Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Grace Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony and Inauguration of New Testing Facilities at National Test House on 19 June 2026
18 JUN 2026 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2026
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, will visit the National Test House (NTH) Western Region, Mumbai, on 19 June 2026 to lay the foundation stone for the Multi-Storeyed Residential Accommodation Project at the NTH campus. The project aims to strengthen residential infrastructure for officers and staff while enhancing the overall institutional ecosystem of the organisation.
As part of the programme, the Union Minister will also inaugurate a series of modern testing facilities developed by National Test House to strengthen the nation's quality assurance infrastructure and expand testing services for industry, government agencies and consumers. These include:
1. At National Test House (Western Region), Mumbai: Microbiological Testing Laboratory
2. At National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad: Shoe Testing Facility
3. At NTH–AURIC, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar: NTH-AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre
The event will be attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, National Test House, representatives from industry, scientific institutions and other distinguished guests.
The newly established Microbiological Testing Laboratory at Mumbai will significantly enhance NTH's capabilities in microbiological analysis and testing across a wide range of sectors. The Shoe Testing Facility at Ghaziabad will strengthen testing support for the footwear industry. The NTH–AURIC Satellite Testing Laboratory and Sample Collection Centre, established in collaboration with the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), will improve access to testing services for industries located in Maharashtra's rapidly developing industrial corridor and adjoining regions.
The inauguration of these facilities reflects the Government of India's continued commitment to strengthening the national quality infrastructure ecosystem, promoting consumer protection, enhancing industrial competitiveness and facilitating compliance with national and international standards. National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, is a premier institution dedicated to quality assurance, testing and calibration services across diverse industrial and scientific domains.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या उपस्थितीत 19 जून 2026 रोजी राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळा येथे नवीन चाचणी सुविधांची पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटन समारंभाचे आयोजन
18 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई,18 जून 2026
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 19 जून 2026 रोजी मुंबईतील राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळा (एनटीएच- नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस) पश्चिम विभागाला भेट देतील आणि एनटीएच कॅम्पसमधील बहुमजली निवासी प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी करतील. अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवासी पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे, आणि संस्थेची एकूण संस्थात्मक परिसंस्था अधिक सक्षम करणे, हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, देशाची गुणवत्ता हमीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योग, सरकारी संस्था आणि ग्राहकांसाठी चाचणी सेवांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळेने विकसित केलेल्या आधुनिक चाचणी सुविधांच्या पुढील मालिकेचेही केंद्रीय मंत्री उद्घाटन करतील:
1. राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळा (पश्चिम विभाग), मुंबई: सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा
2. राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळा (उत्तर विभाग), गाझियाबाद: पादत्राणे चाचणी सुविधा
3. एनटीएच-ऑरिक छत्रपती संभाजीनगर: एनटीएच- ऑरिक उप चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि नमुना संकलन केंद्र
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय तसेच राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळेचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि वैज्ञानिक संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील. मुंबई येथे नव्याने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेमुळे सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय विश्लेषण आणि विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये एनटीएचची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल. गाझियाबाद येथील पादत्राणे चाचणी केंद्र पादत्राणे उद्योगासाठीचे चाचणीविषयक सहाय्य बळकट करेल. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास महामंडळच्या (एनआयसीडीसी- नॅशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडॉर डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन) सहकार्याने स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या एनटीएच-ऑरिक उप चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि नमुना संकलन केंद्रामुळे महाराष्ट्रातील झपाट्याने विकसित होत असलेले औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर आणि लगतच्या क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांना चाचणी सेवा उपलब्ध होतील.
सुविधांच्या उद्घाटनाने, राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता पायाभूत सुविधा परिसंस्था बळकट करणे, ग्राहक संरक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचे पालन सुलभ करण्याप्रति केंद्र सरकारची सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित होते. केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागांतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाळा (एनटीएच) ही विविध औद्योगिक आणि वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुणवत्ता हमी, चाचणी आणि कॅलिब्रेशन सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी समर्पित, अग्रगण्य संस्था आहे.