Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugrates Jabil’s New Advanced Manufacturing Facility & an Export Centric Data Centre Ecosystem with High Employment Potential in Pune
AI Data Centres Emerge as a Major Growth Engine under Prime Minister’s Make in India Plan: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the high-tech Advanced Manufacturing Facility of Jabil Inc. at Ranjangaon, Pune on Wednesday, 17 June 2026.
The momentous occasion was graced by several dignitaries, including senior leader Shri Dilip Walse Patil, young leader Shri Dnyaneshwar Katke, Mr. Andy Priestley (Executive Vice President & COO of Jabil Circuits), along with dynamic officers from the Government of Maharashtra and the entire Jabil team.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted how artificial intelligence has evolved into a powerhouse for global progress, stressing the strategic necessity of anchoring its infrastructure within the country. He emphasized that AI data centres have become a very large growth engine across the world today, making it a crucial priority under the Prime Minister’s Make in India plan to ensure that the major electronic components powering these data centres are manufactured domestically. Jabil will manufacture these crucial data centre components in Pune through their modern, advanced, and high-tech facility. Boasting an exceptional operational capacity, the plant is fully equipped to meet India’s domestic tech requirements while simultaneously driving exports to global markets across the world.
The Minister lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in transforming electronics manufacturing into a premier pillar of the national economy. Thanks to these targeted initiatives, electronics manufacturing has surged forward to become the third-largest category among goods exported from India. This newly integrated ecosystem - encompassing electronic components, finished electronic goods, and local supply chains - is poised to unlock significant socio-economic benefits.
Jabil’s State-of-the-Art Electronics Manufacturing Capabilities
The Jabil facility is a state-of-the-art advanced electronics manufacturing setup specializing in cutting-edge technology infrastructure. Its operational capabilities include the complex manufacturing of AI Systems (AI-enabled Data Centre gears), 5G technology, high-end networking gears, industrial power system electronics, and consumer electronics.
The newly inaugurated high-tech facility possesses an extensive manufacturing footprint, equipped to meet domestic demand while serving global export markets. Backed by active policy cooperation, this project scales localized employment up to 11,000 personnel and will drive a deep localization program integrating domestic supply chains and MSMEs directly into the global technology ecosystem.
National Electronics Ecosystem Highlights
Reflecting on past milestones, the Union Minister stated that while electronics manufacturing and exports from India were considered unthinkable just a few years ago, the clear vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India into a trusted global manufacturing partner.
• Sector Value: India’s electronics manufacturing industry has surged to an unprecedented value of ₹13 lakh crore.
• Export Evolution: From initially targeting a place in the top ten export categories, electronics consecutively climbed from the 9th rank up through 7th, 5th, and 4th positions.
• Top Export Category Status: In the last year (2025), electronics officially became the third-largest export category in the country.
• The Next Target: The Central Government, State Government, industry stakeholders, investors, and youth must now collaboratively work towards a strategy focused on process quality to elevate electronics into the nation's second-largest export category.
The Minister assured full government investment towards talent development, training, skill creation, and specialized ecosystems for manufacturing high-precision mechanical parts. He also advised exploring partnerships with high-precision mechanical equipment innovators like Lyten to heavily localize local supply chains.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पुणे में जैबिल के नये उन्नत विनिर्माण संयंत्र और उच्च रोजगार क्षमता वाले निर्यात केंद्रित डेटा सेंटर इकोसिस्टम का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री की मेक इन इंडिया योजना के तहत एआई डेटा सेंटर एक प्रमुख विकास इंजन के रूप में उभर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
18 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ बुधवार, 17 जून, 2026 को पुणे के रंजंगांव में जैबिल इंक की उच्च तकनीक वाले उन्नत विनिर्माण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें वरिष्ठ नेता श्री दिलीप वलसे पाटिल, युवा नेता श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कटके, श्री एंडी प्रीस्टली (जैबिल सर्किट्स के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और सीओओ), महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ऊर्जावान अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पूरी जैबिल टीम शामिल थी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वैश्विक प्रगति का एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बन गई है। उन्होंने देश के भीतर इसके बुनियादी ढांचे को स्थापित करने की रणनीतिक आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज विश्व भर में एआई डेटा सेंटर एक बहुत बड़ा विकास इंजन बन गए हैं, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया' योजना के तहत यह सुनिश्चित करना एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है कि इन डेटा सेंटरों को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों का निर्माण देश में ही हो। जैबिल पुणे में अपनी आधुनिक, उन्नत और उच्च तकनीक वाले संयंत्र के माध्यम से इन महत्वपूर्ण डेटा सेंटर के घटकों का निर्माण करेगी। असाधारण परिचालन क्षमता से युक्त यह संयंत्र भारत की घरेलू तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ विश्व भर के बाजारों में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन की सराहना की। इन लक्षित पहलों के बदौलत, भारत से निर्यात होने वाली वस्तुओं में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण ने तीसरी सबसे बड़ी श्रेणी के रूप में तेजी से प्रगति की है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों, तैयार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को समाहित करने वाला यह नया एकीकृत तंत्र महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों को उजागर करने के लिए तैयार है।
जैबिल की अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षमताएं:
जैबिल संयंत्र अत्याधुनिक उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण सेटअप है जो अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना में विशेषज्ञता रखती है। इसकी परिचालन क्षमताओं में एआई सिस्टम (एआई-सक्षम डेटा सेंटर उपकरण), 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्च स्तरीय नेटवर्किंग उपकरण, औद्योगिक विद्युत प्रणाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का जटिल विनिर्माण शामिल है।
नवनिर्मित उच्च-तकनीकी संयंत्र में व्यापक विनिर्माण क्षमता है, जो घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक निर्यात बाजारों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करने में सक्षम है। सक्रिय नीतिगत सहयोग से समर्थित यह परियोजना स्थानीय रोजगार को 11,000 कर्मियों तक बढ़ाएगी और घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में सीधे एकीकृत करने वाले एक गहन स्थानीयकरण कार्यक्रम को गति प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम की मुख्य विशेषताएं
बीते समय की उपलब्धियों पर विचार करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां कुछ साल पहले तक भारत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात को अकल्पनीय माना जाता था, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्पष्ट दृष्टि ने भारत को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक विनिर्माण भागीदार में बदल दिया है।
• क्षेत्र का मूल्य: भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण उद्योग का मूल्य अभूतपूर्व रूप से बढ़कर 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है ।
• निर्यात का विकास: शुरुआत में शीर्ष दस निर्यात श्रेणियों में स्थान बनाने का लक्ष्य रखने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ने लगातार 9वें स्थान से 7वें, 5वें और 4वें स्थान तक तरक्की की।
• शीर्ष निर्यात श्रेणी का दर्जा: पिछले वर्ष (2025) में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आधिकारिक तौर पर देश में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी निर्यात श्रेणी बन गई।
• अगला लक्ष्य: केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, निवेशकों और युवाओं को अब मिलकर एक ऐसी रणनीति पर काम करना होगा जो प्रक्रिया की गुणवत्ता पर केंद्रित हो, ताकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स को देश की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी निर्यात श्रेणी के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने प्रतिभा विकास, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल सृजन और उच्च परिशुद्धता वाले यांत्रिक पुर्जों के निर्माण के लिए विशिष्ट इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने हेतु पूर्ण सरकारी निवेश का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को व्यापक रूप से स्थानीय बनाने के लिए लाइटेन जैसे उच्च सटीकता वाले यांत्रिक उपकरण नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ साझेदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की भी सलाह दी।