Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on water management and public participation
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri C. R. Patil.
The article explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach. It further elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach.
He elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને જનભાગીદારી પરનો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલ દ્વારા લખાયેલો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે.
આ લેખ સમજાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે સરકારી પહેલોએ પીવાનાં પાણી, સ્વચ્છતા, નદી સંરક્ષણ, સિંચાઈ કાર્યક્ષમતા, ભૂગર્ભજળ રિચાર્જ અને ગંદા પાણીના પુનઃઉપયોગ (વેસ્ટવોટર રીયૂઝ) ને લગતા પડકારોનો એક વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર જોડાયેલા અભિગમ દ્વારા સામનો કર્યો છે. તે સહિયારા રાષ્ટ્રીય વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે જવાબદાર શાસન અને સક્રિય જનભાગીદારી દ્વારા પ્રેરિત પાછલાં દાયકાની સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે વધુ વિગતવાર વર્ણન કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર લખ્યું;
“આ લેખમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @CRPaatil સમજાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે સરકારી પહેલોએ પીવાનાં પાણી, સ્વચ્છતા, નદી સંરક્ષણ, સિંચાઈ કાર્યક્ષમતા, ભૂગર્ભજળ રિચાર્જ અને ગંદા પાણીના પુનઃઉપયોગને લગતા પડકારોનો એક વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર જોડાયેલા અભિગમ દ્વારા સામનો કર્યો છે.
તેઓ સહિયારા રાષ્ટ્રીય વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે જવાબદાર શાસન અને સક્રિય જનભાગીદારી દ્વારા પ્રેરિત પાછલાં દાયકાની સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે વિગતવાર વર્ણન કરે છે.”