Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chairs high-level review meeting to assess preparedness for NEET UG Re-Examination
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasises on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency, and efficiency in the examination process
Senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, NTA and Higher Education Institutions attend the meeting
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level Review meeting of senior officials and functionaries of the Ministry of Education, State Governments, National Testing Agency (NTA) and Higher Education Institutions to assess the preparedness of the NEET UG re-examination scheduled to be conducted on June 21, 2026. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi and Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh, also attended the Meeting.
Addressing the Meeting, the Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised on the importance of maintaining the highest standards of integrity, transparency and efficiency in the examination process and directed all concerned authorities to remain vigilant and fully prepared. He urged the officials concerned to ensure that necessary measures were in place for the free and fair conduct of the re-examination. Emphasising on the importance of coordination at all levels, the Minister informed that officers designated by the Ministry will reach all the states to coordinate the activities pertaining to the re-examination process and will report to the Command Centre headed by the DG, NTA. The Minister asked the designated nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that students were provided all necessary facilities to enable them to appear for the re-examination in a stress-free environment.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, said that the students must be put at absolute ease to appear for the examination, by giving them all necessary facilities including provision of seating arrangements before the exam and drinking water. He requested the nodal officers of the state governments to ensure that adequate steps were taken in this regard.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi remarked that the time between now and the date of the re-examination was crucial and stressed on the need for proactive coordination, timely dissemination of instructions and strict compliance with all prescribed protocols.
Director General, NTA, Shri Abhishek Singh said that NTA was working with all concerned stakeholders including the district level coordination committees headed by the DMs, state police departments and intelligence agencies to ensure that the re-examination was conducted smoothly.
Detailed deliberations were held on the examination preparedness, coordination mechanisms, security protocols, logistical arrangements, grievance redressal mechanisms and adherence to examination guidelines. States/UTs were advised to maintain close coordination with all stakeholders to ensure the smooth, transparent and seamless conduct of the re-examination.
222 participants attended the meeting that was conducted in a hybrid mode. Senior officials from various states/Union Territories, nodal officers of centrally funded institutes, vice chancellors and directors of higher educational institutes across the country participated in the meeting. They assured full cooperation and said they were committed to taking all necessary measures for the smooth conduct of the examination and ensuring a smooth and hassle-free experience for the candidates.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান NEET UG পুনঃপরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার, ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি (এনটিএ) এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কর্মকর্তা ও শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন ২০২৬-এর ২১ জুন অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা পুনর্বার নিট ইউজি (NEET UG) পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে। স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার; উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী বিনীত জোশী এবং এনটিএ-র মহানির্দেক শ্রী অভিষেক সিংও এই সভায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সভায় ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান পরীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়ায় সততা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং দক্ষতার সর্বোচ্চ মান বজায় রাখার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে সতর্ক ও সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত থাকার নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকর্তাদের পুনরায় নেওয়া পরীক্ষাটি অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করতে অনুরোধ জানান। সকল স্তরে সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে মন্ত্রী জানান যে, মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক মনোনীত কর্মকর্তারা পুনঃপরীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়া সংক্রান্ত কার্যক্রম সমন্বয় করার জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্যে পৌঁছাবেন এবং এনটিএ-র মহানির্দেশকের নেতৃত্বাধীন কমান্ড সেন্টারে রিপোর্ট করবেন। মন্ত্রী রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মনোনীত নোডাল অফিসারদের নির্দেশ দেন যেন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়, যাতে তারা একটি চাপমুক্ত পরিবেশে পুনঃপরীক্ষায় অংশ নিতে পারে।
স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার বলেন যে, পরীক্ষার আগে বসার ব্যবস্থা এবং পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা সহ সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুবিধা দিয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পরীক্ষায় বসার জন্য সম্পূর্ণ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রদান করতে হবে। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলির নোডাল অফিসারদের এই বিষয়ে যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য অনুরোধ করেন।
উচ্চশিক্ষা বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী বিনীত জোশী মন্তব্য করেন যে, এখন থেকে পুনঃপরীক্ষার তারিখ পর্যন্ত সময়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং তিনি সক্রিয় সমন্বয়, সময়মতো নির্দেশাবলি প্রদান এবং সমস্ত নির্ধারিত প্রোটোকল কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
এনটিএ-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অভিষেক সিং বলেন যে, পুনঃপরীক্ষাটি যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এনটিএ জেলা প্রশাসকদের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত জেলা পর্যায়ের সমন্বয় কমিটি, রাজ্য পুলিশ বিভাগ এবং গোয়েন্দা সংস্থাসহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে।
পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি, সমন্বয় ব্যবস্থা, নিরাপত্তা প্রোটোকল, লজিস্টিক ব্যবস্থা, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির প্রক্রিয়া এবং পরীক্ষার নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। পুনঃপরীক্ষার সুষ্ঠু, স্বচ্ছ এবং নির্বিঘ্ন পরিচালনা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।
হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এই সভায় ২২২ জন অংশ নেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা, কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নোডাল অফিসার, উপাচার্য এবং সারা দেশের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পরিচালকেরা এই সভায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন। তাঁরা পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন এবং বলেছেন যে, পরীক্ষাটি সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য ও পরীক্ষার্থীদের একটি নির্বিঘ্ন ও ঝঞ্ঝাটমুক্ত অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁরা প্রয়োজনীয় সকল ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।