Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Grace Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony and Inauguration of New Testing Facilities at National Test House on 19 June 2026
18 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2026
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, will visit the National Test House (NTH) Western Region, Mumbai, on 19 June 2026 to lay the foundation stone for the Multi-Storeyed Residential Accommodation Project at the NTH campus. The project aims to strengthen residential infrastructure for officers and staff while enhancing the overall institutional ecosystem of the organisation.
As part of the programme, the Union Minister will also inaugurate a series of modern testing facilities developed by National Test House to strengthen the nation's quality assurance infrastructure and expand testing services for industry, government agencies and consumers. These include:
1. At National Test House (Western Region), Mumbai: Microbiological Testing Laboratory
2. At National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad: Shoe Testing Facility
3. At NTH–AURIC, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar: NTH-AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre
The event will be attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, National Test House, representatives from industry, scientific institutions and other distinguished guests.
The newly established Microbiological Testing Laboratory at Mumbai will significantly enhance NTH's capabilities in microbiological analysis and testing across a wide range of sectors. The Shoe Testing Facility at Ghaziabad will strengthen testing support for the footwear industry. The NTH–AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre, established in collaboration with the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), will improve access to testing services for industries located in Maharashtra's rapidly developing industrial corridor and adjoining regions.
The inauguration of these facilities reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening the national quality infrastructure ecosystem, promoting consumer protection, enhancing industrial competitiveness and facilitating compliance with national and international standards. National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to quality assurance, testing and calibration services across diverse industrial and scientific domains.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی 19 جون 2026 کو نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس میں نئے ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کے سنگِ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
18 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی، 19 جون 2026 کو نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) مغربی علاقہ، ممبئی کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ این ٹی ایچ کیمپس میں کثیر المنزلہ رہائشی رہائش گاہ منصوبہ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں۔ اس منصوبہ کا مقصد افسران اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے جبکہ تنظیم کے مجموعی ادارتی ایکو سسٹم کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ جدید ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کا ایک سلسلہ بھی افتتاح کریں گے تاکہ ملک کے معیار کی ضمانت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور صنعت، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور صارفین کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ خدمات کو وسیع کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (مغربی علاقہ)، ممبئی میں: مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری
2. نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (شمالی علاقہ)، غازی آباد میں: جوتے کی ٹیسٹنگ سہولت
3. این ٹی ایچ–اورک، چھترپتی سنبھاجی نگر میں: این ٹی ایچ-اورک سیٹلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری اور نمونہ جمع کرنے کا مرکز
اس تقریب میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے اعلیٰ اہلکاران، صنعت کے نمائندوں، سائنسی اداروں اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں کی شرکت ہوگی۔
ممبئی میں نو قائم شدہ نئی مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری این ٹی ایچ کی صلاحیتوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل تجزیہ اور جانچ کے حوالے سے نمایاں طور پر بڑھائے گی۔ غازی آباد میں جوتے کی ٹیسٹنگ سہولت فٹ ویئر انڈسٹری کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ سپورٹ کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے قائم کردہ این ٹی ایچ–اورک سیٹلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری اور نمونہ جمع کرنے کا مرکز، مہاراشٹر کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر صنعتی کوریڈور اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں واقع صنعتوں کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
ان سہولیات کا افتتاح بھارت سرکار کے قومی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے، صارفین کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے، صنعتی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے جاری عزم کا غماز ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار کے تحت، مختلف صنعتی اور سائنسی شعبوں میں معیار کی ضمانت، جانچ اور معیاری پیمائش کی خدمات کے لیے وقف ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