PIB Backgrounder
Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi
18 JUN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s heritage sector has witnessed strong expansion over the past 12 years under the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi.” Institutional strengthening, and large-scale digitisation via initiatives like National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), Gyan Bharatam, and the Vedic Heritage Portal have improved documentation and access to cultural resources. Heritage-linked tourism schemes like PRASHAD and HRIDAY have upgraded infrastructure and transformed visitor experience at major spiritual and historical sites. India’s UNESCO footprint has grown from 31 to 44 World Heritage Sites. Additionally, India is gaining wider recognition of intangible heritage such as Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Durga Puja, and Garba. Parallel efforts in antiquity repatriation and museum development have reinforced India’s civilisational pride and global cultural leadership.
Revitalising India’s Cultural Legacy
India’s vast and diverse heritage embodies thousands of years of history, culture, and tradition. Safeguarding it is central to preserving our nation's unique civilisational identity. In past 12 years, the government has placed renewed emphasis on the conservation, development, and promotion of India’s rich cultural legacy. Wide-ranging efforts have been undertaken to strengthen and preserve this heritage across the country.
Key initiatives have focused on restoring iconic sites, improving visitor facilities, conserving ancient temples and monuments, and developing heritage cities and pilgrimage circuits. Programmes aimed at rejuvenating spiritual and cultural centres have helped preserve India’s historic character while also enhancing public access and tourism potential.
At the same time, investments in connectivity, urban renewal, digital outreach, and tourism infrastructure around heritage destinations have contributed to local economic growth and employment generation. Heritage-led development projects have encouraged sustainable tourism while ensuring that cultural assets are protected for future generations.
Heritage Conservation
India’s cultural landscape includes monuments, antiquities, manuscripts, and historic sites. They are not just remnants of the past, but represent shared memory and continuity across generations.
Since 2014, the government has launched several initiatives to preserve and promote these cultural assets. The government has also focused on linking heritage development with economic growth while strengthening India's global cultural identity. In addition, heritage conservation has increasingly been integrated with tourism, livelihoods, and cultural diplomacy.
Adopt a Heritage
Launched in September 2017 and revamped in September 2023, the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme creates a framework for collaboration with private companies, public sector units, NGOs, trusts, and societies. It focuses on developing and maintaining visitor-friendly amenities at Protected Monuments of National Importance. Support is provided through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and other contributions. The aim is to improve the visitor experience.
As on March 2026, a total of 30 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed under the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme.
The programme is already demonstrating visible outcomes in terms of improved site management and enhanced public engagement. This is reflected in strong visitor participation at adopted monuments, which collectively recorded a total footfall of 13.59 million visitors during FY 2024–25.
These figures indicate strong visitor interest and suggest that improved amenities, services, and on-site facilitation under the programme are contributing to better visitor experience and higher engagement at adopted heritage sites.
Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)
The PRASHAD scheme was launched in January 2015. The scheme develops pilgrimage and heritage tourism destinations across India. It improves infrastructure, sanitation, safety, and visitor facilities.
Key Achievements:
• As on February 2026, the Ministry sanctioned 54 projects under the PRASHAD Scheme across 28 States and Union Territories. The total estimated project cost is ₹1,726.74 crore.
• Out of these 54 projects, 32 projects have been physically completed.
• Somnath Promenade Development Project at a cost of ₹47.12 crore. Somnath is now strengthened as a major spiritual tourism destination.
• Kedarnath PRASHAD project has significantly improved pilgrimage facilities, accessibility, sanitation, visitor services, and tourism infrastructure across the Kedarnath circuit. Over 5 lakh pilgrim have already visited during the ongoing season itself.
IIM Rohtak in its 2021 report "Evaluation of Central Sector Scheme PRASHAD" underlined the achievements of the scheme. It mentioned that the scheme has helped in increasing the visitor satisfaction, ease of travel and aesthetical aspects of the selected heritage sites. Also, the report mentioned that the scheme has led to increase in the positive overall visitor user experience.
Swadesh Darshan 1.0
Launched in 2014–15, Swadesh Darshan was the flagship scheme for integrated development of tourism infrastructure across thematic tourist circuits. The scheme focused on developing integrated tourism circuits covering heritage, spiritual, coastal, desert, Buddhist, tribal and eco-tourism destinations.
• A total of 76 tourism infrastructure projects were sanctioned with an investment of ₹5,290.33 crore.
• As on March 2026, 75 projects have been physically completed.
Swadesh Darshan was revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 to move beyond circuit-based development and adopt a destination-centric approach. The scheme now focuses on developing sustainable, responsible and globally competitive tourism destinations that provide high-quality visitor experiences.
• Under SD2.0, 53 projects have been sanctioned with a total investment of ₹2,208.31 crore, which are at various stages of implementation by States and Union Territories.
Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)
Introduced under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 in March 2024, Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) promotes tourism development through a competitive, challenge-based framework. The initiative seeks to transform destinations into sustainable tourism hubs through holistic planning, innovation and community participation.
• Under CBDD, 38 projects have been sanctioned with an investment of ₹697.94 crore.
Archaeology and Monument Preservation
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is the premier organisation responsible for archaeological research and conservation of India’s cultural heritage. ASI carries out its functions through a network of around 38 Circles, which serve as regional administrative units.
As on April 2026, India has 3,686 centrally protected monuments under ASI.
For the year 2024–25, around ₹374 crore was allocated by the government for conservation and maintenance of protected monuments.
National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA)
The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities is implemented under ASI. It plays a crucial role in supporting conservation by building a reliable national database of India’s built heritage and antiquities. The Mission aims to document and create an inventory of all monuments and antiquities in the country, information that directly informs planning, prioritisation and monitoring of conservation work.
• As of March 2026, NMMA has documented 1.84 lakh monuments, including built heritage and sites. It also documented 17.20 lakh antiquities across India.
HRIDAY Scheme
The Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) was launched in January 2015. A central sector scheme, it aimed at integrating urban development with heritage conservation. The focus was on preserving the unique character of heritage cities while improving basic infrastructure.
Special attention was given to sanitation, security, tourism, and livelihoods, while retaining the cultural identity of each city.
The scheme was implemented in 12 cities across India.
• Ajmer, Amaravati, and Badami have seen improvements in cleanliness, tourism, and community development.
• Amritsar, Gaya, and Varanasi prioritized heritage revitalization, inclusivity, and economic growth.
• Warangal and Puri witnessed growth in tourism and public amenities.
• Kancheepuram and Mathura witnessed improvements in safety and infrastructure.
• Velankanni stood out for its environmental sustainability and heritage conservation.
Overall, the scheme positively impacted the quality of life for residents and boosted tourism.
The mission period of the scheme ended on 31 March 2019.
Major Heritage Sites Redevloped
• Inaugurated on 13 December 2021, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor is a transformative ₹355-crore project developed over an area of 5.5 acres. It directly connects the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi with the Ganga River through a wide four-lane pathway. The project has significantly improved accessibility for pilgrims and eased movement in the temple precinct, enhancing the overall visitor experience.
