Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement as a historic milestone for bilateral relations
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15 July 2026.
The Prime Minister said that the agreement will significantly boost bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Modi stated that the agreement will unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Prime Minister noted that both he and UK Prime Minister Keir Starmer, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are very happy with the significant momentum being added to India-UK economic ties.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A historic milestone for India-UK relations.
Delighted to note that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15th July 2026.
This agreement will significantly boost our bilateral trade and investment.
It will also unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Both PM Starmer and I, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are naturally very happy with the significant momentum being added to our economic ties.
@Keir_Starmer”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर बताया
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई है कि भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता 15 जुलाई 2026 से लागू हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह समझौता भारतीय किसानों, श्रमिकों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर्स के लिए कई अवसर खोलेगा और 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में अहम योगदान देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह और यूके के प्रधानमंत्री कीर स्टारमर - जो जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एवियन में हैं - भारत-यूके आर्थिक संबंधों को मिल रही नई गति से बहुत खुश हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“भारत-यूके संबंधों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि।
यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता 15 जुलाई 2026 से लागू हो जाएगा।
यह समझौता हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को काफी बढ़ावा देगा।
इससे भारतीय किसानों, कामगारों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स के लिए कई अवसर खुलेंगे और 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में अहम योगदान मिलेगा।
जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एवियन में मौजूद प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर और मैं, दोनों ही हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों को मिल रही इस नई गति से बहुत खुश हैं।
@Keir_Starmer”