Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Commends University of Delhi’s Efforts Under Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan
Over 53,000 students take pledge to support the vision of a Drug-Free India
Vice President calls upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join the Drug free campus campaign
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, commended the significant progress made by the University of Delhi under the नशा मुक्त परिसर अभियान (Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan).
In a social media post, the Vice President recalled the launch of the Drug-Free Campus Campaign and the e-pledge platform at the University earlier this year, urging the students to become ambassadors of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and take a stand against the menace of drug abuse.
The Vice President lauded the University’s efforts in advancing the objectives of the campaign and stated that more than 53,000 students have taken the mandatory pledge through a collective effort. He said that such initiatives contribute significantly towards building a healthier, stronger and more prosperous nation.
The Vice President called upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join this endeavour and encourage their students to actively participate in the campaign. He emphasized that collective action and sustained awareness among the youth are essential to realizing the vision of a Drug-Free India.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘नशा मुक्त परिसर अभियान’ के तहत दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
53,000 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ के विजन का समर्थन करने का संकल्प लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से ‘नशामुक्त परिसर अभियान’ में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने ‘नशा मुक्त परिसर अभियान’ के तहत दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की प्रशंसा की है।
सोशल मीडिया पर साझा की गई एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में विश्वविद्यालय में ‘नशामुक्त परिसर अभियान’ और ‘ई-प्रतिज्ञा मंच’ के शुभारंभ को याद करते हुए विद्यार्थियों से ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ के दूत बनने और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के खिलाफ खड़े होने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और बताया कि सामूहिक प्रयासों के चलते 53,000 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने अनिवार्य प्रतिज्ञा ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहलें एक अधिक स्वस्थ, मजबूत और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से इस प्रयास में शामिल होने और अपने विद्यार्थियों को इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘नशामुक्त भारत' के विजन को साकार करने के लिए युवाओं के बीच सामूहिक प्रयास और निरंतर जागरूकता अत्यंत आवश्यक है।