Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights efforts to preserve and promote India’s cultural heritage
18 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted efforts to preserve and promote India’s cultural heritage and said that India’s cultural heritage is being preserved, celebrated and carried forward with renewed vigour.
The Prime Minister stated that guided by the vision of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’, efforts ranging from the repatriation of antiquities to strengthening spiritual and pilgrimage infrastructure are reconnecting people with India’s timeless traditions.
In a post on X, he said;
“India’s cultural heritage is being preserved, celebrated and carried forward with renewed vigour.
Guided by the vision of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’, efforts ranging from the repatriation of antiquities to strengthening spiritual and pilgrimage infrastructure are reconnecting people with India’s timeless traditions.
#12YearsOfVikasBhiVirasatBhi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রসারে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রসারে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, নতুন উৎসাহে ও উদ্দীপনায় দেশের এই সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে এবং সেগুলি প্রচারও করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, ‘বিরাসত ভি, বিকাশ ভি’ ভাবনায় প্রাচীন মূর্তি দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার মধ্য দিয়ে আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবনাকে শক্তিশালী করা, বিভিন্ন তীর্থস্থানের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের শাশ্বত ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে জনসাধারণকে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন ;
“নতুন উৎসাহে ও উদ্দীপনায় ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে এবং সেগুলি প্রচারও করা হচ্ছে।
‘বিরাসত ভি, বিকাশ ভি’ ভাবনায় প্রাচীন মূর্তি দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার মধ্য দিয়ে আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবনাকে শক্তিশালী করা, বিভিন্ন তীর্থস্থানের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের শাশ্বত ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে জনসাধারণকে যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে।
#12YearsOfVikasBhiVirasatBhi”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2067513824295760035?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2067513824295760035%7Ctwgr%5E04aec604beec7f9619bd5f4d7aa3a1e184ed973d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2274536reg%3D48lang%3D1ghgh