President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FUNCTION ‘EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL SOCIETY BY SPIRITUAL AWAKENING’ AT BETUL, MADHYA PRADESH
A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND TRADITIONAL VALUES FORMS THE FOUNDATION OF A STRONG AND PROSPEROUS SOCIETY
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’, organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, at Betul, Madhya Pradesh today (June 18, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in today’s fast-paced world driven by a culture of consumption, spiritual purity has become crucial for every segment of society. It is through this foundation that an egalitarian code of conduct and a lifestyle sensitive to natural resources can be built that is sustainable in the long term. In a world currently plagued by stress and conflict, this need is greater than ever before in history. In such a scenario, conferences such as ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’ become more significant.
The President said that the lifestyle of tribal communities is naturally aligned with the fundamental inspirations of spirituality. Their deep connection with natural resources is an innate strength that fosters a mindset and lifestyle dedicated to the universal good across every dimension of life. She was happy to note that with this perspective, the Brahma Kumaris institution has long been collaborating with tribal communities to carry out vital work in various parts of the country.
The President said that any organization working in accordance with the Indian life-values must always remember that the empowerment of any section of society cannot be limited merely to economic development. True empowerment occurs when an individual works with self-confidence, self-respect, and awareness while remaining conscious of his/her social responsibilities. Spiritual awakening enables individuals to realize their inner strengths while connecting them to positive thinking and the higher purposes of life.
The President said that a balance between development and traditional values forms the foundation of a strong and prosperous society. Meaningful development is that which draws nourishment from our roots and core values while simultaneously strengthening them. Only when we work with such a holistic perspective will a powerful current of harmony and equality flow through society. Only then will we be able to establish new benchmarks for inclusive development.
The President urged all to work together with greater commitment to build a developed India by 2047, where spirituality, social harmony, environmental conservation, and human welfare serve as the cornerstones of our inclusive development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মধ্যপ্রদেশের বেতুলে ‘আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন’ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিলেন
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১৮ জুন, ২০২৬) মধ্যপ্রদেশের বেতুলে প্রজাপিতা ব্রহ্মকুমারী ঈশ্বরীয় বিশ্ব বিদ্যালয় আয়োজিত ‘আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আজকের এই দ্রুতগতির বিশ্ব চালিত হচ্ছে ভোগের সংস্কৃতি দ্বারা, তাই সমাজের প্রতিটি শ্রেণীর জন্য আধ্যাত্মিক পবিত্রতা অত্যন্ত জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এই ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়েই এমন এক সমতাভিত্তিক আচরণবিধি ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল জীবনধারা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব, যা দীর্ঘমেয়াদে সুস্থায়ী হবে। বর্তমানে মানসিক চাপ ও সংঘাতপূর্ণ বিশ্বে এই প্রয়োজন ইতিহাসে আগের তুলনায় আরও বেশি হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এমন পরিস্থিতিতে ‘আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন’-এর মতো সম্মেলনের গুরুত্ব আরও বেড়ে যায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জনজাতি সমাজের জীবনশৈলী সাধারণভাবেই আধ্যাত্মিকতার মূল অনুপ্রেরণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের সঙ্গে তাদের গভীর সম্পর্ক একটা অন্তর্নিহিত শক্তি, যা জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সার্বিক বিশ্বকল্যাণের উদ্দেশ্যে নিবেদিত মানসিকতা ও জীবনশৈলী গড়ে তোলে। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ব্রহ্মকুমারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দীর্ঘকাল ধরে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ করছে জনজাতি সমাজের সঙ্গে মিলে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে যে সংস্থা কাজ করবে তাদের মনে রাখতে হবে যে, সমাজের কোনো শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়ন শুধুমাত্র অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। প্রকৃত ক্ষমতায়ন তখনই হবে, যখন একজন ব্যক্তি আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মমর্যাদা এবং সচেতনতার সঙ্গে কাজ করবে নিজের সামাজিক দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সজাগ থেকে। আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণ একজন ব্যক্তিকে তার অন্তর্নিহিত শক্তি বুঝতে সক্ষম করে এবং তাকে যুক্ত করে ইতিবাচক ভাবনা এবং জীবনের উচ্চতর উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উন্নয়ন এবং চিরাচরিত মূল্যবোধের ভারসাম্যের ফলে তৈরি হয় শক্তিশালী এবং সমৃদ্ধ সমাজের ভিত্তি। অর্থবহ উন্নয়ন সেটাই, যেটা আমাদের শিকড় এবং মূল মূল্যবোধ থেকে উঠে আসে, পাশাপাশি একইভাবে তাদের শক্তিশালীও করে। একমাত্র যখন আমরা সেই সার্বিক পরিপ্রেক্ষিত ভেবে কাজ করি, তখনই সমাজের মধ্য দিয়ে সম্প্রীতি এবং সাম্যের শক্তিশালী প্রবাহ বয়ে যায়। একমাত্র তখনই আমরা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের নতুন মাপকাঠি তৈরি করতে সক্ষম হব।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সকলের কাছে আরও বেশি দায়বদ্ধতা নিয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে – যেখানে আধ্যাত্মিকতা, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং মানবকল্যাণ হবে আমাদের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের মূল ভিত্তি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc2026618896401.pdf