Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Represents India at the 16th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias in Brazil
Indian Pharmacopoeia Highlights Advancements in Pharmacopoeial Standards and Global Harmonization Efforts; Standards Reaffirmed as Comparable with Leading International Pharmacopoeias
India Recognized for Leadership in Developing Quality Standards for Anti-Tuberculosis, Anti-Cancer and Anaemia Medicines, Blood Products and Other Complex Pharmaceutical Products
Collaboration with International Pharmacopoeias Strengthened; India's Growing Leadership in Advancing Global Pharmaceutical Quality Standards Reaffirmed
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, led by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, along with Dr. Pawan Saini and Dr. Shruti Rastogi, participated in the 16th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias (IMWP) and the accompanying Stakeholders’ Meeting held in Brasília, Brazil, from 15th to 17th June 2026.
The meeting, coordinated by the World Health Organization (WHO), brought together representatives from leading pharmacopoeias worldwide, including the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia (Brazil), European Pharmacopoeia (Europe), Indian Pharmacopoeia (India), Japanese Pharmacopoeia (Japan), Korean Pharmacopoeia (Republic of Korea), Mexican Pharmacopoeia (Mexico), Russian Pharmacopoeia (Russian Federation), British Pharmacopoeia (United Kingdom), United States Pharmacopeia (United States of America), State Pharmacopoeia of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan), Vietnamese Pharmacopoeia (Vietnam) and The International Pharmacopoeia of WHO.
During the meeting, Dr. Kalaiselvan presented key updates on the Indian Pharmacopoeia, highlighting recent advancements in pharmacopoeial standards, modernization initiatives, and India's contributions towards global harmonization of medicine quality standards. Discussions during the meeting reaffirmed that the standards of the Indian Pharmacopoeia are comparable with leading international pharmacopoeias. India was also recognized for its leadership in developing and establishing quality standards for anti-tuberculosis medicines, anti-cancer therapeutics, blood and blood products, medicines used in the management of anaemia, and other complex pharmaceutical molecules, reflecting the country's growing scientific, regulatory, and pharmacopoeial capabilities.
The Indian delegation actively contributed to discussions on modern microbiological methods, pharmacopoeial convergence, and environmental sustainability in pharmaceutical standards. At the Stakeholders’ Meeting, Dr. Kalaiselvan, showcased its role in strengthening public health through science-based standards and regulatory support, while emphasizing the importance of international cooperation in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines worldwide. India’s participation at the 16th IMWP further strengthened collaboration with international pharmacopoeias and reaffirmed the country’s growing leadership in shaping global pharmaceutical quality standards for the benefit of patients worldwide.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن نے برازیل میں عالمی فارماکوپیا کے 16ویں بین الاقوامی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی
انڈین فارماکوپیا نے ادویات کے معیارات اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں میں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا؛
معروف بین الاقوامی فارماکوپیا کے ساتھ موازنہ کے طور پر معیارات کی دوبارہ تصدیق
تپِ دق، کینسر اور خون کی کمی کی ادویات، بلڈ پروڈکٹس اور دیگر پیچیدہ ادویات کے معیارات کی تیاری میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا گیا
عالمی فارماکوپیا کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملی؛ ادویات کے عالمی معیارات کو بہتر بنانے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی توثیق
18 JUN 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کیوزارتِ صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکے ماتحت کام کرنے والے 'انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن' کے ایک وفد نے برازیل کے شہر برازیلیا میں 15 سے 17 جون 2026 تک منعقد ہوئے "عالمی فارماکوپیا کے 16ویں بین الاقوامی اجلاس" اور اس سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس وفد کی قیادت سکریٹری اور سائنسی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلون کر رہے تھے، جبکہ ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر پون سینی اور ڈاکٹر شروتی رستوگی بھی شامل تھے۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت کے تعاون سے منعقدہ اس اجلاس میں دنیا بھر کے ممتاز فارماکوپیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں برازیلین فارماکوپیا (برازیل)، یورپی فارماکوپیا (یورپ)، انڈین فارماکوپیا (ہندوستان)، جاپانی فارماکوپیا (جاپان)، کورین فارماکوپیا (جنوبی کوریا)، میکسیکن فارماکوپیا (میکسیکو)، رشین فارماکوپیا (روسی وفاق)، برٹش فارماکوپیا (برطانیہ)، یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس فارماکوپیا (امریکہ)، اسٹیٹ فارماکوپیا آف دی ریپبلک آف ازبکستان (ازبکستان)، ویتنامی فارماکوپیا (ویتنام) اور خود ڈبلیو ایچ او کا انٹرنیشنل فارماکوپیا شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران ڈاکٹر کلائی سیلون نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کے حوالے سے اہم ترین معلومات (اپڈیٹس) پیش کیں، جس میں انہوں نے فارماکوپیا کے معیارات میں ہونے والی حالیہ پیش رفت، جدید طرز کی کوششوں اور ادویات کے معیار کو عالمی سطح پر یکساں بنانے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو نمایاں طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں اس بات کی دوبارہ توثیق کی گئی کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا کے معیارات دنیا کے دیگر صفِ اول کے فارماکوپیا کے بالکل برابر ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹی بی (تپِ دق) کی ادویات، کینسر کے علاج، خون اور خون سے بنی مصنوعات (بلڈ پروڈکٹس)، اینیمیا (خون کی کمی) کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی ادویات اور دیگر پیچیدہ طبی فارمولوں کے لیے کوالٹی کے اعلیٰ معیارات تیار اور نافذ کرنے میں بھی ہندوستان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ یہ کامیابی ادویات کے شعبے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی، ریگولیٹری اور فارماکوپیائی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس میں ہندوستانی وفد نے مائیکرو بائیولوجی کے جدید طریقوں، فارماکوپیا کی ہم آہنگی (مختلف ممالک کے معیارات کو یکساں بنانے) اور دواسازی کے معیارات میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری جیسے موضوعات پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں بھرپور حصہ لیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر کلائی سیلون نے سائنسی معیارات اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو پیش کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
16ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی میں ہندوستان کی اس شرکت نے بین الاقوامی فارماکوپیا کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو مزید تقویت دی ہےاور دنیا بھر کے مریضوں کے فائدے کے لیے ادویات کے عالمی معیارات کو ترتیب دینے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کی ایک بار پھر توثیق کی ہے۔