Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met U.S. Ambassador to India, Mr. Sergio Gor in New Delhi
Detailed discussion on strengthening India-U.S. security cooperation, especially in counter-terrorism and counter-narcotics
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to advancing the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Partnership
18 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met U.S. Ambassador to India Mr. Sergio Gor in New Delhi today.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “ Met U.S. Ambassador to India, Mr. Sergio Gor in New Delhi today. Had a detailed discussion on further strengthening cooperation between India and the U.S. in the area of security, particularly in counter-terrorism and counter-narcotics.”
“Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is firmly committed to advancing the India–U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and ensuring that the people of both nations benefit from the bilateral relationship”.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அமெரிக்க தூதர் திரு செர்ஜியோ கோர்-ஐ புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்
18 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அமெரிக்க தூதர் திரு செர்ஜியோ கோர்-ஐ புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்க தூதர் திரு செர்ஜியோ கோர்-ஐ புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்தேன். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் குறிப்பாக பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்வது, போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா – அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தேன்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா – அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான விரிவான, உலகளாவி உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது, இருதரப்பு நட்புறவு மூலம் இருநாட்டு மக்கள் பயன் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் இருக்கிறது.”