Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of eminent Buddhist scholar Robert A. F. Thurman
18 JUN 2026 5:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Mr. Robert A. F. Thurman.
The Prime Minister described Mr. Thurman as an eminent scholar of Buddhism, a distinguished teacher and a lifelong friend of India. Shri Modi said that through his works, Mr. Thurman popularised Buddhist thoughts globally and built enduring bridges of understanding between cultures.
Recalling his meeting with Mr. Thurman in New York City a few years ago, the Prime Minister said they had an excellent conversation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to Mr. Thurman’s family, friends and admirers in this hour of grief.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Mr. Robert A. F. Thurman, an eminent scholar of Buddhism, a distinguished teacher and a lifelong friend of India. Through his works, he popularised Buddhist thoughts globally and also built enduring bridges of understanding between cultures. I fondly recall our meeting in New York City a few years ago, where we had an excellent conversation. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this hour of grief.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రఖ్యాత బౌద్ధ పండితుడు రాబర్ట్ ఎ.ఎఫ్. థర్మన్ కన్నుమూత సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
18 JUN 2026 5:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాబర్ట్ ఎ.ఎఫ్. థర్మన్ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం తెలిపారు.
బౌద్ధ ధర్మ ప్రఖ్యాత పండితుల్లో థర్మన్ ఒకరనీ, ఆయన ఓ విశిష్ట గురువనీ, జీవితాంతం భారత్‌కు స్నేహితుడుగా నడుచుకున్నారంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. థర్మన్ తన రచనలతో ప్రపంచమంతటా బౌద్ధానికి జనాదరణ లభించేటట్లు చేశారనీ, వివిధ సంస్కృతుల మధ్య అవగాహనా సేతువులను నిర్మించారనీ శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
కొన్ని సంవత్సరాల కిందట న్యూయార్క్ సిటీలో థర్మన్‌తో భేటీని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ, తమ మధ్య అత్యంత ఫలప్రద మాటామంతీ చోటుచేసుకొందన్నారు.
ఈ విషాద సమయంలో థర్మన్ కుటుంబానికీ, స్నేహితులకీ, అభిమానులకీ ప్రధాని సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘రాబర్ట్ ఎ.ఎఫ్. థర్మన్ మృతి వార్త విచారకరం. బౌద్ధ ధర్మ ప్రఖ్యాత పండితుల్లో ఒకరాయన. ఓ విశిష్ట గురువు. జీవితాంతం భారత్‌కు మిత్రునిగా మెలిగారు. తన రచనలతో బౌద్ధానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆదరణను సంపాదించి పెట్టారు. వేర్వేరు సంస్కృతుల మధ్య కలకాలం నిలిచి ఉండే అవగాహనా సేతువులను నిర్మించారు. కొన్ని సంవత్సరాల కిందట న్యూయార్క్ సిటీలో మా భేటీని ఆప్యాయంగా గుర్తుచేసుకుంటున్నాను. మా మధ్య గొప్ప సంభాషణ చోటుచేసుకుంది. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, స్నేహితులకీ, అభిమానులకీ సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.