President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FUNCTION ‘EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL SOCIETY BY SPIRITUAL AWAKENING’ AT BETUL, MADHYA PRADESH
A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND TRADITIONAL VALUES FORMS THE FOUNDATION OF A STRONG AND PROSPEROUS SOCIETY
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’, organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, at Betul, Madhya Pradesh today (June 18, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in today’s fast-paced world driven by a culture of consumption, spiritual purity has become crucial for every segment of society. It is through this foundation that an egalitarian code of conduct and a lifestyle sensitive to natural resources can be built that is sustainable in the long term. In a world currently plagued by stress and conflict, this need is greater than ever before in history. In such a scenario, conferences such as ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’ become more significant.
The President said that the lifestyle of tribal communities is naturally aligned with the fundamental inspirations of spirituality. Their deep connection with natural resources is an innate strength that fosters a mindset and lifestyle dedicated to the universal good across every dimension of life. She was happy to note that with this perspective, the Brahma Kumaris institution has long been collaborating with tribal communities to carry out vital work in various parts of the country.
The President said that any organization working in accordance with the Indian life-values must always remember that the empowerment of any section of society cannot be limited merely to economic development. True empowerment occurs when an individual works with self-confidence, self-respect, and awareness while remaining conscious of his/her social responsibilities. Spiritual awakening enables individuals to realize their inner strengths while connecting them to positive thinking and the higher purposes of life.
The President said that a balance between development and traditional values forms the foundation of a strong and prosperous society. Meaningful development is that which draws nourishment from our roots and core values while simultaneously strengthening them. Only when we work with such a holistic perspective will a powerful current of harmony and equality flow through society. Only then will we be able to establish new benchmarks for inclusive development.
The President urged all to work together with greater commitment to build a developed India by 2047, where spirituality, social harmony, environmental conservation, and human welfare serve as the cornerstones of our inclusive development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بیتول میں‘‘روحانی بیداری کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ترقی اور روایتی اقدار کے درمیان توازن ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال معاشرے کی بنیاد تشکیل دیتا ہے
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (18 جون 2026) مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع بیتول میں پراجاپتا برہما کمارس ایشوریا وشو ودیالیہ کی جانب سے منعقدہ ’’روحانی بیداری کے ذریعے قبائلی معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کی تیز رفتار دنیا، جو صارفیت (کنزیومر کلچر) کے رجحان سے متاثر ہے، میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے لیے روحانی پاکیزگی انتہائی اہمیت اختیار کر چکی ہے۔ اسی بنیاد پر ایک مساوات پر مبنی طرزِ عمل اور قدرتی وسائل کے بارے میں حساس طرزِ زندگی تشکیل دی جا سکتی ہے جو طویل مدت تک پائیدار ہو۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت دنیاکشیدگی اور تنازعات سے دوچار ہے، اس لیے اس ضرورت کی اہمیت تاریخ میں پہلے کبھی اتنی زیادہ نہیں رہی۔ ایسے حالات میں ’’روحانی بیداری کے ذریعے قبائلی معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ جیسی کانفرنسیں مزید اہمیت اختیار کر جاتی ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کا طرزِ زندگی فطری طور پر روحانیت کی بنیادی تحریکات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ قدرتی وسائل کے ساتھ ان کا گہرا تعلق ایک پیدائشی قوت ہے جو زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں عالمی بھلائی کے لیے وقف سوچ اور طرزِ حیات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اسی نقطۂ نظر کے تحت برہما کماری نامی یہ ادارہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں طویل عرصے سے قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ مل کر اہم کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جو بھی ادارہ بھارتی زندگی کی اقدار کے مطابق کام کرتا ہے، اسے ہمیشہ یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے کہ معاشرے کے کسی بھی طبقے کو بااختیار بنانا صرف معاشی ترقی تک محدود نہیں ہو سکتا۔ حقیقی خود انحصاری اس وقت حاصل ہوتی ہے جب فرد خود اعتمادی، خود شناسی اور شعور کے ساتھ اپنی سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی پیشِ نظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کرے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روحانی بیداری افراد کو اپنی اندرونی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور انہیں مثبت سوچ اور زندگی کے اعلیٰ مقاصد سے جوڑتی ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ترقی اور روایتی اقدار کے درمیان توازن ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال معاشرے کی بنیاد تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ بامعنی ترقی وہ ہے جو ہماری جڑوں اور بنیادی اقدار سے غذا حاصل کرے اور ساتھ ہی انہیں مزید مضبوط بھی بنائے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم اس ہمہ گیر نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ کام کریں گے تو معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی اور مساوات کی ایک مضبوط لہر پیدا ہوگی۔ تب ہی ہم جامع ترقی کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کر سکیں گے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مزید عزم کے ساتھ مل کر 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں، جہاں روحانیت، سماجی ہم آہنگی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور انسانی فلاح و بہبود ہماری جامع ترقی کے بنیادی ستون ہوں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