Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give a big gift of the 23rd installment of ‘PM-KISAN’ to Annadatas from West Bengal on June 20”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Under ‘PM-KISAN’, approximately Rs. 18,880 crore will reach the accounts of more than 9.44 crore farmers across the country”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give a historic gift of development schemes for farmers, livestock rearers and youth in West Bengal”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“The agricultural landscape of West Bengal will change with the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Digital Agritech and Natural Farming Scheme”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Rural roads, fisheries, ports and railway projects will accelerate the journey of ‘Viksit West Bengal’
From infrastructure to income security; Prime Minister Shri Modi will inaugurate several national projects from Hooghly
18 JUN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of giving new momentum to the Central Government’s resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit West Bengal’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of several important projects in various sectors including agriculture, rural development, fisheries and railways from Hooghly district of West Bengal on June 20. During this, along with releasing the 23rd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), he will also launch important initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and the restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, Agritech under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the National Natural Farming Mission and the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana which will give wide strength to farmers’ income, rural infrastructure and inclusive development and will also change the agricultural landscape of West Bengal.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare’, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that this national level programme to be held in West Bengal, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the chief guest, will prove to be a historic opportunity for farmers, rural communities and youth. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government’s resolve is to make eastern India a strong centre of agriculture, infrastructure and industrial development and the programme on June 20 is an important milestone in the direction of taking this vision to the ground.
Major gifts in the field of agriculture and farmers welfare
Shri Chouhan informed that during the programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi will release the 23rd instalment of ‘PM-KISAN’ from Tarakeshwar in Hooghly district. Under this, an amount of approximately Rs. 18,880 crore will be transferred through DBT to the accounts of more than 9.44 crore farmers across the country which will strengthen the income security of small and marginal farmers. He informed that in West Bengal alone, more than 45.35 lakh beneficiary farmers will receive an instalment of approximately Rs. 907 crore. Along with this, the total amount distributed under the PM-KISAN scheme in the state will exceed Rs. 15,055 crore while the total distribution across the country since the launch of the scheme in 2019 will exceed Rs. 4.46 lakh crore.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that Prime Minister Shri Modi will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and the restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in West Bengal. During the financial year 2026-27, the target has been set to provide crop insurance security to approximately 1.10 crore farmers on 30 lakh hectares of agricultural land under these schemes, under which crops worth approximately Rs. 28,140 crore will come under insurance protection.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that under the Digital Agriculture Mission, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Agritech platform in West Bengal which will provide an integrated digital platform for services like fertiliser distribution, Kisan Credit Card, direct benefit transfer and government procurement based on Minimum Support Price (MSP). This will provide timely information, transparent services and better market opportunities to farmers.
Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Modi will also launch the National Mission on Natural Farming, under which, according to the approved action plan, 346 natural farming clusters will be established in 17,300 hectares of the state in the financial year 2026-27. These clusters will benefit 43,250 farmers with bio-based inputs, training and better access to markets, along with encouraging large-scale transformation in the direction of natural farming through bio-based resource centres and agricultural friends.
Along with this, PM Shri Narendra Modi will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, which will be implemented in Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar and Jhargram districts. The objective of this scheme is to increase agricultural productivity, encourage crop diversification, strengthen post-harvest infrastructure such as storage and processing and ensure integrated implementation of various rural development schemes which will create new employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for farmers and rural youth.
Programmes related to rural development and livelihood
While giving information about initiatives related to rural development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 49 road projects costing more than Rs. 213 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY-III). These roads with a length of more than 315 kilometres will provide better connectivity to various rural areas of the state with towns and cities which will enable farmers’ agricultural produce to reach the market on time and will also make it easier for rural students and patients to reach educational and health institutions.
Highlighting development in the fisheries sector, he informed that the Prime Minister will inaugurate the modernised and expanded fisheries harbour in Fraserganj of South 24 Parganas district and the modern fisheries market constructed in Birbhum district. These projects will strengthen fisheries infrastructure, provide better storage and marketing facilities to fishermen and create new employment opportunities at the local level along with an increase in export capacity.
Under an important initiative in the animal husbandry and dairy sector, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank established at a cost of more than Rs. 6 crore in Harinaghatta of Nadia district. This is the first facility of its kind in eastern India established under the National Livestock Mission which will play a decisive role in scientific animal breeding, genetic improvement and increase in livestock productivity and will help in increasing the income of farmers and livestock rearers associated with goat rearing.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that all these schemes related to fisheries, animal husbandry and rural infrastructure will together prepare a strong foundation for inclusive and sustainable rural development in West Bengal. Through these, a self-reliant rural economy, better livelihood opportunities and the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’ will get a solid boost.
Major projects of Railways and other ministries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of important railway projects costing approximately Rs. 591 crore in West Bengal. These projects will make an important contribution in the direction of strengthening railway infrastructure, providing better facilities to passengers, increasing safety and further strengthening the connectivity of the state and eastern India. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a new 300-bed divisional railway hospital to be built at a cost of Rs. 99 crore in Howrah which will be equipped with modern health infrastructure, advanced diagnostic facilities, specialist medical services and emergency treatment. This hospital will provide better health services not only to railway employees and their families but also to the surrounding citizens.
Similarly, the foundation stone of a road over bridge to be built at a cost of Rs. 71 crore between Howrah and Radhamohanpur in East Medinipur district will be laid which will increase the safety of both rail and road users along with ensuring uninterrupted traffic. In addition, the Sankrail-Santragachi third line project developed at a cost of Rs. 421 crore in Howrah district will be dedicated to the nation which will ensure reduction in raking on one of the busiest rail sections of the country, increase in operational capacity and smooth movement of passenger and freight trains.
All these railway projects will accelerate and secure goods and passenger transport along with giving new momentum to the development of industrial investment, tourism and logistics sectors. This will further strengthen the spirit of ‘Gati-Shakti’ for eastern India, especially West Bengal and will lead to an increase in direct and indirect employment opportunities.
A big step in the direction of inclusive and ‘Viksit West Bengal’
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the inaugurations and foundation stone laying to be done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on June 20 will prepare a solid foundation for comprehensive change in all major sectors like basic infrastructure, agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, health and transport in West Bengal. He expressed confidence that these initiatives will provide decisive help in empowering farmers and livestock rearers, creating new employment opportunities for youth and taking the social-economic progress of the state to new heights which will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realising the goal of a ‘Viksit West Bengal’ and ‘Developed India’.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 20 जून को प. बंगाल से अन्नदाताओं को देंगे "पीएम-किसान" की 23वीं किस्त का बड़ा तोहफा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
"पीएम‑किसान" के तहत देशभर के 9.44 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के खातों में पहुंचेंगे लगभग 18,880 करोड़ रु.- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों, पशुपालकों और युवाओं के लिए प. बंगाल में विकास योजनाओं की ऐतिहासिक सौगात देंगे पीएम श्री नरेंद्र मोदी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, पीएम धन‑धान्य कृषि योजना, डिजिटल एग्रीटेक व प्राकृतिक खेती की स्कीम से बदलेगा प. बंगाल का कृषि परिदृश्य- केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री
ग्रामीण सड़क, मत्स्य, बंदरगाह और रेलवे परियोजनाओं से तेज होगा ‘विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल’ का सफर
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लेकर आय सुरक्षा तक; हुगली से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी करेंगे अनेक राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ
18 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के ‘विकसित भारत, विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल’ के संकल्प को नई गति देने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 20 जून को पश्चिम बंगाल के हुगली ज़िले से कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, मत्स्य पालन और रेलवे सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की अनेक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, राष्ट्र को समर्पण एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस दौरान वे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम‑किसान) की 23वीं किस्त जारी करने के साथ‑साथ प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना एवं पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना, डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन के तहत एग्रीटेक, राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन तथा प्रधानमंत्री धन‑धान्य कृषि योजना जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की शुरुआत करेंगे जिनसे किसानों की आय, ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे और समावेशी विकास को व्यापक बल मिलेगा और प. बंगाल का कृषि परिदृश्य भी बदल जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मुख्य आतिथ्य में प. बंगाल में होने वाला यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कार्यक्रम किसानों, ग्रामीण समुदाय और युवाओं के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का संकल्प है कि पूर्वी भारत को कृषि, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और औद्योगिक विकास का मजबूत केंद्र बनाया जाए और 20 जून का कार्यक्रम इसी विज़न को ज़मीन पर उतारने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण क्षेत्र की प्रमुख सौगातें
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी हुगली ज़िले के तारकेश्वर से "पीएम‑किसान" की 23वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे। इसके अंतर्गत देशभर के 9.44 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के खातों में लगभग 18,880 करोड़ रुपये की राशि डीबीटी के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित की जाएगी जिससे छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों की आय सुरक्षा और मज़बूत होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि केवल प. बंगाल में ही 45.35 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों को लगभग 907 करोड़ रु. की किस्त प्राप्त होगी। इसके साथ ही राज्य में पीएम‑किसान योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक वितरित कुल राशि 15,055 करोड़ रु. से अधिक हो जाएगी जबकि 2019 में योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर पूरे देश में कुल वितरण 4.46 लाख करोड़ रु. से ऊपर पहुंच जाएगा।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि प्रधानमंत्री जी प. बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (RWBCIS) का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। वित्त वर्ष 2026‑27 के दौरान इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से लगभग 1.10 करोड़ किसानों को 30 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि पर फसल बीमा सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है जिसके तहत लगभग 28,140 करोड़ रु. मूल्य की फसलें बीमा संरक्षण के दायरे में आएंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी प. बंगाल में एग्रीटेक प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत करेंगे जो उर्वरक वितरण, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य आधारित सरकारी खरीद जैसी सेवाओं के लिए एकीकृत डिजिटल मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा। इससे किसानों को समय पर सूचनाएं, पारदर्शी सेवाएं और बेहतर बाज़ार अवसर मिलेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे जिसके तहत अनुमोदित कार्ययोजना के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2026‑27 में राज्य के 17,300 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 346 प्राकृतिक कृषि क्लस्टर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इन क्लस्टरों से 43,250 किसानों को जैव‑आधारित इनपुट, प्रशिक्षण और बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच का लाभ मिलेगा, साथ ही जैव‑आधारित संसाधन केंद्रों और कृषि सखियों के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक खेती की दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इसके साथ ही पीएम श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री धन‑धान्य कृषि योजना की भी शुरुआत करेंगे जो पुरुलिया, दार्जिलिंग, अलीपुरद्वार और झाड़ग्राम ज़िलों में लागू होगी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, फसल विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने, भंडारण एवं प्रसंस्करण जैसी फसलोत्तर अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने तथा विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के समन्वित क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करना है जिससे किसानों और ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए नए रोज़गार और उद्यमिता के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
ग्रामीण विकास एवं आजीविका से जुड़े कार्यक्रम
ग्रामीण विकास से संबंधित पहलों की जानकारी देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY‑III) के अंतर्गत 213 करोड़ रु. से अधिक लागत वाली 49 सड़क परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण करेंगे। 315 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाली ये सड़कें राज्य के विभिन्न ग्रामीण इलाकों को कस्बों और शहरों से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी जिससे किसानों के कृषि उत्पाद समय पर बाजार तक पहुंच सकेंगे और ग्रामीण छात्रों तथा मरीजों की शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों तक पहुंच भी आसान होगी।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री दक्ष‍िण 24 परगना ज़िले के फ्रेजरगंज में आधुनिकीकरण एवं विस्तार के बाद तैयार मत्स्य बंदरगाह और बीरभूम ज़िले में निर्मित आधुनिक मत्स्य बाज़ार का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से मत्स्य अवसंरचना मजबूत होगी, मछुआरों को बेहतर भंडारण एवं विपणन सुविधाएं मिलेंगी और निर्यात क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर रोज़गार के नए अवसर तैयार होंगे।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी क्षेत्र की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री नादिया ज़िले के हरिणघाटा में 6 करोड़ रु. से अधिक लागत से स्थापित रीजनल सीमन प्रोडक्शन लैबोरेटरी एवं बकरी सीमन बैंक का उद्घाटन करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के अंतर्गत स्थापित यह पूर्वी भारत की अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा है जो वैज्ञानिक पशु प्रजनन, आनुवंशिक सुधार और पशुधन उत्पादकता वृद्धि में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगी तथा बकरी पालन से जुड़े किसानों और पशुपालकों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मत्स्य, पशुपालन और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी ये सभी योजनाएं मिलकर पश्चिम बंगाल में समावेशी और टिकाऊ ग्रामीण विकास का मज़बूत आधार तैयार करेंगी। इनके माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, बेहतर आजीविका अवसर और ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ की भावना को ठोस बल मिलेगा।
रेलवे तथा अन्य मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख परियोजनाएँ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी प. बंगाल में लगभग 591 करोड़ रु. की लागत वाली महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं रेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुदृढ़ करने, यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने, सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और राज्य व पूर्वी भारत की कनेक्टिविटी को और मज़बूत बनाने की दिशा में अहम योगदान देंगी। प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा में 99 करोड़ रु. की लागत से बनने वाले 300 बिस्तरों वाले नए मंडलीय रेलवे अस्पताल का शिलान्यास करेंगे जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना, उन्नत जांच सुविधाओं, विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा सेवाओं और आपातकालीन उपचार से सुसज्जित होगा। यह अस्पताल न केवल रेलवे कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों, बल्कि आसपास के नागरिकों को भी बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इसी तरह, पूर्व मेदिनीपुर ज़िले में हाउर और राधामोहनपुर के बीच 71 करोड़ रु. की लागत से बनने वाले रोड ओवर ब्रिज का शिलान्यास किया जाएगा जो रेल और सड़क दोनों उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के साथ‑साथ निर्बाध यातायात सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, हावड़ा ज़िले में 421 करोड़ रु. की लागत से विकसित सांकराइल‑सांतरागाछी थर्ड लाइन प्रोजेक्ट को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा जिससे देश के सबसे व्यस्त रेल सेक्शनों में से एक पर रैकिंग में कमी, परिचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि और यात्री तथा मालगाड़ियों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
ये सभी रेल परियोजनाएं माल एवं यात्री परिवहन को तेज और सुरक्षित बनाने के साथ‑साथ औद्योगिक निवेश, पर्यटन और लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देंगी। इससे पूर्वी भारत, विशेषकर प. बंगाल के लिए ‘गति‑शक्ति’ की भावना और मज़बूत होगी तथा रोजगार के प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी।
समावेशी और विकसित बंगाल की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि 20 जून को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किए जाने वाले इन लोकार्पणों और शिलान्यासों से पश्चिम बंगाल में आधारभूत संरचना, कृषि, मत्स्य, पशुपालन, स्वास्थ्य और परिवहन जैसे सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में व्यापक परिवर्तन की दिशा में ठोस आधार तैयार होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन पहलों से किसानों और पशुपालकों को सशक्त बनाने, युवाओं के लिए नए रोज़गार अवसर सृजित करने और राज्य की सामाजिक‑आर्थिक प्रगति को नई ऊंचाई देने में निर्णायक मदद मिलेगी जिससे विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में यह कार्यक्रम एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।