Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister to Release the 23rd Instalment of PM-KISAN from Tarakeswar, Hooghly, West Bengal on 20th June 2026
Over 18,880 Crore will be transferred to more than 9.44 Crore Farmers
18 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will release the 23rd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme to the eligible beneficiaries on 20th June 2026 from Tarakeswar, located in Hooghly district, West Bengal. The event will be organized by the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, with the support of the Government of West Bengal.
An amount exceeding ₹18,880 crore will be transferred directly into the accounts of over 9.44 crore farmers in the 23rd instalment. Over 2.18 crore women farmers will receive benefit during the 23rd instalment.
The event will be graced by the esteemed presence of the Governor of West Bengal, Shri R.N. Ravi, the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting; and Electronic and Information Technology, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union MoS of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sukanta Majumdar, Union MoS of Education, & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Samik Bhattacharya, Member of Parliament among other distinguished guests.
On the occasion, to enhance awareness about the Central and State Government schemes, special events will be organized at the State, District/Block, and Gram Panchayat levels, with the support of KVKs and local agriculture offices, celebrating the day of the release as “PM-KISAN Utsav Diwas.”
More than 1 crore farmers are expected to connect to the main event via video conferencing, at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes and Universities, Farmer Producer Organizations, Agriculture Mandis, PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and State/District/Gram Panchayat/ Village level functions.
With the release of the 23rd instalment, the total disbursement under the scheme will exceed ₹4.46 lakh crore, since its inception on 24th February 2019.
An amount exceeding ₹907.21 crore will be transferred to over 45.35 lakh beneficiaries in West Bengal in the 23rd instalment, taking the cumulative disbursement under the scheme in the State to over ₹15,055 crore since the launch of the scheme in 2019.
Along with the release of the 23rd instalment of PM-KISAN, the following schemes/programs will be launched/inaugurated by the Prime Minister during the event.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS), launched in 2016, is a government crop insurance scheme aimed at providing financial protection to farmers against crop losses due to natural calamities, pests, and diseases. The scheme offers highly subsidized premium rates, with the remaining cost borne by the government. It supports farmers’ income stability by enabling them to cope with crop loss risks, while strengthening their livelihood through protection against natural disasters and adverse weather conditions.
The Prime Minister will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) / Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in West Bengal, extending the benefits of the world's largest crop insurance scheme to the farmers of the State. During 2026-27, the initiative aims to provide insurance coverage to nearly 1.10 crore farmers across about 30 lakh hectares of agricultural land, protecting crops with an estimated insured value of ₹28,140 crore while supporting farmers through substantial premium subsidy. To keep the premium burden on farmers low, the central and state governments will provide premium subsidies of approximately ₹777 crore.
Digital Agriculture Mission
The Digital Agriculture Mission is a comprehensive, farmer-centric ecosystem launched by the Government of India with an outlay of ₹2,817 crore. It leverages space-tech, AI, and digital public infrastructure (DPI) to provide farmers with direct access to credit, crop insurance, and personalized advisories, while improving transparency in government programs.
As part of the Digital Agriculture Mission, the Prime Minister will launch AgriStack in West Bengal, enabling a unified digital platform for verified agriculture-related services such as fertiliser distribution, Kisan Credit Cards, Direct Benefit Transfers and procurement under the Minimum Support Price system. The initiative will strengthen digital governance in agriculture and facilitate efficient delivery of farmer-centric services.
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), launched on 25 November 2024 as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme, promotes chemical-free and sustainable agriculture based on traditional Indian practices. It encourages the use of on-farm bio-inputs, livestock integration, and diversified cropping to improve soil health, reduce input costs, and enhance climate resilience. Implemented across 33 States/UTs, the mission focuses on cluster-based adoption, farmer training, and certification of natural produce to help farmers access better market opportunities and strengthen their livelihoods.
The Prime Minister will further launch the National Mission on Natural Farming in West Bengal to promote sustainable, chemical-free agriculture rooted in traditional Indian practices. Under the approved Annual Action Plan for 2026–27, the State will establish 346 natural farming clusters covering 17,300 hectares, benefiting 43,250 farmers, while also creating Bio-Input Resource Centres and mobilising Krishi Sakhis to strengthen adoption of eco-friendly farming practices.
Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY)
Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY), approved by the Union Cabinet on 16 July 2025 and launched on 11 October 2025, is an initiative aimed at accelerating agricultural growth in 100 districts characterized by low productivity, low cropping intensity, and limited credit flow. The scheme focuses on enhancing agricultural productivity through crop diversification and promotion of sustainable farming practices, while also strengthening post-harvest infrastructure at the panchayat and block levels. It seeks to improve irrigation facilities and ensure better access to both long-term and short-term institutional credit. Overall, PMDDKY aims to boost agricultural efficiency and improve farmers’ livelihoods in underperforming regions.
In a major step towards integrated agricultural development, the Prime Minister will also initiate the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) in West Bengal. The scheme will cover the districts of Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar and Jhargram with a focus on improving agricultural productivity, promoting crop diversification and sustainable farming, strengthening post-harvest infrastructure and irrigation facilities, enhancing access to institutional credit, and ensuring convergence of multiple Central and State schemes for holistic rural development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم 20 جون 2026 کو مغربی بنگال کے ہگلی میں واقع تارکیشورسے پی ایم -کسان کی 23ویں قسط جاری کریں گے
نو کروڑ44 لاکھ سے زائد کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 18,880 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی جائے گی
18 JUN 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 جون 2026 کو مغربی بنگال کے ضلع ہگلی میں واقع تارکیشور سے 'پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم –کسان)اسکیم کے اہل مستفیدین کے لیے 23ویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ زراعت کی جانب سے حکومتِ مغربی بنگال کے تعاون سے کیا جائے گا۔
اس 23ویں قسط کے تحت 18,880 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم براہِ راست 9.44 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جائے گی۔ اس قسط کے دوران 2.18 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کسانوں کو بھی اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
اس باوقار تقریب میں مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، مغربی بنگال کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری، پنچایتی راج اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب سکانتا مجمدار اور رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب سمیک بھٹاچاریہ سمیت دیگر ممتاز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے، کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) اور مقامی زرعی دفاتر کے تعاون سے ریاستی، ضلعی/بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطحوں پر خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے اور اس دن کو "پی ایم- کسان اتسو دیوس" کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
کرشی وگیان کیندروں، آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں، کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں ، زرعی منڈیوں، پی ایم کسان سمردھی کیندروں، پرائمری زرعی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور ریاستی/ضلعی/گرام پنچایت و گاؤں کی سطح پر ہونے والی تقاریب سے ایک کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں کے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس اہم پروگرام سے جڑنے کی امید ہے۔
اس 23ویں قسط کے جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی، 24 فروری 2019 کو اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک تقسیم کی جانے والی کل رقم 4.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
مغربی بنگال میں اس 23ویں قسط کے تحت 45.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو 907.21 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم منتقل کی جائے گی، جس سے 2019 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر تقسیم کی گئی رقم 15,055 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔
پی ایم کسان کی 23ویں قسط جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ہی، تقریب کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم کی جانب سے درج ذیل اسکیموں/پروگراموں کا آغاز اور افتتاح بھی کیا جائے گا۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی) / ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم(آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
سال 2016 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)/ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم(آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) حکومت کی ایک ایسی فصل بیمہ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد قدرتی آفات، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان پر کسانوں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم انتہائی سستی (سبسیڈائزڈ) پریمیم شرحیں پیش کرتی ہے، جبکہ باقی اخراجات حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فصلوں کے نقصان کے خطرات سے نمٹنے میں کسانوں کی مدد کر کے ان کی آمدنی کو مستحکم رکھتی ہےاور قدرتی آفتوں و خراب موسم کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کر کے ان کے روزگار کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم مغربی بنگال میں بھی پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا( پی ایم ایف بی وائی) / ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس اسکیم(آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کا آغاز کریں گے، جس سے دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے فوائد ریاست کے کسانوں تک پہنچیں گے۔ سال 27-2026 کے دوران، اس اقدام کا مقصد تقریباً 30 لاکھ ہیکٹر زرعی اراضی پر پھیلے ہوئے قریب 1.10 کروڑ کسانوں کو انشورنس کور فراہم کرنا ہے؛ جس کے تحت 28,140 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع مالیت کی فصلوں کو تحفظ دیا جائے گا اور پریمیم پر بھاری سبسیڈی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ کسانوں پر پریمیم کا بوجھ کم رکھنے کے لیے، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں تقریباً 777 کروڑ روپے کی پریمیم سبسیڈی فراہم کریں گی۔
