Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju chairs Haj Review Meeting; reviews conduct of Haj-2026 and lays down roadmap for Haj-2027
Indian Haj Mission conferred two Labbaytum Awards for the first time for excellence in Haj coordination and communication
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs convened the Haj Review Meeting on 18 June 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, to review the conduct of Haj-2026 and to deliberate upon the roadmap for Haj-2027.
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Ms. Sripriya Ranganathan, Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs; senior officials from the Ministries of Minority Affairs, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Health & Family Welfare and Home Affairs; and representatives of the Haj Committee of India, BISAG-N and other stakeholders participated in the deliberations.
The Union Minister expressed satisfaction over the successful conduct of Haj-2026, during which approximately 1.75 lakh Indian Haj pilgrims performed Haj and credited it to the dedicated and coordinated efforts of all the Ministries and departments concerned, the Haj Committee of India, the State Haj Committees, the Indian Haj Mission in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Saudi authorities, whose collective contribution ensured a smooth, safe and dignified pilgrimage.
In a historic first, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category, presented at the Khitamahu Misk ceremony marking the conclusion of the Haj season. The award recognises the seamless facilitation and welfare of Indian pilgrims during Haj-2026 and underscores India’s sustained commitment to excellence in pilgrim service.
Haj-2026 saw the introduction of several pilgrim-centric measures. Sofa-cum-beds were provided in Mina, enhancing comfort during the most demanding days of Haj; 62,500 pilgrims travelled from Makkah to Madinah by high-speed railway, considerably shortening the journey; and hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and a 20-day Short Haj Package were introduced, the package being availed by about 10,500 pilgrims, mainly working professionals.
Technology-driven reforms further enhanced transparency, safety and service delivery, including integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform, online flight booking and a strengthened digital grievance redressal mechanism. All Indian pilgrims in Madinah were accommodated in the Markazia area, ensuring better accessibility and convenience.
Despite the prevailing geopolitical situation in the region, the operation was conducted through 400 flights, supported by extensive transportation, comprehensive medical facilities, deployment of medical and administrative teams—including a dedicated medical team in the Mina camps—and round-the-clock assistance by the Indian Haj Mission.
The meeting also reviewed an emerging role of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including a 24×7 multilingual voice-based support system in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, AI-assisted applications and documents verification, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
Reviewing the road ahead, the Union Minister directed all concerned Ministries, agencies, the Haj Committee of India and other stakeholders to commence preparations for Haj-2027 on priority, covering quota allocation, eligibility and health requirements, air arrangements, accommodation, transportation, Mina facilities, medical preparedness and the wider adoption of technology. He underlined that sustained coordination with the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, in adherence to the prescribed timelines, will be central to its success—ensuring enhanced comfort, safety and health for every pilgrim—and will culminate in the signing of the bilateral agreement on Haj-2027 between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 7 November 2026.
The Minister further indicated that Haj Policy-2027 would be announced shortly, following which the Haj Committee of India would invite applications from prospective pilgrims, enabling an early start to the application process.
