Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement as a historic milestone for bilateral relations
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15 July 2026.
The Prime Minister said that the agreement will significantly boost bilateral trade and investment.
Shri Modi stated that the agreement will unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Prime Minister noted that both he and UK Prime Minister Keir Starmer, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are very happy with the significant momentum being added to India-UK economic ties.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“A historic milestone for India-UK relations.
Delighted to note that the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will enter into force on 15th July 2026.
This agreement will significantly boost our bilateral trade and investment.
It will also unlock numerous opportunities for Indian farmers, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators and contribute meaningfully to the realisation of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Both PM Starmer and I, who are in Evian for the G7 Summit, are naturally very happy with the significant momentum being added to our economic ties.
@Keir_Starmer”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ
17 JUN 2026 10:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੀਰ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ - ਜੋ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ - ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ।
@Keir_Starmer”