Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister to Release the 23rd Instalment of PM-KISAN from Tarakeswar, Hooghly, West Bengal on 20th June 2026
Over 18,880 Crore will be transferred to more than 9.44 Crore Farmers
18 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the 23rd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme to the eligible beneficiaries on 20th June 2026 from Tarakeswar, located in Hooghly district, West Bengal. The event will be organized by the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, with the support of the Government of West Bengal.
An amount exceeding ₹18,880 crore will be transferred directly into the accounts of over 9.44 crore farmers in the 23rd instalment. Over 2.18 crore women farmers will receive benefit during the 23rd instalment.
The event will be graced by the esteemed presence of the Governor of West Bengal, Shri R.N. Ravi, the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting; and Electronic and Information Technology, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union MoS of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Union MoS of Education, & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Samik Bhattacharya, Member of Parliament among other distinguished guests.
On the occasion, to enhance awareness about the Central and State Government schemes, special events will be organized at the State, District/Block, and Gram Panchayat levels, with the support of KVKs and local agriculture offices, celebrating the day of the release as “PM-KISAN Utsav Diwas.”
More than 1 crore farmers are expected to connect to the main event via video conferencing, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes and Universities, Farmer Producer Organizations, Agriculture Mandis, PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and State/District/Gram Panchayat/ Village level functions.
With the release of the 23rd instalment, the total disbursement under the scheme will exceed ₹4.46 lakh crore, since its inception on 24th February 2019.
An amount exceeding ₹907.21 crore will be transferred to over 45.35 lakh beneficiaries in West Bengal in the 23rd instalment, taking the cumulative disbursement under the scheme in the State to over ₹15,055 crore since the launch of the scheme in 2019.
Along with the release of the 23rd instalment of PM-KISAN, the following schemes/programs will be launched/inaugurated by the Prime Minister during the event.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS), launched in 2016, is a government crop insurance scheme aimed at providing financial protection to farmers against crop losses due to natural calamities, pests, and diseases. The scheme offers highly subsidized premium rates, with the remaining cost borne by the government. It supports farmers’ income stability by enabling them to cope with crop loss risks, while strengthening their livelihood through protection against natural disasters and adverse weather conditions.
The Prime Minister will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) / Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in West Bengal, extending the benefits of the world's largest crop insurance scheme to the farmers of the State. During 2026-27, the initiative aims to provide insurance coverage to nearly 1.10 crore farmers across about 30 lakh hectares of agricultural land, protecting crops with an estimated insured value of ₹28,140 crore while supporting farmers through substantial premium subsidy. To keep the premium burden on farmers low, the central and state governments will provide premium subsidies of approximately ₹777 crore.
Digital Agriculture Mission
The Digital Agriculture Mission is a comprehensive, farmer-centric ecosystem launched by the Government of India with an outlay of ₹2,817 crore. It leverages space-tech, AI, and digital public infrastructure (DPI) to provide farmers with direct access to credit, crop insurance, and personalized advisories, while improving transparency in government programs.
As part of the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Prime Minister will launch AgriStack in West Bengal, enabling a unified digital platform for verified agriculture-related services such as fertiliser distribution, Kisan Credit Cards, Direct Benefit Transfers and procurement under the Minimum Support Price system. The initiative will strengthen digital governance in agriculture and facilitate efficient delivery of farmer-centric services.
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), launched on 25 November 2024 as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme, promotes chemical-free and sustainable agriculture based on traditional Indian practices. It encourages the use of on-farm bio-inputs, livestock integration, and diversified cropping to improve soil health, reduce input costs, and enhance climate resilience. Implemented across 33 States/UTs, the mission focuses on cluster-based adoption, farmer training, and certification of natural produce to help farmers access better market opportunities and strengthen their livelihoods.
The Prime Minister will further launch the National Mission on Natural Farming in West Bengal to promote sustainable, chemical-free agriculture rooted in traditional Indian practices. Under the approved Annual Action Plan for 2026–27, the State will establish 346 natural farming clusters covering 17,300 hectares, benefiting 43,250 farmers, while also creating Bio-Input Resource Centres and mobilising Krishi Sakhis to strengthen adoption of eco-friendly farming practices.
Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY)
Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY), approved by the Union Cabinet on 16 July 2025 and launched on 11 October 2025, is an initiative aimed at accelerating agricultural growth in 100 districts characterized by low productivity, low cropping intensity, and limited credit flow. The scheme focuses on enhancing agricultural productivity through crop diversification and promotion of sustainable farming practices, while also strengthening post-harvest infrastructure at the panchayat and block levels. It seeks to improve irrigation facilities and ensure better access to both long-term and short-term institutional credit. Overall, PMDDKY aims to boost agricultural efficiency and improve farmers’ livelihoods in underperforming regions.
In a major step towards integrated agricultural development, the Prime Minister will also initiate the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) in West Bengal. The scheme will cover the districts of Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar and Jhargram with a focus on improving agricultural productivity, promoting crop diversification and sustainable farming, strengthening post-harvest infrastructure and irrigation facilities, enhancing access to institutional credit, and ensuring convergence of multiple Central and State schemes for holistic rural development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 जून, 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली जिले के तारकेश्वर से पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 23वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे
9 करोड़ 44 लाख से अधिक किसानों को 18 हजार 880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि अंतरित की जाएगी
18 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 20 जून 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली जिले के तारकेश्वर से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की 23वीं किस्त पात्र लाभार्थियों को वितरित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाएगा।
23 वीं किस्त में 18 हजार 880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि सीधे 9 करोड़ 44 लाख से अधिक किसानों के खातों में अंतरित की जाएगी। इस किस्त के दौरान 2 करोड़ 18 लाख से अधिक महिला किसान लाभान्वित होंगी।
कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि, पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, पंचायती राज एवं मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, शिक्षा एवं उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार, सांसद श्री सामिक भट्टाचार्य और अन्य विशिष्टजन उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और स्थानीय कृषि कार्यालयों के सहयोग से राज्य, जिला/प्रखंड और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, और प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि किस्‍त जारी किए जाने को "पीएम-किसान उत्सव दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम से एक करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-आईसीएआर संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, कृषि मंडियों, पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों, प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियों और राज्य/जिला/ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर के कार्यक्रमों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा जुड़ने की संभावना है।
23 वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही 24 फरवरी 2019 को आरंभ हुई इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल वितरण राशि 4 लाख 46 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी।
योजना की 23 वीं किस्त में पश्चिम बंगाल में 45 लाख 35 हजार से अधिक लाभार्थियों को 907 करोड़ 21 लाख रुपये से अधिक की राशि अंतरित की जाएगी, जिससे राज्य में 2019 में योजना शुरू आरंभ होने के बाद से कुल वितरण 15,055 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगा।
पीएम-किसान सम्‍मान निधि की 23 वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही, कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री निम्नलिखित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ/उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना/ पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना / पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिससे राज्य के किसानों को विश्व की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना का लाभ मिलेगा। वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान, इस पहल का उद्देश्य लगभग 30 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि पर लगभग 1 करोड़ 10 लाख किसानों को बीमा सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। इससे 28 हज़ार 140 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित बीमित मूल्य की फसलों की सुरक्षा हो सकेगी और किसानों को पर्याप्त प्रीमियम सब्सिडी द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जा सकेगी। किसानों पर प्रीमियम का बोझ कम रखने के लिए, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें लगभग 777 करोड़ रुपये की प्रीमियम सब्सिडी प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना जिसे पुनर्गठित कर मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना किया गया है, वर्ष 2016 में आरंभ किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, कीटों और बीमारियों के कारण फसल के नुकसान से वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। यह योजना अत्यधिक रियायती प्रीमियम दरें प्रदान करती है,जबकि शेष लागत सरकार वहन करती है। किसानों को यह फसल के नुकसान जोखिमों से निपटने में सक्षम बनाकर उनकी आय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देती है। साथ ही प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थितियों से सुरक्षा प्रदान कर उनकी आजीविका मजबूत बनाती है।
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
प्रधानमंत्री डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के अंतर्गत, पश्चिम बंगाल में एग्रीस्टैक का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इसके तहत उर्वरक वितरण, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रणाली के तहत खरीद जैसी सत्यापित कृषि संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध होगा। यह पहल कृषि क्षेत्र में डिजिटल शासन को सुदृढ़ और किसान-केंद्रित सेवाओं का कुशल वितरण सुगम बनाएगा।
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने 2,817 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से डिजिटल कृषि मिशन आरंभ किया था। यह व्यापक, किसान-केंद्रित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है, जो अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना द्वारा किसानों को ऋण, फसल बीमा और व्यक्तिगत सलाह तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करता है। साथ ही यह सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की पारदर्शिता में सुधार लाने में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में पारंपरिक भारतीय पद्धतियों पर आधारित संवहनीय, रसायन-मुक्त कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए स्वीकृत वार्षिक कार्य योजना के तहत, राज्य सरकार 17,300 हेक्टेयर में व्‍याप्‍त 346 प्राकृतिक कृषि क्लस्टर स्थापित करेगा, जिससे 43,250 किसान लाभन्वित होंगे। साथ ही, जैव-उपकरण संसाधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि सखियों को संगठित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन 25 नवंबर, 2024 को एक स्वतंत्र केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में आरंभ किया गया था। यह पारंपरिक भारतीय कृषि पद्धतियों पर आधारित रासायन मुक्त और संवहनीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देता है। यह मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, लागत में कमी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सहनशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए खेत में जैविक साधनों के उपयोग, पशुधन एकीकरण और विविधीकृत फसल उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करता है। 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वित यह मिशन, किसानों को बाजार के बेहतर अवसर प्रदान करने और उनकी आजीविका सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए समूह-आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था अपनाने, किसान प्रशिक्षण और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के प्रमाणीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना
प्रधानमंत्री एकीकृत कृषि विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का कार्यान्वयन का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह योजना पुरुलिया, दार्जिलिंग, अलीपुरद्वार और झाड़ग्राम जिलों में व्‍याप्‍त होगी और कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार, फसल विविधीकरण और संवहनीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, फसल कटाई उपरांत के बुनियादी ढांचे और सिंचाई सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने, संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और समग्र ग्रामीण विकास के लिए कई केंद्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं का समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 16 जुलाई, 2025 को अनुमोदित और 11 अक्टूबर 2025 को आरंभ की गई प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना अल्‍प उत्पादकता, कम फसल सघनता और सीमित ऋण प्रवाह से ग्रस्त 100 जिलों में कृषि विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल है। यह योजना फसल विविधीकरण और संवहनीय कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। साथ ही पंचायत और प्रखंड स्तर पर फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान देती है। इसका उद्देश्य सिंचाई सुविधाओं में सुधार लाना और दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक संस्थागत ऋण तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। कुल मिलाकर, प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का लक्ष्य पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में कृषि दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना और किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार करना है।