Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Commends University of Delhi’s Efforts Under Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan
Over 53,000 students take pledge to support the vision of a Drug-Free India
Vice President calls upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join the Drug free campus campaign
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chancellor of the University of Delhi, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, commended the significant progress made by the University of Delhi under the नशा मुक्त परिसर अभियान (Nasha Mukt Parisar Abhiyaan).
In a social media post, the Vice President recalled the launch of the Drug-Free Campus Campaign and the e-pledge platform at the University earlier this year, urging the students to become ambassadors of a Nasha Mukt Bharat and take a stand against the menace of drug abuse.
The Vice President lauded the University’s efforts in advancing the objectives of the campaign and stated that more than 53,000 students have taken the mandatory pledge through a collective effort. He said that such initiatives contribute significantly towards building a healthier, stronger and more prosperous nation.
The Vice President called upon universities and educational institutions across the country to join this endeavour and encourage their students to actively participate in the campaign. He emphasized that collective action and sustained awareness among the youth are essential to realizing the vision of a Drug-Free India.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ‘નશા મુક્ત પરિસર અભિયાન’ અંતર્ગત દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારતના વિઝનને ટેકો આપવા માટે 53,000 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ શપથ લીધા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દેશભરની યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને ડ્રગ મુક્ત કેમ્પસ અભિયાનમાં જોડાવા આહ્વાન કર્યું
18 JUN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીના કુલાધિપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ‘નશા મુક્ત પરિસર અભિયાન’ અંતર્ગત દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
એક સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચાલુ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં યુનિવર્સિટીમાં ડ્રગ મુક્ત કેમ્પસ અભિયાન અને ઈ-શપથ પ્લેટફોર્મના લોન્ચિંગને યાદ કર્યું હતું અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ‘નશા મુક્ત ભારત’ના એમ્બેસેડર બનવા તથા નશીલા પદાર્થોના દુરુપયોગના દૂષણ સામે અવાજ ઉઠાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આ અભિયાનના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ વધારવામાં યુનિવર્સિટીના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે સામૂહિક પ્રયાસો દ્વારા 53,000 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આ અનિવાર્ય શપથ લીધા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવી પહેલો તંદુરસ્ત, મજબૂત અને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દેશભરની યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને આ પ્રયાસમાં જોડાવા અને તેમના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આ અભિયાનમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે યુવાનોમાં સામૂહિક પગલાં અને સતત જાગૃતિ આવશ્યક છે.