Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on water management and public participation
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri C. R. Patil.
The article explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach. It further elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach.
He elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நீர் மேலாண்மை, பொதுமக்கள் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்த கட்டுரையை பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல் எழுதியுள்ள கட்டுரையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பகிர்ந்துள்ளார். குடிநீர், துப்புரவு, நதிப்பாதுகாப்பு, நீர்பாசனத்திறன், நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், கழிவுநீ்ர் மறுபயன்பாடு தொடர்புடைய சவால்களை அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள், ஒரு முழுமையான ஒன்றுக்கு ஒன்று இணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் எவ்வாறு எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளன என்பதை இக்கட்டுரை விளக்குகிறது. அத்துடன் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையொட்டிய பயணத்தில் பொறுப்புமிக்க நிர்வாகம் பொதுமக்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு மூலம் நடைபெற்ற கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகால சாதனையையும் இது விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் எழுதியிருப்பதாவது;
“இக்கட்டுரையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல், குடிநீர், துப்புரவு, நதிப்பாதுகாப்பு, நீர்பாசனத்திறன், நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், கழிவுநீ்ர் மறுபயன்பாடு தொடர்புடைய சவால்களை அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள், ஒரு முழுமையான ஒன்றுக்கு ஒன்று இணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் எவ்வாறு எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளன என்பதை விளக்கியுள்ளார். தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையொட்டிய பயணத்தில் பொறுப்புமிக்க நிர்வாகம் பொதுமக்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு மூலம் நடைபெற்ற கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகால சாதனையையும் அவர் விவரித்துள்ளார்.