Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of Artificial Intelligence” at G7 Summit in Evian, France
18 JUN 2026 5:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today the Outreach Session on “Ensuring a Safe, Rapid and Efficient Rollout of Artificial Intelligence”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
Prime Minister highlighted that while Artificial Intelligence was a transformative force with the potential to redefine the direction of human civilization, it must also empower people. He elaborated that it was with this larger thought that India had hosted the AI Impact Summit recently. Underlining India’s human-centric or MANAV [human] vision for AI, he stated that the technology must be anchored in the principles of inclusivity, security, and public good.
Noting that India has always viewed cyberspace as a global public good, Prime Minister emphasized that democratic countries must have access to AI models that can secure their critical information infrastructure and help them deal with cyber threats. He called for an integrated approach to AI development where safety, speed and efficiency are dealt together. In this regard, he made four suggestions: AI systems should be safe-by-design; AI deployment must be accompanied by common standards, testing frameworks, and regulatory guidelines; there should be effective global cooperation to deal with deepfakes, misinformation and cyber fraud; and the benefits of AI must reach countries of the Global South to ensure an inclusive world.
Prime Minister concluded by stating that AI must expand human potential, empower human choice and protect human dignity, and noted that India would continue to work with partners to promote these objectives.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के एवियन में आयोजित जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, 'इंश्योरिंग ए सेफ, रैपिड एंड एफिशिएंट रोल आउट ऑफ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र को संबोधित किया
18 JUN 2026 5:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में "इंश्योरिंग ए सेफ, रैपिड एंड एफिशिएंट रोल आउट ऑफ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस" विषय पर आयोजित आउटरीच सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है जिसमें मानव सभ्यता की दिशा को फिर से परिभाषित करने की क्षमता है, लेकिन इसे लोगों को सशक्त बनाने वाला भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि इसी व्यापक सोच के साथ भारत ने हाल ही में एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट की मेजबानी की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने एआई के लिए भारत के 'मानव' (MANAV) विजन को रेखांकित किया, जो इस बात पर जोर देता है कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का विकास समावेशिता, सुरक्षा और जनहित के मूल सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होना चाहिए।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि भारत ने हमेशा साइबरस्पेस को एक वैश्विक सार्वजनिक संपत्ति के रूप में देखा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतांत्रिक देशों के पास ऐसी एआई मॉडल तक पहुँच होनी चाहिए जो उनके महत्वपूर्ण सूचना बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित कर सकें और उन्हें साइबर खतरों से निपटने में मदद कर सकें। उन्होंने एआई विकास के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया, जिसमें सुरक्षा, गति और दक्षता पर एक साथ ध्यान दिया जाए। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने चार सुझाव दिए: एआई सिस्टम को 'सेफ-बाय-डिजाइन' (निर्माण के स्तर पर ही सुरक्षित) होना चाहिए; एआई के इस्तेमाल के साथ-साथ सामान्य मानक, परीक्षण फ्रेमवर्क और नियामक दिशानिर्देश होने चाहिए; डीपफेक, गलत सूचना और साइबर धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी वैश्विक सहयोग होना चाहिए और एक समावेशी दुनिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई का लाभ 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के देशों तक पहुँचना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उद्देश्य मानव क्षमता का विस्तार करना, मानवीय विकल्पों को सशक्त बनाना और मानव गरिमा की रक्षा करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि भारत इन उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेगा।