Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement as a historic milestone for bilateral relations
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15 July 2026.
The Prime Minister said that the agreement will significantly boost bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Modi stated that the agreement will unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Prime Minister noted that both he and UK Prime Minister Keir Starmer, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are very happy with the significant momentum being added to India-UK economic ties.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A historic milestone for India-UK relations.
Delighted to note that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15th July 2026.
This agreement will significantly boost our bilateral trade and investment.
It will also unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Both PM Starmer and I, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are naturally very happy with the significant momentum being added to our economic ties.
@Keir_Starmer”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో చారిత్రక విజయంగా ఇండియా- యూకే సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన ప్రధాని
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
2026 జులై 15 నుంచి ఇండియా-యూకే సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం అమల్లోకి వస్తుండటం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ ఒప్పందం ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్నీ, పెట్టుబడులనూ ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారతీయ రైతులూ, శ్రామికులూ, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలూ, అంకురసంస్థలూ, ఆవిష్కర్తలకు అనేక అవకాశాలను ఈ ఒప్పందం అందిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. అలాగే వికసిత్ భారత్ - 2047 సాకారం కావడానికి అర్థవంతమైన సహకారం అందిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఏవియన్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ-7 సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటున్న తాను, యూకే ప్రధాని కీర్ స్టార్మర్ ఇద్దరూ భారత్-యూకే ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలకు అర్థవంతమైన వేగం తోడవడం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలియజేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా రాశారు:
‘‘భారత్- యూకే సంబంధాల్లో ఇదో చరిత్రాత్మక విజయం.
ఇండియా-యూకే సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం 2026 జులై 15 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తుందని తెలియజేయడానికి సంతోషిస్తున్నాను.
ఈ ఒప్పందం మన ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్నీ, పెట్టుబడులనూ గణనీయంగా పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
భారతీయ రైతులూ, శ్రామికులూ, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలూ, అంకుర సంస్థలూ, ఆవిష్కర్తలకూ ఇది అనేక అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది. అలాగే వికసిత్ భారత్-2047 లక్ష్యం సాకారమయ్యేందుకు అర్థవంతమైన సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
మన ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త వేగం తోడవడం పట్ల జీ-7 సదస్సు కోసం ఏవియన్‌లో ఉన్న నేనూ, పీఎం స్టార్మర్ ఇద్దరూ సహజంగానే సంతోషిస్తున్నాం.’’