President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FUNCTION ‘EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL SOCIETY BY SPIRITUAL AWAKENING’ AT BETUL, MADHYA PRADESH
A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND TRADITIONAL VALUES FORMS THE FOUNDATION OF A STRONG AND PROSPEROUS SOCIETY
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’, organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, at Betul, Madhya Pradesh today (June 18, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in today’s fast-paced world driven by a culture of consumption, spiritual purity has become crucial for every segment of society. It is through this foundation that an egalitarian code of conduct and a lifestyle sensitive to natural resources can be built that is sustainable in the long term. In a world currently plagued by stress and conflict, this need is greater than ever before in history. In such a scenario, conferences such as ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’ become more significant.
The President said that the lifestyle of tribal communities is naturally aligned with the fundamental inspirations of spirituality. Their deep connection with natural resources is an innate strength that fosters a mindset and lifestyle dedicated to the universal good across every dimension of life. She was happy to note that with this perspective, the Brahma Kumaris institution has long been collaborating with tribal communities to carry out vital work in various parts of the country.
The President said that any organization working in accordance with the Indian life-values must always remember that the empowerment of any section of society cannot be limited merely to economic development. True empowerment occurs when an individual works with self-confidence, self-respect, and awareness while remaining conscious of his/her social responsibilities. Spiritual awakening enables individuals to realize their inner strengths while connecting them to positive thinking and the higher purposes of life.
The President said that a balance between development and traditional values forms the foundation of a strong and prosperous society. Meaningful development is that which draws nourishment from our roots and core values while simultaneously strengthening them. Only when we work with such a holistic perspective will a powerful current of harmony and equality flow through society. Only then will we be able to establish new benchmarks for inclusive development.
The President urged all to work together with greater commitment to build a developed India by 2047, where spirituality, social harmony, environmental conservation, and human welfare serve as the cornerstones of our inclusive development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशात बेतुल येथे आयोजित ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृतीद्वारे आदिवासी समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण’ कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींचा सहभाग
विकास आणि पारंपरिक मूल्ये यांच्यातील समतोलातून एका सशक्त आणि समृध्द समाजाचा पाया घडतो
18 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज दिनांक 18 जून 2026 रोजी मध्य प्रदेशात बेतुल येथील प्रजापिता ब्रह्माकुमारी ईश्वरीय विश्व विद्यालयातर्फे आयोजित ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृतीद्वारे आदिवासी समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण’ या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की उपभोगवादी संस्कृतीच्या आहारी गेलेल्या आजच्या वेगवान जगात अध्यात्मिक शुद्धता ही समाजाच्या प्रत्येक घटकासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची झाली आहे. त्यामुळे त्या पायाच्या आधारावर समतावादी आचारसंहिता तसेच नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीप्रती संवेदनशील असलेली जीवनशैली उभारता येईल जी दीर्घकाळापर्यंत शाश्वत असेल. तणाव आणि संघर्षाने ग्रस्त असलेल्या सध्याच्या जगात, इतिहासात कधीही नव्हती इतकी याची जास्त गरज भासू लागली आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. अशा परिस्थितीत, ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृतीद्वारे आदिवासी समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण’ यांसारख्या परिषदा अधिक महत्त्वाच्या झाल्या आहेत असे मत त्यांनी नोंदवले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की आदिवासी समुदायांची जीवनशैली नैसर्गिकरीत्याच अध्यात्मिकतेच्या मुलभूत प्रेरणांना अनुसरून असते.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, भारतीय जीवन-मूल्यांनुसार काम करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही संघटनेला हे नेहमीच लक्षात ठेवावे लागते की समाजाच्या कोणत्याही घटकाचे सक्षमीकरण केवळ आर्थिक विकासापर्यंत सीमित राहू शकत नाही. जेव्हा एखादी व्यक्ती त्याच्या/तिच्या सामाजिक जबाबदाऱ्यांचे भान राखून आत्मविश्वास, आत्मसन्मान आणि जाणिवेसह काम करते तेव्हाच खरे सक्षमीकरण घडते असे मत राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केले. अध्यात्मिक जागृती व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या अंतर्गत सामर्थ्याची जाणीव करून देतानाच त्यांना सकारात्मक विचार आणि जीवनाच्या उच्च हेतूंशी जोडते.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की विकास आणि पारंपरिक मूल्ये यांच्यातील समतोल हा सशक्त आणि समृद्ध समाजाचा पाया असतो. आपली मुळे आणि महत्त्वाची मूल्ये यांच्याकडून पोषण मिळवतो आणि त्याच वेळी त्यांना बळकटदेखील करतो असा विकास हा अर्थपूर्ण विकास असतो. जेव्हा आपण अशा समग्र दृष्टीकोनासह काम करू तेव्हा सुसंवाद आणि समानता यांचा एक मजबूत ओघ समाजामध्ये वाहत राहील. आणि तेव्हाच आपण समावेशक विकासासाठी नवे मापदंड स्थापित करू शकू.
जेथे अध्यात्मिकता, सामाजिक सुसंवाद, पर्यावरणाचे जतन आणि मानव कल्याण हे आपल्या समावेशक विकासाच्या कोनशीला म्हणून काम करतील असा विकसित भारत 2047 पर्यंत उभारण्याच्या मोठ्या कटिबद्धतेसह एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्वांना केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण मिळवण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.