Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini distributed 3,645 machines and toolkits to artisans at the 'Khadi Rozgar Utsav' held in Siwani
Margin money subsidy of Rs. 504.68 crore for 22,259 new units disbursed under the PMEGP scheme. Employment provided to 58,796 artisans through 96 Khadi institutions operating under KVIC State Office, Ambala.
“The Khadi and Village Industries Commission continuously working towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047', 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', and 'Vocal for Local'.” : KVIC Chairman
“The resolve of ‘Vocal for Local’ has been realized through the ‘Khadi Rozgar Utsav’.” : Haryana CM Nayab Singh Saini
18 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
To realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Viksit Bharat 2047', 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', 'Vocal for Local', and 'Local to Global', the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India organized a grand 'Khadi Rozgar Utsav' on Wednesday. The event took place at the New Grain Market complex in Siwani (Tosham Road, Kheda village), located in the Bhiwani district of Haryana. Chief Minister Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini marked his presence as the chief guest, while Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal was present as the guest of honor. The programme was graced by Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, public representatives, and senior officials from the Central and State governments.
On this occasion, 3,645 modern machines and toolkits were distributed to 972 artisans from Haryana and across the country under the Village Industry Development Scheme (GVY). These included bee-boxes and bee-colonies for 700 beekeepers in Haryana, along with 220 electric pottery wheels, 100 sewing machines, 80 turn-wood toolkits, 59 footwear manufacturing toolkits, 128 traditional *charkhas* (spinning wheels), and 8 leaf-plate making machines. Additionally, 2,350 bee-boxes and bee-colonies were distributed virtually across seven states and union territories: New Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, and Tripura.
During the event, margin money subsidies amounting to Rs 504.68 crore were disbursed online for 22,259 new projects across the country under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). Banks have sanctioned loans worth approximately Rs.1,485 crore for these projects, which are expected to generate employment opportunities for 244,849 people.
Precisely in Haryana, 253 projects will benefit from this assistance; margin money subsidies totalling approximately Rs.7.50 crore and bank loans amounting to Rs. 23.19 crore have been sanctioned for them. These projects are estimated to create 2,783 new employment opportunities in the state.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini said that Khadi has symbolized the labour, dignity, and self-respect of crores of Indians since the freedom movement itself. Khadi was a symbol of *Swadeshi* (indigenous self-reliance) during the struggle for independence; without the use of any weapons, it shook the very economic foundations of British rule. Now, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given us the mantra of "Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, and Khadi for Transformation." Today’s event in Siwani serves as a powerful medium to translate this vision into reality.
At the Khadi Rozgar Utsav (Khadi Employment Festival), Chief Minister Nayab Singh Saini personally interacted with beneficiaries from various districts of Haryana and distributed machinery and tools to them. The Chief Minister distributed footwear manufacturing machines to Neha, Anjali, and Ritu from Sonipat district, as well as to Sudesh and Pinky from Rohtak. Similarly, sewing machines were distributed to Sadhana, Gunjan Sharma, Monica, Jyoti, and Neelam from Rohtak, while *charkhas* (spinning wheels) were given to Rajesh Devi, Usha Rani, Chakli Devi, and Pramila from Jhumpa in Bhiwani district. Equipment for honey production was also distributed to Kuldeep Singh, Bhim Singh, Rajendra Kumar, Pawan Kumar, and Kulwant from Fatehabad, and to Munish from Kurukshetra.
The Chief Minister said that approximately 58,796 artisans are finding employment through 96 active Khadi and Village Industries institutions in Haryana. Likewise, more than 1.27 lakh people in the state have secured employment under the Village Industries Development Scheme. So far, 5,533 machines and toolkits have been distributed under this scheme. This demonstrates that Haryana is rapidly advancing towards a self-reliant rural economy. He added that under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme, 18,683 new units have been established in Haryana over the past 12 years. Margin money subsidies amounting to approximately ₹638 crore were provided for this purpose, resulting in the creation of over 1.50 lakh new employment. This achievement narrates success story of Haryana's hardworking youth and entrepreneurs.
The Chief Minister further said that it is a matter of pride for us that 80 percent of the artisans associated with the Khadi sector are our mothers and sisters. This transformation shows a new revolution in women's empowerment. He remarked that when a woman becomes self-reliant, the entire family, society, and nation advance on the path of progress. Our government is promoting women's self-help groups. We are putting in place a comprehensive system to ensure that the excellent products created by these groups reach markets across the country and abroad, through both local outlets and e-commerce platforms.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Goyal stated that it is a matter of pride for him to welcome Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini as the chief guest at the ‘Khadi Rozgar Utsav’ in his home district of Bhiwani. He remarked that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Khadi and Village Industries sector has seen unprecedented growth. Today, Khadi has become not merely a fabric but a symbol of self-employment, self-respect, and *Swadeshi* (indigenous spirit). He noted that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved remarkable milestones; the total production has risen to approximately Rs. 1.25 lakh crore, and the turnover has reached a record level of Rs.1.87 lakh crore. He further stated that the sector has provided employment to 2.04 crore people across the country. He endorsed this achievement to the collective efforts of lakhs of artisans, weavers, rural entrepreneurs, and Khadi institutions nationwide. He further added that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has now set an ambitious turnover target of Rs.2.51 lakh crore.
Shri Goyal said that today's event is not merely a program for distributing machines and toolkits, but a powerful campaign to build a self-reliant India, a developed India, and prosperous villages. He assured that the artisans and entrepreneurs benefiting from this machinery and financial assistance would not only become self-reliant themselves but also create employment opportunities for others. He reiterated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisions villages playing a pivotal role in building a developed India, and the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is constantly working towards this goal. While the revered Bapu conveyed the message of *Swaraj* (self-rule) through Khadi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established Khadi as the foundation of *Atmanirbhar Bharat* (Self-Reliant India).
The Chairman KVIC further highlighted that over the past 12 years, more than 10.84 lakh new units have been established across the country under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for which Government of India has provided margin money subsidy amounting to Rs.29,623 crore resulting in employment for approximately 97.95 lakh people.
Describing the achievements in Haryana, Shri Goyal mentioned that 58,796 artisans are employed through 96 active Khadi institutions under the State Office in Ambala. Under PMEGP, margin money assistance of approximately Rs 638 crore was provided for setting up 18,683 new units in the state over the last 12 years, creating employment for 1,50,600 people. Additionally, under the *Gramodyog Vikas Yojana* (Village Industries Development Scheme), 5,533 machines and toolkits have been distributed in the state so far, benefiting 1,27,010 people with employment.
A large number of Khadi artisans, beneficiaries, local residents, and administrative officials and staff from Haryana's districts—including Bhiwani, Hisar, Fatehabad, Yamunanagar, Jhajjar, Karnal, Rohtak, Sonipat, Nuh, Gurugram, Kurukshetra, Jind, and Kaithal—attended the event.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने सिवानी में आयोजित 'खादी रोजगार उत्सव' में कारीगरों को 3,645 मशीनें और टूलकिट वितरित किए
पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत 22,259 नई इकाइयों के लिए 504.68 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित, अंबाला स्थित केवीआईसी राज्य कार्यालय के अधीन संचालित 96 खादी संस्थानों के माध्यम से 58,796 कारीगरों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया
“खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत 2047', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है”: केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष
“'खादी रोजगार उत्सव' के माध्यम से 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' का संकल्प साकार हुआ”: हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी
18 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत 2047', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'लोकल टू ग्लोबल' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधीन खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने बुधवार को एक भव्य 'खादी रोजगार उत्सव' का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम हरियाणा के भिवानी जिले में स्थित सिवानी (तोशम रोड, खेड़ा गांव) के न्यू ग्रेन मार्केट कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित किया गया। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे, जबकि केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम में संसद सदस्यों, विधानसभा सदस्यों, जन प्रतिनिधियों और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, ग्राम उद्योग विकास योजना (जीवीवाई) के अंतर्गत हरियाणा और देश भर के 972 कारीगरों को 3,645 आधुनिक मशीनें और टूलकिट वितरित किए गए। इनमें हरियाणा के 700 मधुमक्खी पालकों के लिए छत्ते और मधुमक्खी कॉलोनी, बिजली से चलने वाले मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने के 220 चाक, 100 सिलाई मशीनें, लकड़ी के 80 औजार, जूते बनाने के 59 औजार, 128 पारंपरिक चरखे और पत्ती-प्लेट बनाने की 8 मशीनें शामिल थीं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सात राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - नई दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा और त्रिपुरा - में 2,350 मधुमक्खी के डब्बे और छत्ते ऑनलाइन वितरित किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत देश भर में 22,259 नई परियोजनाओं के लिए 504.68 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ऑनलाइन वितरित की गई। बैंकों ने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए लगभग 1,485 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए हैं, जिनसे 244,849 लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
हरियाणा में ही इस सहायता से 253 परियोजनाओं को लाभ मिलेगा; इनके लिए लगभग 7.50 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी और 23.19 करोड़ रुपये के बैंक ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। अनुमान है कि इन परियोजनाओं से राज्य में 2,783 नए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के समय से ही खादी करोड़ों भारतीयों के श्रम, गरिमा और आत्मसम्मान का प्रतीक रही है। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान खादी स्वदेशी आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक थी; बिना किसी हथियार के इसने ब्रिटिश शासन की आर्थिक नींव को हिलाकर रख दिया था। अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमें "देश के लिए खादी, फैशन के लिए खादी और परिवर्तन के लिए खादी" का मंत्र दिया है। सिवानी में आज का यह कार्यक्रम इस विजन को वास्तविकता में बदलने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है।
खादी रोजगार उत्सव में मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने हरियाणा के विभिन्न जिलों के लाभार्थियों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की और उन्हें मशीनरी एवं औजार वितरित किए। मुख्यमंत्री ने सोनीपत जिले की नेहा, अंजली और रितु, साथ ही रोहतक के सुदेश और पिंकी को जूते बनाने की मशीनें वितरित कीं। इसी प्रकार, रोहतक की साधना, गुंजन शर्मा, मोनिका, ज्योति और नीलम को सिलाई मशीनें वितरित की गईं, जबकि भिवानी जिले के झुम्पा की राजेश देवी, उषा रानी, ​​चकली देवी और प्रमिला को चरखे दिए गए। फतेहाबाद के कुलदीप सिंह, भीम सिंह, राजेंद्र कुमार, पवन कुमार और कुलवंत और कुरुक्षेत्र के मुनीश को शहद उत्पादन के उपकरण भी वितरित किए गए।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि हरियाणा में 96 सक्रिय खादी और ग्रामोद्योग संस्थानों के माध्यम से लगभग 58,796 कारीगरों को रोजगार मिल रहा है। इसी प्रकार, राज्य में ग्राम उद्योग विकास योजना के तहत 1.27 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है। अब तक इस योजना के तहत 5,533 मशीनें और टूलकिट वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि हरियाणा तेजी से आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पिछले 12 वर्षों में हरियाणा में 18,683 नई इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके लिए लगभग 638 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1.50 लाख से अधिक नए रोजगार सृजित हुए। यह उपलब्धि हरियाणा के मेहनती युवाओं और उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानी बयां करती है।
श्री सैनी ने कहा कि यह हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है कि खादी क्षेत्र से जुड़े 80 प्रतिशत कारीगर हमारी माताएं और बहनें हैं। यह परिवर्तन महिला सशक्तिकरण में एक नई क्रांति का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब एक महिला आत्मनिर्भर हो जाती है, तो पूरा परिवार, समाज और राष्ट्र प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ता है। हमारी सरकार महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बढ़ावा दे रही है। हम एक व्यापक प्रणाली स्थापित कर रहे हैं ताकि इन समूहों द्वारा निर्मित उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद स्थानीय दुकानों और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म दोनों के माध्यम से देश और विदेश के बाजारों तक पहुंच सकें।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल ने कहा कि अपने गृह जिले भिवानी में आयोजित 'खादी रोजगार उत्सव' में मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी का मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में स्वागत करना उनके लिए गर्व का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में खादी एवं ग्राम उद्योग क्षेत्र ने अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है। आज खादी मात्र एक कपड़ा नहीं, बल्कि स्वरोजगार, आत्मसम्मान और स्वदेशी भावना का प्रतीक बन गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां अर्जित की हैं; कुल उत्पादन लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है और कारोबार रिकॉर्ड 1.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र ने देशभर में 2.04 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय देशभर के लाखों कारीगरों, बुनकरों, ग्रामीण उद्यमियों और खादी संस्थानों के सामूहिक प्रयासों को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी और ग्रामोद्योग सेक्टर ने अब 2.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये का महत्वाकांक्षी कारोबार लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज का यह कार्यक्रम मात्र मशीनों और औजारों के वितरण का कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत, विकसित भारत और समृद्ध गांवों के निर्माण का एक सशक्त अभियान है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि इस मशीनरी और वित्तीय सहायता से लाभान्वित होने वाले कारीगर और उद्यमी न केवल स्वयं आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे, बल्कि दूसरों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित करेंगे। उन्होंने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विकसित भारत के निर्माण में गांवों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की परिकल्पना करते हैं और खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां पूज्य बापू ने खादी के माध्यम से स्वराज का संदेश दिया, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खादी को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत देश भर में 10.84 लाख से अधिक नई इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके लिए भारत सरकार ने 29,623 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 97.95 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है।
हरियाणा में अर्जित की गई उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने बताया कि अंबाला स्थित राज्य कार्यालय के अधीन 96 सक्रिय खादी संस्थानों के माध्यम से 58,796 कारीगरों को रोजगार मिला है। पीएमईजीपी के तहत पिछले 12 वर्षों में राज्य में 18,683 नई इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए लगभग 638 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिससे 1,50,600 लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत अब तक राज्य में 5,533 मशीनें और टूलकिट वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे 1,27,010 लोगों को रोजगार मिला है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में खादी कारीगर, लाभार्थी, स्थानीय निवासी और हरियाणा के जिलों-भिवानी, हिसार, फतेहाबाद, यमुनानगर, झज्जर, करनाल, रोहतक, सोनीपत, नूंह, गुरुग्राम, कुरूक्षेत्र, जींद और कैथल - के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।