Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on yoga’s global journey and enduring heritage
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav.
The article elaborates on how yoga has travelled across boundaries, from ancient scriptures to global recognition, while remaining rooted in India’s spiritual and cultural heritage. It highlights that the worldwide celebration of yoga today reflects a renewed appreciation of this timeless tradition.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union MoS Shri @mpprataprao elaborates how, from ancient scriptures to global recognition, yoga has travelled across boundaries while remaining rooted in India's spiritual and cultural heritage. Today, its worldwide celebration reflects a renewed appreciation of this timeless tradition.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یوگا کے عالمی سفر اور اس کے لازوال ورثے پر ایک مضمون کا اشتراک کیا
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کا تحریر کردہ ایک مضمون کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس مضمون میں تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ یوگا کس طرح قدیم روایات سے لے کر عالمی سطح پر شناخت قائم کرنے تک سرحدوں کو عبور کرتا ہوا پہنچا ہے، جبکہ یہ اب بھی بھارت کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے سے گہرائی تک وابستہ ہے۔ آج اس کا عالمی سطح پر جشن اس لازوال روایت کی نئی قدردانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر پوسٹ میں کہا:
“مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب mpprataprao@اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں کہ یوگا کس طرح قدیم روایات سے لے کر عالمی سطح پر شناخت قائم کرنے تک سرحدوں کو عبور کرتا ہوا پہنچا ہے، جبکہ یہ اب بھی بھارت کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے سے گہرائی تک وابستہ ہے۔ آج اس کا عالمی سطح پر جشن اس لازوال روایت کی نئی قدردانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔”