Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Raksha Khadse Reviews Preparations for Historic Asian Senior Fencing Championships 2026 at Bharat Mandapam
Championship Reflects Vision of Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and India’s Emergence as a Global Sporting Destination
18 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today reviewed preparations for the Asian Senior Fencing Championships 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, ahead of the prestigious continental championship scheduled to be held from 19 to 24 June 2026.
The championship will officially commence with a grand Opening Ceremony on June 19, 2026, from 6:00 PM onwards at Hall No. 2-3, Bharat Mandapam (Pragati Maidan), New Delhi. The ceremony, themed “ONE DREAM | ONE BLADE | ONE PRIDE”, will celebrate the spirit of fencing, sporting excellence and international unity.
The Opening Ceremony will be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, as the Chief Guest. The event will also witness the august presence of distinguished international sports leaders, including Mr. Abdelmoneim El Husseiny, Acting President, Fédération Internationale d’Escrime (FIE); H.H. Eng. Sheikh Salem Bin Sultan Al Qasimi, President, Fencing Confederation of Asia (FCA); and Mr. Vitaly Logvin Grechuhin, President, Pan American Fencing Confederation (PAFC).
During her visit, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by Shri Satej Patil, President, Fencing Association of India, and Shri Rajeev Mehta, Secretary General, Fencing Association of India. She reviewed the competition infrastructure, athlete facilities, technology-enabled officiating systems and other arrangements being put in place for the successful conduct of the championship.
The Minister also took stock of the advanced sports technologies and world-class infrastructure being deployed for the event. She observed that the integration of modern technology into training, performance analysis and competition management is playing a crucial role in enhancing athlete performance and preparing sportspersons to compete at the highest international standards.
The Asian Senior Fencing Championships 2026 marks a historic milestone as India hosts the prestigious continental championship for the first time. The event will witness participation from 36 countries, with a total of 787 accreditations, including 406 athletes, 75 coaches, 9 managers, 13 support staff, 40 delegates, 28 volunteers and 151 Local Organising Committee (LOC) staff.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Khadse said:
"Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is rapidly emerging as a global sporting nation. The Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 provides a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening sports infrastructure, supporting athletes, promoting emerging sports and enhancing India's capacity to host major international sporting events. The Asian Senior Fencing Championships 2026 reflects this vision and showcases India's growing capabilities on the global sporting stage."
She further noted that international competitions of this scale provide valuable exposure to athletes, encourage sporting excellence and contribute significantly to building a vibrant and future-ready sporting ecosystem.
Smt. Khadse observed that the successful hosting of the championship aligns closely with the objectives of Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, which emphasises athlete-centric development, sports science, technology integration, infrastructure expansion and greater international engagement. She added that such events strengthen India's position as a preferred destination for global sporting competitions while creating new opportunities for Indian athletes to compete alongside the best in the world.
The Minister expressed confidence in the preparedness for the championship and appreciated the efforts of the Fencing Association of India, technical officials and all stakeholders involved in organising the event. She extended her best wishes to all participating athletes and hoped that the championship would further strengthen fencing in India while fostering sporting excellence and cooperation across Asia.
The visit reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to promoting emerging sports, expanding access to world-class sporting infrastructure and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 through sports-led development and excellence.
9W2B.jpeg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے نے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی تاریخی ایشین سینئر فینسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2026 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
یہ چیمپئن شپ کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کے وژن اور بھارت کے ایک عالمی اسپورٹس منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
18 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج 19 سے 24 جون 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والی باوقار براعظمی چیمپئن شپ سے قبل نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایشین سینئر فینسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2026 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
یہ چیمپئن شپ باضابطہ طور پر 19 جون 2026 کو ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی، جو شام 6:00 بجے سے بھارت منڈپم (پرگتی میدان)، نئی دہلی کے ہال نمبر 2-3 میں منعقد ہوگی۔اس تقریب کا عنوان “ایک خواب | ایک بلیڈ | ایک فخر” رکھا گیا ہے، جو فینسنگ کے کھیل، اسپورٹس میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت بھارت کے وزیرِ نوجوانان و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کریں گے جو مہمانِ خصوصی ہوں گے۔اس موقع پر بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کی ممتاز شخصیات کی باوقار موجودگی بھی متوقع ہے جن میں عبدالمنعم الحسینی،قائم مقام صدر فیڈریشن انٹرنیشنل ڈی ایسکریم(ایف آئی ای )، شیخ سالم بن سلطان القاسمی,صدر فینسنگ کنفیڈریشن آف ایشیا(ایف سی اے)اور ویٹالی لوگوِن گریچوہن،صدر پین امریکن فینسنگ کنفیڈریشن(پی اے ایف سی ) شامل ہوں گے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے کے ہمراہ بھارتی فینسنگ ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب ستیش پاٹل اور فینسنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب راجیو مہتا بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے مقابلے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، کھلاڑیوں کی سہولیات، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی آفیشیٹنگ نظام اور چیمپئن شپ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے کی جانے والی دیگر انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر نے اس تقریب کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی جدید اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجیوں اور عالمی معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تربیت، کارکردگی کے تجزیے اور مقابلوں کے انتظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے اور انہیں اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی معیار پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ایشین سینئر فینسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2026 ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت پہلی مرتبہ اس باوقار براعظمی چیمپئن شپ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں 36 ممالک کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 787 منظوری شامل ہیں، جن میں 406 کھلاڑی، 75 کوچ، 9 منیجر، 13 معاون عملہ، 40 مندوبین، 28 رضاکار اور 151 لوکل آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی (ایل او سی) کے ارکان شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہاکہ
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں بھارت تیزی سے ایک عالمی اسپورٹس ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ کھیلو بھات نیتی 2025 کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، کھلاڑیوں کی معاونت، ابھرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے فروغ اور بڑے بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس تقریبات کی میزبانی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع لائحۂ عمل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایشیائی سینئر فینسنگ چیمپئن شپ 2026 اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور عالمی اسپورٹس اسٹیج پر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نوعیت کے بین الاقوامی مقابلے کھلاڑیوں کو قیمتی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، کھیلوں میں عمدگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور ایک متحرک اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اسپورٹس نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس چیمپئن شپ کی کامیاب میزبانی کھیلو بھارت نیتی2025 کے مقاصد سے قریبی طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے، جو کھلاڑی مرکوز ترقی، اسپورٹس سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے تقریبات بھارت کو عالمی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر مستحکم کرتے ہیں جبکہ بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو دنیا کے بہترین کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے نئے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے چیمپئن شپ کی تیاریوں پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور اس کے انعقاد میں فینسنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، تکنیکی عہدیداران اور تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تمام شریک کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ چیمپئن شپ بھارت میں فینسنگ کے فروغ کو مزید تقویت دے گی جبکہ ایشیا بھر میں کھیلوں میں عمدگی اور تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
یہ دورہ بھارت حکومت کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ ابھرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کو فروغ دیا جائے، عالمی معیار کے اسپورٹس انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی کو وسعت دی جائے اور کھیلوں پر مبنی ترقی اور عمدگی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جائے۔
9W2B.jpeg)