Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT SET TO DEPART FOR MULTILATERAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
18 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent is set to depart today to participate in the multilateral joint military exercise - Exercise KHAAN QUEST. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 20 June to 03 July 2026 at Five Hills Training Area, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. The Exercise will bring together military forces from across the world to collaborate and enhance interoperability in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The previous edition of the exercise was conducted from 14-28 June 2025 at Mongolia.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Defence Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multilateral Peacekeeping Exercise with current one being the 23nd iteration. The participation by an Indian contingent reflects India’s steadfast commitment to global peace and strategic partnership with Mongolia.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented by troops from a Battalion of the JAT REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services.
The aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare contingents of participating Defence Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multilateral environment. The exercise will focus on conduct of joint planning and tactical drills such as establishment of static and mobile check points, cordon and search operations, patrolling, evacuation of civilians from hostile area, counter improvised explosive device drills, combat first aid and casualty evacuation.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate operational readiness, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.
C6X6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوجی دستہ کثیرالملکی مشترکہ فوجی مشق “خان کوئسٹ” میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ
18 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ آج کثیرالملکی مشترکہ فوجی مشق خان کویسٹ میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ مشق 20 جون سے 03 جولائی 2026 تک منگولیا کے دارالحکومت اولان باتار میں واقع فائیو ہلز ٹریننگ ایریا میں منعقد ہوگی۔یہ مشق دنیا بھر کی مسلح افواج کو ایک ساتھ لائے گی تاکہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب VII کے تحت امن کی حمایت سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں تعاون کریں اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنائیں۔اس مشق کا پچھلا ایڈیشن 14 سے 28 جون 2025 تک منگولیا میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
یہ مشق 2003 میں امریکہ اور منگولیا کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان ایک دوطرفہ سرگرمی کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھی۔ بعد ازاں 2006 سے یہ مشق کثیرالملکی امن مشق میں تبدیل ہو گئی، اور موجودہ ایڈیشن اس کی 23ویں مشق ہے۔بھارتی دستے کی شرکت بھارت کے عالمی امن کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم اور منگولیا کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی فوج کا 40 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستہ جے اے ٹی ریجیمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کے جوانوں اور دیگر ہتھیاروں اور خدمات سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے۔
اس مشق خان کویسٹ کا مقصد شرکت کرنے والی دفاعی افواج کے دستوں کو کثیرالملکی ماحول میں امن مشن آپریشن کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔یہ مشق مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور حکمتِ عملی کی مشقوں پر مرکوز ہوگی، جن میں جامد اور متحرک چیک پوائنٹس کا قیام، محاصرہ اور تلاشی آپریشن، گشت، دشمن علاقے سے شہریوں کے انخلا، دیسی ساختہ دھماکہ خیز آلات کے خلاف کارروائیاں، جنگی ابتدائی طبی امداد اور زخمیوں کی منتقلی شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشق خان کویسٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کو مشترکہ آپریشنوں کے انعقاد کے لیے اپنی بہترین حکمتِ عملی، تکنیکوں اور طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔یہ مشق عملی تیاری کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ شریک ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات اور باہمی رفاقت کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
C6X6.jpeg)