Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju chairs Haj Review Meeting; reviews conduct of Haj-2026 and lays down roadmap for Haj-2027
Indian Haj Mission conferred two Labbaytum Awards for the first time for excellence in Haj coordination and communication
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs convened the Haj Review Meeting on 18 June 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, to review the conduct of Haj-2026 and to deliberate upon the roadmap for Haj-2027.
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Ms. Sripriya Ranganathan, Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs; senior officials from the Ministries of Minority Affairs, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Health & Family Welfare and Home Affairs; and representatives of the Haj Committee of India, BISAG-N and other stakeholders participated in the deliberations.
The Union Minister expressed satisfaction over the successful conduct of Haj-2026, during which approximately 1.75 lakh Indian Haj pilgrims performed Haj and credited it to the dedicated and coordinated efforts of all the Ministries and departments concerned, the Haj Committee of India, the State Haj Committees, the Indian Haj Mission in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Saudi authorities, whose collective contribution ensured a smooth, safe and dignified pilgrimage.
In a historic first, the Indian Haj Mission was conferred two Labbaytum Awards by the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah under the “Best Haj Coordination and Communication” category, presented at the Khitamahu Misk ceremony marking the conclusion of the Haj season. The award recognises the seamless facilitation and welfare of Indian pilgrims during Haj-2026 and underscores India’s sustained commitment to excellence in pilgrim service.
Haj-2026 saw the introduction of several pilgrim-centric measures. Sofa-cum-beds were provided in Mina, enhancing comfort during the most demanding days of Haj; 62,500 pilgrims travelled from Makkah to Madinah by high-speed railway, considerably shortening the journey; and hotel-style accommodation in Makkah and a 20-day Short Haj Package were introduced, the package being availed by about 10,500 pilgrims, mainly working professionals.
Technology-driven reforms further enhanced transparency, safety and service delivery, including integration with the Saudi Nusuk platform, online flight booking and a strengthened digital grievance redressal mechanism. All Indian pilgrims in Madinah were accommodated in the Markazia area, ensuring better accessibility and convenience.
Despite the prevailing geopolitical situation in the region, the operation was conducted through 400 flights, supported by extensive transportation, comprehensive medical facilities, deployment of medical and administrative teams—including a dedicated medical team in the Mina camps—and round-the-clock assistance by the Indian Haj Mission.
The meeting also reviewed an emerging role of artificial intelligence (AI) interventions to strengthen end-to-end Haj pilgrim management, including a 24×7 multilingual voice-based support system in Hindi, Urdu and major regional languages, AI-assisted applications and documents verification, demand modelling for flight allocation across embarkation points, and real-time grievance tracking and escalation. These are envisaged for phased implementation, in line with the Government’s push towards a technology-enabled Haj.
Reviewing the road ahead, the Union Minister directed all concerned Ministries, agencies, the Haj Committee of India and other stakeholders to commence preparations for Haj-2027 on priority, covering quota allocation, eligibility and health requirements, air arrangements, accommodation, transportation, Mina facilities, medical preparedness and the wider adoption of technology. He underlined that sustained coordination with the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, in adherence to the prescribed timelines, will be central to its success—ensuring enhanced comfort, safety and health for every pilgrim—and will culminate in the signing of the bilateral agreement on Haj-2027 between India and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 7 November 2026.
The Minister further indicated that Haj Policy-2027 would be announced shortly, following which the Haj Committee of India would invite applications from prospective pilgrims, enabling an early start to the application process.
