Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the Modi Government’s 12 years have been a golden era of the confluence of development and heritage
Over the last 12 years, India has witnessed progress through world-class connectivity, infrastructure, PM Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat and initiatives like Make in India
Prime Minister Modi has demonstrated that development and heritage are complementary to each other
18 JUN 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today highlighted the achievements of the Modi Government in promoting both development and cultural heritage over the past 12 years.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “The 12 years of the Modi Government have been a golden era marked by the confluence of development and heritage. In these 12 years, on one hand, the construction of Shri Ram Temple, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, and Ujjain Mahakal Lok took place, while on the other, schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, Ann Bhandar, world-class connectivity, infrastructure, and initiatives like 'Make in India' have given unprecedented momentum to the country's development journey.
By digitising one crore archival records, bringing back 668 ancient artefacts, establishing 11 Tribal Freedom Fighters Museums and granting Classical Language status to 11 Indian languages, Prime Minister Modi has demonstrated that development and heritage are complementary to each other.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ
18 JUN 2026 12:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜੈਨ ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਅੰਨ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।"
1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼, 668 ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ, 11 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ 11 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ।