Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-IIOR's Smart Seed Coating Technology Strengthens Climate-Resilient Agriculture through Enhanced Seed Quality and Crop Establishment
Smart Seed Technology Delivers Up to 30% Higher Yields in Groundnut and Soybean
Biopolymer-Based Smart Seeds to Strengthen Rainfed Agriculture and Improve Farmers’ Incomes
ICAR-IIOR Promotes Partnerships with Public and Private Seed Systems for Large-Scale Adoption
18 JUN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening climate-resilient agriculture and improving farm productivity, ICAR–Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research (ICAR-IIOR), Hyderabad, has developed and demonstrated an innovative biopolymer-based Smart Seed Coating Technology designed to enhance seed quality, crop establishment, and resilience against biotic and abiotic stresses across a wide range of agricultural crops.
As agriculture faces increasing challenges from climate change, erratic rainfall, drought, temperature extremes, soil degradation, emerging pests and diseases, and declining resource-use efficiency, ensuring superior seed performance has become more critical than ever. Seed is the primary carrier of agricultural technology and serves as the foundation of crop productivity. Even under optimal management conditions, poor seed establishment can significantly limit yield realization. Strengthening seed performance during the early stages of crop growth therefore offers one of the most cost-effective and scalable approaches to improving agricultural productivity.
The Smart Seed Coating Technology (Indian Patent) developed by ICAR-IIOR utilizes biodegradable biopolymeric materials to create a multifunctional protective layer around seeds. The coating acts as a carrier system for beneficial microorganisms, nutrients, micronutrients, crop protection agents, and plant growth-promoting compounds, delivering them directly at the seed-soil interface. This protective microenvironment promotes rapid germination, vigorous seedling growth, enhanced root development, and improved tolerance to environmental stresses during the critical crop establishment phase.
Field demonstrations conducted under farmer field conditions have shown substantial improvements in crop establishment, plant vigor, and productivity. In Groundnut and Soybean, demonstrations conducted in Telangana recorded yield improvements of nearly 30 percent compared to conventional farmer practices, highlighting the potential of the technology to enhance productivity and profitability. Similar seed enhancement approaches have demonstrated positive impacts across multiple crops under diverse agro-climatic conditions. Multi-location AICRP-Seed trials across soybean, maize, groundnut, chickpea, cotton, mustard, and pigeon pea demonstrated consistent improvements in seedling vigour, crop establishment, and yield, with productivity gains ranging from 12–37% over untreated controls, highlighting the potential of biopolymer-based multilayer seed treatments as a scalable Smart Seed technology for diverse cropping systems.
The technology is particularly relevant for rainfed agriculture, which accounts for a major share of India's cultivated area and is highly vulnerable to climatic uncertainties. Delayed monsoons, intermittent droughts, moisture stress, poor soil conditions, and pest and disease pressures frequently affect seedling emergence and crop establishment, ultimately reducing yields. By improving seed performance and protecting emerging seedlings during the most vulnerable stages of growth, smart seed technologies can significantly enhance crop resilience and reduce production risks.
Unlike conventional seed treatments that serve a single purpose, the ICAR-IIOR platform functions as a comprehensive seed enhancement system capable of integrating multiple beneficial inputs into a single application. The technology can be customized for cereals, millets, pulses, oilseeds, fibre crops, fodder crops, vegetables, spices, and horticultural crops, making it a versatile solution for diverse farming systems across the country.
The innovation aligns closely with national priorities on sustainable agriculture, climate resilience, improved seed systems, and enhanced resource-use efficiency. Wider adoption of advanced seed enhancement technologies can contribute significantly to increasing agricultural productivity, reducing input losses, improving nutrient and biological use efficiency, and supporting the country's efforts towards food, nutritional, and economic security.
ICAR-IIOR scientists emphasized that future agricultural growth will increasingly depend on technologies that improve the efficiency and effectiveness of every input used by farmers. Smart Seeds represent an important step in this direction by delivering protection, nutrition, and biological support precisely where they are needed, at the earliest stage of crop growth. Such technologies can help farmers achieve better crop establishment, improved stress tolerance, higher yields, and greater profitability while minimizing environmental impacts.
To maximize the benefits of this innovation, ICAR-IIOR is promoting partnerships with public and private seed systems for large-scale dissemination and adoption. State Seed Development Corporations, National Seed Corporation, Cooperative seed federations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), seed processing units, seed hubs, custom seed treatment centres, seed entrepreneurs, and private seed companies can play a pivotal role in integrating smart seed technologies into seed production and distribution networks. Such collaborations will help ensure that quality-enhanced seeds reach farmers at scale and contribute to sustainable agricultural growth.
ICAR-IIOR continues to advance research on next-generation seed enhancement technologies involving biopolymers, beneficial microbes, nutrient delivery systems, and environmentally sustainable formulations aimed at transforming conventional seeds into climate-resilient Smart Seeds. The widespread adoption of such technologies can strengthen India's seed systems, improve agricultural productivity, enhance resilience to climate change, and ultimately contribute to improved livelihoods for millions of farmers across the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर की स्मार्ट सीड कोटिंग तकनीक उन्नत बीज गुणवत्ता और फसल निर्धारण के माध्यम से जलवायु-लचीली कृषि को मजबूत बनाती है
स्मार्ट सीड टेक्नोलॉजी से मूंगफली और सोयाबीन की पैदावार में 30 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि हो रही है
बायोपॉलिमर आधारित स्मार्ट सीड्स से वर्षा आधारित कृषि को मजबूती मिलेगी और किसानों की आय में सुधार होगा
आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी बीज प्रणालियों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
18 JUN 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीली कृषि को मजबूत करने और कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आईसीएआर-भारतीय तिलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर), हैदराबाद ने एक अभिनव बायोपोलीमर-आधारित स्मार्ट सीड कोटिंग तकनीक विकसित और प्रदर्शित की है, जिसे कृषि फसलों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में बीज की गुणवत्ता, फसल के निर्धारण और जैविक और अजैविक तनाव के विरूद्ध लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन, अनियमित वर्षा, सूखा, तापमान में अत्यधिक उतार-चढ़ाव, मृदा क्षरण, नए कीटों और रोगों के उदय, और संसाधनों के उपयोग की घटती दक्षता जैसी चुनौतियों के कारण कृषि क्षेत्र में बढ़ती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, बीजों की श्रेष्ठ गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। बीज कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी का प्राथमिक वाहक है और फसल उत्पादकता का आधार है। अनुकूलतम प्रबंधन स्थितियों में भी, बीजों का खराब अंकुरण उपज को काफी हद तक सीमित कर सकता है। इसलिए, फसल वृद्धि के प्रारंभिक चरणों में बीजों की गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करना कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार के सबसे किफायती और व्यापक तरीकों में से एक है।
आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर द्वारा विकसित स्मार्ट सीड कोटिंग तकनीक (भारतीय पेटेंट) जैव अपघटनीय जैव-पॉलिमरिक पदार्थों का उपयोग करके बीजों के चारों ओर एक बहुक्रियाशील सुरक्षात्मक परत बनाती है। यह परत लाभकारी सूक्ष्मजीवों, पोषक तत्वों, सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों, फसल सुरक्षा एजेंटों और पौधों की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने वाले यौगिकों के लिए एक वाहक प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करती है, और इन्हें सीधे बीज-मिट्टी के संपर्क केन्‍द्र में पहुंचाती है। यह सुरक्षात्मक सूक्ष्म वातावरण फसल के निर्धारण के महत्वपूर्ण चरण के दौरान तेजी से अंकुरण, पौधों की जोरदार वृद्धि, जड़ों के बेहतर विकास और पर्यावरणीय खिचाव के प्रति सहनशीलता में सुधार को बढ़ावा देता है।
किसानों के खेतों में किए गए क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनों से फसल की स्थापना, पौधों की मजबूती और उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने को मिला है। तेलंगाना में मूंगफली और सोयाबीन पर किए गए प्रदर्शनों में पारंपरिक कृषि पद्धतियों की तुलना में उपज में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो उत्पादकता और लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने के लिए इस तकनीक की क्षमता को उजागर करती है। इसी तरह के बीज संवर्धन दृष्टिकोणों ने विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों में कई फसलों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव दिखाया है। सोयाबीन, मक्का, मूंगफली, चना, कपास, सरसों और अरहर पर किए गए बहु-स्थानिक एआईसीआरपी-बीज परीक्षणों में अंकुरण की मजबूती, फसल की स्थापना और उपज में लगातार सुधार देखा गया, जिसमें अनुपचारित नियंत्रणों की तुलना में उत्पादकता में 12-37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो विभिन्न फसल प्रणालियों के लिए एक स्केलेबल स्मार्ट सीड तकनीक के रूप में बायोपोलीमर-आधारित बहुस्तरीय बीज उपचारों की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