He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے حج جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ؛ حج-2026 کے انعقاد کا جائزہ لیا اور حج-2027 کا خاکہ پیش کیا
بھارتی حج مشن نے حج کوآرڈینیشن اور مواصلات میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پہلی بار دو لیببیٹم ایوارڈز سے نوازا
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے 18 جون 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دہلی میں اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کی صدارت میں حج کے انعقاد کا جائزہ لینے اور حج-2027 کے روڈ میپ پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے حج جائزہ میٹنگ بلائی ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریوتسا کرشنا ، وزارت خارجہ کی سکریٹری (سی پی وی اور او آئی اے) محترمہ سری پریہ رنگاناتھن ، اقلیتی امور ، امور خارجہ ، شہری ہوا بازی ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور امور داخلہ کی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا ، بی آئی ایس اے جی-این کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے بات چیت میں شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حج-2026 کے کامیاب انعقاد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ، جس کے دوران تقریبا 1.75 لاکھ ہندوستانی عقیدت مندوں نے حج ادا کیا اور اس کا سہرا تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں ، بھارتی حج کمیٹی ، ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں ، مملکت سعودی عرب میں بھارتی حج مشن اور سعودی حکام کی سرشار اور مربوط کوششوں کو دیا ، جن کی اجتماعی شراکت نے ایک ہموار ، محفوظ اور باوقار زیارت کو یقینی بنایا ۔
تاریخی طور پر پہلی بار ، ہندوستانی حج مشن کو سعودی وزارت حج اور عمرہ کی طرف سے "بہترین حج رابطہ کاری اور مواصلات" کے زمرے کے تحت دو لیببیٹم ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ، جو حج سیزن کے اختتام کے موقع پر کھتماہو مسک تقریب میں پیش کیا گیا ۔ یہ ایوارڈ حج-2026 کے دوران بھارتی حج زائرین کی بلا رکاوٹ سہولت اور فلاح و بہبود کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور عقیدت مندوں کی خدمت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مستقل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
حج-2026 میں یاتریوں پر مرکوز کئی اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ۔ مینا میں سوفاکم بیڈ فراہم کیے گئے ، جس سے حج کے انتہائی مشکل دنوں میں سکون میں اضافہ ہوا ۔ 62,500 عقیدت مندوں نے تیز رفتار ریلوے کے ذریعے مکہ سے مدینہ کا سفر کیا ، جس سے سفر کافی حد تک کم ہوگیا ۔ اور مکہ میں ہوٹل طرز رہائش اور 20 روزہ مختصر حج پیکیج متعارف کرایا گیا ، اس پیکیج کا فائدہ تقریبا 10,500 عقیدت مندوں ، خاص طور پر کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد نے اٹھایا ۔
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات سے شفافیت ، حفاظت اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ، جس میں سعودی نوسک پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام ، آن لائن فلائٹ بکنگ اور ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے ۔ بہتر رسائی اور سہولت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مدینہ میں تمام ہندوستانی عقیدت مندوں کو مرکزیہ علاقے میں جگہ دی گئی ۔
خطے میں موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے باوجود ، آپریشن 400 پروازوں کے ذریعے انجام دیا گیا ، جس میں وسیع نقل و حمل ، جامع طبی سہولیات ، طبی اور انتظامی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی-بشمول مینا کیمپوں میں ایک سرشار طبی ٹیم-اور چوبیس گھنٹے ہندوستانی حج مشن کی مدد حاصل تھی ۔
اجلاس میں حج عقیدت مندوں کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں ہندی ، اردو اور بڑی علاقائی زبانوں میں 24×7 کثیر لسانی آواز پر مبنی سپورٹ سسٹم ، اے آئی کی مدد سے ایپلی کیشنز اور دستاویزات کی تصدیق ، جہاز رانی کے مقامات پر فلائٹ الاٹمنٹ کے لیے ڈیمانڈ ماڈلنگ ، اور ریئل ٹائم شکایات کا سراغ لگانا اور اضافہ شامل ہے ۔ ان کا تصور مرحلہ وار نفاذ کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ، جو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے حج کی طرف حکومت کے زور کے مطابق ہے ۔
آگے کی راہ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں ، ایجنسیوں ، ہندوستان کی حج کمیٹی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ حج-2027 کی تیاریوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر شروع کریں ، جس میں کوٹہ مختص کرنا ، اہلیت اور صحت کی ضروریات ، ہوائی انتظامات ، رہائش ، نقل و حمل ، مینا سہولیات ، طبی تیاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سعودی وزارت حج اور عمرہ کے ساتھ مستقل ہم آہنگی ، مقررہ ٹائم لائنز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، اس کی کامیابی کا مرکز ہوگی-ہر یاتری کے لیے بہتر آرام ، حفاظت اور صحت کو یقینی بنانا-اور اس کا اختتام 7 نومبر 2026 کو ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کی بادشاہی کے درمیان حج-2027 پر دو طرفہ معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید اشارہ دیا کہ جلد ہی حج پالیسی-2027 کا اعلان کیا جائے گا ، جس کے بعد حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا ممکنہ یاتریوں سے درخواستیں طلب کرے گی ، جس سے درخواست کا عمل جلد شروع ہو جائے گا ۔
انہوں نے ہر ہندوستانی عقیدت مند کے لیے محفوظ ، آرام دہ ، شفاف اور باوقار حج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