AI development. India's MANAV vision and His Holiness's message both express the same core belief: no matter how advanced technology becomes, human beings must remain at its centre.
Friends,
Ensuring the safety of children in the rollout of AI is extremely important. AI can provide education in children's native languages, enhance their creativity, and make learning more personalised. However, without proper safeguards, the same technology can expose them to risks such as misinformation, deepfakes, and exploitation.
The difference between these two scenarios does not lie in the technology itself. It lies in the values, design choices, and governance frameworks that guide its use. We must ensure that the digital space becomes a platform for learning and growth for children, not a tool for manipulation.
Friends,
Frontier AI models are creating unprecedented opportunities in the field of cybersecurity. However, no country can be truly secure in cyberspace unless all countries are secure. That is why India has always viewed cyberspace as a Global Public Good. Access to these important AI technologies should therefore be broad and inclusive. Democratic nations should have access to such AI models so that they can protect their critical information infrastructure and effectively address growing cyber threats.
Friends,
To move forward with an integrated approach that balances safety, speed, and efficiency, I would like to offer a few suggestions:
First, we should promote safe-by-design AI systems. Safety should not be treated as an afterthought or an additional feature; it must be a fundamental element of AI design from the very beginning.
Second, we should develop common standards, testing frameworks, and regulatory sandboxes for AI deployment so that innovation and governance can advance together. Civil aviation and maritime transport are good examples where the world has successfully created common global rules, benefiting all countries. We can draw similar lessons for the responsible development and deployment of AI.
Third, we must strengthen global cooperation to combat deepfakes, misinformation, and cyber fraud. We should encourage the adoption of technologies such as digital watermarking and content authentication tools to help identify AI-generated content and reduce the risks posed by deepfakes.
Fourth, we must ensure that the benefits of AI reach all countries of the Global South. AI should become a force for inclusion and shared progress, not one that widens existing divides.
Friends,
Our approach and policy on AI must be clear. AI should expand human potential, empower people to make informed choices, and protect human dignity. India will continue to engage and collaborate with all partners on this important issue.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G7 समिट सेशन के दौरान Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of AI विषय पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
17 JUN 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय को हमारी चर्चा का भाग बनाने के लिए मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ। इसमें कोई शक नहीं है कि Artificial Intelligence मनुष्य द्वारा बनाई गई सबसे परिवर्तनकारी technologies में से एक है।
आज मानव जीवन का शायद ही कोई पहलू होगा, जिसे AI ने स्पर्श न किया हो। AI scientific रिसर्च को अभूतपूर्व गति दे रही है। Governance को अधिक effective और responsive बना रही है। स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, manufacturing जैसे क्षेत्रों को नई ताकत प्रदान कर रही है।
किन्तु, AI की वास्तविक कसौटी यह नहीं है कि हमारी मशीनें कितनी शक्तिशाली बनेंगी। इसकी असली कसौटी यह है कि सामान्य मानवी कितना empowered होगा। इस वर्ष भारत द्वारा आयोजित AI Impact Summit में हमने इसी सोच के साथ human-centric AI बनाने पर बल दिया। इस समिट में भारत ने अपना MANAV विज़न प्रस्तुत किया। यह vision AI में भारत के सभी प्रयासों को प्रेरित करता है।
हाल ही में “हिज़ होलीनेस द पोप” ने AI के विषय पर अपने पत्र में human values, inclusivity और meaningful human control को AI के विकास का आधार बनाने पर बल दिया है। भारत का MANAV vision और हिज़ होलीनेस का संदेश, दोनों एक ही मूल विचार को अभिव्यक्त करते हैं: टेक्नोलॉजी कितनी भी advanced क्यों न हो, उसके केंद्र में मानव ही रहना चाहिए।
Friends,
AI rollout में बच्चों के लिए safety सुनिश्चित करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। AI बच्चों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में शिक्षा दे सकती है, उनकी creativity को बढ़ा सकती है, और learning को personalised बना सकती है। लेकिन safeguards के बिना यही टेक्नॉलजी उन्हें misinformation, deepfakes और exploitation के खतरे में डाल सकती है।
इन दोनों scenarios में फ़र्क टेक्नॉलजी का नहीं है। फ़र्क values का है, design का है, और governance का है। Digital space को हमें बच्चों के लिए learning का playground बनाना होगा, manipulation का tool नहीं।
Friends,
Frontier AI Models से Cyber Security के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। लेकिन Cyber Space में कोई भी देश तब तक पूरी तरह सुरक्षित नहीं हो सकता, जब तक सभी देश सुरक्षित न हों। इसलिए भारत ने हमेशा से Cyberspace को एक Global Public Good के रूप में देखा है। इसलिए इन महत्वपूर्ण AI Technologies तक पहुंच भी व्यापक और समावेशी होनी चाहिए। सभी लोकतांत्रिक देशों को ऐसे AI Models का access मिलना चाहिए, ताकि वे अपनी Critical Information Infrastructure की सुरक्षा कर सकें और बढ़ते Cyber Threats का सामना कर सकें।
Friends,
Safety, speed और efficiency की integrated approach पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए मैं कुछ सुझाव रखना चाहूँगा:
पहला, हमें safe-by-design AI systems को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। Safety को बाद में जोड़ा गया feature नहीं, बल्कि design का मूल तत्व बनाना होगा।
दूसरा, AI deployment के लिए हमें common standards, testing frameworks और regulatory sandboxes विकसित करने चाहिए, ताकि innovation और governance साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ें। हमारे सामने सिविल एविएशन और मेरीटाइम ट्रांसपोर्ट ऐसे उदाहरण है जहाँ हमने global rules सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किये, और पूरे विश्व को इसका लाभ मिला।
तीसरा, deepfakes, misinformation और cyber fraud के विरुद्ध वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करना होगा। हमें वॉटरमार्क्स जैसी टेक्नोलॉजीज़ को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए ताकि deepfakes से बचा जा सके।
चौथा, हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि AI का लाभ ग्लोबल साउथ के सभी देशों तक पहुंचे, ताकि वह विभाजनकारी नहीं समावेशी शक्ति बने।
Friends,
AI के विषय में हमारी सोच और नीति स्पष्ट होनी चाहिए। AI must expand human potential, empower human choice, and protect human dignity. हम इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर सभी पार्टनर्स के साथ संवाद और सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।