Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights efforts to preserve and promote India’s cultural heritage
18 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted efforts to preserve and promote India’s cultural heritage and said that India’s cultural heritage is being preserved, celebrated and carried forward with renewed vigour.
The Prime Minister stated that guided by the vision of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’, efforts ranging from the repatriation of antiquities to strengthening spiritual and pilgrimage infrastructure are reconnecting people with India’s timeless traditions.
In a post on X, he said;
“India’s cultural heritage is being preserved, celebrated and carried forward with renewed vigour.
Guided by the vision of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’, efforts ranging from the repatriation of antiquities to strengthening spiritual and pilgrimage infrastructure are reconnecting people with India’s timeless traditions.
#12YearsOfVikasBhiVirasatBhi”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
18 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭੀ" ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ, ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮਨਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। "ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭੀ" ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
#12YearsOfVikasBhiVirasatBhi”