Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United States of America on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump, on the margins of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 17 June 2026.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his efforts that had resulted in an understanding to end the ongoing conflict in West Asia and restore peace and stability across the broader region. He also underlined the importance of maintaining freedom of navigation and unimpeded commerce in the Strait of Hormuz and the need to ensure the safety of seafarers.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved under the India–U.S. COMPACT (Catalyzing Opportunities for Military Partnership, Accelerated Commerce and Technology) since their meeting in Washington D.C. in February 2025. They welcomed key developments across the defence, strategic technologies, energy, and bilateral trade sectors.
The leaders noted with particular satisfaction the significant progress made in negotiations towards an interim Bilateral Trade Agreement and instructed their officials to work towards a balanced, mutually beneficial, and commercially meaningful agreement at the earliest. The US Trade Representative, Mr. Jamieson Greer, will be visiting India next week in this connection.
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and advancing cooperation across all domains for the mutual benefit of the two countries and their peoples.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एव्हियन येथे आयोजित G7 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची भेट घेतली
18 JUN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 17 जून 2026 रोजी फ्रान्समधील एव्हियन येथे आयोजित G7 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प यांची भेट घेतली.
पश्चिम आशियात सुरू असलेला संघर्ष संपवण्यासाठी आणि संपूर्ण प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य पुन्हा प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य घडवून आणण्याकरता ट्रम्प यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी प्रशंसा केली. होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीतील सागरी वाहतूकीचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि विना अडथळा व्यापाराचे महत्त्व, तसेच खलाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे झालेल्या बैठकीनंतर भारत-अमेरिका कॉम्पॅक्ट (COMPACT - लष्करी भागीदारी, तसेच व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीला चालना देणारा उपक्रम) अंतर्गत साधलेल्या भरीव प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. संरक्षण, धोरणात्मक तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा आणि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडींचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अंतरिम द्विपक्षीय व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींमध्ये झालेल्या महत्वाच्या प्रगतीबद्दल विशेष समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि संतुलित, परस्पर फायदेशीर आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या अर्थपूर्ण करार लवकरात लवकर साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे निर्देश आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. यासंदर्भात अमेरिकेचे व्यापार प्रतिनिधी जेमिसन ग्रीर पुढील आठवड्यात भारत दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि अमेरिकेचे अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी भारत-अमेरिका सर्वसमावेशक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या, तसेच दोन्ही देश आणि तिथल्या जनतेच्या परस्पर हितासाठी सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य पुढे नेण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.