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ایک جامع نظام ہے، جس کے لیے 2,817 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشن اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی (خلائی ٹیکنالوجی)، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کا استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو قرض، فصل کے بیمہ اور ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق مشوروں تک براہِ راست رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی سرکاری پروگراموں میں شفافیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اسی ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیرِ اعظم مغربی بنگال میں 'ایگری اسٹیک' کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ ایک ایسا متحدہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو زراعت سے متعلق تصدیق شدہ خدمات جیسے کھاد کی تقسیم، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (براہِ راست کھاتوں میں رقم کی منتقلی) اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے تحت اناج کی خریداری کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو مضبوط کرے گا اور کسانوں سے جڑی خدمات کی بہتر اور آسان فراہمی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف)
25 نومبر 2024 کو ایک آزاد 'مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم' کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا 'نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ(این ایم این ایف) ، روایتی ہندوستانی طریقوں پر مبنی کیمیکل سے پاک اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کھیت میں ہی تیار حیاتیاتی کھادوں (بائیو ان پٹس)، مویشی پروری اور متنوع فصلوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ یہ مشن کلسٹر پر مبنی کاشتکاری، کسانوں کی تربیت اور قدرتی طور پر اگائی جانے والی پیداوار کی تصدیق (سرٹیفیکیشن) پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو مارکیٹ کے بہتر مواقع مل سکیں اور ان کا روزگار مضبوط ہو۔
وزیرِ اعظم روایتی ہندوستانی طریقوں سے جڑی پائیدار اور کیمیکل سے پاک زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مغربی بنگال میں بھی 'نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ' کا آغاز کریں گے۔ سال 27-2026 کے منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت، ریاست میں 17,300 ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط 346 نیچرل فارمنگ کلسٹر قائم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے 43,250 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ماحول دوست کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بائیو- اِن پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز بنائے جائیں گے اور کرشی سکھیوں کو متحرک کیا جائے گا۔
پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا(پی ایم ڈی ڈی کے وائی)
مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے 16 جولائی 2025 کو منظور شدہ اور 11 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع کی گئی 'پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا' (پی ایم ڈی ڈی کے وائی)ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے ان 100 اضلاع میں زرعی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے جہاں پیداواری صلاحیت کم، فصلوں کی کاشت کی شرح دھیمی اور بینکوں سے قرض کی سہولت محدود ہے۔ یہ اسکیم فصلوں میں تنوع لانے اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جبکہ پنچائت اور بلاک کی سطح پر فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفراسٹرکچر) کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آبپاشی (کھیتوں کو پانی دینے) کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا اور طویل مدتی و قلیل مدتی دونوں طرح کے سرکاری و نجی بینکوں کے قرضوں تک کسانوں کی آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، پی ایم ڈی ڈی کے وائی کا مقصد پسماندہ علاقوں میں زرعی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا اور کسانوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مربوط زرعی ترقی کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزیرِ اعظم مغربی بنگال میں 'پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا' (پی ایم ڈی ڈی کے وائی)کے نفاذ کا آغاز بھی کریں گے۔ یہ اسکیم ریاست کے پورولیا، دارجلنگ، علی پور دوار اور جھارگرام اضلاع کااحاطہ کرے گی، جس کا بنیادی مقصد زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا، فصلوں کے تنوع اور پائیدار کھیتی باڑی کو فروغ دینا، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آبپاشی کی سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنا، بینکوں سے قرض ملنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا اور دیہی علاقوں کی مکمل ترقی کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کی متعدد اسکیموں کو ایک ساتھ ملا کر کام کرنا ہے۔