He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring a safe, comfortable, transparent and dignified Haj for every Indian pilgrim.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हज समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; हज-2026 के आयोजन की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ उन्होंने हज-2027 की रूपरेखा तैयार की
भारतीय हज मिशन को पहली बार हज के दौरान बेहतर तालमेल एवं संवाद के लिए दो 'लब्बैतुम अवॉर्ड' प्राप्त हुए
18 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की अध्यक्षता में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने हज-2026 के आयोजन की समीक्षा करने एवं हज-2027 की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए 18 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) में हज समीक्षा की बैठक हुई।
इस बैठक में डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्णा, सचिव, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय; सुश्री श्रीप्रिया रंगनाथन, सचिव (सीपीवी और ओआईए), विदेश मंत्रालय; अल्पसंख्यक कार्य, विदेश मामलों, नागरिक उड्डयन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और गृह मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; और हज समिति ऑफ इंडिया, बीआईएसएजी-एन और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हज-2026 के सफल आयोजन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया जिसमें लगभग 1.75 लाख भारतीयों ने हज यात्रा की। उन्होंने इसका श्रेय संबंधित सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों, हज कमिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया, राज्य हज कमिटियों, सऊदी अरब में भारतीय हज मिशन और सऊदी अधिकारियों के समर्पण एवं समन्वित प्रयासों को दिया, जिनके सामूहिक योगदान से यह यात्रा सुचारू, सुरक्षित एवं सम्मानजनक रूप से संपन्न हुई।
इतिहास में पहली बार, सऊदी हज एवं उमराह मंत्रालय ने हज के समापन पर आयोजित 'खितामहू मिस्क' समारोह में “सर्वश्रेष्ठ हज समन्वय एवं संचार” श्रेणी के अंतर्गत भारतीय हज मिशन को दो 'लब्बैतुम अवॉर्ड' प्रदान किए। यह अवॉर्ड हज-2026 के दौरान भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए बेहतरीन सुविधा एवं कल्याणकारी कार्यों को स्वीकृति प्रदान करता है और हज यात्रा सेवा में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हज-2026 में हज यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए। मीना में उन्हें सोफ़ा-कम-बिस्तर की सुविधा प्रदान की गई, जिससे उन्हें हज के सबसे मुश्किल दिनों में आराम मिला; 62,500 हज यात्रियों ने मक्का से मदीना तक हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन से यात्रा की, जिससे यात्रा में बहुत कम समय लगा; और मक्का में होटल में रहने की सुविधा और 20 दिन का 'शॉर्ट हज पैकेज' शुरू किया गया, जिसका लाभ लगभग 10,500 यात्रियों को मिला, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से कामकाजी पेशेवर शामिल थे।
प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों ने पारदर्शिता, सुरक्षा एवं सेवा प्रक्रिया को और बेहतर बनाया, जिसमें सऊदी नुसुक प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण, ऑनलाइन फ्लाइट बुकिंग और एक मजबूत डिजिटल शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली शामिल है। मदीना में सभी भारतीय हज यात्रियों को मार्काज़िया क्षेत्र में रखा गया, जिससे उन्हें बेहतर पहुंच एवं सुविधा प्राप्त हुई।
क्षेत्र की मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, इस अभियान को 400 उड़ानों के माध्यम से पूरा किया गया, जिसमें व्यापक परिवहन, संपूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधाएँ, चिकित्सा एवं प्रशासनिक टीमों की तैनाती, मीना कैंपों में एक समर्पित चिकित्सा टीम और भारतीय हज मिशन द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे सहायता शामिल थी।
इस बैठक में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मध्यवर्तनों की एक उभरती भूमिका की समीक्षा की गई ताकि हज यात्रियों के प्रबंधन को शुरू से अंत तक बेहतर बनाया जा सके, जिसमें हिंदी, उर्दू और मुख्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में 24×7 बहुभाषी वॉइस-आधारित समर्थन प्रणाली, एआई-सहायता प्राप्त अनुप्रयोग एवं दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन, प्रस्थान बिंदुओं पर उड़ानों के आवंटन के लिए मांग मॉडलिंग और रियल-टाइम शिकायत ट्रैकिंग एवं प्रसार शामिल हैं। सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित हज के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन्हें चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने की योजना है।
आगे की तैयारियों का अवलोकन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों, एजेंसियों, भारतीय हज कमिटी और अन्य हितधारकों को हज-2027 की तैयारियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया। इन तैयारियों में कोटा आवंटन, पात्रता एवं स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताएं, हवाई यात्रा की व्यवस्था, आवास, परिवहन, मीना में सुविधाएं, चिकित्सा संबंधी तैयारी और प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इसकी सफलता के लिए निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अनुसार सऊदी हज एवं उमराह मंत्रालय के साथ लगातार तालमेल बहुत आवश्यक है जिससे प्रत्येक हज यात्री के लिए बेहतर आराम, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित हो सके और इसके लिए 07 नवंबर 2026 को भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच हज-2027 के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हज नीति-2027 की घोषणा जल्द ही की जाएगी, जिसके बाद भारतीय हज समिति संभावित हज यात्रियों से आवेदन मंगाएगी, जिससे आवेदन प्रक्रिया जल्दी शुरू हो सकेगी।
उन्होंने हर भारतीय हज यात्री के लिए सुरक्षित, आरामदायक, पारदर्शी एवं सम्मानजनक हज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।