Ministry of Rural Development
Over 26,000 km of Rural Roads Targeted for Completion in FY 2026-27; Centre Reviews Progress with States
Secretary, Rural Development Chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Rural Road Connectivity Schemes
States Directed to Accelerate Last-Mile Connectivity, Strengthen Quality Monitoring and Ensure Universal Adoption of e-MARG Platform
18 JUN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has earmarked ₹18,907 crore during FY 2026-27 for the construction of 26,474 kilometres of rural roads under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and related rural connectivity initiatives.
This was highlighted during a comprehensive high-level review meeting convened by the Ministry of Rural Development to assess the state-wise physical and financial progress under PMGSY and the Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Rohit Kansal.
Senior officials, including Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Chief Executive Officers of State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) from Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Telangana participated in the review.
Focus on Last-Mile Connectivity
The Secretary reviewed state-wise targets and implementation status for FY 2026-27, with special emphasis on achieving saturation of rural connectivity in left-out areas.
States were directed to expedite the completion of all remaining unconnected habitations under PMGSY-I and PM-JANMAN, with particular attention to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations. Emphasizing the need for universal all-weather road access, the Secretary urged States to fast-track the preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), resolve execution bottlenecks and ensure timely completion of pending connectivity projects.
Progress under RCPLWEA was also reviewed in detail. Recognizing the strategic importance of road infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism affected districts, the Secretary directed concerned States to maintain close coordination with implementing agencies and ensure timely completion of all sanctioned works.
The participating States presented targeted action plans and assured the Ministry that all pending works and annual targets would be completed within the prescribed timelines.
Strengthening Quality and Digital Governance
A major focus of the review was the quality and long-term sustainability of rural road assets. The Secretary stressed that strict adherence to quality standards and effective maintenance mechanisms are essential for ensuring durable and reliable rural connectivity.
States were urged to strengthen field-level inspections, enhance quality monitoring systems and ensure robust oversight throughout project execution.
The meeting also emphasized the universal deployment of the e-MARG (Electronic Maintenance of Rural Roads under PMGSY) platform, enabling real-time monitoring of maintenance activities, performance assessment and payment tracking. Wider adoption of the platform is expected to improve transparency, accountability and efficiency in rural road maintenance.
Way Forward
Concluding the review, the Secretary issued state-specific directions for addressing implementation bottlenecks, fast tracking land acquisition and forest clearance proposals, ensuring timely compliance with project milestones and strengthening coordination among State Governments, the National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency (NRIDA) and the Ministry of Rural Development.
The States reaffirmed their commitment to accelerating execution, improving infrastructure quality and ensuring that the benefits of all-weather road access reach every eligible habitation across the country.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 26,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक ग्रामीण सड़कों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य; केंद्र ने राज्यों के साथ योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव ने ग्रामीण सड़क संपर्क योजनाओं पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों को अंतिम-मील संपर्क में तेजी लाने, गुणवत्ता निगरानी को मजबूत करने और ई-मार्ग प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए
18 JUN 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) और संबंधित ग्रामीण संपर्क पहलों के अंतर्गत 26,474 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान 18,907 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएमजीएसवाई और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क संपर्क परियोजना (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए) के तहत राज्यवार भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए आयोजित एक व्यापक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान इस इसकी जानकारी दी गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने की।
इस समीक्षा में आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मेघालय, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना के अपर मुख्य सचिवों, प्रधान सचिवों और राज्य ग्रामीण सड़क विकास एजेंसियों (एसआरआरडीए) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी पर ध्यान
सचिव ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए राज्यवार लक्ष्यों और कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें छूटे हुए क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण संपर्क का पूर्ण लक्ष्‍य प्राप्त करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
राज्यों को पीएमजीएसवाई-I और पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत शेष सभी असंबद्ध बस्तियों के निर्माण को शीघ्र पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया गया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) बस्तियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सचिव ने हर मौसम के अनुकूल सुगम सड़क संपर्क की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए राज्यों से विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने में तेजी लाने, कार्यान्वयन में आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने और लंबित सड़क परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक में आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए के तहत हुई प्रगति की भी विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई। सचिव ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में सड़क अवसंरचना के रणनीतिक महत्व को समझते हुए संबंधित राज्यों को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखने और सभी स्वीकृत कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
राज्यों ने लक्षित कार्य योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं और मंत्रालय को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी लंबित कार्य और वार्षिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरे कर लिए जाएंगे।
गुणवत्ता और डिजिटल शासन का सुदृढ़ीकरण
इस समीक्षा का मुख्य केंद्र, ग्रामीण सड़क संपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता था। सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टिकाऊ और विश्वसनीय ग्रामीण संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन और प्रभावी रखरखाव तंत्र आवश्यक हैं।
राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे जमीनी स्तर पर निरीक्षण को मजबूत करें, गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणालियों को बढ़ाएं और परियोजना निष्पादन के दौरान मजबूत निगरानी सुनिश्चित करें।
बैठक में ई-मार्ग (पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत ग्रामीण सड़कों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रखरखाव) प्लेटफॉर्म के व्यापक उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया गया, जिससे रखरखाव गतिविधियों की निगरानी, ​​प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन और भुगतान ट्रैकिंग संभव हो सकेगी। प्लेटफॉर्म को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से ग्रामीण सड़क रखरखाव में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
भविष्‍य की रणनीति
सचिव ने समीक्षा का समापन करते हुए कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने, भूमि अधिग्रहण और वन मंजूरी प्रस्तावों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने, परियोजना के लक्ष्यों का समय पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास एजेंसी (एनआरआईडीए) और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट निर्देश जारी किए।
राज्यों ने कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने व बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। देश भर में प्रत्येक पात्र बस्ती तक हर मौसम के अनुकूल सुगम सड़क संपर्क का लाभ पहुंचे सके, इसके लिए भी राज्‍यों ने सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।