Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to perform Bhoomi Pujan for 10,000-Tons Aluminium Extrusion Press at Yantra India Limited in Nagpur
18 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will perform the Bhoomi Pujan for the state-of-the-art 10,000-Tons Aluminium Extrusion Press at Yantra India Limited (YIL), Ordnance Factory, Ambajhari in Nagpur, Maharashtra on June 19, 2026. The ceremony will be attended by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and other senior officials of Department of Defence Production as well as YIL.
The proposed extrusion press will be a major national asset for the defence manufacturing sector. It will strengthen the nation’s capability to produce large, high-strength and precision aluminium alloy extrusions to cater to the requirements of defence & aerospace sectors. The project will help reduce dependence on imports of critical aluminium extruded components and support indigenous manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع ناگپور میں ینتر انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں 10,000 ٹن کے ایلومینیم ایکسٹروژن پریس کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے
18 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ 19 جون 2026 کو ناگپور، مہاراشٹر میں آرڈیننس فیکٹری، امباجھری میں واقع ینترانڈیا لمیٹڈ (وائی آئی ایل) میں 10,000 ٹن کے جدید ترین 'ایلومینیم ایکسٹروژن پریس' کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار اور محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار و ینتر انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے دیگر سینئر حکام شرکت کریں گے۔
مجوزہ ایکسٹروژن پریس دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے لیے بڑا قومی اثاثہ ثابت ہو گا۔ یہ دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کےشعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑے، انتہائی مضبوط اور درست ایلومینیم مرکب (ایلوئے) کے اخراج کی تیاری میں ملک کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اہم ایلومینیم ایکسٹروڈڈ مرکبات کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اوراس سے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کے تحت ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا۔