Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on water management and public participation
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri C. R. Patil.
The article explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach. It further elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach.
He elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जल व्यवस्थापन आणि लोकसहभाग यावरील लेख केला सामायिक
18 JUN 2026 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी लिहिलेला एक लेख सामायिक केला आहे.
पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वच्छता, नदी संवर्धन, सिंचन कार्यक्षमता, भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि सांडपाण्याचा पुनर्वापर यांसारख्या आव्हानांना शासकीय उपक्रमांद्वारे एका समग्र आणि परस्परसंबंधित दृष्टिकोनातून कसे हाताळले आहे, हे या लेखात,स्पष्ट केले आहे. सामायिक राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या पूर्ततेसाठी उत्तरदायी शासन आणि सक्रिय लोकसहभाग, यामुळे साकारल्या गेलेल्या दशकातील कामगिरीवर यात सविस्तरपणे चर्चा केली आहे.
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टवर पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिले आहे;
“ पिण्याचे पाणी, स्वच्छता, नदी संवर्धन, सिंचन कार्यक्षमता, भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि सांडपाण्याचा पुनर्वापर यांसारख्या आव्हानांना सरकारी उपक्रमांनी एका समग्र आणि परस्परसंबंधित दृष्टिकोनातून कसे हाताळले आहे, हे या लेखात, केंद्रीय मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी नमूद केले आहे.
सामायिक राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या पूर्ततेसाठी उत्तरदायी शासन आणि सक्रिय लोकसहभाग, यामुळे साकार झालेल्या, गेल्या दशकातील कामगिरीवर त्यांनी यात सविस्तर भाष्य केले आहे .”