• Since its inauguration in December 2021, the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham Corridor has recorded over 25.28 crore devotees in just 3.5 years. It has generated an estimated ₹1.25 lakh crore economic impact, with average visitor spending of ₹4,000–₹5,000 per person. Around 70% of visitors are from South India, while about 15% come from other states.
• In Somnath, redevelopment of temple precincts has improved visitor experience. A 1.5 km promenade has been developed, and further cultural projects are planned to enhance the site. The transformation coincides with the 75th anniversary of the reconstruction and reopening of the Somnath Temple in 1951, an event commemorated nationally through the Somnath Amrut Mahotsav. The anniversary has reinforced Somnath’s position not only as a major pilgrimage destination but also as a symbol of India’s civilisational resilience and cultural continuity.
• Somnath Temple records 92–97 lakh annual devotees (nearly 98 lakh in 2020), including 13.77 lakh for Bilva Pooja and 3.56 lakh during Maha Shivratri 2025. The Light and Sound Show has drawn over 10 lakh visitors in 3 years. Sustainability measures include treating 30 lakh litres of wastewater monthly, a 7,200-tree Miyawaki forest absorbing ~93,000 kg CO₂ annually, transforming plastic waste into producing 4,700 paver blocks monthly, and benefiting 1.13 lakh families through Somgangajal.
• At Kedarnath, redevelopment efforts have focused on improving safety and accessibility for pilgrims. The 12.9 km Sonprayag–Kedarnath Ropeway, approved under the National Ropeways Development Programme (Parvatmala Pariyojana) at a cost of ₹4,081.28 crore, will use advanced 3S (Tri-cable Detachable Gondola) technology with a capacity of 1,800 passengers per hour per direction.
• The project will reduce travel time from 8–9 hours to just 36 minutes, providing safe, eco-friendly, and all-weather connectivity to one of India’s 12 Jyotirlingas, which receives around 20 lakh pilgrims annually.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, consecrated in January 2024, is supported by large-scale urban development. The city is evolving into a major spiritual destination with improved connectivity and infrastructure.
• Tourism in Ayodhya is estimated to generate ₹18,000 crore annually by 2028, with current tourism revenue of ₹8,000–₹12,500 crore annually. Visitor numbers surged from 57.5 million in 2023 to over 160 million in 2024, with more than 230 million devotees in the first half of 2025. The state is also investing over ₹5,000 crore in development, with Ayodhya contributing nearly 25% of Uttar Pradesh’s projected ₹70,000 crore tourism economy by 2028.
• The Mahakal Lok Project in Ujjain has developed a large cultural corridor around the temple complex. Built at a cost of around ₹850 crore, it has upgraded public spaces and pilgrimage facilities.
• The Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana in Assam is modernising infrastructure at the Kamakhya temple. It is improving facilities for pilgrims and enhancing tourism potential in the Northeast region.
These initiatives have strengthened infrastructure at major heritage and pilgrimage sites. Accessibility and visitor experience have improved significantly. They have also contributed to the growth of spiritual and cultural tourism across the country.
Preserving Heritage Through Diplomacy and Determination
Over centuries, many sacred relics and antiquities of great religious and historical importance were taken abroad during colonial rule and foreign occupations. Additionally, many of these artefacts were lost due to illegal trafficking. Over the last 12 years, the government has intensified its efforts to reclaim these sacred relics and artefacts.
Repatriation of Sacred Relics
Major repatriation achievements include:
• Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha returned in 2025 after 127 years
• Goddess Annapurna idol repatriated from Canada in 2021 after 108 years
• Rama, Sita and Lakshmana bronze idols returned from the UK in 2020
Sacred and cultural objects have also been returned from Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Singapore and Canada.
Global Exposition of Sacred Relics
India expanded international exposition of sacred Buddha relics to strengthen cultural and civilisational ties.
• Vietnam (2025): over 15 million devotees
• Kalmykia, Russia (2025): over 90,000 visitors
• Bhutan (2025): exposition during Global Peace Prayer Festival
• Sri Lanka (2026): exposition at Gangaramaya Temple, Colombo
Domestic exhibitions were also organised in New Delhi and Ladakh in 2026, showcasing the reunited Piprahwa relics.
Repatriation of Antiquities
The repatriation of cultural artefacts has been significantly strengthened in recent years to restore India’s stolen heritage. As on May 2026, a total of 653 antiquities have been retrieved since 2014.
In the last five years itself, 613 cultural artefacts have been brought back to India, reflecting a major acceleration in recovery efforts.
Further, 11 objects with verified origins have been handed over to concerned organisations and institutions. 9 objects have been given on loan to the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) for display. 1 object has been given to the National Museum, while 14 objects have been allotted to the Indian Institute of Heritage.
Museums and Cultural Infrastructure
Museum Grant Scheme
Museum Grant Scheme provides financial assistance for setting up new museums and for strengthening and modernising existing ones at regional, state, and district levels. It also supports digitisation of art objects and training of museum professionals. Since 2014, the government increasingly promoted immersive museum formats instead of static display only models. This included virtual and theme-based museums and Virtual Experiential Museums (VEM).
India’s First Archaeological Experiential Museum
Established in January, 2025, the Archaeological Experiential Museum at Vadnagar, Gujrat is the only museum in the world which offers an immersive archaeological experience. The museum has been developed at a total cost of ₹298 crore and spans an area of 12,500 square meters.
The museum showcases more than 5,000 artifacts, and also displays organic remains such as food grains, DNA samples, and skeletal remains.
A major highlight is the 4,000-square-meter open excavation site, where archaeological remains are visible at depths of 16–18 meters. An experiential walkway allows visitors to directly observe and understand the excavation process and findings.
Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum
The Yuge Yugeen (The timeless and eternal India) Bharat National Museum is being developed as a landmark institution in New Delhi. It will be housed in the historic North and South Blocks under the Central Vista Redevelopment Project.
Spread over 1,54,000 square metres, it will present India’s civilisational and cultural journey spanning thousands of years.
UNESCO and Global Heritage Recognition
India has significantly expanded its global heritage recognition over the past decade.
India now has 44 UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
• India added 12 new World Heritage Sites between 2014 and early 2026.
• India has 15 UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage elements listed globally.
• India hosted the 46th UNESCO World Heritage Committee Session in New Delhi (2024).
India’s UNESCO recognition now reflects both tangible monuments and living cultural traditions.
Key intangible heritage recognitions include Yoga, Kumbh Mela, Deepawali, Durga Puja, and Garba.
These recognitions have strengthened India’s global cultural diplomacy and heritage leadership.
Digitisation and Knowledge Preservation
Digitisation of Cultural Heritage (Gyan Bharatam)
The Gyan Bharatam Mission, launched in 2025, is the government’s flagship initiative aimed at preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s vast manuscript heritage. It focuses on preserving ancient knowledge systems recorded in manuscripts. It also makes them accessible for research and public engagement through digital repositories and conservation networks.