यह तकनीक विशेष रूप से वर्षा आधारित कृषि के लिए प्रासंगिक है, जो भारत के कृषि योग्य क्षेत्र का एक बड़ा हिस्सा है और जलवायु संबंधी अनिश्चितताओं के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है। मानसून में देरी, बार-बार पड़ने वाला सूखा, नमी की कमी, मिट्टी की खराब स्थिति और कीटों और रोगों का प्रकोप अक्सर पौधों के अंकुरण और फसल की स्थापना को प्रभावित करता है, जिससे अंततः पैदावार कम हो जाती है। बीजों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार करके और विकास के सबसे संवेदनशील चरणों के दौरान अंकुरण करने वाले पौधों की रक्षा करके, स्मार्ट बीज तकनीकें फसलों की सहनशीलता को काफी हद तक बढ़ा सकती हैं और उत्पादन जोखिमों को कम कर सकती हैं।
परंपरागत बीज उपचारों के विपरीत, जो केवल एक ही उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करते हैं, आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर प्लेटफॉर्म एक व्यापक बीज संवर्धन प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है जो एक ही अनुप्रयोग में कई लाभकारी कारकों को एकीकृत करने में सक्षम है। इस तकनीक को अनाज, बाजरा, दालें, तिलहन, रेशे वाली फसलें, चारा फसलें, सब्जियां, मसाले और बागवानी फसलों के लिए अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है, जिससे यह देश भर में विविध कृषि प्रणालियों के लिए एक बहुमुखी समाधान बन जाता है।
यह नवाचार सतत कृषि, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, उन्नत बीज प्रणालियों और संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है। उन्नत बीज संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, इनपुट हानि को कम करने, पोषक तत्वों और जैविक उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करने और देश के खाद्य, पोषण और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल सकता है।
आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भविष्य में कृषि विकास तेजी से उन तकनीकों पर निर्भर करेगा जो किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रत्येक इनपुट की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करती हैं। स्मार्ट सीड्स इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं, जो फसल की वृद्धि के शुरुआती चरण में ही, जहां इनकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता होती है, सुरक्षा, पोषण और जैविक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसी तकनीकें किसानों को बेहतर फसल स्थापना, तनाव सहनशीलता में सुधार, उच्च पैदावार और अधिक लाभप्रदता प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकती हैं, साथ ही पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को भी कम कर सकती हैं।
इस नवाचार के अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए, आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर व्यापक प्रसार और उपयोग हेतु सार्वजनिक और निजी बीज प्रणालियों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। राज्य बीज विकास निगम, राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम, सहकारी बीज संघ, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), बीज प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ, बीज केंद्र, अनुकूलित बीज उपचार केंद्र, बीज उद्यमी और निजी बीज कंपनियाँ स्मार्ट बीज प्रौद्योगिकियों को बीज उत्पादन और वितरण नेटवर्क में एकीकृत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इस प्रकार के सहयोग से यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि गुणवत्ता-संवर्धित बीज बड़े पैमाने पर किसानों तक पहुँचें और सतत कृषि विकास में योगदान दें।
आईसीएआर-आईआईओआर जैव पॉलिमर, लाभकारी सूक्ष्मजीवों, पोषक तत्व वितरण प्रणालियों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल फॉर्मूलेशन से युक्त अगली पीढ़ी की बीज संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक बीजों को जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी स्मार्ट बीजों में परिवर्तित करना है। ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से भारत की बीज प्रणाली सुदृढ़ हो सकती है, कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार हो सकता है, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन बढ़ सकता है और अंततः देश भर के लाखों किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार हो सकता है।