President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FUNCTION ‘EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL SOCIETY BY SPIRITUAL AWAKENING’ AT BETUL, MADHYA PRADESH
A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND TRADITIONAL VALUES FORMS THE FOUNDATION OF A STRONG AND PROSPEROUS SOCIETY
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’, organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, at Betul, Madhya Pradesh today (June 18, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in today’s fast-paced world driven by a culture of consumption, spiritual purity has become crucial for every segment of society. It is through this foundation that an egalitarian code of conduct and a lifestyle sensitive to natural resources can be built that is sustainable in the long term. In a world currently plagued by stress and conflict, this need is greater than ever before in history. In such a scenario, conferences such as ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’ become more significant.
The President said that the lifestyle of tribal communities is naturally aligned with the fundamental inspirations of spirituality. Their deep connection with natural resources is an innate strength that fosters a mindset and lifestyle dedicated to the universal good across every dimension of life. She was happy to note that with this perspective, the Brahma Kumaris institution has long been collaborating with tribal communities to carry out vital work in various parts of the country.
The President said that any organization working in accordance with the Indian life-values must always remember that the empowerment of any section of society cannot be limited merely to economic development. True empowerment occurs when an individual works with self-confidence, self-respect, and awareness while remaining conscious of his/her social responsibilities. Spiritual awakening enables individuals to realize their inner strengths while connecting them to positive thinking and the higher purposes of life.
The President said that a balance between development and traditional values forms the foundation of a strong and prosperous society. Meaningful development is that which draws nourishment from our roots and core values while simultaneously strengthening them. Only when we work with such a holistic perspective will a powerful current of harmony and equality flow through society. Only then will we be able to establish new benchmarks for inclusive development.
The President urged all to work together with greater commitment to build a developed India by 2047, where spirituality, social harmony, environmental conservation, and human welfare serve as the cornerstones of our inclusive development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મધ્યપ્રદેશના બેતુલ ખાતે ‘આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિ દ્વારા આદિવાસી સમાજનું સશક્તિકરણ’ કાર્યક્રમને સુશોભિત કર્યો
વિકાસ અને પરંપરાગત મૂલ્યો વચ્ચેનું સંતુલન એક મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ સમાજનો પાયો બનાવે છે
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (18 જૂન, 2026) મધ્યપ્રદેશના બેતુલ ખાતે પ્રજાપિતા બ્રહ્મા કુમારીઝ ઈશ્વરીય વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત ‘આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિ દ્વારા આદિવાસી સમાજનું સશક્તિકરણ’ કાર્યક્રમને પોતાના ગરિમામયી ઉપસ્થિતિથી સુશોભિત કર્યો હતો.
સભાને સંબોધિત કરતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ઉપભોગની સંસ્કૃતિથી પ્રેરિત આજના ઝડપી યુગમાં સમાજના દરેક વર્ગ માટે આધ્યાત્મિક શુદ્ધતા અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ બની ગઈ છે. આ જ પાયાના આધારે સમાનતાવાદી આચારસંહિતા અને કુદરતી સંસાધનો પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલ જીવનશૈલીનું નિર્માણ કરી શકાય છે જે લાંબા ગાળે ટકાઉ બની રહે. હાલમાં તણાવ અને સંઘર્ષથી પીડાતી દુનિયામાં, આ જરૂરિયાત ઇતિહાસમાં અગાઉ ક્યારેય નહોતી તેટલી વધુ છે. આવા પરિદ્રશ્યમાં, ‘આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિ દ્વારા આદિવાસી સમાજનું સશક્તિકરણ’ જેવી પરિષદો વધુ નોંધપાત્ર બને છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આદિવાસી સમુદાયોની જીવનશૈલી કુદરતી રીતે આધ્યાત્મિકતાની મૂળભૂત પ્રેરણાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલી છે. કુદરતી સંસાધનો સાથે તેમનો ઊંડો સંબંધ એ એક સહજ શક્તિ છે જે જીવનના દરેક પરિમાણમાં સાર્વત્રિક કલ્યાણ માટે સમર્પિત માનસિકતા અને જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તેમણે એ વાતની ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે બ્રહ્માકુમારીઝ સંસ્થા દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યો કરવા માટે લાંબા સમયથી આદિવાસી સમુદાયો સાથે સહયોગ કરી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય જીવન-મૂલ્યો અનુસાર કામ કરતી કોઈપણ સંસ્થાએ હંમેશા યાદ રાખવું જોઈએ કે સમાજના કોઈપણ વર્ગનું સશક્તિકરણ માત્ર આર્થિક વિકાસ પૂરતું મર્યાદિત હોઈ શકે નહીં. સાચું સશક્તિકરણ ત્યારે થાય છે જ્યારે કોઈ વ્યક્તિ પોતાની સામાજિક જવાબદારીઓ પ્રત્યે સભાન રહીને આત્મવિશ્વાસ, સ્વાભિમાન અને જાગૃતિ સાથે કામ કરે છે. આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિ વ્યક્તિઓને તેમની આંતરિક શક્તિઓનો અહેસાસ કરાવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને સાથે જ તેમને સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી તથા જીવનના ઉચ્ચ હેતુઓ સાથે જોડે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિકાસ અને પરંપરાગત મૂલ્યો વચ્ચેનું સંતુલન એક મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ સમાજનો પાયો રચે છે. સાર્થક વિકાસ એ છે જે આપણા મૂળિયા અને મુખ્ય મૂલ્યોમાંથી પોષણ મેળવે છે અને સાથે સાથે તેમને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. જ્યારે આપણે આવા સર્વગ્રાહી દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે કામ કરીશું ત્યારે જ સમાજમાં સંવાદિતા અને સમાનતાનો પ્રબળ પ્રવાહ વહેશે. ત્યારે જ આપણે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે નવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરી શકીશું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 2047 સુધીમાં એક વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે વધુ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા તમામ લોકોને આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો, જ્યાં આધ્યાત્મિકતા, સામાજિક સમરસતા, પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને માનવ કલ્યાણ આપણા સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસના પાયાના આધારસ્તંભ તરીકે કામ કરે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-