The initiative further integrates modern technologies to safeguard these fragile manuscripts and ensure they are globally accessible.
• More than 8 lakh digitised manuscripts in different formats are being reformatted as per Gyan Bharatam Standard Operating Procedures (SOP).
• Out of these 1.29 lakh manuscripts are accessible to the public on the National Digital Repository (NDR).
Additionally, the National Manuscript Survey was also launched in March 2026 for identifying, documenting and creating a comprehensive national database of manuscripts.
Technology-Supported Conservation
Modern technologies/tools are being used as per requirements for proper documentation. These include Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR) scanning, Geographic Information System (GIS) based mapping and drone-based surveys etc. In parallel, India has expanded the application of digital and spatial technologies that support accurate recording and proactive conservation planning.
In addition to these technologies, the government has begun integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) within the broader cultural and heritage ecosystem, particularly in areas such as digitisation, documentation, and accessibility of cultural assets. AI-enabled platforms are being used to process and organise large volumes of heritage data, including manuscripts and cultural knowledge systems.
Preserving Culture through Technology
India is using AI to preserve languages, manuscripts, and cultural heritage while improving access to education and public services.
• BHASHINI (launched in 2022) supports 22 languages (voice) and 36 languages (text), with 350+ AI models and over 4 billion+ language transactions. It enabled real-time translation at events like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Maha Kumbh 2025.
• BharatGen is developing AI models for 22 Scheduled Languages, while Adi-Vaani supports tribal languages such as Santali, Bhili, Mundari, and Gondi through digital preservation and translation.
• Under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, AI is being used to digitise and decode India’s manuscript heritage, with 44 lakh+ manuscripts documented and an outlay of ₹482.85 crore (2024–31).
• It leverages AI-enabled tools such as handwritten text recognition (HTR) and optical character recognition (OCR) for ancient manuscripts, metadata extraction and intelligent cataloguing across scripts and languages, and improved discovery and access to digitised heritage content.
• Adi-Vaani is an AI-based platform for preserving and revitalising India’s tribal languages. It enables real-time translation between Hindi, English, and tribal languages, speech-to-text transcription, language learning for younger generations, and digitisation of folklore and oral traditions.
• Platforms like Anuvadini, e-KUMBH, SPPEL, Sanchika, and Gyan-Setu are expanding multilingual education and preserving endangered languages and traditional knowledge.
• Over 5 crore+ learners are connected through digital education platforms like SWAYAM.
Vedic Heritage Portal
The Government launched the Vedic Heritage Portal in March 2023 under the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts. In the portal, India’s ancient Vedic knowledge traditions have been systematically preserved, documented, and made accessible to scholars, practitioners, and the wider public. The portal serves as a national digital repository of Vedic heritage, covering the Rigveda, Yajurveda, Samaveda, and Atharvaveda traditions. It includes extensive audio-visual material, manuscripts, and ritual documentation, with more than 500 hours of recordings integrated into the platform, along with digital learning modules and recitation archives. It also documents Vedic recensions (Shakhas) and oral traditions, strengthening efforts to preserve living knowledge systems. This initiative gains further global significance as the Tradition of Vedic Chanting has been recognised by UNESCO as Intangible Cultural Heritage, while Rigveda manuscripts are included in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register, underscoring their universal cultural value.
Film and Audio-Visual Heritage
National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM)
In 2015, the government launched the National Film Heritage Mission which aims to preserve, digitize, and restore India’s cinematic heritage.
The mission supports filmmakers across all Indian languages. It safeguards classic feature films, short films, and documentaries, thereby preserving India’s cinematic heritage for future generations.
As of December 2025, 1,469 titles, equalling 4.3 lakh minutes of films have been digitised. These include features, short films and documentaries. The digitised and restored films are maintained by National Film Archives of India (NFAI) and are accessible through its official website on an on-demand basis.
National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC)
The National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) was inaugurated in 2019 at a cost of ₹140.61 crore. It has strengthened the preservation and promotion of India’s cinematic heritage.
Located in Mumbai at the Films Division campus, including the restored 19th century Gulshan Mahal (ASI heritage building).
The museum presents the journey of over a century of Indian cinema. This is done through artefacts, vintage film equipment, photographs, memorabilia, interactive exhibits, and multimedia displays. The exhibits showcase the evolution of Indian cinema from the silent era to the present day.
The museum has also witnessed strong public engagement. It recorded over 17,000 visitors in May 2026, emerging as a key cultural and tourist destination in Mumbai.
Synthesis of Achievements
Since 2014, the Government has pursued a focused and sustained approach to heritage conservation anchored in the philosophy of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi.” This vision has helped transform heritage from a passive archive of the past into an active pillar of national identity, pride, and global engagement.
Over this period, India has strengthened its institutional and technical capacity for conservation, documentation, and restoration of both tangible and intangible cultural heritage. At the same time, heritage-led development has improved visitor experience and connectivity at key cultural and pilgrimage sites, integrating them more closely with India’s broader development journey.
India’s cultural footprint on the global stage has also expanded, reflected in its growing recognition as a custodian of one of the world’s richest civilisational traditions. Alongside this, sustained efforts have brought back important antiquities, reaffirming the principle that cultural heritage is not only to be preserved, but also to be reclaimed.
Taken together, these efforts reflect more than a policy direction. They represent a civilisational commitment—of a nation steadily reconnecting with its roots, strengthening its cultural confidence, and carrying forward its heritage as a source of identity, continuity, and global engagement.
