Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of Artificial Intelligence” at G7 Summit in Evian, France
18 JUN 2026 5:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Outreach Session on “Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of Artificial Intelligence”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
Prime Minister highlighted that while Artificial Intelligence was a transformative force with the potential to redefine the direction of human civilization, it must also empower people. He elaborated that it was with this larger thought that India had hosted the AI Impact Summit recently. Underlining India’s human-centric or MANAV [human] vision for AI, he stated that the technology must be anchored in the principles of inclusivity, security, and public good.
Noting that India has always viewed cyberspace as a global public good, Prime Minister emphasized that democratic countries must have access to AI models that can secure their critical information infrastructure and help them deal with cyber threats. He called for an integrated approach to AI development where safety, speed and efficiency are dealt together. In this regard, he made four suggestions: AI systems should be safe-by-design; AI deployment must be accompanied by common standards, testing frameworks, and regulatory guidelines; there should be effective global cooperation to deal with deepfakes, misinformation and cyber fraud; and the benefits of AI must reach countries of the Global South to ensure an inclusive world.
Prime Minister concluded by stating that AI must expand human potential, empower human choice and protect human dignity, and noted that India would continue to work with partners to promote these objectives.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফ্রান্সের এভিয়াঁ-তে জি ৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে “কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার নিরাপদ, দ্রুত এবং দক্ষ প্রবর্তন” সংক্রান্ত এক আলোচনা সভায় ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2026 5:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন ২০২৬
ফ্রান্সের এভিয়াঁ-তে জি ৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে “কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার নিরাপদ, দ্রুত এবং দক্ষ প্রবর্তন” সংক্রান্ত এক আলোচনা সভায় ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
তিনি বলেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা মানব সভ্যতার গতিপথ পরিবর্তনের ক্ষমতা ধরে। কিন্তু সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নেও তাকে কাজ লাগানো উচিত। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে সামনে রেখেই ভারত সম্প্রতি এআই ইম্প্যাক্ট সামিটের আয়োজন করেছিল। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ভারতের মানবতা কেন্দ্রিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা কর্মসূচি – এমএএনএভি- এর উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত সাইবার পরিসরকে সবসময়ই সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের ব্যবহারযোগ্য একটি আঙিনা হিসেবে দেখেছে। প্রতিটি গণতান্ত্রিক দেশেরই এআই পরিসরে প্রবেশাধিকার থাকা উচিত যাতে তারা সাইবার হামলার মোকাবিলা করতে পারে কার্যকরভাবে। এক্ষেত্রে একটি গ্রহণযোগ্য রীতি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাঠামো গড় তোলা দরকার।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা মানুষের স্বাভাবিক ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতাকে আরও পরিবর্ধিত করুক – এমনটাই কাম্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন।