Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Grace Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony and Inauguration of New Testing Facilities at National Test House on 19 June 2026
18 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2026
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, will visit the National Test House (NTH) Western Region, Mumbai, on 19 June 2026 to lay the foundation stone for the Multi-Storeyed Residential Accommodation Project at the NTH campus. The project aims to strengthen residential infrastructure for officers and staff while enhancing the overall institutional ecosystem of the organisation.
As part of the programme, the Union Minister will also inaugurate a series of modern testing facilities developed by National Test House to strengthen the nation's quality assurance infrastructure and expand testing services for industry, government agencies and consumers. These include:
1. At National Test House (Western Region), Mumbai: Microbiological Testing Laboratory
2. At National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad: Shoe Testing Facility
3. At NTH–AURIC, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar: NTH-AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre
The event will be attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, National Test House, representatives from industry, scientific institutions and other distinguished guests.
The newly established Microbiological Testing Laboratory at Mumbai will significantly enhance NTH's capabilities in microbiological analysis and testing across a wide range of sectors. The Shoe Testing Facility at Ghaziabad will strengthen testing support for the footwear industry. The NTH–AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre, established in collaboration with the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), will improve access to testing services for industries located in Maharashtra's rapidly developing industrial corridor and adjoining regions.
The inauguration of these facilities reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening the national quality infrastructure ecosystem, promoting consumer protection, enhancing industrial competitiveness and facilitating compliance with national and international standards. National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to quality assurance, testing and calibration services across diverse industrial and scientific domains.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 19 जून 2026 को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र में नई परीक्षण सुविधाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह व उद्घाटन में हिस्सा लेंगे
18 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 19 जून 2026 को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) पश्चिमी क्षेत्र, मुंबई का दौरा करेंगे और एनटीएच परिसर में बहुमंजिला आवासीय परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के रहने हेतु इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुदृढ़ करना और साथ ही संगठन के समग्र संस्थागत इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर बनाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मंत्री राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला की ओर से विकसित आधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाओं की एक श्रृंखला का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनका उद्देश्य देश के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करना और उद्योग, सरकारी एजेंसियों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए परीक्षण सेवाओं का विस्तार करना है। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (पश्चिमी क्षेत्र), मुंबई: माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला
2. राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (उत्तरी क्षेत्र), गाजियाबाद: शू टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी
3. एनटीएच-एयूआरआईसी, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर: एनटीएच-एयूआरआईसी उपग्रह परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला और नमूना संग्रह केंद्र
इस कार्यक्रम में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण गृह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल होंगे।
मुंबई में नवस्थापित माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल टेस्टिंग लैब से कई क्षेत्रों में माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल विश्लेषण और परीक्षण के क्षेत्र में एनटीएच की क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी होगी। गाजियाबाद स्थित शू टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी से फुटवियर उद्योग को परीक्षण संबंधी सहायता में मजबूती मिलेगी। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीसी) के सहयोग से स्थापित एनटीएच-एयूरिक सैटेलाइट टेस्टिंग लैब और नमूना संग्रह केंद्र से महाराष्ट्र के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर और नजदीकी क्षेत्रों में स्थित उद्योगों को परीक्षण सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
इन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन देने, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को सुगम बनाने के प्रति भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) एक प्रमुख संस्थान है जो विभिन्न औद्योगिक एवं वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, परीक्षण और मापांकन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।