References
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-proposal-for-transitioning-from-north-and-south-blocks-to-seva-teerth-and-kartavya-bhavans-paving-the-way-for-the-yuge-yugeen-bharat/
Ministry of Home Affairs
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093525&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093139&reg=3&lang=2
UNESCO
https://www.unesco.org/en/worldheritage/list?fq%5Bsm_unsc_field_ref_countries_label%5D%5B%5D=India&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Cultural&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Mixed&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Natural&date_from=2014&date_to=2026&query=&op=Search#toggle-facets
https://www.unesco.org/en/memory-world/rigveda
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQFnoECCUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3SIh1wpG8wfSUwZNVgnenm
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1342/&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQqYcPegoIAggACAAIARAy&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1CAZC3F14cwV11A7-icON3&ust=1778906188774000
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting of India
https://nfai.nfdcindia.com/introduction.php?rootId=VFZFOVBRPT0=&catId=VG5jOVBRPT0=&patId=VFZFOVBRPT0=
Ministry of Culture
https://culture.gov.in/events/exposition-holy-relics-lord-buddha-vietnam
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://culture.gov.in/memory-world?utm
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/hriday
https://gyanbharatam.com/
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/events/launch-gyan-bharatam-national-manuscript-survey-map-indias-manuscript-heritage&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDgQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3hs2W_9pjRJyeonuWbbao9
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://gyanbharatam.com/faq&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw2qE2WALu7K_biQpphYfz5o
https://culture.gov.in/latest-news/seven-indian-natural-heritage-sites-added-unescos-tentative-list
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/files/tender_document/ContentTender.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiB-oePvbqUAxVBR2wGHaJ5Hv8QFnoECFwQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1N4nKVC_uE4RLG60YjIoQt
LOK SABHA Questions
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsansad.in%2FgetFile%2Floksabhaquestions%2Fannex%2F184%2FAS453_KIMPcM.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=0CAEQ1fkOahcKEwi4lK2Ij7GUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQBQ&opi=89978449
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=2ahUKEwjUkoP6urqUAxU3aHADHTteCrEQFnoECBsQAQ&usg=AOvVaw0CWc-b1iR5ToFIrb5YCMNd
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA)
https://vedicheritage.gov.in/
Click Here To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
विकास भी, विरासत भी
18 JUN 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 12 वर्षों में “विकास भी, विरासत भी” के विजन के तहत भारत का विरासत क्षेत्र उल्लेखनीय विस्तार का साक्षी बना है। राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए), ज्ञान भारतम और वैदिक विरासत पोर्टल जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण ने सांस्कृतिक संसाधनों के दस्तावेजीकरण और उन तक पहुँच को बेहतर बनाया है। विरासत-आधारित पर्यटन योजनाओं, जैसे प्रसाद और हृदय, ने प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर बुनियादी ढाँचे को उन्नत किया है तथा पर्यटकों के अनुभव को नया स्वरूप दिया है। यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की सूची में भारत की उपस्थिति 31 से बढ़कर 44 स्थलों तक पहुँच गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासतों, जैसे योग, कुंभ मेला, दुर्गा पूजा और गरबा,को भी वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक पहचान मिली है। साथ ही, प्राचीन कलाकृतियों की स्वदेश वापसी और संग्रहालयों के विकास की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों ने भारत के सभ्यतागत सांस्कृतिक गौरव और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व को और सुदृढ़ किया है।
भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का पुनरुत्थान
भारत की विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण सांस्कृतिक विरासत हजारों वर्षों के इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को अपने भीतर सहेजे हुए है। इसका संरक्षण हमारी राष्ट्र की विशिष्ट सभ्यतागत पहचान को बनाए रखने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। पिछले 12 वर्षों में सरकार ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संरक्षण, विकास और संवर्धन पर विशेष बल दिया है। देशभर में इस विरासत को सुदृढ़ और संरक्षित रखने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए गए हैं।
प्रमुख पहलों के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों के जीर्णोद्धार, पर्यटकों के लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने, प्राचीन मंदिरों और स्मारकों के संरक्षण तथा विरासत नगरों एवं तीर्थ-सर्किट के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के पुनरोद्धार हेतु संचालित कार्यक्रमों ने भारत की ऐतिहासिक पहचान को सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ आम जनता की पहुँच और पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।
साथ ही, विरासत स्थलों के आसपास संपर्क-सुविधाओं, शहरी नवीनीकरण, डिजिटल पहुँच और पर्यटन अवसंरचना में किए गए निवेशों ने स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा दिया है। विरासत-आधारित विकास परियोजनाओं ने सतत पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित किया है, साथ ही सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया है ताकि वे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भी सुरक्षित रह सकें।
विरासत का संरक्षण
भारत का सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य स्मारकों, पुरावशेषों, पांडुलिपियों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से समृद्ध है। ये केवल अतीत के अवशेष भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चली आ रही हमारी साझा स्मृति और निरंतरता को दर्शाते हैं।
वर्ष 2014 से सरकार ने इन सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलें शुरू की हैं। साथ ही, विरासत विकास को आर्थिक प्रगति से जोड़ने तथा भारत की वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक पहचान को और सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विरासत संरक्षण को पर्यटन, आजीविका संवर्धन और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के साथ उत्‍तरोत्‍तर रूप से एकीकृत किया गया है।
विरासत को अपनाएँ
सितंबर 2017 में प्रारंभ तथा सितंबर 2023 में पुनर्गठित विरासत को अपनाएँ 2.0 कार्यक्रम निजी कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, ट्रस्टों और सोसायटियों के साथ सहयोग के लिए एक सुदृढ़ रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संरक्षित स्मारकों पर आगंतुकों के लिए अनुकूल सुविधाओं का विकास और रखरखाव बनाए रखने पर फोकस करता है। इसके लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) तथा अन्य प्रकार के योगदानों के माध्यम से मदद प्रदान की जाती है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है।
मार्च 2026 तक विरासत को अपनाएँ 2.0 कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल 30 समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं।
स्थल प्रबंधन में सुधार और जनसहभागिता में वृद्धि के रूप में यह कार्यक्रम पहले ही उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। यह बात गोद लिए गए स्मारकों में आगंतुकों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी से स्पष्ट होती है, जहाँ वित्तीय वर्ष 2024–25 के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 13.59 मिलियन आगंतुकों का आगमन दर्ज किया गया।
ये आँकड़े आगंतुकों की प्रबल रुचि को दर्शाते हैं और संकेत देते हैं कि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत बेहतर सुविधाएँ, सेवाएँ तथा स्थल पर उपलब्ध कराई गई सहायक व्यवस्थाएँ आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और गोद लिए गए विरासत स्थलों पर उनकी सहभागिता बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रही हैं।
तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान" (प्रसाद)
प्रसाद योजना की शुरुआत जनवरी 2015 में की गई थी। यह योजना पूरे भारत में तीर्थ और विरासत पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करती है। यह बुनियादी सुविधाओं, स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा तथा आगंतुक सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाती है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ :
• फरवरी 2026 तक, मंत्रालय ने प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 54 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1,726.74 करोड़ रुपये है।
• इन 54 परियोजनाओं में से 32 परियोजनाएँ वास्‍तविक रूप से पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
• सोमनाथ प्रॉमनेड विकास परियोजना की लागत 47.12 करोड़ रुपये है, सोमनाथ अब एक प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन स्थल के तौर पर मज़बूत हुआ है।
• इसी प्रकार, केदारनाथ प्रसाद परियोजना ने पूरे केदारनाथ सर्किट में तीर्थयात्रा सुविधाओं, पहुँच, स्वच्छता, आगंतुक सेवाओं और पर्यटन अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। वर्तमान सीज़न में ही 5 लाख से ज़्यादा तीर्थयात्री यहाँ आ चुके हैं।
आईआईएम रोहतक ने अपनी 2021 की रिपोर्ट "केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना प्रसाद का मूल्याँकन" में इस योजना की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि इस योजना ने चयनित विरासत स्थलों पर आगंतुक संतुष्टि, यात्रा की सुगमता तथा स्थलों के सौंदर्यात्मक पहलुओं को बढ़ाने में सहायता की है। साथ ही, रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप रूप से आगंतुकों के समग्र अनुभव में सकारात्मक वृद्धि हुई है।
स्वदेश दर्शन 1.0
2014–15 में प्रारंभ की गई स्वदेश दर्शन योजना थीमैटिक टूरिस्ट सर्किट में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के एकीकृत विकास की प्रमुख योजना रही है। यह योजना विरासत, आध्यात्मिक, तटीय, मरुस्थलीय, बौद्ध, जनजातीय तथा इको-पर्यटन से जुड़े गंतव्यों को कवर करने वाले एकीकृत पर्यटन सर्किटों का विकास करने पर केंद्रित थी।
• कुल 5,290.33 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 76 पर्यटन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई थी।
• मार्च 2026 तक, इन परियोजनाओं में से 75 परियोजनाएँ वास्‍तविक रूप से पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
सर्किट-आधारित विकास से आगे बढ़कर गंतव्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के उद्देश्‍य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को पुनर्गठित कर स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 का रूप दिया गया। यह योजना अब सतत, उत्तरदायी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पर्यटन गंतव्यों के विकास पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करती है, जो आगंतुकों को बेहतरीन अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं।
• स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के अंतर्गत कुल 2,208.31 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 53 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। ये परियोजनाएँ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी)
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के अंतर्गत मार्च 2024 में प्रारंभ किए गए चुनौती-आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) का उद्देश्य एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, चुनौती-आधारित ढांचे के माध्यम से पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पहल समग्र योजना, नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से गंतव्‍यों को सतत पर्यटन केंद्रों में रूपांतरित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
• सीबीडीडी के तहत 697.94 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 38 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पुरातत्व एवं स्मारक संरक्षण
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई)
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के पुरातात्विक अनुसंधान और संरक्षण के लिए प्रमुख संगठन है। एएसआई अपने कार्यों का संचालन लगभग 38 सर्कलों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से करता है, जो क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
अप्रैल 2026 तक, भारत में एएसआई के अंतर्गत कुल 3,686 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक हैं।
वर्ष 2024–25 के लिए सरकार द्वारा संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव हेतु लगभग 374 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए)
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं पुरावशेष मिशन को एएसआई के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित किया जाता है। यह भारत की निर्मित विरासत और पुरावशेषों का एक विश्वसनीय राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार कर संरक्षण कार्यों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसका उद्देश्य देशभर के सभी स्मारकों और पुरावशेषों का दस्तावेजीकरण और सूचीकरण करना है,
जिससे संरक्षण कार्यों की योजना, प्राथमिकता निर्धारण और निगरानी में सहायता मिलती है।
• मार्च 2026 तक, एनएमएमए ने निर्मित विरासत एवं स्थलों सहित 1.84 लाख स्मारकों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया है। इसके साथ ही, देशभर में 17.20 लाख पुरावशेषों का भी दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है।
हृदय योजना
राष्ट्रीय धरोहर नगर विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना (हृदय) को जनवरी 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। यह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य शहरी विकास को विरासत संरक्षण के साथ एकीकृत करना था। इस योजना का मुख्य फोकस विरासत बुनियादी अवसंरचना में सुधार करते हुए शहरों के विशिष्ट स्वरूप को संरक्षित करना था ।
हर शहर की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बनाए रखते हुए स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा, पर्यटन और आजीविका पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
यह योजना भारत के 12 शहरों में लागू की गई।
• अजमेर, अमरावती और बादामी में स्वच्छता, पर्यटन और सामुदायिक विकास में सुधार देखा गया है।
• अमृतसर, गया और वाराणसी में विरासत पुनरोद्धार, समावेशिता और आर्थिक विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई।
• वारंगल और पुरी में पर्यटन और सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं में वृद्धि हुई है।
• कांचीपुरम और मथुरा में सुरक्षा और आधारभूत संरचना में सुधार देखा गया।
• वेलंकन्नी पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और विरासत संरक्षण के लिए विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय रहा।
कुल मिलाकर, इस योजना ने निवासियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सकारात्मक सुधार किया और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
इस मिशन की अवधि 31 मार्च 2019 को समाप्त हो गयी।
प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों का पुनर्विकास
• 13 दिसंबर 2021 को उद्घाटित काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर एक परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना है, जिसका निर्माण 355 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लगभग 5.5 एकड़ क्षेत्र में किया गया है। यह परियोजना एक चौड़े चार-लेन मार्ग के माध्यम से वाराणसी स्थित काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर को सीधे गंगा नदी से जोड़ती है। इस परियोजना ने तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए पहुँच को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बेहतर बनाया है और मंदिर परिसर में आवाजाही को सुगम किया है, जिससे समग्र आगंतुक अनुभव में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है।
• दिसंबर 2021 में उद्घाटन के बाद से, श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम कॉरिडोर ने केवल 3.5 वर्षों में 25.28 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं का आगमन दर्ज किया है। इस परियोजना ने लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आर्थिक प्रभाव उत्पन्न किया है, जिसमें प्रति व्यक्ति औसतन 4,000 रुपये –5,000 रुपये खर्च का अनुमान है।आगंतुकों में लगभग 70% श्रद्धालु दक्षिण भारत से, जबकि लगभग 15% अन्य राज्यों से हैं।
