Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United States of America on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald J. Trump, on the margins of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 17 June 2026.
Prime Minister Modi commended President Trump for his efforts that had resulted in an understanding to end the ongoing conflict in West Asia and restore peace and stability across the broader region. He also underlined the importance of maintaining freedom of navigation and unimpeded commerce in the Strait of Hormuz and the need to ensure the safety of seafarers.
The two leaders reviewed the substantial progress achieved under the India–U.S. COMPACT (Catalyzing Opportunities for Military Partnership, Accelerated Commerce and Technology) since their meeting in Washington D.C. in February 2025. They welcomed key developments across the defence, strategic technologies, energy, and bilateral trade sectors.
The leaders noted with particular satisfaction the significant progress made in negotiations towards an interim Bilateral Trade Agreement and instructed their officials to work towards a balanced, mutually beneficial, and commercially meaningful agreement at the earliest. The US Trade Representative, Mr. Jamieson Greer, will be visiting India next week in this connection.
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and advancing cooperation across all domains for the mutual benefit of the two countries and their peoples.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
18 JUN 2026 5:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 17 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਜੇ. ਟਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਜਲਡਮਰੂਮੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਕੰਪੈਕਟ (ਕੰਪੈਕਟ: ਕੈਟਾਲਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਪਰਚਿਊਨਿਟੀਜ਼ ਫਾਰ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ, ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਮੀਸਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।