Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of eminent Buddhist scholar Robert A. F. Thurman
18 JUN 2026 5:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of Mr. Robert A. F. Thurman.
The Prime Minister described Mr. Thurman as an eminent scholar of Buddhism, a distinguished teacher and a lifelong friend of India. Shri Modi said that through his works, Mr. Thurman popularised Buddhist thoughts globally and built enduring bridges of understanding between cultures.
Recalling his meeting with Mr. Thurman in New York City a few years ago, the Prime Minister said they had an excellent conversation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to Mr. Thurman’s family, friends and admirers in this hour of grief.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Mr. Robert A. F. Thurman, an eminent scholar of Buddhism, a distinguished teacher and a lifelong friend of India. Through his works, he popularised Buddhist thoughts globally and also built enduring bridges of understanding between cultures. I fondly recall our meeting in New York City a few years ago, where we had an excellent conversation. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this hour of grief.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ممتاز بدھسٹ اسکالر رابرٹ اے ایف تھرمن کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
18 JUN 2026 5:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جناب رابرٹ اے ایف تھرمن کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے مسٹر تھرمن کو بدھ مت کا ممتاز اسکالر، مایہ ناز استاد اور ہندوستان کا ایک دیرینہ دوست قرار دیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ جناب تھرمن نے اپنی تصانیف کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے افکار کو متعارف کرایا اور مختلف ثقافتوں کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم کے پائیدار پُل تعمیر کیے۔
وزیراعظم نے چند سال قبل نیویارک شہر میں جناب تھرمن کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ ان کے درمیان یہ بہترین یادگارگفتگو تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے غم کی اس گھڑی میں جناب تھرمن کے اہل خانہ، دوستوں اور چاہنے والوں سے دلی ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا؛
"جناب رابرٹ اے ایف تھرمن کے انتقال پر گہرا صدمہ ہوا ہے، جو بدھ مت کے ممتاز اسکالر، مایہ ناز استاد اور ہندوستان کے دیرینہ دوست تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی تصانیف کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر بدھ مت کے افکار کو متعارف کرایا اور ثقافتوں کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم کے پائیدار پُل بھی تعمیر کیے۔ مجھے چند سال قبل نیویارک شہر میں ان کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات اچھی طرح یاد ہے، جہاں ہماری بہترین گفتگو ہوئی تھی۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں میری ہمدردیاں ان کے اہل خانہ، دوستوں اور چاہنے والوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔"