Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All” at G7 Summit in Evian, France
18 JUN 2026 5:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Outreach Session on “Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
Appreciating the Summit’s focus on shared and sustainable growth, Prime Minister noted that, at a time when the world is impacted by uncertainties, the message on sustainable growth would be meaningfully received across the world. He stated that growth should not be just about GDP or trade numbers, but its real impact on inclusion and well-being of people. In this regard, he highlighted India’s inclusive growth story based on the principles of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” [Together with all, Development for all, Trust of All, and effort of All].
Prime Minister noted that India’s mantra of inclusive growth also guided its international engagements, as duly reflected in its G 20 presidency with the motto of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. He further added that a similar approach guided the conceptualization of the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] to strengthen supply chains, create investment and employment opportunities, and foster innovation. Highlighting that crises and conflicts have had a debilitating impact on the Global South, he called for international solidarity to ameliorate their burdens. He suggested that international financial institutions should develop support mechanisms which can impart economic resilience to developing countries. He also called for considering connectivity projects linking Africa, Latin America and the Pacific Island countries on the lines of IMEC. To realize this vision, Prime Minister suggested the creation of an International Mobilization Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade or IMPACT, in which G7’s capital, India’s talent and the Global South’s ownership could be combined.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to a stable, trusted and prosperous world economy, noting that its belief in integration, partnership and shared progress had inspired it to pursue trade agreements with G7 members and several other countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के एवियन में आयोजित जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में "सभी के लिए संतुलित, साझा और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास की ओर बढ़ने" पर सत्र को संबोधित किया
18 JUN 2026 5:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के एवियन में आयोजित जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में "सभी के लिए संतुलित, साझा और टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास की ओर बढ़ने" पर आयोजित आउटरीच सत्र को संबोधित किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में साझा और टिकाऊ विकास पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान देने की सराहना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया अनिश्चितताओं से प्रभावित है, टिकाऊ विकास का संदेश दुनिया भर में सार्थक रूप से स्वीकार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास का मतलब सिर्फ़ सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) या व्यापार के आंकड़े नहीं होने चाहिए, बल्कि लोगों के समावेश और भलाई पर इसका वास्तविक असर पड़ना चाहिए। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित भारत की समावेशी विकास की गाथा पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समावेशी विकास का भारत का मंत्र उसकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागिताओं का भी मार्गदर्शन करता है, जिसका स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में “एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य” के आदर्श वाक्य के रूप में देखने को मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार का दृष्टिकोण भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) की परिकल्पना का भी आधार रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत बनाना, निवेश और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संकटों और संघर्षों का वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों पर गंभीर और प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने इन देशों पर पड़ने वाले बोझ को कम करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय एकजुटता और सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों को ऐसे सहायता तंत्र विकसित करने चाहिए, जो विकासशील देशों को आर्थिक लचीलापन प्रदान कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और प्रशांत द्वीपीय देशों को जोड़ने वाली संपर्क परियोजनाओं पर भी विचार करने का आग्रह किया, जो आईएमईसी की तर्ज पर विकसित की जा सकें। इस कल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने “सम्‍पर्क और व्यापार में तेजी लाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय लामबंदी साझेदारी” या इम्‍पैक्‍ट के गठन का सुझाव रखा जिसमें जी-7 की पूंजी, भारत की प्रतिभा और ग्लोबल साउथ के स्वामित्व को जोड़ा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थिर, विश्वसनीय और समृद्ध वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि एकीकरण, साझेदारी और साझा प्रगति में भारत के विश्वास ने उसे जी-7 सदस्य देशों तथा अनेक अन्य देशों के साथ व्यापार समझौते करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।