Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME to hold First BRICS MSME Forum and Third SME Working Group Meeting in Agra on 19th June 2026 under the overarching theme of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.”
BRICS Nations to Deliberate on Future-Ready MSME Ecosystem
18 JUN 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, will host the First BRICS MSME Forum and the Third SME Working Group Meeting on 19 June 2026 at Agra, Uttar Pradesh under the overarching theme of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.”
The First BRICS MSME Forum Meeting will bring together policymakers, industry leaders, entrepreneurs and other key stakeholders from BRICS member and BRICS partner countries, including Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, the UAE, Belarus, Bolivia, Cuba, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Nigeria, Thailand, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vietnam and India, to deliberate on strengthening global MSME ecosystems, fostering sustainability and enhancing international cooperation.
India's MSME Sector: Driving Economic Growth and Global Competitiveness
India's MSME sector, comprising over 8.6 crore enterprises, has emerged as a cornerstone of the country's economic growth and development. The sector contributes more than 31.1 per cent to the national GDP, accounts for 35.4 per cent of the manufacturing output, and contributes over 48.58 per cent of India's exports, while generating large-scale employment opportunities across the country.
Behind these numbers are millions of stories of aspiration, innovation, resilience and entrepreneurship. From traditional artisans and rural enterprises to advanced manufacturing units and technology-driven businesses, India's MSME sector represents the true diversity and strength of our economy.
BRICS Nations to Deliberate on Future-Ready MSME Ecosystem
The day-long programme will commence with the inauguration of an exhibition, showcasing MSME excellence, followed by the Third SME Working Group meeting of BRICS members on the theme “Building MSME Ecosystem – Sustainable Roots to Global Routes”
Alongside, private sector stakeholders (Industry Associations) of BRICS members will deliberate on ‘Access to Finance for MSME’, ‘Technology access for MSME’ and ’Growth of sustainability oriented MSME’.
The Forum will witness participation of senior Government officials and delegates from BRICS nations, sharing best practices, policy experiences and successful case studies to foster resilient and future-ready MSME ecosystems.
The BRICS SME Forum is expected to strengthen cooperation among BRICS nations while fostering a collaborative environment to support the growth and global competitiveness of MSME. It will also provide an opportunity for participating countries to exchange knowledge, identify emerging opportunities and build partnerships which will contribute to inclusive and sustainable economic development.
The BRICS MSME Forum reflects the collective commitment of BRICS nations to empowering MSME and positioning them as key drivers of economic resilience, innovation and sustainable growth in an increasingly interconnected global economy.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت 19 جون 2026 کو آگرہ میں‘‘لچک ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر’’ کے موضوع کے تحت برکس ایم ایس ایم ای فورم اور ایس ایم ای ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ منعقد کرے گی
برکس ممالک مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام پر غور کریں گے
18 JUN 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت 19 جون 2026 کو آگرہ ، اتر پردیش میں ‘‘لچک ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر’’ کے موضوع کے تحت برکس ایم ایس ایم ای فورم اور ایس ایم ای ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گی ۔
برکس ایم ایس ایم ای فورم کی پہلی میٹنگ برکس کے رکن ممالک اور برکس شراکت دار ممالک بشمول برازیل ، چین ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، انڈونیشیا ، ایران ، روس ، سعودی عرب ، جنوبی افریقہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، بیلاروس ، بولیویا ، کیوبا ، قزاقستان ، ملائیشیا ، نائیجیریا ، تھائی لینڈ ، یوگنڈا ، ازبکستان ، ویتنام اور ہندوستان کے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعتی رہنماؤں ، کاروباری افراد اور دیگر اہم شراکت داروں کو ایک ساتھ لائے گی ، تاکہ عالمی ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، پائیداری کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان کا ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ: اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا
ہندوستان کا ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ، جو 8.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ کاروباری اداروں پر مشتمل ہے ، ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ اس شعبہ کا قومی جی ڈی پی میں 31.1 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ ہے ، جو مینوفیکچرنگ پیدا وار کا 35.4 فیصد ہے ، اور ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں 48.58 فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ ہے ، جبکہ ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
ان اعداد کے پیچھے امنگوں ، اختراع ، لچک اور صنعت کاری کی لاکھوں کہانیاں ہیں ۔ روایتی کاریگروں اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں سے لے کر جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے کاروباروں تک ، ہندوستان کا ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ ہماری معیشت کے حقیقی تنوع اور طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
برکس ممالک مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام پر غور کریں گے
دن بھر جاری رہنے والا یہ پروگرام ایک نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا ، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی بہترین کارکردگی کو دکھایا جائے گا ، اس کے بعد ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر-عالمی راستوں کے لیے پائیدار جڑیں’’ کے موضوع پر برکس اراکین کی تیسری ایس ایم ای ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ ہوگی ۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، برکس ممبران کے نجی شعبے کے شراکت داروں (صنعتی اداروں ) 'ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مالیات تک رسائی‘ ، 'ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی’ اور ‘پائیداری پر مبنی ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی’ پر غور و خوض کریں گے ۔
اس فورم میں برکس ممالک کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداراور مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، جو لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں ، پالیسی تجربات اور کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
توقع ہے کہ برکس ایس ایم ای فورم ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی حمایت کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔ یہ حصہ لینے والے ممالک کو علم کے تبادلے ، ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے اور شراکت داری قائم کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا جو جامع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
برکس ایم ایس ایم ای فورم ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں تیزی سے باہم مربوط عالمی معیشت میں اقتصادی لچک ، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