Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Commends University of Delhi’s Efforts Under Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan
Over 53,000 students take pledge to support the vision of a Drug-Free India
Vice President calls upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join the Drug free campus campaign
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, commended the significant progress made by the University of Delhi under the नशा मुक्त परिसर अभियान (Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan).
In a social media post, the Vice President recalled the launch of the Drug-Free Campus Campaign and the e-pledge platform at the University earlier this year, urging the students to become ambassadors of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and take a stand against the menace of drug abuse.
The Vice President lauded the University’s efforts in advancing the objectives of the campaign and stated that more than 53,000 students have taken the mandatory pledge through a collective effort. He said that such initiatives contribute significantly towards building a healthier, stronger and more prosperous nation.
The Vice President called upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join this endeavour and encourage their students to actively participate in the campaign. He emphasized that collective action and sustained awareness among the youth are essential to realizing the vision of a Drug-Free India.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
నషా ముక్త్ పరిసర్ అభియాన్ పరిధిలో ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంస
మాదకద్రవ్య రహిత భారత్ లక్ష్యానికి సహకరిస్తామంటూ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేసిన 53,000 మందికి పైగా విద్యార్థులు
మాదకద్రవ్య రహిత విద్యా ప్రాంగణాలు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనాలని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు , విద్యాసంస్థలకు పిలుపునిచ్చిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
నషా ముక్త పరిసర్ అభియాన్ కార్యక్రమం పరిధిలో ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం సాధించిన పురోగతిని భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఉపకులపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ప్రారంభంలో విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో మాదకద్రవ్య రహిత ప్రాంగణ ప్రచారాన్ని, ఈ-ప్లెడ్జ్ వేదిక ను ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సోషల్ మీడియా పోస్టులో గుర్తు తెచ్చుకున్నారు. నషా ముక్త భారత్ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రచారకర్తలుగా మారాలనీ, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా గళం విప్పాలని విద్యార్థులను ఆయన కోరారు.
ఈ ప్రచార లక్ష్యాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో విశ్వవిద్యాలయం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. 53,000 మందికి పైగా విద్యార్థులు సామూహిక ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, బలమైన, సుభిక్షమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, విద్యాసంస్థలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగం కావాలని. తమ విద్యార్థులను ఈ ప్రచారంలో భాగం చేయాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. మాదకద్రవ్య రహిత భారత్ కలను సాకారం చేయడంలో సమష్టి ప్రయత్నం, యువతలో అవగాహన అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.