Ministry of Rural Development
Second National Level Consultation Meeting on the National Technical Guidelines (NTG) for Improved Watershed Management under the World Bank Assisted Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) Program
18 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), the Knowledge Partner of the Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, organized the Second National Level Consultation Meeting on the draft National Technical Guidelines (NTG) for Improved Watershed Management under the World Bank-assisted Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) Programme on 17–18 June 2026 at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, along with senior officials from DoLR and NRAA.
The consultation brought together key stakeholders involved in watershed development and natural resource management, including representatives from the Department of Land Resources, National Rainfed Area Authority, the World Bank, REWARD States (Karnataka and Odisha), NRAA’s Consortium Partners, NABARD, ICAR institutions, and other national and international organizations.
On the occasion of the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought, Shri Narendra Bhooshan launched a short film titled “Meri Mitti, Mera Farz”, to protect our soil, restore degraded landscapes, improve our rainfed areas and secure a sustainable future through watershed development.
The Secretary, DoLR emphasized that watershed management to be driven by science, community participation, and administrative simplicity, with a strong focus on farmers and local watershed institutions. He advised to keep in mind the National goals of development of Rainfed areas, improving agricultural productivity, enhancing cropping intensity, strengthening water security & groundwater recharge, building climate resilience, and ensuring the repair & maintenance of watershed assets while formulating the guidelines. He also emphasized that the measures suggested in NTG should be scalable.
CEO, NRAA recalled the previous discussion suggestion of first national level consultation of draft NTG-greater involvement of private sector, data driven approach, convergence, involvement of PRI, post project sustainability. Further, He emphasized integration of enabled applications with chatbots, use of technology-driven monitoring & evaluation systems, development of robust DSS and national web portal systems that can generate meaningful outcomes for future watershed programmes.
Joint Secretary (WM), DoLR, suggested to have deliberations on the use of drone technology for obtaining high resolution imagery for planning, adoption of LRI & Hydrology-Lite approaches, reforming the institutional and implementation mechanisms in States for effective watershed implementation and to explore the mechanisms for post-project maintenance and sustainability of watershed assets through the engagement of technical service providers, institutions/NGOs.
The consultation aims to deliberate on the draft National Technical Guidelines and to incorporate expert inputs for strengthening watershed planning, implementation, monitoring, and sustainability across the country. The deliberations are expected to contribute significantly towards improving watershed governance and enhancing climate resilience in rainfed areas.
A series of technical sessions have been planned covering key thematic areas such as Land Resource Inventory (LRI), Hydrology, Decision Support Systems (DSS), Technology-enabled Monitoring and Evaluation, Community Engagement and Social Mobilization, Livelihood Promotion, Watershed Sustainability, and Remote Sensing & GIS-based Web Portal Development.
The event has witnessed participation from around 100 experts and practitioners representing States and reputed institutions, reflecting a broad-based commitment towards advancing scientific and sustainable watershed management practices in the country.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے چلنے والے’’ آر ای ڈبلیو اے آر ڈی یعنی جدت پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے زرعی لچک کے لیے واٹرشیڈز کی بحالی” کے تحت بہتر واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے قومی تکنیکی رہنما اصول (این ٹی جی) پر دوسری قومی سطح کی مشاورتی میٹنگ
18 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمہ زمینی وسائل(ڈی او ایل آرکا نالج پارٹنرنیشنل رین فیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی (این آر اے اے) نے عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے چلنے والےآر ای ڈبلیو اے آر ڈی پروگرام یعنی’’جدت پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے زرعی لچک کے لیے واٹرشیڈز کی بحالی‘ کے تحت واٹر شیڈزکے بہتر انتظامات کےلیے مجوزہ قومی تکنیکی رہنما اصول (این ٹی جی) پر دوسری قومی سطح کی مشاورتی میٹنگ 17 تا18 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے پسہ میں واقع این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس ہوئی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب نریندر بھوش نے کی، جبکہ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، این آر اے اے، کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی او ایل آر اور این آر اے اے کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس مشاورتی میٹنگ میں واٹرشیڈ ترقی اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام سے وابستہ اہم فریقین نے شرکت کی، جن میں محکمہ زمینی وسائل، نیشنل رین فیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی، عالمی بینک،آر ای ڈبلیو اے آرڈی ریاستیں (کرناٹک اور اڈیشہ)، این آر اے اے کے کنسورشیم پارٹنرز،این اے بی اے آر ڈی، آئی سی اے آر ادارے اور دیگر قومی و بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان شامل تھے۔
صحرا زدگی اور خشک سالی کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پر جناب نریندر بھوشن نے ایک مختصر فلم ’میری مٹی، میرا فرض’کو ریلیزکیا، جس کا مقصد ہماری مٹی کا تحفظ، بنجر زمینوں کی بحالی، بارانی علاقوں کی بہتری اور واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی کے ذریعے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ڈی او ایل آر کے سکریٹری نے زور دیا کہ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کو سائنسی بنیادوں پر، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اور انتظامی سادگی کے اصول پر چلایا جانا چاہیے، جس میں کسانوں اور مقامی واٹرشیڈ اداروں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ رہنما اصول تیار کرتے وقت بارانی علاقوں کی ترقی، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، فصلوں کی شدت کو بہتر بنانے، پانی کی سلامتی اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی کو مضبوط کرنے، موسمیاتی لچک پیدا کرنے، اور واٹرشیڈ اثاثوں کی مرمت و دیکھ بھال جیسے قومی اہداف کو مدظر رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی زور دیا کہ این ٹی جی میں تجویز کردہ اقدامات قابل توسیع ہونے چاہییں۔
این آر اے اے کےچیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر نے ڈرافٹ این ٹی جی کے حوالے سے پہلے قومی سطح کے مشاورتی اجلاس میں ہونے والی سابقہ تجاویز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شمولیت، اعدادوشمار پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر، ہم آہنگی، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی شمولیت اور منصوبے کے بعد پائیداری جیسے امور پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چیٹ بوٹس کے ساتھ مربوط ایپلی کیشنز کا انضمام، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی اور تشخیصی نظاموں کا استعمال، مضبوط فیصلہ سازی کے معاون نظام (ڈی ایس ایس) کی تیاری اور قومی ویب پورٹل نظاموں کی ترقی ضروری ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے واٹرشیڈ پروگراموں کے لیے بامعنی نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
ڈی او ایل آر کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری(واٹر مینجمنٹ) نے مشورہ دیا کہ منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن کی تصاویر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر غور کیا جائے، ایل آر آئی اور ہائیڈرولوجی-لائٹ طریقہ کار کو اپنایا جائے، ریاستوں میں ادارہ جاتی اور نفاذی نظاموں میں اصلاحات کی جائیں تاکہ واٹرشیڈ منصوبوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے اور تکنیکی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں، اداروں/این جی اوز کی شمولیت کے ذریعے منصوبے کے بعد دیکھ بھال اور واٹرشیڈ اثاثوں کی پائیداری کے طریقہ کار تلاش کیے جائیں۔
یہ مشاورتی اجلاس ڈرافٹ قومی تکنیکی رہنما اصولوں پر غور و خوض اور ماہرین کی آراء کو شامل کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ہے ،تاکہ ملک بھر میں واٹرشیڈ منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، نگرانی اور پائیداری کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مباحثے واٹرشیڈ حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور بارانی علاقوں میں موسمیاتی لچک کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے۔
اس موقع پرمتعدد تکنیکی سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے ،جن میں اہم موضوعاتی شعبے شامل ہیں، جیسے زمینی وسائل کی فہرست سازی (ایل آر آئی)، ہائیڈرولوجی، فیصلہ سازی کے معاون نظام (ڈی ایس ایس)، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی اور جائزہ نظام، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور سماجی متحرک سازی، روزگار کے فروغ، واٹرشیڈ کی پائیداری اور ریموٹ سینسنگ و جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ویب پورٹل کی تیاری۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف ریاستوں اور نامور اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریباً 100 ماہرین اور عملی تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی، جو ملک میں سائنسی اور پائیدار واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع بنیادوں پر عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