• सोमनाथ में मंदिर के आस-पास के इलाकों के पुनर्विकास से आगंतुकों का अनुभव बेहतर हुआ है। यहाँ 1.5 किलोमीटर लंबे प्रॉमनेड का विकास किया गया है, तथा स्थल को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाओं की योजना भी बनाई गई है। यह परिवर्तन 1951 में सोमनाथ मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण और पुनः उद्घाटन की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर के साथ मेल खाता है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सोमनाथ अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाया गया। इस वर्षगांठ ने सोमनाथ को केवल एक प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थल के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की सभ्यतागत दृढ़ता और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता के प्रतीक के रूप में भी सशक्त किया है।
• सोमनाथ मंदिर प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 92–97 लाख श्रद्धालुओं (वर्ष 2020 में लगभग 98 लाख) का आगमन दर्ज करता है । इनमें 13.77 लाख श्रद्धालु बिल्व पूजा में तथा महाशिवरात्रि 2025 के दौरान लगभग 3.56 लाख श्रद्धालु शामिल रहे। पिछले 3 वर्षों में यहाँ के लाइट एंड साउंड शो को 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों ने देखा है। स्थिरता के तहत किए गए प्रयासों में प्रति माह लगभग 30 लाख लीटर अपशिष्ट जल का शोधन, लगभग 7,200 वृक्षों वाला मियावाकी वन, जो प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 93,000 किलोग्राम CO₂ अवशोषित करता है, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट से प्रति माह लगभग 4,700 पेवर ब्लॉक्स का निर्माण, सोमगंगाजल पहल के माध्यम से लगभग 1.13 लाख परिवारों को लाभ मिलना शामिल है ।
• केदारनाथ में पुनर्विकास प्रयासों का मुख्य उद्देश्य तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा और पहुँच को बेहतर बनाना रहा है। राष्ट्रीय रोपवे विकास कार्यक्रम (पर्वतमाला परियोजना) के अंतर्गत 4,081.28 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 12.9 किलोमीटर लंबे सोनप्रयाग–केदारनाथ रोपवे को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। यह रोपवे उन्नत 3S (ट्राई-केबल डिटैचेबल गोंडोला) तकनीक पर आधारित होगा, जिसकी क्षमता प्रति घंटे प्रति दिशा 1,800 यात्री होगी।
• यह परियोजना यात्रा समय को 8–9 घंटे से घटाकर मात्र 36 मिनट कर देगी, जिससे भारत के 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक तक सुरक्षित, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और सभी मौसमों में उपलब्ध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी। यह स्थल प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 20 लाख तीर्थयात्रियों का स्वागत करता है।
अयोध्या स्थित राम मंदिर जिसकी प्राण प्रतिष्‍ठा जनवरी 2024 में संपन्‍न हुई थी, बड़े पैमाने पर किए गए शहरी विकास कार्यों से समर्थित है। यह शहर बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और आधारभूत संरचना के साथ एक प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है।
• अयोध्या में पर्यटन से 2028 तक प्रतिवर्ष 18,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजित होने का अनुमान है, जबकि वर्तमान में पर्यटन से 8,000 रुपये –12,500 करोड़ रुपये के बीच वार्षिक राजस्‍व सृजित होता है। पर्यटकों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है—2023 में 57.5 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2024 में 160 मिलियन से अधिक हो गई, जबकि 2025 के पहले छह महीनों में ही 230 मिलियन से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं का आगमन दर्ज किया गया है। राज्य द्वारा विकास के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। अनुमान है कि 2028 तक उत्तर प्रदेश की अनुमानित 70,000 करोड़ रुपये की पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था में अयोध्या का योगदान लगभग 25% होगा।
• उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक परियोजना ने मंदिर परिसर के आसपास एक विशाल सांस्कृतिक कॉरिडोर का विकास किया है। लगभग 850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस परियोजना ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों और तीर्थयात्रा सुविधाओं को उन्नत किया है।
• असम में माँ कामाख्या दिव्य लोक परियोजना कामाख्या मंदिर परिसर में आधारभूत संरचना का आधुनिकीकरण कर रही है। यह तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बना रही है तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को भी बढ़ा रही है।
इन पहलों ने प्रमुख विरासत एवं तीर्थ स्थलों पर आधारभूत संरचना को सुदृढ़ किया है। पहुँच और आगंतुक अनुभव में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। साथ ही, इन प्रयासों ने पूरे देश में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
कूटनीति एवं दृढ़ संकल्प द्वारा सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण
सदियों से, औपनिवेशिक शासन और विदेशी कब्ज़ों के समय में कई पवित्र अवशेष और धार्मिक एवं ऐतिहासिक महत्व की पुरावस्तुएँ विदेशों में ले जाई गईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इनमें से कई कलाकृतियाँ अवैध तस्करी के कारण भी खो गईं। पिछले 12 वर्षों में, सरकार ने इन पवित्र अवशेषों और कलाकृतियों को वापस पाने के प्रयासों को और तेज़ कर दिया है।
पवित्र अवशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी
स्वदेश वापसी संबंधी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
• भगवान बुद्ध के पिपरहवा अवशेष, जो 127 वर्षों के बाद 2025 में वापस लाए गए।
• माँ अन्नपूर्णा की प्रतिमा, जिसे 108 वर्षों के बाद 2021 में कनाडा से स्वदेश लाया गया।
• राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण की कांस्य प्रतिमाएँ, जिन्हें 2020 में ब्रिटेन से वापस लाया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, सिंगापुर और कनाडा से भी पवित्र एवं सांस्कृतिक वस्तुएँ वापस लाई गई हैं।
पवित्र अवशेषों की वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी
भारत ने सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों का विस्तार किया है।
• वियतनाम (2025): 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु
• कल्मिकिया, रूस (2025): 90,000 से अधिक आगंतुक
• भूटान (2025): वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के दौरान प्रदर्शनी
• श्रीलंका (2026): कोलंबो स्थित गंगारामाया मंदिर में प्रदर्शनी
इसके अलावा, 2026 में घरेलू स्‍तर पर नई दिल्ली और लद्दाख में भी प्रदर्शनियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें पुनः प्राप्त पिपरहवा अवशेषों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
पुरावशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी
भारत की चोरी हुई विरासत को वापस लाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियों की स्वदेश वापसी को काफी मज़बूत किया गया है। मई 2026 तक, वर्ष 2014 से अब तक कुल 653 पुरावस्तुएँ वापस लाई जा चुकी हैं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में ही, 613 सांस्कृतिक कलाकृतियाँ भारत वापस लाई गई हैं, जो पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रयासों में उल्लेखनीय तेजी को दर्शाती हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सत्यापित मूल वाली 11 वस्तुएँ संबंधित संगठनों और संस्थानों को सौंप दी गई हैं। 9 वस्तुएँ प्रदर्शन हेतु इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) को ऋण पर दी गई हैं। 1 वस्तु को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को प्रदान किया गया है, जबकि 14 वस्तुएँ भारतीय विरासत संस्थान को दी गई हैं।
संग्रहालय एवं सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना नए संग्रहालयों की स्थापना के लिए तथा क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मौजूद संग्रहालयों के सुदृढ़ीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह योजना कला वस्तुओं के डिजिटलीकरण और संग्रहालय पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण में भी सहायता देती है। वर्ष 2014 से, सरकार ने केवल स्थिर प्रदर्शन मॉडल के बजाय आनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय प्रारूपों को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसमें वर्चुअल और थीम-आधारित संग्रहालयों के साथ-साथ वर्चुअल एक्सपीरिएन्शियल म्यूज़ियम (वीईएम) भी शामिल है
भारत का प्रथम पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय
गुजरात के वडनगर में जनवरी 2025 में स्थापित पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय एक ऐसा संग्रहालय है, जो आनुभविक पुरातात्विक अनुभव प्रदान करने वाला विश्व का एकमात्र संग्रहालय है। इसे कुल 298 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है और यह 12,500 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है।
इस संग्रहालय में 5,000 से अधिक पुरावस्तुएँ प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, साथ ही इसमें खाद्यान्न, डीएनए नमूने और कंकाल अवशेष जैसे जैविक अवशेष भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं ।
इसका एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 4,000 वर्ग मीटर का खुला उत्खनन स्थल है, जहाँ 16–18 मीटर की गहराई पर पुरातात्विक अवशेष दिखाई देते हैं। इस अनुभवात्मक वॉकवे के माध्यम से आगंतुक उत्खनन प्रक्रिया और निष्कर्षों को सीधे देख और समझ सकते हैं।
युगे युगेन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय
युगे युगेन भारत राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय नई दिल्ली में एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। इसे सेंट्रल विस्टा पुनर्विकास परियोजना के तहत ऐतिहासिक नॉर्थ ब्लॉक और साउथ ब्लॉक में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
यह संग्रहालय 1,54,000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला होगा और भारत की हजारों वर्षों की सभ्यतागत एवं सांस्कृतिक यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
यूनेस्को और वैश्विक विरासत मान्यता
पिछले दशक में भारत ने वैश्विक विरासत मान्यता के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। अब भारत के पास 44 यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं।
• 2014 से लेकर 2026 की शुरुआत तक भारत ने 12 नए विश्व धरोहर स्थल जोड़े हैं।
• भारत के 15 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत तत्व यूनेस्को की वैश्विक सूची में दर्ज हैं।
• भारत ने नई दिल्ली (2024).में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र की मेजबानी की।
भारत की यूनेस्को मान्यता अब केवल भौतिक स्मारकों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को भी दर्शाती है। प्रमुख अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत मान्यताओं में योग, कुंभ मेला, दीपावली, दुर्गा पूजा और गरबा शामिल हैं।इन मान्यताओं ने भारत की वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और विरासत नेतृत्व को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया है।
डिजिटलीकरण और ज्ञान संरक्षण
सांस्कृतिक विरासत का डिजिटलीकरण (ज्ञान भारतम)
वर्ष 2025 में शुरू किया गया ज्ञान भारतम मिशन सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की विशाल पांडुलिपि विरासत का संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रसार करना है। यह मिशन पांडुलिपियों में संकलित प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करता है। यह पहल इन्हें डिजिटल भंडारों और संरक्षण नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान तथा जन-सुलभता के लिए उपलब्ध कराने का भी कार्य करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पहल नाजुक पांडुलिपियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और उनकी वैश्विक स्तर पर सुलभता सुनिश्‍चित करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकों के एकीकरण पर भी बल देती है।
• विभिन्न प्रारूपों में डिजिटलीकृत 8 लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियों को ज्ञान भारतम मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार पुनः प्रारूपित किया जा रहा है।
• इनमें से 1.29 लाख पांडुलिपियाँ आम जनता के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी (एनडीआर) पर उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मार्च 2026 में राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि सर्वेक्षण भी शुरू किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य पांडुलिपियों की पहचान, दस्तावेजीकरण और उनका एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करना है।
प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित संरक्षण
उचित दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए आवश्यकता के अनुसार आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों / उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इनमें लाइट डिटेक्शन एंड रेंजिंग (एलआईडीएआर) स्कैनिंग, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जी आई एस) आधारित मानचित्रण तथा ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षण आदि शामिल हैं। साथ ही, भारत ने सटीक अभिलेखन और सक्रिय संरक्षण योजना को समर्थन देने वाली डिजिटल एवं भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग का भी विस्तार किया है।
इन तकनीकों के अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक और विरासत क्षेत्र के व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विशेष रूप से सांस्कृतिक संपदाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, दस्तावेजीकरण और उनकी सुलभता बढ़ाने के क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को भी एकीकृत करना शुरू किया है। एआई -सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्मों का उपयोग पांडुलिपियों और सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों सहित विरासत संबंधी विशाल डेटा के प्रसंस्करण, वर्गीकरण और व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन के लिए किया जा रहा है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से संस्कृति का संरक्षण
भारत शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुँच को बेहतर बनाते हुए भाषाओं, पांडुलिपियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग कर रहा है।
• भाषिणी (2022 में शुरू किया गया ) 350 से अधिक एआई मॉडलों और 4 बिलियन से अधिक भाषा संबंधी लेन-देन सहित 22 भाषाओं (वॉयस) और 36 भाषाओं (टेक्स्ट) का समर्थन करता है। इसने काशी तमिल संगमम और महाकुंभ 2025 जैसे आयोजनों में रियल-टाइम अनुवाद संभव बनाया है।
• भारतजेन भारत की 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं के लिए एआई मॉडल विकसित कर रहा है, जबकि आदि-वाणी संताली, भीली, मुंडारी और गोंडी जैसी जनजातीय भाषाओं को डिजिटल संरक्षण और अनुवाद के माध्यम से समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
• ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत के डिजिटलीकरण और उसके पाठ को समझने के लिए एआई का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत 44 लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा चुका है तथा इसके लिए में 482.85 करोड़ रुपये (2024–31) का प्रावधान है।
• यह प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के लिए हैंडरिटेन टेक्स्ट रिकग्निशन (एचटीआर) और ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकग्निशन (ओसीआर) जैसे एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों का उपयोग करता है, साथ ही विभिन्न लिपियों और भाषाओं में मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण एवं इंटेलिजेंट कैटलॉगिंग को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे डिजिटाइज़्ड विरासत सामग्री की खोज और पहुंच में सुधार होता है।
• आदि-वाणी भारत की जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और पुनर्जीवन के लिए विकसित एक एआई- आधारित मंच है। यह हिंदी, अंग्रेज़ी और जनजातीय भाषाओं के बीच रियल-टाइम अनुवाद, स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसक्रिप्शन, युवा पीढि़यों के लिए भाषा-अधिगम तथा लोककथाओं और मौखिक परंपराओं के डिजिटलीकरण जैसी सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है।
• अनुवादिनी, ई-कुंभ, एसपीपीईएल, संचिका और ज्ञान-सेतु जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म बहुभाषी शिक्षा के विस्तार तथा लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
• स्‍वयं जैसे डिजिटल शिक्षा मंचों के माध्यम से 5 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी जुड़े हुए हैं।
वैदिक विरासत पोर्टल
सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के अंतर्गत वैदिक विरासत पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। इस पोर्टल में भारत की प्राचीन वैदिक ज्ञान परंपराओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से संरक्षित, दस्तावेजीकृत और विद्वानों, साधकों तथा आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाया गया है। यह पोर्टल वैदिक विरासत का एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल भंडार है, जिसमें ऋग्वेद, यजुर्वेद, सामवेद और अथर्ववेद की परंपराएँ शामिल हैं। इसमें व्यापक ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सामग्री, पांडुलिपियाँ और अनुष्ठान संबंधी दस्तावेज शामिल हैं, जिनमें 500 से अधिक घंटे की रिकॉर्डिंग भी एकीकृत की गई है, साथ ही डिजिटल लर्निंग मॉड्यूल और पाठ अभिलेख भी उपलब्ध हैं। यह पोर्टल वैदिक शाखाओं और मौखिक परंपराओं का भी दस्तावेजीकरण करता है, जिससे जीवंत ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण के प्रयास मजबूत होते हैं। इस पहल को वैश्विक स्तर पर और भी महत्व मिला है, क्योंकि वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार की परंपरा को यूनेस्को द्वारा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है, जबकि ऋग्वेद की पांडुलिपियाँ यूनेस्को के विश्व स्मृति रजिस्टर में शामिल हैं, जो उनके सार्वभौमिक सांस्कृतिक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
फिल्म एवं श्रव्य-दृश्य विरासत
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन (एनएफएचएम)
सरकार ने 2015 में राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन शुरू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत का संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और पुनर्स्थापन करना है।
यह मिशन सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के फिल्म निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह क्लासिक फीचर फिल्मों, लघु फिल्मों और वृत्तचित्रों की सुरक्षा करता है, ताकि भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सके।
दिसंबर 2025 तक, 1,469 टाइटल, जो 4.3 लाख मिनट की फिल्मों के बराबर हैं, का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है। इनमें फीचर फिल्में, लघु फिल्में और डॉक्यूमेंट्री शामिल हैं। डिजिटलीकृत और पुनर्स्थापित फिल्मों का संरक्षण भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई) द्वारा किया जाता है, और इन्हें इसके आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर ऑन-डिमांड आधार पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा संग्रहालय (एनएमआईसी)
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा संग्रहालय (एनएमआईसी) का उद्घाटन वर्ष 2019 में 140.61 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया था। इसने भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को सुदृढ़ किया है।
यह संग्रहालय मुंबई में फिल्‍म प्रभाग परिसर में स्थित है, जिसमें 19वीं शताब्दी का पुनर्स्थापित गुलशन महल (एएसआई द्वारा संरक्षित भवन) भी शामिल है।
यह संग्रहालय भारतीय सिनेमा के सौ से अधिक वर्षों की यात्रा प्रस्तुत करता है। यह प्राचीन कलाकृतियों, प्राचीन फिल्म उपकरण, फोटोग्राफ, स्मृति-चिह्न, इंटरैक्टिव एग्ज़िबिट्स और मल्टीमीडिया डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से किया जाता है। ये प्रदर्शनियाँ भारतीय सिनेमा के मूक युग से लेकर वर्तमान समय तक के विकास को दर्शाती हैं।
इस संग्रहालय में जनसामान्य की मजबूत भागीदारी भी देखी गई है। मई 2026 में यहाँ 17,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों का आगमन दर्ज किया गया, जिससे यह मुंबई में एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में उभरा है।
उपलब्धियों का संकलन
2014 से, सरकार ने “विकास भी, विरासत भी” के दर्शन पर आधारित, एक केंद्रित और सतत दृष्टिकोण के जरिए विरासत संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ाया है। इस विजन ने विरासत को केवल अतीत के निष्क्रिय अभिलेखागार के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय पहचान, गर्व और वैश्विक सहभागिता के एक सक्रिय स्तंभ के रूप में रूपांतरित करने में सहायता की है।
इस अवधि में, भारत ने मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों प्रकार की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण और पुनर्स्थापन हेतु अपनी संस्थागत और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ किया है। साथ ही, विरासत-आधारित विकास ने प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक और तीर्थ स्थलों पर आगंतुक अनुभव और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार किया है, जिससे ये स्थल भारत की व्यापक विकास यात्रा के साथ और अधिक एकीकृत हुए हैं।
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक उपस्थिति भी बढ़ी है, जो विश्व की सबसे समृद्ध सभ्यतागत परंपराओं में से एक के संरक्षक के रूप में इसकी बढ़ती पहचान में परिलक्षित होती है। इसके साथ ही, निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण पुरावस्तुएँ वापस लाई गई हैं, जिससे यह सिद्धांत और मजबूत हुआ है कि सांस्कृतिक विरासत केवल संरक्षित ही नहीं, बल्कि पुनः प्राप्त भी की जानी चाहिए।
कुल मिलाकर, ये प्रयास केवल नीतिगत दिशा से कहीं अधिक हैं। ये एक ऐसे राष्ट्र की सभ्यतागत प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो लगातार अपनी जड़ों से पुनः जुड़ रहा है, अपने सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है, और अपनी विरासत को पहचान, निरंतरता और वैश्विक सहभागिता के स्रोत के रूप में आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
संदर्भ
पीएम इंडिया
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/cabinet-approves-proposal-for-transitioning-from-north-and-south-blocks-to-seva-teerth-and-kartavya-bhavans-paving-the-way-for-the-yuge-yugeen-bharat/
गृह मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093525&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093139&reg=3&lang=2
यूनेस्को
https://www.unesco.org/en/worldheritage/list?fq%5Bsm_unsc_field_ref_countries_label%5D%5B%5D=India&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Cultural&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Mixed&fq%5Bsm_unsc_hierarchical_field_ref_datasets_filters_label%5D%5BCategory+of+site%5D%5B%5D=Category+of+site+%7C%3E+Natural&date_from=2014&date_to=2026&query=&op=Search#toggle-facets
https://www.unesco.org/en/memory-world/rigveda
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQFnoECCUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3SIh1wpG8wfSUwZNVgnenm
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&source=web&rct=j&url=https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1342/&ved=2ahUKEwikq_mMvLqUAxWo2TgGHWPcAuQQqYcPegoIAggACAAIARAy&opi=89978449&cd&psig=AOvVaw1CAZC3F14cwV11A7-icON3&ust=1778906188774000
https://whc.unesco.org/en/statesparties/in
भारत का सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
https://nfai.nfdcindia.com/introduction.php?rootId=VFZFOVBRPT0=&catId=VG5jOVBRPT0=&patId=VFZFOVBRPT0=
संस्कृति मंत्रालय
https://culture.gov.in/events/exposition-holy-relics-lord-buddha-vietnam
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://culture.gov.in/memory-world?utm
https://www.instagram.com/p/DYTwj1GTWad/
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/hriday
https://gyanbharatam.com/
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/events/launch-gyan-bharatam-national-manuscript-survey-map-indias-manuscript-heritage&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDgQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3hs2W_9pjRJyeonuWbbao9
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://gyanbharatam.com/faq&ved=2ahUKEwj1_ZjFu7qUAxWD1jgGHehgMSIQFnoECDUQAQ&usg=AOvVaw2qE2WALu7K_biQpphYfz5o
https://culture.gov.in/latest-news/seven-indian-natural-heritage-sites-added-unescos-tentative-list
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://culture.gov.in/files/tender_document/ContentTender.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiB-oePvbqUAxVBR2wGHaJ5Hv8QFnoECFwQAQ&usg=AOvVaw1N4nKVC_uE4RLG60YjIoQt
लोकसभा प्रश्न
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsansad.in%2FgetFile%2Floksabhaquestions%2Fannex%2F184%2FAS453_KIMPcM.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=0CAEQ1fkOahcKEwi4lK2Ij7GUAxUAAAAAHQAAAAAQBQ&opi=89978449
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/179/AU1488.pdf%3Fsource%3Dpqals&ved=2ahUKEwjUkoP6urqUAxU3aHADHTteCrEQFnoECBsQAQ&usg=AOvVaw0CWc-b1iR5ToFIrb5YCMNd
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए)
https://vedicheritage.gov.in/
पीआईबी शोध
PDF देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें