PIB Backgrounder
Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi
18 JUN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s heritage sector has witnessed strong expansion over the past 12 years under the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi.” Institutional strengthening, and large-scale digitisation via initiatives like National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), Gyan Bharatam, and the Vedic Heritage Portal have improved documentation and access to cultural resources. Heritage-linked tourism schemes like PRASHAD and HRIDAY have upgraded infrastructure and transformed visitor experience at major spiritual and historical sites. India’s UNESCO footprint has grown from 31 to 44 World Heritage Sites. Additionally, India is gaining wider recognition of intangible heritage such as Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Durga Puja, and Garba. Parallel efforts in antiquity repatriation and museum development have reinforced India’s civilisational pride and global cultural leadership.
Revitalising India’s Cultural Legacy
India’s vast and diverse heritage embodies thousands of years of history, culture, and tradition. Safeguarding it is central to preserving our nation's unique civilisational identity. In past 12 years, the government has placed renewed emphasis on the conservation, development, and promotion of India’s rich cultural legacy. Wide-ranging efforts have been undertaken to strengthen and preserve this heritage across the country.
Key initiatives have focused on restoring iconic sites, improving visitor facilities, conserving ancient temples and monuments, and developing heritage cities and pilgrimage circuits. Programmes aimed at rejuvenating spiritual and cultural centres have helped preserve India’s historic character while also enhancing public access and tourism potential.
At the same time, investments in connectivity, urban renewal, digital outreach, and tourism infrastructure around heritage destinations have contributed to local economic growth and employment generation. Heritage-led development projects have encouraged sustainable tourism while ensuring that cultural assets are protected for future generations.
Heritage Conservation
India’s cultural landscape includes monuments, antiquities, manuscripts, and historic sites. They are not just remnants of the past, but represent shared memory and continuity across generations.
Since 2014, the government has launched several initiatives to preserve and promote these cultural assets. The government has also focused on linking heritage development with economic growth while strengthening India's global cultural identity. In addition, heritage conservation has increasingly been integrated with tourism, livelihoods, and cultural diplomacy.
Adopt a Heritage
Launched in September 2017 and revamped in September 2023, the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme creates a framework for collaboration with private companies, public sector units, NGOs, trusts, and societies. It focuses on developing and maintaining visitor-friendly amenities at Protected Monuments of National Importance. Support is provided through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and other contributions. The aim is to improve the visitor experience.
As on March 2026, a total of 30 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed under the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme.
The programme is already demonstrating visible outcomes in terms of improved site management and enhanced public engagement. This is reflected in strong visitor participation at adopted monuments, which collectively recorded a total footfall of 13.59 million visitors during FY 2024–25.
These figures indicate strong visitor interest and suggest that improved amenities, services, and on-site facilitation under the programme are contributing to better visitor experience and higher engagement at adopted heritage sites.
Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)
The PRASHAD scheme was launched in January 2015. The scheme develops pilgrimage and heritage tourism destinations across India. It improves infrastructure, sanitation, safety, and visitor facilities.
Key Achievements:
• As on February 2026, the Ministry sanctioned 54 projects under the PRASHAD Scheme across 28 States and Union Territories. The total estimated project cost is ₹1,726.74 crore.
• Out of these 54 projects, 32 projects have been physically completed.
• Somnath Promenade Development Project at a cost of ₹47.12 crore. Somnath is now strengthened as a major spiritual tourism destination.
• Kedarnath PRASHAD project has significantly improved pilgrimage facilities, accessibility, sanitation, visitor services, and tourism infrastructure across the Kedarnath circuit. Over 5 lakh pilgrim have already visited during the ongoing season itself.
IIM Rohtak in its 2021 report "Evaluation of Central Sector Scheme PRASHAD" underlined the achievements of the scheme. It mentioned that the scheme has helped in increasing the visitor satisfaction, ease of travel and aesthetical aspects of the selected heritage sites. Also, the report mentioned that the scheme has led to increase in the positive overall visitor user experience.
Swadesh Darshan 1.0
Launched in 2014–15, Swadesh Darshan was the flagship scheme for integrated development of tourism infrastructure across thematic tourist circuits. The scheme focused on developing integrated tourism circuits covering heritage, spiritual, coastal, desert, Buddhist, tribal and eco-tourism destinations.
• A total of 76 tourism infrastructure projects were sanctioned with an investment of ₹5,290.33 crore.
• As on March 2026, 75 projects have been physically completed.
Swadesh Darshan was revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 to move beyond circuit-based development and adopt a destination-centric approach. The scheme now focuses on developing sustainable, responsible and globally competitive tourism destinations that provide high-quality visitor experiences.
• Under SD2.0, 53 projects have been sanctioned with a total investment of ₹2,208.31 crore, which are at various stages of implementation by States and Union Territories.
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
Introduced under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 in March 2024, Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) promotes tourism development through a competitive, challenge-based framework. The initiative seeks to transform destinations into sustainable tourism hubs through holistic planning, innovation and community participation.
• Under CBDD, 38 projects have been sanctioned with an investment of ₹697.94 crore.
Archaeology and Monument Preservation
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is the premier organisation responsible for archaeological research and conservation of India’s cultural heritage. ASI carries out its functions through a network of around 38 Circles, which serve as regional administrative units.
As on April 2026, India has 3,686 centrally protected monuments under ASI.
For the year 2024–25, around ₹374 crore was allocated by the government for conservation and maintenance of protected monuments.
National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA)
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities is implemented under ASI. It plays a crucial role in supporting conservation by building a reliable national database of India’s built heritage and antiquities. The Mission aims to document and create an inventory of all monuments and antiquities in the country, information that directly informs planning, prioritisation and monitoring of conservation work.
• As of March 2026, NMMA has documented 1.84 lakh monuments, including built heritage and sites. It also documented 17.20 lakh antiquities across India.
HRIDAY Scheme
The Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) was launched in January 2015. A central sector scheme, it aimed at integrating urban development with heritage conservation. The focus was on preserving the unique character of heritage cities while improving basic infrastructure.
Special attention was given to sanitation, security, tourism, and livelihoods, while retaining the cultural identity of each city.
The scheme was implemented in 12 cities across India.
• Ajmer, Amaravati, and Badami have seen improvements in cleanliness, tourism, and community development.
• Amritsar, Gaya, and Varanasi prioritized heritage revitalization, inclusivity, and economic growth.
• Warangal and Puri witnessed growth in tourism and public amenities.
• Kancheepuram and Mathura witnessed improvements in safety and infrastructure.
• Velankanni stood out for its environmental sustainability and heritage conservation.
Overall, the scheme positively impacted the quality of life for residents and boosted tourism.
The mission period of the scheme ended on 31 March 2019.
Major Heritage Sites Redevloped
• Inaugurated on 13 December 2021, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor is a transformative ₹355-crore project developed over an area of 5.5 acres. It directly connects the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi with the Ganga River through a wide four-lane pathway. The project has significantly improved accessibility for pilgrims and eased movement in the temple precinct, enhancing the overall visitor experience.
• Since its inauguration in December 2021, the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham Corridor has recorded over 25.28 crore devotees in just 3.5 years. It has generated an estimated ₹1.25 lakh crore economic impact, with average visitor spending of ₹4,000–₹5,000 per person. Around 70% of visitors are from South India, while about 15% come from other states.
• In Somnath, redevelopment of temple precincts has improved visitor experience. A 1.5 km promenade has been developed, and further cultural projects are planned to enhance the site. The transformation coincides with the 75th anniversary of the reconstruction and reopening of the Somnath Temple in 1951, an event commemorated nationally through the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav. The anniversary has reinforced Somnath’s position not only as a major pilgrimage destination but also as a symbol of India’s civilisational resilience and cultural continuity.
• Somnath Temple records 92–97 lakh annual devotees (nearly 98 lakh in 2020), including 13.77 lakh for Bilva Pooja and 3.56 lakh during Maha Shivratri 2025. The Light and Sound Show has drawn over 10 lakh visitors in 3 years. Sustainability measures include treating 30 lakh litres of wastewater monthly, a 7,200-tree Miyawaki forest absorbing ~93,000 kg CO₂ annually, transforming plastic waste into producing 4,700 paver blocks monthly, and benefiting 1.13 lakh families through Somgangajal.
• At Kedarnath, redevelopment efforts have focused on improving safety and accessibility for pilgrims. The 12.9 km Sonprayag–Kedarnath Ropeway, approved under the National Ropeways Development Programme (Parvatmala Pariyojana) at a cost of ₹4,081.28 crore, will use advanced 3S (Tri-cable Detachable Gondola) technology with a capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction.
• The project will reduce travel time from 8–9 hours to just 36 minutes, providing safe, eco-friendly, and all-weather connectivity to one of India’s 12 Jyotirlingas, which receives around 20 lakh pilgrims annually.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, consecrated in January 2024, is supported by large-scale urban development. The city is evolving into a major spiritual destination with improved connectivity and infrastructure.
• Tourism in Ayodhya is estimated to generate ₹18,000 crore annually by 2028, with current tourism revenue of ₹8,000–₹12,500 crore annually. Visitor numbers surged from 57.5 million in 2023 to over 160 million in 2024, with more than 230 million devotees in the first half of 2025. The state is also investing over ₹5,000 crore in development, with Ayodhya contributing nearly 25% of Uttar Pradesh’s projected ₹70,000 crore tourism economy by 2028.
• The Mahakal Lok Project in Ujjain has developed a large cultural corridor around the temple complex. Built at a cost of around ₹850 crore, it has upgraded public spaces and pilgrimage facilities.
• The Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana in Assam is modernising infrastructure at the Kamakhya temple. It is improving facilities for pilgrims and enhancing tourism potential in the Northeast region.
These initiatives have strengthened infrastructure at major heritage and pilgrimage sites. Accessibility and visitor experience have improved significantly. They have also contributed to the growth of spiritual and cultural tourism across the country.
Preserving Heritage Through Diplomacy and Determination
Over centuries, many sacred relics and antiquities of great religious and historical importance were taken abroad during colonial rule and foreign occupations. Additionally, many of these artefacts were lost due to illegal trafficking. Over the last 12 years, the government has intensified its efforts to reclaim these sacred relics and artefacts.
Repatriation of Sacred Relics
Major repatriation achievements include:
• Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha returned in 2025 after 127 years
• Goddess Annapurna idol repatriated from Canada in 2021 after 108 years
• Rama, Sita and Lakshmana bronze idols returned from the UK in 2020
Sacred and cultural objects have also been returned from Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Singapore and Canada.
Global Exposition of Sacred Relics
India expanded international exposition of sacred Buddha relics to strengthen cultural and civilisational ties.
• Vietnam (2025): over 15 million devotees
• Kalmykia, Russia (2025): over 90,000 visitors
• Bhutan (2025): exposition during Global Peace Prayer Festival
• Sri Lanka (2026): exposition at Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
Domestic exhibitions were also organised in New Delhi and Ladakh in 2026, showcasing the reunited Piprahwa relics.
Repatriation of Antiquities
The repatriation of cultural artefacts has been significantly strengthened in recent years to restore India’s stolen heritage. As on May 2026, a total of 653 antiquities have been retrieved since 2014.
In the last five years itself, 613 cultural artefacts have been brought back to India, reflecting a major acceleration in recovery efforts.
Further, 11 objects with verified origins have been handed over to concerned organisations and institutions. 9 objects have been given on loan to the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) for display. 1 object has been given to the National Museum, while 14 objects have been allotted to the Indian Institute of Heritage.
Museums and Cultural Infrastructure
Museum Grant Scheme
Museum Grant Scheme provides financial assistance for setting up new museums and for strengthening and modernising existing ones at regional, state, and district levels. It also supports digitisation of art objects and training of museum professionals. Since 2014, the government increasingly promoted immersive museum formats instead of static display only models. This included virtual and theme-based museums and Virtual Experiential Museums (VEM).
India’s First Archaeological Experiential Museum
Established in January, 2025, the Archaeological Experiential Museum at Vadnagar, Gujrat is the only museum in the world which offers an immersive archaeological experience. The museum has been developed at a total cost of ₹298 crore and spans an area of 12,500 square meters.
The museum showcases more than 5,000 artifacts, and also displays organic remains such as food grains, DNA samples, and skeletal remains.
A major highlight is the 4,000-square-meter open excavation site, where archaeological remains are visible at depths of 16–18 meters. An experiential walkway allows visitors to directly observe and understand the excavation process and findings.
Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum
The Yuge Yugeen (The timeless and eternal India) Bharat National Museum is being developed as a landmark institution in New Delhi. It will be housed in the historic North and South Blocks under the Central Vista Redevelopment Project.
Spread over 1,54,000 square metres, it will present India’s civilisational and cultural journey spanning thousands of years.
UNESCO and Global Heritage Recognition
India has significantly expanded its global heritage recognition over the past decade.
India now has 44 UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
• India added 12 new World Heritage Sites between 2014 and early 2026.
• India has 15 UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage elements listed globally.
• India hosted the 46th UNESCO World Heritage Committee Session in New Delhi (2024).
India’s UNESCO recognition now reflects both tangible monuments and living cultural traditions.
Key intangible heritage recognitions include Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Deepawali, Durga Puja, and Garba.
These recognitions have strengthened India’s global cultural diplomacy and heritage leadership.
Digitisation and Knowledge Preservation
Digitisation of Cultural Heritage (Gyan Bharatam)
The Gyan Bharatam Mission, launched in 2025, is the government’s flagship initiative aimed at preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s vast manuscript heritage. It focuses on preserving ancient knowledge systems recorded in manuscripts. It also makes them accessible for research and public engagement through digital repositories and conservation networks.
The initiative further integrates modern technologies to safeguard these fragile manuscripts and ensure they are globally accessible.
• More than 8 lakh digitised manuscripts in different formats are being reformatted as per Gyan Bharatam Standard Operating Procedures (SOP).
• Out of these 1.29 lakh manuscripts are accessible to the public on the National Digital Repository (NDR).
Additionally, the National Manuscript Survey was also launched in March 2026 for identifying, documenting and creating a comprehensive national database of manuscripts.
Technology-Supported Conservation
Modern technologies/tools are being used as per requirements for proper documentation. These include Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR) scanning, Geographic Information System (GIS) based mapping and drone-based surveys etc. In parallel, India has expanded the application of digital and spatial technologies that support accurate recording and proactive conservation planning.
In addition to these technologies, the government has begun integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) within the broader cultural and heritage ecosystem, particularly in areas such as digitisation, documentation, and accessibility of cultural assets. AI-enabled platforms are being used to process and organise large volumes of heritage data, including manuscripts and cultural knowledge systems.
Preserving Culture through Technology
India is using AI to preserve languages, manuscripts, and cultural heritage while improving access to education and public services.
• BHASHINI (launched in 2022) supports 22 languages (voice) and 36 languages (text), with 350+ AI models and over 4 billion+ language transactions. It enabled real-time translation at events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Maha Kumbh 2025.
• BharatGen is developing AI models for 22 Scheduled Languages, while Adi-Vaani supports tribal languages such as Santali, Bhili, Mundari, and Gondi through digital preservation and translation.
• Under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, AI is being used to digitise and decode India’s manuscript heritage, with 44 lakh+ manuscripts documented and an outlay of ₹482.85 crore (2024–31).
• It leverages AI-enabled tools such as handwritten text recognition (HTR) and optical character recognition (OCR) for ancient manuscripts, metadata extraction and intelligent cataloguing across scripts and languages, and improved discovery and access to digitised heritage content.
• Adi-Vaani is an AI-based platform for preserving and revitalising India’s tribal languages. It enables real-time translation between Hindi, English, and tribal languages, speech-to-text transcription, language learning for younger generations, and digitisation of folklore and oral traditions.
• Platforms like Anuvadini, e-KUMBH, SPPEL, Sanchika, and Gyan-Setu are expanding multilingual education and preserving endangered languages and traditional knowledge.
• Over 5 crore+ learners are connected through digital education platforms like SWAYAM.
Vedic Heritage Portal
The Government launched the Vedic Heritage Portal in March 2023 under the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts. In the portal, India’s ancient Vedic knowledge traditions have been systematically preserved, documented, and made accessible to scholars, practitioners, and the wider public. The portal serves as a national digital repository of Vedic heritage, covering the Rigveda, Yajurveda, Samaveda, and Atharvaveda traditions. It includes extensive audio-visual material, manuscripts, and ritual documentation, with more than 500 hours of recordings integrated into the platform, along with digital learning modules and recitation archives. It also documents Vedic recensions (Shakhas) and oral traditions, strengthening efforts to preserve living knowledge systems. This initiative gains further global significance as the Tradition of Vedic Chanting has been recognised by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage, while Rigveda manuscripts are included in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register, underscoring their universal cultural value.
Film and Audio-Visual Heritage
National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM)
In 2015, the government launched the National Film Heritage Mission which aims to preserve, digitize, and restore India’s cinematic heritage.
The mission supports filmmakers across all Indian languages. It safeguards classic feature films, short films, and documentaries, thereby preserving India’s cinematic heritage for future generations.
As of December 2025, 1,469 titles, equalling 4.3 lakh minutes of films have been digitised. These include features, short films and documentaries. The digitised and restored films are maintained by National Film Archives of India (NFAI) and are accessible through its official website on an on-demand basis.
National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC)
The National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) was inaugurated in 2019 at a cost of ₹140.61 crore. It has strengthened the preservation and promotion of India’s cinematic heritage.
Located in Mumbai at the Films Division campus, including the restored 19th century Gulshan Mahal (ASI heritage building).
The museum presents the journey of over a century of Indian cinema. This is done through artefacts, vintage film equipment, photographs, memorabilia, interactive exhibits, and multimedia displays. The exhibits showcase the evolution of Indian cinema from the silent era to the present day.
The museum has also witnessed strong public engagement. It recorded over 17,000 visitors in May 2026, emerging as a key cultural and tourist destination in Mumbai.
Synthesis of Achievements
Since 2014, the Government has pursued a focused and sustained approach to heritage conservation anchored in the philosophy of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi.” This vision has helped transform heritage from a passive archive of the past into an active pillar of national identity, pride, and global engagement.
Over this period, India has strengthened its institutional and technical capacity for conservation, documentation, and restoration of both tangible and intangible cultural heritage. At the same time, heritage-led development has improved visitor experience and connectivity at key cultural and pilgrimage sites, integrating them more closely with India’s broader development journey.
India’s cultural footprint on the global stage has also expanded, reflected in its growing recognition as a custodian of one of the world’s richest civilisational traditions. Alongside this, sustained efforts have brought back important antiquities, reaffirming the principle that cultural heritage is not only to be preserved, but also to be reclaimed.
Taken together, these efforts reflect more than a policy direction. They represent a civilisational commitment—of a nation steadily reconnecting with its roots, strengthening its cultural confidence, and carrying forward its heritage as a source of identity, continuity, and global engagement.
References
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-proposal-for-transitioning-from-north-and-south-blocks-to-seva-teerth-and-kartavya-bhavans-paving-the-way-for-the-yuge-yugeen-bharat/
Ministry of Home Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093525&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093139&reg=3&lang=2
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/worldheritage/list?fq%5Bsm_unsc_field_ref_countries_label%5D%5B%5D=India&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Cultural&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Mixed&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Natural&date_from=2014&date_to=2026&query=&op=Search#toggle-facets
https://www.unesco.org/en/memory-world/rigveda
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQFnoECCUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3SIh1wpG8wfSUwZNVgnenm
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1342/&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQqYcPegoIAggACAAIARAy&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1CAZC3F14cwV11A7-icON3&ust=1778906188774000
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting of India
https://nfai.nfdcindia.com/introduction.php?rootId=VFZFOVBRPT0=&catId=VG5jOVBRPT0=&patId=VFZFOVBRPT0=
Ministry of Culture
https://culture.gov.in/events/exposition-holy-relics-lord-buddha-vietnam
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://culture.gov.in/memory-world?utm
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/hriday
https://gyanbharatam.com/
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/events/launch-gyan-bharatam-national-manuscript-survey-map-indias-manuscript-heritage&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDgQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3hs2W_9pjRJyeonuWbbao9
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://gyanbharatam.com/faq&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw2qE2WALu7K_biQpphYfz5o
https://culture.gov.in/latest-news/seven-indian-natural-heritage-sites-added-unescos-tentative-list
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/files/tender_document/ContentTender.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiB-oePvbqUAxVBR2wGHaJ5Hv8QFnoECFwQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1N4nKVC_uE4RLG60YjIoQt
LOK SABHA Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsansad.in%2FgetFile%2Floksabhaquestions%2Fannex%2F184%2FAS453_KIMPcM.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=0CAEQ1fkOahcKEwi4lK2Ij7GUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQBQ&opi=89978449
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=2ahUKEwjUkoP6urqUAxU3aHADHTteCrEQFnoECBsQAQ&usg=AOvVaw0CWc-b1iR5ToFIrb5YCMNd
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA)
https://vedicheritage.gov.in/
Click Here To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی
18 JUN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وراثت کے شعبے میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں میں "وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی" کے وژن کے تحت مضبوط توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ یادگاروں اور نوادرات سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ایم اے) گیان بھارتم ، اور ویدک ہیریٹیج پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے دستاویزات اور ثقافتی وسائل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ پرشاد اورہری دیہ جیسے وراثت سے منسلک سیاحتی اسکیموں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے اور بڑے روحانی اور تاریخی مقامات پر سیاحوں کے تجربے کو تبدیل کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں یونیسکو میں درج عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات31 سے بڑھ کر 44 ہو گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان یوگا ، کمبھ میلہ ، درگا پوجا ، اور گربا جیسے غیرمرئی ورثے میں بھی وسیع تر شناخت حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ قدیم دور سے دوبارہ جڑنے اور عجائب گھروں کی ترقی میں متوازی کوششوں نے ہندوستان کے تہذیبی وقار اور عالمی ثقافتی قیادت کو تقویت دی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے ثقافتی وراثت کی بحالی
ہندوستان کی وسیع اور متنوع وراثت ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ ، ثقافت اور روایت کا مظہر ہے ۔ اس کا تحفظ ہماری قوم کی منفرد تہذیبی شناخت کی بقا کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت کاحامل ہے ۔ پچھلے 12 برسوں میں حکومت نے ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی میراث کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور فروغ پر نئے سرے سے زور دیا ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں اس ورثے کو مضبوط اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔
اہم اقدامات میں مشہور مقامات کی بحالی ، زائرین کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے ، قدیم مندروں اور یادگاروں کے تحفظ ، اور ورثے کے شہروں اور زیارت گاہوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ روحانی اور ثقافتی مراکز کی بحالی کے پروگراموں نے ہندوستان کے تاریخی کردار کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے جبکہ عوامی رسائی اور سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بھی پروان چڑھایا ہے ۔
ساتھ ہی ، کنیکٹیویٹی ، شہری تجدید ، ڈیجیٹل رسائی ، اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کے ارد گرد سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری نے مقامی اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ وراثت پر مبنی ترقیاتی منصوبوں نے پائیدار سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ثقافتی اثاثوں کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھا جائے ۔
ورثے کا تحفظ
ہندوستان کے ثقافتی منظر نامے میں یادگاریں ، نوادرات ، مخطوطات اور تاریخی مقامات شامل ہیں ۔ وہ صرف ماضی کی باقیات نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ نسلوں میں مشترکہ یادوں اور تسلسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
2014 سے حکومت نے ان ثقافتی اثاثوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے ہندوستان کی عالمی ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ورثے کی ترقی کو اقتصادی ترقی سے جوڑنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ورثے کے تحفظ کو سیاحت ، معاش اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے ساتھ تیزی سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
وراثت سے وابستگی
وراثت سے وابستگی کے لئے اڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 پروگرام ستمبر 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا اور ستمبر 2023 میں اس کی تجدید کی گئی، یہ پروگرام نجی کمپنیوں ، سرکاری شعبے کی اکائیوں ، این جی اوز ، ٹرسٹوں اور سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔ یہ قومی اہمیت کی محفوظ یادگاروں پر سیاحوں کے لیے دوستانہ سہولیات کو فروغ دینے اور برقرار رکھنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اور دیگر تعاون کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد سیاحوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
مارچ 2026 تک ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 پروگرام کے تحت کل 30 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ پروگرام پہلے سے ہی بہتر سائٹ مینجمنٹ اور عوامی مشغولیت میں اضافے کے لحاظ سے واضح نتائج کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کی عکاسی گو د لئے گئے یادگاروں پر سیاحوں کی مضبوط شرکت سے ہوتی ہے ، جس نے مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 13.59 ملین زائرین کی آمد ریکارڈ کی ۔
یہ اعداد و شمار سیاحوں کی مضبوط دلچسپی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور اس کااظہار کرتے ہیں کہ پروگرام کے تحت بہتر سہولیات ، خدمات اورمقامات پر دستیاب سہولیات سیاحوں کو بڑی تعداد میں راغب کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوئی ہیں ۔
سیاحتی مقامات کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پرشاد)
پرشاد اسکیم جنوری 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان میں زیارت گاہوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، صفائی ستھرائی ، حفاظت اور سیاحوں کو بہترسہولیات مہیا کراتی ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• فروری 2026 تک وزارت نے 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 54 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ۔ پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 1,726.74 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
• ان 54 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 32 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
• 47.12 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سومناتھ پرومینیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ۔ سومناتھ اب ایک اہم روحانی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر نمایاں ہوا ہے ۔
• کیدار ناتھ پرشاد پروجیکٹ نے کیدار ناتھ سرکٹ میں زیارت کی سہولیات ، رسائی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، زائرین کی خدمات اور سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ جاری سیزن کے دوران ہی 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتری پہلے ہی آ چکے ہیں ۔
آئی آئی ایم روہتک نے اپنی 2021 کی رپورٹ "سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم پرشاد کی تشخیص" میں اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے زائرین کی اطمینان ، سفر میں آسانی اور منتخب ثقافتی ورثے کے جمالیاتی پہلوؤں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، رپورٹ میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کے مثبت مجموعی تجربے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
سودیش درشن 1.0
سال 15-2014 میں شروع کی گئی ، سودیش درشن تھیمیٹک سیاحتی سرکٹس میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے فلیگ شپ اسکیم تھی ۔ اس اسکیم میں ورثے ، روحانی ، ساحلی ، صحرا ، بدھ مت ، قبائلی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مقامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مربوط سیاحتی سرکٹس تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
• 5, 290.33 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 76 سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ۔
• مارچ 2026 تک 75 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
سودیش درشن کو سرکٹ پر مبنی ترقی سے آگے بڑھنے اور منزل پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے لیے سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر نئی شکل دی گئی ۔ یہ اسکیم اب پائیدار ، ذمہ دار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے جوسیاحوں کو اعلی معیار کے تجربات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت 2,208.31 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 53 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
چیلنج پر مبنی مقامات کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی)
مارچ 2024 میں سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت متعارف کرایا گیا چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) مسابقتی ، چیلنج پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد جامع منصوبہ بندی ، اختراع اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے مقامات کو پائیدار سیاحتی مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔
سی بی ڈی ڈی کے تحت 697.94 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 38 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
آثار قدیمہ اور یادگاروں کا تحفظ
ہندوسان کامحکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی)
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ایک اہم تنظیم ہے جو آثار قدیمہ کی تحقیق اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ اے ایس آئی تقریبا 38 حلقوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اپنے کام انجام دیتا ہے ، جو علاقائی انتظامی یونٹوں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
اپریل 2026 تک ، ہندوستان میں اے ایس آئی کے تحت 3686 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں ہیں ۔
سال 25-2024 میں حکومت کی طرف سے محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے تقریبا 374 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
یادگاروں اور نوادرات کےلئےقومی مشن (این ایم ایم اے)
یادگاروں اور نوادرات کےلئے قومی مشن اے ایس آئی کے تحت کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے تعمیر شدہ ورثے اور نوادرات کا ایک قابل اعتماد قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنا کر ان مقامات کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ مشن کا مقصد ملک میں تمام یادگاروں اور نوادرات کی دستاویز سازی اور ایک انوینٹری بنانا ہے ، ایسی معلومات جو تحفظ کے کام کی منصوبہ بندی ، ترجیح اور نگرانی سے متعلق براہ راست معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• مارچ 2026 تک ، این ایم ایم اے نے 1.84 لاکھ یادگاروں کو دستاویز کی شکل دی ہے ، جن میں تعمیر شدہ ورثہ اور مقامات شامل ہیں ۔ اس نے پورے ہندوستان میں 17.20 لاکھ نوادرات کو بھی دستاویزی شکل دی ہے ۔
ہردیہ اسکیم
ہیریٹیج سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ اگمینٹیشن یوجنا (ہردیہ) جنوری 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ، اس کا مقصد شہری ترقی کو ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے ورثے والے شہروں کے منفرد کردار کو محفوظ رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ہر شہر کی ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے صفائی ستھرائی ، سلامتی ، سیاحت اور معاش پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
یہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان کے 12 شہروں میں نافذ کی گئی تھی ۔
• اجمیر ، امراوتی اور بادامی میں صفائی ، سیاحت اور سماجی ترقی میں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
• امرتسر ، گیا اور وارانسی نے ورثے کی بحالی ، شمولیت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ۔
• ورنگل اور پوری میں سیاحت اور عوامی سہولیات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ۔
• کانچی پورم اور متھرا میں حفاظت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری دیکھی گئی ۔
• ویلانکنی اپنی ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے نمایاں ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر اس اسکیم نے رہائشیوں کے معیار زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالا اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیا ۔
اسکیم کی مشن مدت 31 مارچ 2019 کو ختم ہوئی ۔
بڑے ثقافتی ورثوں کی تعمیر نو
کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈورجس کا افتتاح 13 دسمبر 2021 کوکیا گیا ، 355 کروڑ روپے کا ایک تبدیلی کا منصوبہ ہے جو 5.5 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ وارانسی میں کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کو ایک چوڑے چار لین والے راستے کے ذریعے براہ راست دریائے گنگا سے جوڑتا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے سے یاتریوں کی رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اور مندر کے احاطے میں نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوئی ہے ، جس سے زائرین کے مجموعی تجربے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
دسمبر 2021 میں اپنے افتتاح کے بعد سے ، شری کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کوریڈورکا محض ساڑھے تین سال میں 25.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے دورہ کیا ۔ اس سے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آمد ہوئی ، جس میں اوسط وزیٹر خرچ 4,000-5,000 روپے فی شخص ہے ۔ یہان آنے والوں میں تقریبا 70 فیصد زائرین جنوبی ہندسے ہیں ، جبکہ تقریبا 15فیصد دیگر ریاستوں سے ہیں ۔
سومناتھ میں ، مندر کے احاطے کی دوبارہ تعمیر سے بھی زائرین کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ایک 1.5 کلومیٹر کی راہداری تیار کی گئی ہےتیار کی گئی ہے اسکے علاوہ دیغر ثقافتی منسوبوں پر بھی کام جاری ہے جس ے اس مقام مکی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی 1951 میں سومناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو اور دوبارہ کھولنے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ، یہ تقریب سومناتھ امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر منائی جاتی ہے ۔ اس نے سومناتھ کی حیثیت کو نہ صرف ایک بڑی زیارت گاہ کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کی تہذیب کی مضبوطی اور ثقافتی تسلسل کی علامت کے طور پر بھی تقویت بخشی ہے ۔
سومناتھ مندر میں 92 سے 97 لاکھ سالانہ عقیدت مند (2020 میں تقریبا 98 لاکھ) ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں جن میں بلوا پوجا کے لیے 13.77 لاکھ اور مہا شیو راتری 2025 کے دوران 3.56 لاکھ شامل ہیں ۔ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو نے 3 سالوں میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ زائرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے ۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات میں ماہانہ 30 لاکھ لیٹر گندے پانی کی صفائی ، سالانہ 93,000 کلوگرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جذب کرنے والے 7200 درختوں والے میاواکی جنگل ، پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ماہانہ 4,700 پیور بلاکس کی پیداوار میں تبدیل کرنا ، اور سوم گنگا جل کے ذریعے 1.13 لاکھ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا شامل ہیں ۔
کیدارناتھ میں ، بحالی کی کوششوں نے یاتریوں کی حفاظت اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ 4081.28کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل روپ ویز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (پروتملا پریوجنا) کے تحت منظور شدہ 12.9 کلومیٹر طویل سونپریاگ-کیدار ناتھ روپ وے میں جدید ترین 3 ایس (ٹرائی کیبل ڈیٹیچ ایبل گونڈولا) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا جس میں فی گھنٹہ 1800 مسافروں کی گنجائش ہوگی ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سفر کے وقت کو 8 سے 9 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے صرف 36 منٹ کر دے گا ، جو ہندوستان کے 12 جیوترلنگوں میں سے ایک کو محفوظ ، ماحول دوست اور ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ، جہاں سالانہ تقریبا 20 لاکھ یاتری آتے ہیں ۔
ایودھیا میں رام مندر ، جسے جنوری 2024 میں جسکی پران پرتیشٹھا کی گئی تھی، میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر شہری ترقیاتی کام جاری ہیں۔ شہر بہتر رابطے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ایک بڑی روحانی مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔
ایودھیا میں سیاحت سے تقریباً 2028 تک سالانہ 18,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمد کا تخمینہ ہے ، جس کی موجودہ سیاحت کی آمدنی سالانہ 8,000 سے 12,500 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ زائرین کی تعداد 2023 میں 57.5 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 160 ملین سے زیادہ ہو گئی ، جس میں 2025 کی پہلی ششماہی میں 230 ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مند تھے ۔ ریاست ترقی میں 5,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری بھی کر رہی ہے ، جس میں ایودھیا 2028 تک اتر پردیش کی متوقع 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی سیاحتی معیشت میں تقریبا 25 فیصد کی شراکت داری کر رہا ہے ۔
اجین میں مہاکال لوک پروجیکٹ نے مندر کے احاطے کے ارد گرد ایک بڑی ثقافتی راہداری تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ تقریبا 850 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس منصوبے نے عوامی مقامات اور زیارت گاہوں کی سہولیات کو مزید بہتر بنایا ہے ۔
آسام میں ماں کامکھیا دیویہ لوک پریوجنا ، کاماکھیا مندر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنا رہی ہے ۔ یہ یاتریوں کے لیے سہولیات کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے امکانات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ان اقدامات نے بڑے ورثے اور زیارت گاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ رسائی اور زائرین کے تجربے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں روحانی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے ۔
سفارت کاری اور عزم کے ساتھ وراثت کا تحفظ
صدیوں کے دوران ، بہت سے مقدس آثار اور عظیم مذہبی اور تاریخی اہمیت کے آثار نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی اور غیر ملکی پیشوں کے دوران بیرون ملک لے جایا گیا ۔ اسکے علاوہ ان میں سے بہت سے نوادرات غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی وجہ سے ضائع ہو گئے تھے ۔ پچھلے 12 سالوں میں حکومت نے ان مقدس آثار اور نوادرات کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں ۔
مقدس باقیات کی وطن واپسی
وطن واپسی کی اہم کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• بھگوان بدھ کے پپرہوا کے آثار 127 سال بعد 2021 میں کینیڈا سے واپس لائے گئے
• دیوی اناپورنا کی مورتی 108 سال بعد 2020 میں برطانیہ سے واپس آئے
• رام ، سیتا اور لکشمن کی کانسے کی مورتیاں برطانیہ سے سال 2020 میں واپس لائی گئیں۔
اسکے علاوہ چقافتی باقیات کو آسٹریلیا، امریکہ، برطانیہ، جرمنی اور سنگاپور سے بھی واپس لایا گیا۔
مقدس باقیات کی عالمی نمائش
ہندوستان نے ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی بین الاقوامی نمائش کو وسعت دی ۔
• ویتنام (2025) 15 ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کی آمد
• کالمیکیا ، روس (2025) 90,000 سے زیادہ زائرین کی آمد
• بھوٹان (2025) گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹیول کے دوران نمائش
• سری لنکا (2026) گنگارامایا مندر ، کولمبو میں نمائش
2026 میں نئی دہلی اور لداخ میں گھریلو نمائشیں بھی منعقد کی گئیں ، جن میں دوبارہ یکجا ہونے والے پپراہوا کے آثار کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
نوادرات کی وطن واپسی
ہندوستان سے غائب ہو چکے ورثے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں ثقافتی نوادرات کی وطن واپسی کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملی ہے ۔ مئی 2026 تک ، 2014 سے اب تک کل 653 نوادرات کی بازیافت ہوئی ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ہی 613 ثقافتی نوادرات کو ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا ہے ، جو بحالی کی کوششوں میں ایک بڑی تیزی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اسکے علاوہ ، تصدیق شدہ ماخذ والی 11 اشیاء متعلقہ تنظیموں اور اداروں کے حوالے کی گئی ہیں ۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کو نمائش کے لیے 9 اشیاء قرض پر دی گئی ہیں ۔ 1 چیز نیشنل میوزیم کو دی گئی ہے ، جبکہ 14 اشیاء انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج کودی کی گئی ہیں ۔
عجائب گھر اور ثقافتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم
میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم نئے عجائب گھروں کے قیام اور علاقائی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر موجودہ عجائب گھروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور جدید بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ آرٹ آبجیکٹ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ، حکومت نے صرف جامد ڈسپلے ماڈلز کے بجائے عمیق میوزیم فارمیٹس کو تیزی سے فروغ دیا ۔ اس میں ورچوئل اور تھیم پر مبنی عجائب گھر اور ورچوئل تجرباتی عجائب گھر (وی ای ایم) شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان کا پہلا تجرباتی آثار قدیمہ میوزیم
جنوری 2025 میں قائم کیا گیا ، گجرات کے وڈ نگر میں واقع آثار قدیمہ کا تجرباتی میوزیم دنیا کا واحد میوزیم ہے جو ایک عمیق آثار قدیمہ کا تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ عجائب گھر 298 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا رقبہ 12,500 مربع میٹر ہے ۔
میوزیم میں 5000 سے زیادہ نمونے دکھائے گئے ہیں ، اور نامیاتی باقیات جیسے اناج ، ڈی این اے کے نمونے ، اورڈھانچوں کی باقیات بھی دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔
ایک اہم جھلک 4,000 مربع میٹر کھلی کھدائی کی جگہ ہے ، جہاں آثار قدیمہ کی باقیات 16 سے 18 میٹر کی گہرائی میں دکھائی دیتی ہیں ۔ ایک تجرباتی واک وے زائرین کو کھدائی کے عمل اور نتائج کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کرنے اور سمجھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
یگ یگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم
یوگے یوجین (لازوال اور ابدی ہندوستان) بھارت نیشنل میوزیم کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تاریخی ادارے کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اسے سینٹرل وسٹا ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تاریخی نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس میں رکھا جائے گا ۔
یہ 1,54,000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور ہزاروں سالوں پر محیط ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی سفر کو پیش کرے گا ۔
یونیسکو اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی پہچان
بھارت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران اپنے عالمی ورثے کی پہچان کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں اب 44 یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات ہیں ۔
• ہندوستان نے 2014 اور 2026 کے اوائل کے درمیان 12 نئے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ مقامات کا اضافہ کیا ۔
• ہندوستان میں یونیسکو کے 15 غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے عناصر ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر درج ہیں ۔
• ہندوستان نے نئی دہلی (2024) میں یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
ہندوستان کی یونیسکو کی پہچان اب ٹھوس یادگاروں اور زندہ ثقافتی روایات دونوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
کلیدی غیر محسوس ورثے کی پہچان میں یوگا ، کمبھ میلہ ، دیوالی ، درگا پوجا ، اور گربا شامل ہیں ۔
ان اعترافات نے ہندوستان کی عالمی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور ورثے کی قیادت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور علم کا تحفظ
ثقافتی ورثے کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن (گیان بھارتم)
سال 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا گیان بھارتم مشن حکومت کا اہم منصوبہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے وسیع مخطوطات کے ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا ، ڈیجیٹل بنانا اور پھیلانا ہے ۔ یہ مخطوطات میں درج قدیم علمی نظاموں کے تحفظ پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ انہیں ڈیجیٹل ذخائر اور تحفظ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تحقیق اور عوامی مشغولیت کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتا ہے ۔
یہ پہل ان نازک مخطوطات کی حفاظت اور ان کی عالمی سطح پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مزید مربوط کرتی ہے ۔
• گیان بھارتم اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی) کے مطابق مختلف فارمیٹس میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹائزڈ مخطوطات کی اصلاح کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• ان میں سے 1.29 لاکھ مخطوطات نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری (این ڈی آر) پر عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں ۔
اسکے علاوہ ، مخطوطات کی شناخت ، دستاویزات اور ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے مارچ 2026 میں قومی مخطوطات کا سروے بھی شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تحفظ
مناسب دستاویزات کے لیے ضروریات کے مطابق جدید ٹیکنالوجیز/آلات کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان میں لائٹ ڈیٹیکشن اینڈ رینجنگ (لیڈار) اسکیننگ ، جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) پر مبنی میپنگ اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ متوازی طور پر ، ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو وسعت دی ہے جو درست ریکارڈنگ اور فعال تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کرتی ہیں ۔
ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے وسیع تر ثقافتی اور ورثے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو مربوط کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، دستاویزات اور ثقافتی اثاثوں کی رسائی جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال بڑے پیمانے پر ورثے کے اعداد و شمار کو پروسیس کرنے اور منظم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے ، بشمول مخطوطات اور ثقافتی علمی نظام ۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ثقافت کا تحفظ
ہندوستان تعلیم اور عوامی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے زبانوں ، مخطوطات اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کر رہا ہے ۔
بھاشینی (2022 میں لانچ کیا گیا) 350 سے زیادہ اے آئی ماڈلز اور 4 ارب سے زیادہ زبان کے لین دین کے ساتھ 22 زبانوں (آواز) اور 36 زبانوں (متن) کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ اس نے کاشی تامل سنگم اور مہا کمبھ 2025 جیسی تقریبات میں حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ کو فعال کیا ۔
بھارت جین 22 شیڈولڈ زبانوں کے لیے اے آئی ماڈل تیار کر رہا ہے ، جبکہ آدی وانی ڈیجیٹل تحفظ اور ترجمہ کے ذریعے سنتالی ، بھیلی ، منڈاری اور گونڈی جیسی قبائلی زبانوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
گیان بھارتم مشن کے تحت ، اے آئی کا استعمال ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے ورثے کو ڈیجیٹائز اور ڈی کوڈ کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ مخطوطات کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے اور 482.85 کروڑ روپے (31-2024) کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔
یہ قدیم مخطوطات کے لیے ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے ٹیکسٹ ریکگنیشن (ایچ ٹی آر) اور آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر) جیسے اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز ، تمام رسم الخط اور زبانوں میں میٹا ڈیٹا نکالنے اور انٹیلیجنٹ کیٹلاگ ، اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ ہیریٹیج مواد تک بہتر دریافت اور رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے ۔
آدی وانی ہندوستان کی قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور احیاء کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ یہ ہندی ، انگریزی اور قبائلی زبانوں کے درمیان بروقت ترجمہ ، تقریر سے متن کی نقل ، نوجوان نسلوں کے لیے زبان سیکھنے اور لوک داستانوں اور زبانی روایات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
انوادینی ، ای-کمبھ ، ایس پی پی ای ایل ، سانچیکا ، اور گیان سیتو جیسے پلیٹ فارم کثیر لسانی تعلیم کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں اور روایتی علم کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں ۔
سویم جیسے ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ افرادجڑے ہوئے ہیں اور معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
ویدک وراثت پورٹل
حکومت نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے تحت مارچ 2023 میں ویدک ہیریٹیج پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔ پورٹل میں ، ہندوستان کی قدیم ویدک علمی روایات کو منظم طریقے سے محفوظ ، دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے ، اور اسکالرز ، پریکٹیشنرز اور وسیع تر عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل ویدک ورثے کے قومی ڈیجیٹل ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس میں رگ وید ، یجر وید ، سموید اور اتھرو وید روایات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ماڈیولز اور ریٹیشن آرکائیوز کے ساتھ پلیٹ فارم میں مربوط 500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی ریکارڈنگ کے ساتھ وسیع آڈیو ویژول مواد ، مخطوطات ، اور رسمی دستاویزات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ویدک تعریفیں (شاخیں) اور زبانی روایات کو بھی دستاویز کرتا ہے ، جو زندہ علمی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل مزید عالمی اہمیت حاصل کرتی ہے کیونکہ ویدک منتر کی روایت کو یونیسکو نے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ، جبکہ رگ وید کے نسخوں کو یونیسکو کے میموری آف دی ورلڈ رجسٹر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو ان کی عالمگیر ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتا ہے ۔
فلم اور آڈیو ویژول ہیریٹیج
نیشنل فلم ہیریٹیج مشن (این ایف ایچ ایم)
حکومت نے 2015 میں نیشنل فلم ہیریٹیج مشن کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سنیما ورثے کو محفوظ ، ڈیجیٹل اور بحال کرنا ہے ۔
یہ مشن تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فلم سازوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کلاسیکی فیچر فلموں ، مختصر فلموں اور دستاویزی فلموں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے ، اس طرح آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے سنیما ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
دسمبر 2025 تک 1469 عنوانات ، جو کہ 4.3 لاکھ منٹ کی فلموں کے برابر ہیں ، کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں فیچرز ، مختصر فلمیں اور دستاویزی فلمیں شامل ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹائزڈ اور بحال شدہ فلموں کی دیکھ بھال نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این ایف اے آئی) کرتی ہے اور ان تک آن ڈیمانڈ بنیاد پر اس کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی)
نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی) کا افتتاح 2019 میں 140.61 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے سنیما ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ممبئی میں فلمز ڈویژن کیمپس میں واقع ہے ، جس میں 19 ویں صدی کا بحال شدہ گلشن محل (اے ایس آئی ہیریٹیج بلڈنگ) بھی شامل ہے ۔
یہ میوزیم ہندوستانی سنیما کے ایک صدی سے زیادہ کے سفر کو پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نوادرات ، پرانی فلم کے سازوسامان ، تصاویر ، یادگاری اشیا ، انٹرایکٹو نمائشیں ، اور ملٹی میڈیا ڈسپلے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ نمائشیں خاموش دور سے لے کر آج تک ہندوستانی سنیما کے ارتقا کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ۔
اس عجائب گھر میں عوام کی مضبوط شمولیت بھی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ اس نے مئی 2026 میں 17,000 سے زیادہ زائرین ریکارڈ کیے ، جو ممبئی میں ایک اہم ثقافتی اور سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرے ۔
کامیابیوں کا مجموعہ
2014 سے ، حکومت نے ‘‘وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی’’ کے فلسفے پر مبنی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مرکوز اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے ۔ اس وژن نے ورثے کو ماضی کے غیر فعال آرکائیو سے قومی شناخت ، فخر اور عالمی مشغولیت کے ایک فعال ستون میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
اس عرصے کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے دونوں کے تحفظ ، دستاویزات اور بحالی کے لیے اپنی ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ، ورثے پر مبنی ترقی نے اہم ثقافتی اور زیارت گاہوں پر سیاحوں کے تجربے اور رابطے کو بہتر بنایا ہے ، جو انہیں ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی سفر کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے ثقافتی نقش قدم میں بھی توسیع ہوئی ہے ، جس کی عکاسی دنیا کی سب سے امیر تہذیبی روایات میں سے ایک کے محافظ کے طور پر اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان سے ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، مسلسل کوششوں نے اہم نوادرات کو واپس لایا ہے ، اس اصول کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ثقافتی ورثے کو نہ صرف محفوظ کیا جانا ہے ، بلکہ اسے دوبارہ حاصل کرنا بھی ہے ۔
ایک ساتھ مل کر ، یہ کوششیں پالیسی کی سمت سے زیادہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ وہ ایک ایسی قوم کے تہذیبی عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو اپنی جڑوں کے ساتھ مستقل طور پر دوبارہ جڑ رہی ہے ، اپنے ثقافتی اعتماد کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ، اور اپنے ورثے کو شناخت ، تسلسل اور عالمی مشغولیت کے وسیلے کے طور پر آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-proposal-for-transitioning-from-north-and-south-blocks-to-seva-teerth-and-kartavya-bhavans-paving-the-way-for-the-yuge-yugeen-bharat/
Ministry of Home Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093525&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093139&reg=3&lang=2
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/worldheritage/list?fq%5Bsm_unsc_field_ref_countries_label%5D%5B%5D=India&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Cultural&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Mixed&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Natural&date_from=2014&date_to=2026&query=&op=Search#toggle-facets
https://www.unesco.org/en/memory-world/rigveda
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQFnoECCUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3SIh1wpG8wfSUwZNVgnenm
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1342/&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQqYcPegoIAggACAAIARAy&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1CAZC3F14cwV11A7-icON3&ust=1778906188774000
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting of India
https://nfai.nfdcindia.com/introduction.php?rootId=VFZFOVBRPT0=&catId=VG5jOVBRPT0=&patId=VFZFOVBRPT0=
Ministry of Culture
https://culture.gov.in/events/exposition-holy-relics-lord-buddha-vietnam
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://culture.gov.in/memory-world?utm
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/hriday
https://gyanbharatam.com/
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/events/launch-gyan-bharatam-national-manuscript-survey-map-indias-manuscript-heritage&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDgQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3hs2W_9pjRJyeonuWbbao9
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://gyanbharatam.com/faq&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw2qE2WALu7K_biQpphYfz5o
https://culture.gov.in/latest-news/seven-indian-natural-heritage-sites-added-unescos-tentative-list
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/files/tender_document/ContentTender.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiB-oePvbqUAxVBR2wGHaJ5Hv8QFnoECFwQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1N4nKVC_uE4RLG60YjIoQt
LOK SABHA Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsansad.in%2FgetFile%2Floksabhaquestions%2Fannex%2F184%2FAS453_KIMPcM.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=0CAEQ1fkOahcKEwi4lK2Ij7GUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQBQ&opi=89978449
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=2ahUKEwjUkoP6urqUAxU3aHADHTteCrEQFnoECBsQAQ&usg=AOvVaw0CWc-b1iR5ToFIrb5YCMNd
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA)
https://vedicheritage.gov.in/
Click Here To See PDF