Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on water management and public participation
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri C. R. Patil.
The article explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach. It further elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.
The Prime Minister’s Office wrote on X;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil explains how government initiatives have tackled challenges related to drinking water, sanitation, river conservation, irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and wastewater reuse through a holistic and interconnected approach.
He elaborates on the achievements of the past decade, driven by responsive governance and active public participation in pursuit of a shared national vision.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پانی کے انتظام اور عوامی شراکت داری سے متعلق ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
18 JUN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کے تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون کو شیئر کیا۔
اس مضمون میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کے اقدامات نے پینے کے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، دریاؤں کے تحفظ، آبپاشی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی اور استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے کس طرح ایک جامع اور باہم مربوط نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے نمٹا ہے۔مضمون میں مزید وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران جوابدہ طرزِ حکمرانی اور عوام کی فعال شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ایک مشترکہ قومی وژن کے حصول کی سمت میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر لکھا ؛
‘‘اس مضمون میں مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ حکومت کے اقدامات نے پینے کے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، دریاؤں کے تحفظ، آبپاشی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری، زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی اور استعمال شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے کس طرح ایک جامع اور باہم مربوط نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران جوابدہ طرزِ حکمرانی اور عوام کی فعال شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ایک مشترکہ قومی وژن کے حصول کی سمت میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔’’