Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United States of America on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump, on the margins of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 17 June 2026.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his efforts that had resulted in an understanding to end the ongoing conflict in West Asia and restore peace and stability across the broader region. He also underlined the importance of maintaining freedom of navigation and unimpeded commerce in the Strait of Hormuz and the need to ensure the safety of seafarers.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved under the India–U.S. COMPACT (Catalyzing Opportunities for Military Partnership, Accelerated Commerce and Technology) since their meeting in Washington D.C. in February 2025. They welcomed key developments across the defence, strategic technologies, energy, and bilateral trade sectors.
The leaders noted with particular satisfaction the significant progress made in negotiations towards an interim Bilateral Trade Agreement and instructed their officials to work towards a balanced, mutually beneficial, and commercially meaningful agreement at the earliest. The US Trade Representative, Mr. Jamieson Greer, will be visiting India next week in this connection.
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and advancing cooperation across all domains for the mutual benefit of the two countries and their peoples.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 जून 2026 को फ्रांस के एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के उन प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संघर्ष को खत्म करने और व्यापक क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता बहाल करने पर एक सहमति बनी है। उन्होंने होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य में नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता और अबाधित वाणिज्य को बनाए रखने के महत्व तथा नाविकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने फरवरी 2025 में वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में हुई अपनी बैठक के बाद से भारत-अमेरिका कॉम्पैक्ट (कॉम्पैक्ट: कैटलाइजिंग अपॉर्चुनिटीज फॉर मिलिट्री पार्टनरशिप, एक्सेलरेटेड कॉमर्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजी) के तहत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने रक्षा, रणनीतिक तकनीकों, ऊर्जा और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के क्षेत्रों में हुई मुख्य प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक अंतरिम द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में वार्ता में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर विशेष संतोष व्यक्त किया और अपने अधिकारियों को जल्द-से-जल्द एक संतुलित, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और व्यावसायिक रूप से सार्थक समझौते की दिशा में काम करने का निर्देश दिया। इस सिलसिले में अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, श्री जेमिसन ग्रीर अगले सप्ताह भारत का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प ने भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने तथा दोनों देशों एवं उनके नागरिकों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।